Local sports results for July 3, 2013

Posted July 03, 2013, at 10:20 p.m.
Last modified July 03, 2013, at 10:46 p.m.

All-Star Tourneys

SOFTBALL

Ages 11-12

(All games at Lincoln)

Monday, July 1

G5: Lincoln 33, Houlton 13

Tuesday, July 2

G6: Lincoln vs. Hermon, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3

G7: G6 winner vs. G6 loser (if necessary), 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Orrington)

Monday, July 1

G19: Old Town 11, Bangor West 1

Tuesday, July 2

G20: Hermon 22, Holbrook 5

G21: Bronco 11, Lincoln 2

Wednesday, July 3

G22: Orono-Veazie vs. Border, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 5

G25: Bangor West vs. Hampden, TBA

G24: Holbrook vs. Orono-Veazie or Border, TBA

Ages 10-11

At Glenburn

Saturday, July 6

G1: Hermon vs. Holbrook, 9 a.m.

G2: Glenburn vs. Bangor East, noon

G3: Bronco vs. Houlton, 3 p.m.

G4: Bangor West vs. Old Town, 6 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

G5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, 3 p.m.

G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 6 p.m.

G7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 9 a.m.

G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, noon

Tuesday, July 9

G 9: Loser G8 vs. Winner G5, 6 p.m.

G10: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7

G11: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, July 12

G12: Winner G9 vs. WInner G10, 6 p.m.

G14: Winner G11 vs. WInner G13, 3 p.m.

Friday, July 12

G13: Loser G11 vs. Winner G12, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 13

G15: Winner G14 vs. Loser G14, if necessary, noon

Sunday, July 14

G16: G15 teams, if necessary, noon

AGES 11-12

District 3

(All games at 5:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Tuesday, July 2

Houlton at Bronco (Hampden)

Orono/Veazie at Sebasticook Valley

Holbrook 1, Orrington 0

Wednesday, July 3

Katahdin Valley at Lincoln

Hermon at Bangor West

Bangor East at Old Town

Monday, July 8

Houlton at Sebasticook Valley

Orono/Veazie at Bronco

Brewer at Holbrook

Tuesday, July 9

Lincoln at Millinocket

Bangor East at Bangor West

Old Town at Hermon

Wednesday, July 10

Houlton at Orono/Veazie

Bronco at Sebasticook Valley

Brewer at Orrington

Friday, July 12

G1: Pool A first place vs. Pool C second place

G2: Pool C first place vs. Pool A second place

G3: Pool B first place vs. Pool D second place

G4: Pool D first place vs. Pool B second place

Monday, July 15

G5: G1 Winner vs. G3 Winner

G6: G2 Winner vs. G4 Winner

Tuesday, July 16

G7: G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 6

G1: Hampden vs. Sebasticook, 10 a.m.

G2: Holbrook vs. Orono/Veazie, 1 p.m.

G3: Brewer vs. Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

G4: Bangor vs. Houlton, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

G5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, 10 a.m.

G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 1 p.m.

G7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 4:30 p.m.

G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9

G 9: Loser G6 vs. Loser G7, 5 p.m.

G10: Winner G8 vs. Loser G5, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

G12: Winner G6 vs. Winner G10, 5 p.m.

G11: Winner G5 vs. Winner G6, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 13

G13: Loser G11 vs. Winner G12

Sunday, July 14

G14: Winner G11 vs. Winner G13

Monday, July 15

G15: G14 teams, if necessary

SENIOR LEAGUE
DISTRICT 3

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 4 p.m.

G6: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Loser G1 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G8: Winner G6 vs. Loser G4, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G 9: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Winner G10 vs. Loser G9, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Winner G9 vs. Winner G11, 5 p.m.

G13: G12 teams, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Monday, July 1

Northern Lumber 11, Penquis 7

Motor City 4, Hampden 2

Bangor 4, Trenton 1

Tuesday, July 2

Motor City at Trenton, ppd. Sat. at GSA, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Bangor, ppd. Wed., 1 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3

Northern Lumber vs. Bangor at Husson, 1 p.m.

Friday, July 5

Penquis at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 6

Motor City vs. Trenton, at GSA, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

Bangor at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 8

Trenton at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

Bangor at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden,, 6 p.m.

Motor City vs. Northern Lumber (2) at Husson, 4 p.m.

Friday, July 12

Brewer at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 14

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 15

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

Trenton at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1. (tie) Heokbum Kwon, Chris Boucher +8; Ron Jones, Dave Hayden +8; 3. (tie) Jim Wilson, Roy Leighton, +6; Dave Musselman, Rick Boody +6; 5. (tie) Rick Palmer, Arthur Knapp +3, Greg Black, Al Porter +3; Pins: No. 3 Roy Leighton 3-11, No. 1 Roy Leighton 10-2; Skins: No. 3 Jim Wilson, No. 4 Rick Boody, No. 10 Roy Engstrom

At JaTo Highlands

Senior League — 1st: Gerry Clifford, Paul Drake, Pete Lucas, Kevin Stevens 32; 2nd: Richard Jordan, Bill Brownell, Bod Jordan 33; 3rd: Scott Jordan, Val Paradis, Willard Hannington, Alton Shedd 34; 4th: Tom “cat” Smith, Norm Jordan, Charles Gebhardt, Junior Bowers 38; Pins: No. 3 Gerry Clifford: 21-1; No. 8 Scott Jordan 19.5 inches

Ladies League — 1st: Marge Mitchell, Heidi Stevens, Bernadette Paradis, Barbara Gebhardt 40; 2nd: Laura Jordan, Elaine Brownell, Betty Goodwin, Deb Bowers 41

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1st: Lynn King, Wayne Smith, Dick Kilton, John Keen -4; 2nd: Gail Berry, Peter Berry, Burnham Matthews, Sonny Beal -3; 3rd: D.W. Smith, Brian Fedder, Chuck Hodge, Billy Wright -2 (won in putt-off); Pin: No. 5 Jeanine Wright 1-9 ½

At Bangor Municipal Golf Course

Twilight League, Stableford Scoring — Gross: 1. Ed Dephilippo 18, 2. Nick Carparelli 18, 3. John Johnston 16, 4. Brian Johnson 16, 5. Barry Hobert 16; Net: 1. Matt Grant 23, 2. Peter Baldacci 21, 3. David Brewer 21, 4. Mike Bednar 20, 5. Jim Greer 20; Pins: No. 3 Rob Tiensivu 8-1, No. 6 Matt Grant 11-0.

At Kebo Valley Golf Club

Mens Group, Variable Best Ball — 1st: George Merrill, Francis Russell, Bob Thayer, Tom Cahill 134, 2nd: Jerry Noble, Jerry Hartson, Larry Roguski, Skip Basso 142

Ladies Twilight League, Scramble — 1st: Sue Goodman, Andrea Leonard, Linda Thayer 40, 2nd: Michelle White, Edi Hall, Ann Lee, Heather Sorokin 41

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day Scramble — Mary Morancie, Jane Sigston 48, Sheila Campbell. Pat Tobin 49

Senior Scramble — Steve Sudsbury, Herb Tenney, Don Swan 32, Willie Henderson, Don Berry, Bob Herring, Ray Mountain, Joe Keaveney, Don Swain, Joe Knapp 33

Men’s Twilight League — A, Gross: Sean Farnsworth 35; Net: Rick Sherburne 31; B, Gross: Willie Henderson 41; Net: Ryan Wilks 33; C, Gross: Luke Jewett 40; Net: Gerry Marshall 36; D, Gross: Duffy Dyer 43; Net: Randy Moulton 35

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports