Local sports results for July 8, 2013

Posted July 08, 2013, at 10:14 p.m.

Football

HIGH SCHOOL

Maine Shrine Lobster Bowl Classic

July 20 at Biddeford

East roster

Alexander Baker (Skowhegan), Brian Bedard (Leavitt), Adam Boucher (Old Town), Don Boyer (Foxcroft), Spencer Carey (Lawrence), Cody Chapman (Bangor), Matt Cosgrove (Bangor), Thomas Cox (Waterville), Alex Crans (Camden Hills), Cody Delconte (Ellsworth-Sumner), Greg Duff (Bangor), Ezra Hallett (MDI), Bradley Jackson (Mt. Blue), Jared Jensen (Brunswick), Peter Kelley (Belfast), Louis LaFache (Foxcroft), Brett Lancaster (Brunswick), Andrew Levensalor (Dexter), Jack Lucy (Orono), Chad Luker (Mt. Blue), Mark Lyons (Stearns), Ryan Malcolm (Madison-Carrabec), Kurt Massey (John Bapst), Garrett McIntyre (Hermon), Devin McMahan (Leavitt), Dennis Meehan (Gardiner), Sam Meklin (Oceanside), Ryan Moody (Mount Ararat), Richard Moulton (Mount View), D’Vaughn Myers (Morse), Patrick Noonan (MCI), Ryan O’Hara (Mattanawcook), James Osgood (Bucksport), Steven Patrie (Lewiston), Ryan Rebar (Foxcroft), Anthony Sementelli (Lawrence), Chandler Shostak (Cony), Brandon St. Michel (Cony), Alex Sterling (Edward Little), Logan Steward (Hampden), Eriq Stewart (Lawrence), Jake Stinson (Messalonskee), Dexter Turner (Oxford Hills), Spencer Valley (Brewer), Tyler Warner (Washington Acad.), Jordan Whitney (Mt. Blue)

Head coach: Dave Sterling (Edward Little); assistants: Bill County (Lewiston), Matt Friedman (Skowhegan), Josh Barajas (Edward Little), Mike Hathaway (Leavitt), Dan O’Connell (John Bapst), Chris Bartlett (Belfast), Danny White (Foxcroft), Mike Marston (Winslow)

West roster

Cordero Aldecoa (Traip), Josh Andrews (Massabesic), Ethan Beaulier (Noble), Bobby Begin (Thornton), Cole Bollig (Westbrook), Kyle Bonner (Fryeburg), Ryan Casale (Cheverus), Ben Castellano (Traip), Brock Deschaine (Winslow), Jacob Desrocher (Massabesic), William Dumas (Kennebunk), Tyson Goodale (Bonny Eagle), Don Goodrich (Cheverus), Quincy Grace (Old Orchard Beach), Josh Greenleaf (Gray-New Gloucester), Brandon Hovey (Lisbon), Michael Hunter (Sacopee Valley), Sam Jacobson (Greely), Andrew Lachance (Maranacook), Andrew Martel (Bonny Eagle), Connor McCrum (Thornton), Matt McKenney (Gorham), Alex Mercurio (York), Cormac Miller (Boothbay), Nicholas Mills (Telstar), Zach Nadeau (Winthrop), Austin Petsinger (Cape Elizabeth), Jared Polley (Freeport), Eric Pratt (Marshwood), Caleb Provost (Oak Hill), Kyle Reichert (Portland), Ian Robinson (Biddeford), Liam Rottkov (South Portland), Dillon Russo (Scarborough), Kamen Scott (Lake Region), Alex Shain (Sanford), Damien Shepard (Windham), Marc Suprenant (Wells), Ken Sweet (Deering), Dakota Tarbox (Thornton), Jacob Theriault (Mountain Valley), Spencer Trenoweth (Dirigo), Greg Viola (Scarborough), Nick Volger (Portland), Jonathan Walker (Falmouth), Anthony Whalen (Poland), Josh Wilcox (Spruce Mountain)

Head coach: Steve Stinson (South Portland); assistants: Phil Rossetti (Windham), Jeff Guerette (Westbrook), Pete Bolduc (Winslow), Kevin Cooper (Bonny Eagle), Lance Johnson (Scarborough), John Suttie (Bonny Eagle), Bert Rich, Matt Perkins (Windham)

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Orrington)

Saturday, July 6

G26: Old Town 9, Hermon 8

G27: Bangor West 14, Border 6, Border eliminated

Sunday, July 7

G28: Hermon 12, Bangor West 7, Bangor West eliminated

Tuesday, July 9

G29: Hermon (3-1) vs. Old Town (4-0), 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

G30: if necessary game, 3 p.m.

