Local sports results for July 6-7, 2013

Posted July 08, 2013, at 10:49 a.m.

Golf

Hole-in-one

Cliff Bradbury

NEWRY — Cliff Bradbury of Bar Mills recorded a hole-in-one on the 99-yard 16th hole at the Sunday River Golf Club Saturday during the Maine State Golf Association’s weekly tourney. He used a wedge to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Mike Napolitano, Randy Harmon and Dan Atkinson.

MSGA

At Sunday River

INDIVIDUAL GROSS FLIGHT 1: JJ Harris 73/70, Joe Baker 73/70, Seth Sweet 73/74, Brian Moskevich 74/68, Mike Olberding 74/74, NET 1: Samuel Leblanc 76/65, Gary Manoogian 75/66, Mike Brennan 78/67, Bill Faucher 77/68, Matt Ouellette 79/68, Phil Dube 77/68, GROSS 2: Adam Cowan 77/67, Tad Woolsey 79/68, Robert Bush 80/71, Skip Mierop 80/68, NET 2: Jeff Harris 79/65, Don Cobb 83/67, Dennis Demmons Jr 84/68, Mickey Waitt 81/68, Randy Ossinger 81/68, GROSS 3: Brian Roy 79/62, Ray Ross 81/67, Scott Jones 84/70, Dennis K McDonald 89/75, Jack Leclair 89/74, Larry Wichroski 89/71, NET 3: Richard Hicks 82/66, Rick Fortier 83/68, Ryan Wilson 89/70, Ted Jala 91/71, GROSS SENIOR 1: Bob Wood 79/71, Jim Stephenson 81/75, Norm Russell 81/71, NET 1: Steve Norton 81/69, Wayne Delano 87/71, John Rogers 87/72, Richard Campbell 85/72, GROSS SENIOR 2: Cy Thompson 82/66, Tom Plante 91/74, Carroll Noyes 93/75, NET 2: Greg W Gallant 92/70, Reggie Gammon 97/72, Bill Adamson 98/75, David Dobbs 104/75

TEAM GROSS: Tom Tiner, Gary Caiani, Perry Goodspeed, Vance Pearson, 67/56; Dan Chadwick, Samuel Leblanc, Steven Thomas, Brian Moskevich, 68/58; Jeff Golojuch, Zachary Golojuch, Alan Carr, Edward Chamberlain, 68/58; Heath Cowan, Adam Cowan, Andrew Carbone, Seth Sweet, 68/62; NET: Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth, Andrew Bandola, Ray Mountain, 74/53; Brian Knipp, Frank Reynolds, Randy Moulton, Rick Smith, 70/54; Russ Sweet, Jim Macklin, Rick Zemla, Sylvain Beaulieu, 69/55; Kevin Toohey, Peter Toohey, Colin Loveless, Michael Loveless, 72/56; Gordon Ross, Topper West, Don Cobb, Matt Ouellette, 69/56; Bill Clark, Chris Leeman, Richard Hicks, Brian Roy, 70/56

FRIDAY SKINS: Net No. 1 Brad Olson 3, Net No. 3 Greg W Gallant 2, Net No. 5 Greg J Gallant 2, Net No. 6 Rex Smith 1, Gross No. 7 Michael Loveless 3, Gross No. 11 Jeff Leonardo 4, Net No. 13 Rick Zemla 2, Gross No. 18 Brad Olson 3; SATURDAY SKINS: Gross No. 2 Vance Pearson 3, Net No. 3 Frank Reynolds 2, Net No. 5 Randy Moulton 1, Gross No. 12 Andrew Bandola 3, Net No. 13Dana Costigan 2, Gross No. 16 Clifton Bradbury 1, Gross No. 18 Mike Olberding 3; FRIDAY PINS: No. 4 Dave Diperri 7-0, No. 6 Sylvain Beaulieu 4-6, No. 14 Zibby Puleio 5-6, No. 16 Cliff Miller 1-7, SATURDAY PINS: No. 4 John Rogers 5-6, No. 6 Seth Sweet 2-2, No. 14 Darren Jensen 5-10, No. 16 Cliff Bradbury 0-0

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Fourth of July Flag Tournament — 1. Corey Chase, 2. Paul Doody, 3. Alex Fritz, 4. Tyler McDevitt, 5. Jamie Jackson, 6. Larry Quinn; Pins 3. George Cushman 5-1/2, 9. Tie Cecil Eastman, Paul Doody 18-3, 12. George Cushman 14-10, 18 Paul Doody 2-7

At Hermon Meadow

Couples League — 1. Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Peter & Peg Buchanan 79, 2. Al & BJ Porter, Warren Dinardo & Angie McCluskey 83; Pins No. 3 Al Porter 8=0; No 8 Warren Dinardo 12-0

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors Scramble: 1st Deuce Carleton, Vic Woodbrey, Bill Robinson-5, 2nd Erwin Dellaire, Pete Caruso, Stan Higgins -3: Pins: No.13 Dave Porter Sr. 16-5, No.15 ErwinDellaire 14-11.

Sunday Best Ball: 1st Ron LaBonte, Carl Brackett, Dave Porter Jr., 2nd Brian Campbell, Deuce Carleton, Ashley Jackins, 3rd Alan Emerson, Bryan Tewey, Jack Sincyr. Pins: No. 4 Ron LaBonte 8-6, No. 13 Dana Fadley 3-6.

