Local sports results for July 1, 2013

Posted July 01, 2013, at 9:47 p.m.
Last modified July 01, 2013, at 11:34 p.m.

All-Star Tourneys

SOFTBALL

Ages 11-12

(All games at Lincoln)

Sunday, June 30

G3: Hermon 31, Houlton 6

G4: Lincoln 17, Bronco 7

Monday, July 1

G5: Lincoln vs. Houlton, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

G6: G5 winner vs. Hermon, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3

G7: G6 winner vs. G6 loser (if necessary), 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Orrington)

Sunday, June 30

G17: Lincoln 17, Bangor East 12, Bangor East eliminated

G15: Orono-Veazie 8, Glenburn 7, Glenburn eliminated

G18: Border 17, Sebasticook 16, Sebasticook eliminated

Monday, July 1

G19: Old Town vs. Bangor West, 6 p.m.

G20: Holbrook vs. Hermon 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

G21: G16 Winner vs. G17 Winner, 3 p.m.

G22: G15 Winner vs. G18 Winner, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3

G25: G20 Loser vs. G21 Winner, 6 p.m.

G24: G19 Loser vs. G22 Winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday, July 6

G23: G19 Winner vs. G20 Winner, 10 a.m.

G26: G25 Winner vs. B25 Winner, 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

G27: G23 Loser vs. G26 Winner, 10 a.m.

AGES 11-12

District 3

(All games at 5:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Monday, July 1

Millinocket at Katahdin Valley

Bangor West at Old Town

Bangor East at Hermon

Tuesday, July 2

Houlton at Bronco (Hampden)

Orono/Veazie at Sebasticook Valley

Holbrook at Orrington

Wednesday, July 3

Katahdin Valley at Lincoln

Hermon at Bangor West

Bangor East at Old Town

Monday, July 8

Houlton at Sebasticook Valley

Orono/Veazie at Bronco

Brewer at Holbrook

Tuesday, July 9

Lincoln at Millinocket

Bangor East at Bangor West

Old Town at Hermon

Wednesday, July 10

Houlton at Orono/Veazie

Bronco at Sebasticook Valley

Brewer at Orrington

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 6

G1: Hampden vs. Sebasticook, 10 a.m.

G2: Holbrook vs. Orono/Veazie, 1 p.m.

G3: Brewer vs. Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

G4: Bangor vs. Houlton, 7:30 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE
DISTRICT 3

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: teams tba, 4 p.m.

G6: teams tba, 7 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Sunday, June 30

Hampden 7, Northern Lumber 1

Motor City 1, Penquis 0

Bangor at Calais, 1 p.m.

Brewer 10, Trenton 3

Monday, July 1

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

Calais at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 5

Penquis at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

Bangor at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 8

Trenton at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

Calais at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden,, 6 p.m.

Motor City at Northern Lumber (Stearns HS), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, July 12

Brewer at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 14

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 15

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

Trenton at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Calais at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Golf

MSGA

Senior Tour

At Fairlawn

GROSS 55-65: Mike Doucette 68/64, Dale Bragg 71/68, Charles Tartre 72/66, Arnie Clark 73/68, James Wescott 73/66; NET: John T. Emerson 71/59, Rick Simonds 78/64, Steve Mitchell 91/65, Jack Harkins 75/67, Paul Lamontagne 78/67, Paul Nichols 74/67; GROSS 66 AND UP: Lowell Watson 66/63, Bill Donovan 74/66, David Day 74/67, Ron Lehr 74/71

NET: Charlie Swett 80/65, Tom Shupp 88/67, Don Derrah 84/68, Jim Taylor 81/68, Rick Zemla 86/68; TEAM GROSS: David Day, James Wescott; Dale Bragg; Charles Tartre, 61 / 56; Lowell Watson; Dale Brown; Tim Smith; Truman Libby, 62 / 57; NET: George Daddona, Tom Shupp; Charlie Swett; Ricky Plummer, 72 / 56; Rick Zemla; Bob Blais; Jim Taylor; Russ Sweet, 69 / 56; John Bouchard; Arnie Clark; Mike Doucette; Dennis Amell, 63 / 57; SKINS: Gross No. 3 Dale Carroll 3, Net No. 4 Tom Shupp 2, Net No. 5 Steve Mitchell 1, Gross No. 7 Charles Tartre 3, Net No. 8 John T. Emerson 1Net No. 9 Craig Pride 2, Net No. 11 Carlton Demmons 1, Gross No. 12 Charles Tartre 3, Gross No. 15 David Day 3; PINS: No. 2 Rich Campbell 3-9, No. 8 John T. Emerson 4-7, No. 11 Stephen Berry 0-11, No. 13 Pete Brunner 4-0