AGES 10-11

At Glenburn

Saturday, July 6

G1: Holbrook 12, Hermon 2

G2: Bangor East 14, Glenburn 4

G3: Bronco 7, Houlton 6

G4: Old Town 32, Bangor West 2

Sunday, July 7

G5: Glenburn 10, Hermon 7, Hermon eliminated

G6: Houlton 14, Bangor West 4, Bangor West eliminated

G7: Holbrook 21, Bangor East 14

G8: Bronco 13, Old Town 1

Tuesday, July 9

G9: Houlton vs. Bangor East, 3 p.m.

G10: Old Town vs. Glenburn, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

G11: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 3 p.m.

G12: Holbrook vs. Bronco, 6 p.m.

AGES 11-12

District 3

(All games at 5:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Monday, July 8

Houlton at Sebasticook Valley

Orono/Veazie at Bronco

Brewer at Holbrook

Tuesday, July 9

Lincoln at Millinocket

Bangor East at Bangor West

Old Town at Hermon

Wednesday, July 10

Houlton at Orono/Veazie

Bronco at Sebasticook Valley

Brewer at Orrington

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 6

G1: Bronco 11, Holbrook 1

G2: Old Town 11, Sebasticook 4

G3: Bangor 8, Houlton 0

Sunday, July 7

G4: Bronco 7, Brewer 4

G5: Old Town 6, Bangor 3

G6: Houlton 11, Sebasticook 9, Sebasticook eliminated

Tuesday, July 9

G7: Holbrook vs. Bangor, 5 p.m.

G8: Houlton vs. Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

G10: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 5 p.m.

G9: Bronco vs. Old Town, 7:30 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE
DISTRICT 3

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 4 p.m.

G6: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 7 p.m.

Golf

Hole-in-one

Dawn McLaughlin

MILO — Dawn McLaughlin recorded a hole-in-one on the 150-yard second hole at Katahdin Country Club Monday. McLaughlin used a 5-wood to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Kathleen Dixon-Wallace, Marylynn Kazayaka and Linda O’Conner.

MSGA

Senior Tour

At Naples

INDIVIDUAL GROSS FLIGHT 1: Peter Malley 73/70, Fred J Fasulo 75/71, George Boone 77/71, Norm Russell 77/68; NET 1: Tom Shupp 85/62, Don Derrah 81/63, Don Means 94/66, Jim Greenleaf 80/66, Paul Lamontagne 78/66, Steve Mitchell 95/66; TEAM GROSS: Zibby Puleio; Fred J Fasulo; Ron Gagnon; Peter Malley, 65 /61; NET: Roger M Young Jr; Don Derrah; George Jones; Gerald S Garon, 73 /56; SKINS: Net No. 4 Rick Zemla 2, Net No. 6 Bill Audette Jr 2, Net No. 7 Mark Sullivan 2, Net No. 8 Roger Sturtevant 2, Gross No. 12 Mike Perreault 3, Gross No. 13 Dennis Crowe 3, Net No. 14 Don Derrah 3, Gross No. 15 Fred J Fasulo 3, Net No. 18 Dale Carroll 3; PINS: No. 5 Terry Landry 7-7, No. 9 Zibby Puleio 3-2, No. 11 Norm Russell 8-4, No. 16 Peter Malley 12-6

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble Results: 1st Barry Harris, Bob Landis, Steve Newcomb, Mark Johnson (-5); 2nd Ron Allen, Bob Allen, Ed Stacoffe, Ron Palmer (-4); Kerry Woodbury, Bob Fraser, Jim Bonzey, Rich Corey (-3); John Somes, Ken Goldstein, Mike Dore, Russ Black (-3); Mel McLay, Bob Carter, Carl Williams, Bob Mc Kenney (-1); Pins: No. 2 Bob Fraser 14-8, No. 6 Rich Corey 2-11

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1st: Scott MacArthur, Bob Wilks, Randy Irish, John Wachler, 28; 2nd: Marc Bennett, Bernerd Bennett, Bob Pentland, 32; 3rd: Stephen Whitty, Skip Commeau, Terry Pangburn, 36

At Winterport

Sonny’s Par 3 and Driving Range Monday Night Scramble — Adam Woodrow, Joe Alexander Jr., Randall Bishop 32; George Harriman, Marina Aston, Sonny Reynolds 33

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors Point Quota: tie Bill Robinson, Francis Crommett +3; Dave Porter Sr, Vic Woodbrey +3; Wayne Beard, Joe Bozelli +2; Herb Severance, Fred Weston +2. Pin: Deuce Carleton 14-4.