At Piscataquis CC

Night Golf Net: 1 Wayne Clukey, Jim McCabe, Dave Clukey, Scott Richards, 34; 2. Peter Glidden, James Watson, Cam Kimball, Bob Bradford, 34; 3. Dave Draper, Mike Brown, Scott Coy, Dave Garland, 36; 4. Bronson Glidden, Jeremy Davis, Charlie Packard, Bob Sawyer, 38

Sunday String Scramble Net: 1 Bill Kirby, Sue Leland, Jacob Vanio, 25; 2. Frank Rollins, Jeanette Morrill, Dave Garland, 26; 3. Wayne Clukey, Doug Libby, Bob Bradford, 27; 4. Mike Wasilewski, Sue Perkins, Mike Schnider, 29; 5. Bob Sawyer, Debbie Wasilewski, Chuck Libby, 30; Pin: No.6 Bill Kirby 21-7

At Sawmill Woods GC

Saturday’s “Night Golf” results: 1. Bill Perkins & Eric Innocenti, 33; 2. Bob Rosher & Dan Boone, 40; 3. David Trundy & Jordan Trundy, 42; 4. Becka Folster & Dee Dee Lee, 50; 5. Rich Libby & Tyler Libby, 52; Pin: No. 2: Eric Innocenti, 11-6

Sunday Scramble — 1. Brian Melvin, Judy Melvin, Cowdy Woods, Beckie Woods, 39; 2. Roger Sedgwick, Eric Innocenti, Bill Perkins, 41

At Dexter Muni GC

Weekend Sweeps — Gross: Sean Farnsworth 39 Net Randy Moulton 35

Four Ball Championship — Paul Farnsworth and Sean Farnsworth def. Shane Baxter and Frank Reynolds 3 and 2

At J.W. Parks

Club Championship — Overall champion: Gavin Dugas 143. Senior champion: Bob Ballard 149. Super senior champion: Don Holmstron 165. Junior club champion: Carter Pearl 152. A flight champion: Carter Pearl 152. B flight champion: Jeff Connell 179. C flight champion: Ralph Huff 186.

At Rocky Knoll CC

Fourth of July Flag Tourney — Farthest planted: Rick and Dawn England, 10 yards from hole 24; Tom Bryant and Ginny Kenney, 157 yards from hole 24; Peter and Mary Ann Beatham, holed out hole 23 (mc); Tom Bryant and Meg Dexter, holed out hole 23.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,400

1. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

2. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

3. Daylightsaburnin, G. Mosher

4. I’m Lucky Again, S. Thayer

5. Panalytical, D. Campbell

6. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

7. Baboo Semalu, M. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,900

1. Keystone Real Deal, K. Switzer

2. Ynot Here Ynot Now, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Bens Beach Boy, R. Cushing

4. Money Roll, D. Ingraham

5. Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer

6. Miss Best, C. Nye

7. Later In The Night, G. Mosher

8. Sheeza Ring, H. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Strait Shooter, S. Thayer

2. Burkentine Hanover, M. Cushing

3. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland

4. Kj’s Kenny, R. Armstrong

5. Brave, H. Campbell

6. Go Western, D. Ingraham

7. Magic Towner, K. Switzer

8. Gina Frankienjoeyp, D. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Pembroke Easy Call, D. Campbell

2. Nothings Ever Free, G. Mosher

3. Thaacaretheeso, D. Ingraham

4. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

5. Eight Days A Week, R. Cushing

6. Checkereds Watt, D. Deslandes

7. Poison Ivy, S. Thayer

8. A Little Naughty, K. Switzer

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Truponder, C. Nye

2. Great Dragon, K. Switzer

3. Fast Ben, H. Campbell

4. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing

5. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

6. Prince Of Desire, G. Mosher

7. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

8. Point Standing, K. Case

SIXTH, Pace, $11,099

1. Johnny Fast Cash, G. Bowden

2. Cyclone Pass, W. Watson

3. Boys Gone Wild, M. Athearn

4. Donald, D. Ingraham

5. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Grand Poohpah, H. Campbell

7. Utah Skye, K. Switzer

8. Somekindadancer, S. Thayer

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Western Mark, D. Campbell

3. Always A Contender, H. Campbell

4. Dusty Lane Buster, R. Cushing

5. Pentagon Don, A. Harrington

6. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

7. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer

8. Brewster, D. Ingraham

EIGHTH, Pace, $11,099

1. All Done Fooling, R. Cushing

2. Mace N Moe, C. Cushing

3. Willy Mac, G. Mosher

4. Master Of Puppets, H. Campbell

5. Stewie, D. Ingraham

6. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

7. Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden

8. Incitatus, M. Graffam

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Dovetail, G. Mosher

2. Darling Jane, K. Switzer

3. Ms Neutralize, D. Ingraham

4. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden

5. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

6. Summer Hope, R. Cushing

7. Circles Sassylassy, B. Blanchard

8. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

TENTH, Pace, $11,098

1. Toughtimes, M. Athearn

2. The Temple Tiger, S. Thayer

3. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing

4. Dream Shark, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Neutral Data, W. Watson

6. Everybody Lies, D. Ingraham

7. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. Pembroke Royalty, H. Campbell

ELEVENTH, Pace, $7,000

1. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher

2. Townline Christie, S. Thayer

3. Head First, D. Ingraham

4. Miss Annalise, K. Switzer

5. Kaylas Sophia, G. Bowden

6. Insider Tip, C. Nye

7. Grandma Finn, D. Campbell

8. Country Fresh, R. Cushing

TWELFTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher

2. Sawbuck, D. Campbell

3. Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham

4. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

5. New Years Eve Ball, K. Switzer

6. Batonette, G. Bowden

7. River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer

8. Blueridge Tebow, R. Cushing

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Electricity, K. Switzer

2. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

3. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

4. April April, D. Campbell

5. Stirling Beauty, D. Ingraham

6. Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing

7. Shes Astronomical, R. Nadeau

8. Angel Of Desire, G. Bowden

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/07/08/sports/local-sports-results-for-july-6-7-2013/ printed on September 18, 2014