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Points and Pins — Randy Moulton +5, Andy Bondola +2.5; Pins: No. 4 Randy Moulton 12-0

At Pine Hill GC

Maine Distributors Women’s League: 1. Shelley Drillen, Rita Stimpson, Pam Anderson 39 (mc) 2. Paula Grindle, Marilyn Kay, Brenda Crosby 39 (mc)

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble Results: 1st Bruce Nye, Doug Hewes, Carl Williams, Bob Allen (-6 tie); John Somes, Kerry Woodbury, Bob Landis, Ron Palmer (-6 tie); 2nd Jr. Tracy, Ed Stacoffe, Mark Molnar, Mel Bowden (-5); Dave Robertson, Rich Baker, Bob Tracy, Paul Bowden (-2 tie); Rich Corey, Ralph Alley, Russ Black, Paul La Pierre (-2 tie); Ron Allen, Bob Carter, Bob Fraser, Bill Ferris (-2 tie); Mel Mc Lay, Royce Morrison, Jim Bonzey, Jim Sinclair (-1 tie); Bob Mc Kenney, Steve Newcombe, Mike Dore, Hank Hosking (-1 tie). Pins: No. 2 Jr. Tracy 11-0; No. 6 Ed Stacoffe 5-8

At Foxcroft GC

Sunday Best Ball: 1st Brian Campbell, Fran Moore, Wayne Beard -19, 2nd Jack Sincyr, Challa Reddy, Bart Merrill. Pins: No. 4 Bryan Kimball 13-1, No. 13 Bryan Kimball 11-3.

Seniors Point Quota: 1st Joe Bozzelli, Dave Porter, Sr. +6, 2nd Fred Weston, Wayne Beard +3. Pins: No. 13 Pete Caruso 7-2, No. 15 Mike Weatherall 12-6.

Ladies Night: 1st Lindy Warren, Peg Wakeland, Julie Mountain +1, 2nd Peggy Glover, Donna Caruso, Patty Johnson +1, 3rd Joanne Sincyr, Donne Carleton, Laura Shepardson, Linda Smith, +3. Pin: No. 4 Peg Wakeland 9-10.

At Rockland GC

1 Day Member Guest Results — 1 Best Ball of 2 Net: Men’s Flight: 1. Net Rob Splaine; Jim Splaine 58, (Tie) Larry Schooley; Rusty Worcester 58, 3. Mark Manzi; Dennis Corkum 59, 4. Rob Splaine; Dan Splaine 60, (Tie) Dean Sasek; Ben Wall 60, 6. Len Goeke; Richard Fifield 61, (Tie) Brian Williams; Charlie Brown 61, (Tie) David Cooke; Chuck Nelson 61; Pins: No. 5 Rob Splaine 6-10, No. 10 Jim Splaine 11-9,, No. 18 Barry Porter 22-0; Ladies Flight: 1. Net Janice Ogier; Birdie Pearse 65; Pins: No. 18 Birdie Pearse 24-8

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1st: Jeff Waring, Wes Walker, Marc Bennett, Stepehen Whitty, Jessie Cremeans, 30; 2nd: Scott MacArthur, Bob Wilks, Tim Minick, Randy Irish, John Wachtler 31.

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys Net Skins — No. 3 Tom Burton 2, No. 7 Ty Smith 2, No. 9 Tom Burton 1, No. 12 Tom Burton 2;Golf Wars — Outer Nine — Gross: 1. The Fall Guys 30, 2. Slosh Factor 32, Net: 1. Just Say Something 26.4, 2. Johnny’s Angles 28.3, Pins: No. 6 Troy Chabot 18-2; No. 9 Scott Allen 10-8; Inner Nine — Gross: 1. The Razors 31; 2. Poker Stars 34; Net: 1. Fore Old Men 26.2; 2. The Hackers 28.5; Pins: No. 4 Bret Barker 5-5,. No. 15 John Mountford 11-7