Ladies Night Scramble: tie, matched cards 1st Peggy Glover, Ginny Robinson, Teeta Blanchard 37, 2nd Peg Wakeland, Donna Caruso, Julie Mountain, Paula Bailey 37, 3rd Joanne Sincyr, Nancy Taylor, Joyce Sherman 37. Pins: No. 13 Julie Mountain 16-0, No. 15 Peg Wakeland 14-10.

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys: Net Skins: 5 Ty Smith, 13 Paul Bean, 14 Paul Hodgkins, 18 Hank Tibbetts; Golf Wars Scramble: Inner 9: Gross: 1st The Jamoches 29, 2nd Fall Guy’s 31; Net: 1st Fore Old Men 26.3, 2nd Just Say Somethin 26.4; Outer 9: Gross: 1st The Rickheads 32, 2nd The Poker Stars & The Razors 36; Net: 1st Team Estro 28.5, 2nd Johnny’s Angels 28.6; Pins: 4 Bryce Cough 2-3, 6 Robin Bartlett 25-5, 9 Kevin Walton 16-1, 15 Bill Klaver 9-1

Pins & Skins: Gross: 3 Adam Smith; Net: 2 Lee Brewer, 3 Adam Smith, 4 Matt Losquadro, 8 Robert Hanscome, 9 Doug Terry, 15 Doug Terry; Pins: 4 Adam Smith 15-9, 6 Jon Nicholson 9-5, 9 Mark Hanscome 24-10, 15 Paul Hodgkins 16-11

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,400

1. Grateful John, W. Watson

2. Stirling Abacus, C. Cushing

3. Mr Sigle’s Dream, K. Switzer

4. Shes a Hasty Honey, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Mapple Bi, K. Ireland

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon

2. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

3. Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer

4. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

5. Do You Know Louise, B. Blanchard

6. Art By Keene, D. Ingraham

7. Woodmere Bigsplash, G. Bowden

8. Townline Kenya, D. Campbell

THIRD, Trot, $2,200

1. Illin N, R. Cushing

2. Flash Commando, C. Nye

3. Marry Me Maddie, S. Thayer

4. Copper Sand Man, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Dontbothertoknock, G. Mosher

6. Loveswept, D. Campbell

7. Ja El Blaze, H. Campbell

8. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $10,275

1. Princess Wave, H. Campbell

2. Pretty Company, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Sweet Catastrophe, K. Switzer

4. Shadytouch, M. Cushing

5. Raining Royalty, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Trot, $2,650

1. Big Z Class, K. Switzer

2. Janco, G. Bowden

3. Majesty Hal, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

5. Evening Attire, H. Campbell

6. Puss In Boots, D. Ingraham

7. Determinator P, D. Campbell

8. Act Proud, G. Mosher

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

2. Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye

3. Press Your Luck, D. Campbell

4. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

5. I Scoot Richard, D. Ingraham

6. KC Colt, K. Switzer

7. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

8. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Keystone Howie, D. Ingraham

2. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

3. Puzzlement, H. Campbell

4. Neverdie, M. Cushing

5. Helpmerhon, K. Switzer

6. Creditable Winner, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Photosinfulsis, D. Campbell

8. Wild Run Hanover, W. Watson

EIGHTH, Pace, $10,450

1. Cheryl Leigh, D. Ingraham

2. On Wings Of Silver, W. Watson

3. Pembroke Lynn, H. Campbell

4. Fast Pat, G. Mosher

5. Shurfine Babycate, M. Cushing

6. Big Bad Rose, G. Bowden

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Xcel Panic, R. Cushing

2. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

3. Art Aficionado, B. Blanchard

4. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

5. Stilwater Cover, D. Ingraham

6. Electric Syl, K. Switzer

7. Sun Beau Slick, C. Nye

8. Ghostbuster, R. Goodblood Jr.

TENTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

2. Pramatic Life, G. Bowden

3. Martydaonemanparty, G. Mosher

4. Expect Success, H. Campbell

5. B Rock Solid, D. Ingraham

6. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

7. Grimsby, K. Switzer

8. Kb’s Bad Boy, C. Nye

ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Extreme Measure, D. Campbell

2. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

3. Terem Up Louie, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Winslow Hustler, D. Ingraham

5. For Now, S. Thayer

6. Inform, R. Cushing

7. Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer

8. Wholly Louy, G. Mosher

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Double Down Yankee, D. Campbell

2. Martiniwith Olives, D. Ingraham

3. Win The West, G. Mosher

4. Vic Victor, G. Bowden

5. Xlb Chili, H. Campbell

6. Tymal Stealth, R. Cushing

7. Optimist N, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Raytheking, R. Lanpher Jr.

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,400

Panalytical, D. Campbell 8.80, 4.60, 3.20

Roddy’s nor’easter, D. Ingraham 3.00, 2.20

I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:57.1. Ex 5-6, 33.40. Tri 5-6-1, 100.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,900

Keystone Real Deal, K. Switzer 3.80, 2.80, 2.20

Bens Beach Boy, R. Cushing 8.60, 3.80

Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer 2.10

T: 1:57.3. Ex 1-3, 14.40. Tri 1-3-5, 62.80. DD 5-1, 34.60.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Magic Towner, K. Switzer 8.80, 8.20, 3.00

Gina Frankienjoeyp, D. Campbell 4.40, 2.20

Strait Shooter, S. Thayer 4.20

T: 2:01. Ex 7-8, 38.40. Tri 7-8-1, 356.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,600

Pembroke Easy Call, D. Campbell 4.40, 2.20, 2.10

Nothings Every Free, G. Mosher 2.80, 2.20

Poison Ivy, S. Thayer 8.00

T: 1:58. Ex 1-2, 5.80. Tri 1-2-7, 74.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

Rare Bunny, R. Cushing 10.40, 3.60, 2.60

Truponder, C. Nye 3.00, 2.10

Great Dragon, K. Switzer 2.80

T: 1:57.4. Ex 4-1, 29.80. Tri 4-1-2, 100.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $11,099

Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.60, 3.00, 2.10

Somekindadancer, S. Thayer 43.40, 10.00

Utah Skye, K. Switzer 2.10

T: 2:00.2. Ex 5-8, 509.60. Tri 5-8-7, 2989.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,300

Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden 4.40, 2.80, 2.20

Western Mark, D. Campbell 3.40, 3.00

Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr. 6.40

T: 1:57.3. Ex 6-2, 13.40. Tri 6-2-1, 38.00. Pk3 4-5-M, 75.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $11,099

Master Of Puppets, H. Campbell 14.40, 12.20, 4.80

Stewie, D. Ingraham 6.40, 2.60

Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden 2.10

T: 1:59. Ex 4-5, 58.20. Tri 4-5-7, 123.60.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 4.40, 2.40, 2.10

Summer Hope, R. Cushing 5.20, 3.60

Darling Jane, K. Switzer 11.00

T: 1:55.4. Ex 5-6, 11.20. Tri 5-6-2, 71.40.

TENTH, Pace, $11,098

Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing 7.20, 4.40, 2.10

Neutral Data, W. Watson 2.80, 2.10

Everybody Lies, D. Ingraham 2.10

T: 2:00.1. Ex 3-5, 25.20. Tri 3-5-6, 42.40.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $7,000

Grandma Finn, D. Campbell 23.80, 13.40, 11.20

Country Fresh, R. Cushing 15.80, 7.60

Kaylas Sophia, G. Bowden 17.60

T: 1:56.1. Ex 7-8, 73.20. Tri 7-8-5, 781.60.

TWELFTH, Pace, $3,400

River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer 4.00, 2.20, 2.10

Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham 4.00, 2.40

Lifeontherange, G. Mosher 2.40

Sawbuck, D. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:59. Ex 7-3, 8.60. Tri 7-3-1, 11.60; 7-3-2, 10.20.

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,300

Devil May Care, S. Thayer 5.60, 2.60, 2.20

Stirling Beauty, D. Ingraham 3.00, 2.40

Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing 11.40

T: 1:58.1. Ex 2-5, 14.20. Tri 2-5-6, 192.60. DD 7-2, 4.60.

Total Handle: $73,659.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/07/08/sports/local-sports-results-for-july-8-2013/ printed on August 20, 2014