Deane passes Smart for Late Model victory at 95

Posted July 08, 2013, at 12:25 a.m.

HERMON, Maine — After a five-lap side-by-side battle for the lead following a lap-9 restart, Ryan Deane of Winterport took the lead from outside pole sitter Deane Smart for good on lap 14 of the 40 lap Dysart’s Late Model feature at Speedway 95 Saturday night and held off 2012 champion Andy Saunders over the final 10 laps to post his third win of the season.

Deane now leads all Dysart’s Late Model drivers in the win column with three. Two-time winner Saunders finished a close second after trying every move he had to take the lead from Deane. Deane stuck to the inside groove, denying Saunders the chance to pass on the inside, where he really wanted to be. Smart, of Milford, held off last week’s winner John Kalel II for third. Kalel, who also has two wins for the season, finished fourth with rookie Andrew McLaughlin of Harrington, who started on the pole and has yet to take a feature win in this highly competitive division, finishing fifth. Smart and McLaughlin won the night’s qualifiers for the division.

OTHER 95 RESULTS — Bombers: 1. Cody Robbins, Palermo; 2. Henry Boudreeau, Winterport; 3. Sam Betts, Brewer; 4. Mark Lane, Newport; 5. Scott Bonney, Bangor; Keystone Automotive Strictly Streets: 1. Maurice Young, Windsor; 2. Shelby Kimball, Cornville; 3. Matt Kimball, Cornville; 4. Alex Berry, Harrington; 5. Ren Dorr, Addison; Sport Fours: 1. Ted Ryder; 2. Darren Durrell, Newburgh; 3. Donny Silva, Hudson; 4. Bradley Dolan, Glenburn; 5. Chelsea Young, Winterport; Darling’s Ford Sportsman: 1. Kris Watson, Hermon; 2. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 3. Joe Leger; 4. Bradley Smart, Milford; 5. Troy Patterson, Stockton Springs;

Wiscasset Speedway

Amsoil Nelcar Legends: 1. Reid Lanphier, Manchester; 2. Mathew Bourgoine, Newport; 3. Wyatt Alexander, Ellsworth; 4. John Peters, Westbrook; 5. TJ Laro, Concord, NH; Strictly Street: 1. Corey Morgan, Lewiston; 2. Gerry Freve, Turner; 3. Tasha Dyer, Arrowsic; 4. Guy Childs, Turner; 5. Chuck Grey, Wiscasset; Late Model Sportsman: 1. Will Collins, Appleton;

2. Shane Lane, Kingfield; 3. Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 4. Alex Waltz, Walpole; 5. Allan Moeller Sr, Wiscasset; Outlaw Mini: 1. George Fortin, Greene; 2. Time Collins, Farmingdale; 3. Chris Morris, Poland; 4. Ozzie Cummings, Vassalboro; 5. Michael Bolduc, Windsor; Mini Truck:

1. Aron Shields, Cushion

Beech Ridge Speedway

Pro All-Stars Series North Super Late Model Southern Maine Motors PASS 150 — (finishing position, car number, driver, hometown): 1. 77 Cassius Clark, Farmington; 2. 24 Mike Rowe, Turner; 3. 17 Travis Benjamin, Morrill; 4. 73 Joey Doiron, Berwick; 5. 42 Corey Bubar, Windham; 6. 84 Scott Mulkern, Falmouth; 7. 60 DJ Shaw, Center Conway, NH; 8. 23 Dave Farrington, Jr., Jay; 9. 55 Tony Ricci, Westbrook; 10. 54 Johnny Clark, Farmingdale: 11. 10 Scott Dragon, Colchester, Vt.; 12. 47 Kelly Moore, Scarborough; 13. 104 Kevin Powell, Winston-Salem, NC; 14. 7 Curtis Gerry, South Waterboro; 15. 4 Ben Rowe, Turner; 16. 84 Martin Latulippe, Vallee-Jonction, Quebec; 17. 39 Chad Dow, Fairfield; 18. 75 Gary Smith, Bangor: 19. 22 Aaron Ricker, Tamworth, NH; 20. 2 Matt Matheson, French Lake, NB; 21. 00 Bryan Kruczek, Newmarket, NH; 22. 9 JT Thurlow, Windham; 23. 20 Mike Landry, Oakland; 24. 14 Brad Babb, Windham; 25. 21 David Oliver, Standish

Pro All Stars Series Modified Southern Maine Motors PASS 40 — (finishing position, car number, driver, hometown): 1. 66 Andy Shaw, Center Conway, NH; 2. 7 Mitch Miller, West Boylston, Mass.; 3. 17 Scott Alexander, Newburgh; 4. 3 Travis Buzzell, Hollis; 5. 21 Mike Carignan, Somersworth, NH; 6. 89 Ryan Phillips, Buxton; 7. 5 Mark Lucas, Harpswell; 8. 28 Mark Lunblad Jr., Conway, NH; 9. 14 Scott McDaniel, Livermore; 10. 53 Alan Wilson, Hebron; 11. 9 Evan Armington, Lovell; 12. 60 Dana Reed, Shapleigh; 13. 33 Billy Dixon, Waterboro; 14. 4 Josh Brown, Center Conway, NH; 15. 31 Ryan Morgan, Mystic, Conn.; 16. 05 Ron Henry, New Gloucester; 17. 1 David Sprague, Buxton; 18. 2 Ron Bryant, Livermore

Unity Raceway

Central Maine Disposal Late Model Sportsman: 1. Deane Smart, 2. Ryan Deane, 3. Josh St. Clair; Pepsi-Cola Strictly Streets: 1. Chris King, 2. Carl McAlpine, 3. Steve Rackliff; Yankee Communications Monsta Mini: 1. John Fortin, 2. Cole Robinson, 3. Micheal Bolduc; New England Race Fuel Flyin’ Fours: 1. Garret Hayman, 2. Richard Jackson, 3. Robert Dyer; Town Square Media Enduro: 1. Donny Silva, 2. Chris Blanchard, 3. Ed Fortier; Bolster’s Rubbish Removal Pro 4: 1. Tim Robinson, 2. Jamie Foster, 3. Bill Ellis; National Guard Lil Rascal’s: 1. Trey Brown, 2. Colby Robbins, 3. Kyle Jackson; Workstore Ladies: 1. Chelsea Young, 2. Melissa Higgins, 3. Brandi Jackson

Winterport Dragway

Super Pro/Pro Eliminator final: 1. Bob Reynolds, Winterport; 2. Rick Hunnewell, Ellsworth; Super Pro Eliminator: 1. Rick Hunnewell, Ellsworth; 2. Bob Cousins, Brewer; Semifinalist, Joe Cooper, Auburn; Pro Eliminator: 1. Bob Reynolds, Winterport; 2. Dave Moore, Swanville; Semifinalist, Mike Jordan, Hancock; Bikes/Sleds: 1. Jim Marston, Fairfield; 2. Paul Keaten II, Athens; Street Eliminator: 1. Gage Reynolds, Old Town; 2. Donnie Perkins, Blue Hill; Semifinalist, Bill Dammier, Deer Isle; Jr. Dragster: 1. Johnathan Condon, Chelsea; 2. Emmitt Gardner, Edmunds; Street Trophy: 1. Bill Dammier, Deer Isle; 2. Ross Merrill, Dover-Foxcroft

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/07/08/sports/deane-takes-passes-smart-for-late-model-victory-at-95/ printed on September 15, 2014