At Hillcrest GC

Maine Junior Golf Club Tour — Boys Ages 15-18: 1st Cameron Clark 74, 2nd Nick Garfield 77, 3rd Wyatt Foster 83; Boys ages 13-14: 1st Logan Thompson 84, 2nd Jeff Garfield 88, 3rd Max Woodmen 95, 4th Zach Grant 96

At Barnes Brook GC

Results from Lincoln Boosters Scramble at Barnes Brook Golf Course —

Gross: 1st Randy Gifford, Clayton Boulrisse, Moose Keith, Candy Gifford 61, 2nd Jason Clifford, Jon Pelky, Buddy Gardner, Mark Tolman 62, 3rd Joe Staurt, Brett Staurt, Larry Staurt, Roger Blackmor 65; Net: 1st Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers, Dean Arthers, Hall harting 56, 2nd Cory Thompson, Logan Thompson, Ryam Ward, Carter Ward 60, 3rd Darlene Sage, Alana Lloyd, Nicky Clendenning, Harold Stevens 63, 4th Jeff Kirsch. Mike Faloon, Bud Stanley 63 Pins: No. 2 Clayton Boulrisse 17-3; No. 7 Hal Arthers 7-9; No. 11 Jason Clifford 8-7; No. 16 Mike Faloon 7-4; Long Drive Men: Larry Staurt, Women: Angela Arthers

