Military promotions February-June 2013

Posted July 09, 2013, at 2:23 p.m.

AUGUSTA, Maine — Brig. Gen. James D. Campbell, adjutant general for Maine, has announced the promotion to the designated ranks specified for these national guard members:

Maine Army National Guard

February 2013

Hope Mower, Hartland, specialist, Detachment 2, Company E, 3/142nd Aviation.

April 2013

David Bellefleur, Fairfield, master sergeant, 120th Regional Support Group.

Randy Watts, Skowhegan, specialist, 185th Engineer Support Company.

Forest Dyer, Pittsfield, private second class, Company B, 3/172nd Infantry (Mountain).

Matthew Thompson, Pittsfield, private second class, Company B, 3/172nd Infantry (Mountain).

David Jones, Aurora, private first class, Company B, 3/172nd Infantry (Mountain).

May 2013

Phillip Dow Jr., Brownville, staff sergeant, 152nd Maintenance Company.

Jack Little, Dover-Foxcroft, sergeant, Detachment 2, Company E, 3/142nd Aviation.

Casey Lawrence, Saint Albans, sergeant, Detachment 1, 136th Engineer Company.

Jeremy Tarpen, Skowhegan, sergeant, 136th Engineer Company.

June 2013

Caleb York, Skowhegan, sergeant, Company C, 1/126th Aviation Regiment.

Seth Jacob Tillotson, Old Town, sergeant, Headquarters, Headquarters Company, 133rd Engineer Battalion.

Jason Arkebauer, Orono, specialist, 185th Engineer Support Company.

Johnathon Dionne, Old Town, specialist, 1136th Transportation Company.

Aaron Lewis, Hermon, specialist, 195th Army Band.

Colleen Nelson, Lincoln, specialist, 152nd Maintenance Company.

Michael Bickford, Newport, private first class, Company B, 3/172nd Infantry (Mountain).

Cody Cronk, Old Town, private first class, Company B, 3/172nd Infantry (Mountain).

Andrew Scott, Hampden, private first class, Detachment 1, 262nd Engineer Company.

Hannah Simmons, Brewer, private first class, Detachment 1, 488th Military Police Company.

Dane Rasmussen, Winterport, chief warrant officer 3, Detachment 14 Operational Support Airlift Command.

Maine Air National Guard

February 2013

Benjamin Crowley, Norridgewock, senior airman, 101st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron.

Jonathan Catell, Winterport, staff sergeant, 101st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron.

Colby Small, Holden, senior airman 101st Security Forces Squadron.

April 2013

Joseph Noyes, town not available, staff sergeant, 101st Operations Support Flight.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/07/09/news/state/military-promotions-february-june-2013-2/ printed on November 23, 2014