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Two Punch, P. Sowers

2. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

3. Rare Display, C. Nye

4. Raytheking, G. Bowden

5. Western Mark, D. Campbell

6. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

7. Win The West, D. Ingraham

8. Do You Know Louise, B. Blanchard

SECOND, Trot, $2,200

1. Flash Commando, C. Nye

2. Gringo, R. Vachon

3. Sir Hajo, G. Mosher

4. Earl Vic Dol, K. Switzer

5. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell

6. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

7. Loveswept, D. Campbell

8. Illin N, R. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $2,600

1. Great Dragon, P. Sowers

2. Armbro Brando, R. Armstrong

3. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. D M Sundance, J. Merton

5. Martiniwith Olives, R. Abel

6. G W Mclintock, R. Blanchard

7. Triple Bars, A. Hall

8. You’re News, M. Cayouette

FOURTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

2. Panalytical, D. Campbell

3. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

4. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher

5. Batonette, G. Bowden

6. Saratov, R. Vachon

7. Pacific Fly Cary, K. Switzer

8. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye

2. Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer

3. Michaels Pleasure, R. Armstrong

4. Sweethomealabama A, G. Bowden

5. Tourbillion J M, G. Mosher

6. Tymal Stealth, R. Cushing

7. Notreadytomakenice, A. Harringon

8. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon

SIXTH, Trot, $2,650

1. Majesty Hall, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Act Proud, D. Ingraham

3. Big Z Class, K. Switzer

4. Evening Attire, D. Campbell

5. Puzzlement, H. Campbell

6. Raining Credit, A. Harrington

7. Speedy Samadhi, G. Mosher

8. Puss In Boots, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,800

1. B Rock Solid, D. Ingraham

2. Penney’s Spirit, P. Sowers

3. Pramatic Life, G. Bowden

4. Kb’s Bad Boy, C. Nye

5. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

6. Expect Success, H. Campbell

7. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

EIGHTH, Pace, $10,450

1. Cheryl Leigh, D. Ingraham

2. Shadytouch, M. Cushing

3. On Wings Of Silver, W. Watson

4. Princess Wave, H. Campbell

5. Big Bad Rose, G. Bowden

6. Raining Royalty, G. Mosher

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Shady Town, K. Switzer

2. Fox Valley Lector, R. Cushing

3. Truponder, C. Nye

4. Stillwater Cove, D. Ingraham

5. Winslow Hustler, H. Campbell

6. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

7. Stonehouse Baran, A. Harrington

8. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

TENTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Helpmerhon, K. Switzer

2. Creditable Winner, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Keystone Howie, D. Ingraham

4. Mapple Bi, K. Iraland

5. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

6. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

7. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

8. Photosinfulsis, D. Campbell

ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

2. Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer

3. Overnite Sensation, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. For Now, S. Thayer

5. Ms Neutralize, D. Ingraham

6. Inform, H. Campbell

7. Western Cody, W. Watson

8. Extreme Measure, D. Campbell

TWELFTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham

2. Circles Sassylassy, B. Blanchard

3. Daylightsaburnin, G. Mosher

4. New Years Eve Ball, K. Switzer

5. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

6. Sawbuck, D. Campbell

7. I’m Lucky Again, S. Thayer

8. Catchajolt, R. Cushing

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $10,450

1. Fast Pat, G. Mosher

2. Shurfine Babycate, M. Cushing

3. Sweet Catastrophe, K. Switzer

4. B Glamorous, R. Cushing

5. Pembroke Lynn, H. Campbell

6. Pretty Company, R. Goodblood Jr.

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

Step Right Up, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Honored Hall, C. Cushing 5.00, 2.80

Prince Of Desire, G. Mosher 2.20

T: 1:57.2. Ex 4-6, 36.60. Tri 4-6-1, 191.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

A Little Naughty, K. Switzer 4.20, 3.40, 2.80

Dream One up, D. Ingraham 10.00, 5.80

Angel of Desire, G. Bowden 3.60

T: 1:59.3. Ex 6-2, 53.80. Tri 6-2-3, 142.40. DD 4-6, 13.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Tribal Wolf, G. Mosher 4.80, 3.00, 2.40

Southwest Bliss, S. Thayer 13.40, 5.80

Ride Baby Ride, R. Cushing 2.20

T: 2:03.2. Ex 3-8, 63.40. Tri 3-8-1, 103.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $10,579

Maynard B, G. Bowden 2.60, 2.20, 2.10

Alittlebitcountry, D. Ingraham 3.60, 3.80

Nicky Iced Coffee, R. Goodblood Jr. 6.00

T: 2:01.3. Ex 3-5, 10.00. Tri 3-5-7, 65.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,900

Jb Rose, H. Campbell 4.60, 3.00, 2.40

Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer 12.00, 4.80

Bank On Bella, D. Campbell 4.00

T: 1:59.3. Ex 3-7, 29.40. Tri 3-7-2, 836.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $10,578

Blackmalin, G. Bowden 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Cracked Ice, W. Watson 2.40, 2.10

Gettin Outta Line, H. Campbell 5.40

T: 2:01.1. Ex 5-3, 5.80. Tri 5-3-7, 47.40.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,300

Poison Ivy, S. Thayer 10.40, 4.40, 4.00

Canaco Oneida, C. Nye 5.60, 6.40

Notin Fancy, G. Bowden 4.00

T: 1:59.4. Ex 3-6, 152.20. Tri 3-6-1, 527.00. Pk3 3-M-3, 34.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,300

K C Colt, K. Switzer 17.60, 4.80, 2.20

Getmeoutofdebt, D. Campbell 2.40, 2.10

Firebrand Hanover, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:57. Ex 6-4, 38.80. Tri 6-4-5, 67.80.

NINTH, Pace, $2,600

Pembroke Easy Call, D. Campbell 31.40, 6.80, 5.80

Nothings Ever Free, G. Mosher 3.00, 2.10

Rd Shoeless, K. Switzer 2.80

T: 1:58.1. Ex 7-2, 70.00. Tri 7-2-4, 239.20.

TENTH, Pace, $10,579

David The Saint, M. Athearn 9.20, 2.20, 2.10

Zip It, K. Switzer 2.20, 2.10

Little Big Time, M. Cushing 2.60

T: 2:01.4. Ex 7-4, 18.80. Tri 7-4-5, 53.00.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Dovetail, G. Mosher 7.80, 4.80, 4.80

Chilled Wine, D. Campbell 31.60, 9.80

Summer Hope, R. Cushing 3.20

T: 1:58. Ex 2-5, 89.20. Tri 2-5-7, 632.40.

TWELFTH, Pace, $6,000

Mr Nice Guy, D. Ingraham 5.40, 2.20, 2.10

Real Special, D. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Joseph Michael, G. Bowden 3.40

T: 1:54.2. Ex 4-6, 6.40. Tri 4-6-2, 17.40.

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,000

Simply Divine, G. Bowden 10.80, 9.00, 7.40

Gina Frankienjoeyp, D. Campbell 9.60, 7.00

He’s A Cyclone, D. Ingraham 7.40

T: 2:00.2. Ex 5-6, 69.60. Tri 5-6-3, 594.20. DD 4-5, 29.60.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports