Local sports results for June 29-30, 2013

Posted June 30, 2013, at 10:17 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Sunday, June 16

All games at Husson University, Bangor

Hampden 11, Penquis 3

Motor City 2, Northern Lumber 0

Trenton vs. Calais, 1 p.m.

Bangor vs. Brewer, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Motor City at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden 18, Northern Lumber 9

Trenton 4, Brewer 0

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor 6, Trenton 0

Hampden 7, Motor City 4

Calais at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

Motor City 6, Trenton 0

Friday, June 21

Bangor 12, Northern Lumber 2

Hampden 6, Brewer 5

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 23

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden 21, Calais 5

Bangor 5, Motor City 0

Trenton at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 24

Bangor 2, Penquis 1 (8 inns.)

Brewer 4, Motor City 0

Hampden 6, Trenton 4

Calais at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 26

Bangor 4, Hampden 0

Brewer 15, Penquis 4

Motor City 19, Calais 0

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 27

Bangor 5, Brewer 0

Friday, June 28

Northern Lumber at Motor City (Husson), 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

Hampden 7, Northern Lumber 1

Motor City 1, Penquis 0

Bangor at Calais, 1 p.m.

Brewer 10, Trenton 3

Monday, July 1

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

Calais at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 5

Penquis at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

Bangor at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 8

Trenton at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

Calais at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden,, 6 p.m.

Motor City at Northern Lumber (Stearns HS), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, July 12

Brewer at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 14

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 15

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

Trenton at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Calais at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

All-Star Tourneys

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Lincoln)

Thursday, June 20

G1: Bronco 34, Lincoln 15

Friday, June 21

G2: Bronco 32, Hermon 30

Saturday, June 22

G3: Hermon 22, Lincoln 15 (Lincoln eliminated)

G4: Hermon 21, Bronco 10

Sunday, June 23

G5: Hermon 27, Bronco 8 (Hermon wins championship)

Ages 11-12

(All games at Lincoln)

Thursday, June 27

G1: Hermon 18, Bronco 3

G2: Houlton 10, Lincoln 9

Sunday, June 30

G3: Hermon 31, Houlton 6

G4: Lincoln 17, Bronco 7

Monday, July 1

G5: Lincoln vs. Houlton, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

G6: G5 winner vs. Hermon, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3

G7: G6 winner vs. G6 loser (if necessary), 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Orrington)

Monday, June 24

Game 1: Bronco 20, Glenburn 7

G2: Lincoln 15, Sebasticook Valley 12

G3: Holbrook 20, Millinocket 7

G4: Orono/Veazie 9, Brewer 4

Tuesday, June 25

G5: Bangor West 23, Orrington 3

Wednesday, June 26

G6: Old Town 15, Houlton 0

G7: Border 13, Bangor East 3

Thursday, June 27

G8: Hermon 14, Bronco 4

G12: Brewer 12, Orrington 2

Friday, June 28

G13: Bangor East 17, Houlton 4, Houlton eliminated

G14: Sebasticook 14, Millinocket 2, Millinocket eliminated

Saturday, June 29

G9: Holbrook 17, Lincoln 7

G10: Bangor West 7, Orono-Veazie 6

G11: Old Town 12, Border 0

G16: Bronco 9, Brewer 2

Sunday, June 30

G17: Lincoln 17, Bangor East 12, Bangor East eliminated

G15: Orono-Veazie 8, Glenburn 7, Glenburn eliminated

G18: Border 17, Sebasticook 16, Sebasticook eliminated

Monday, July 1

G19: Old Town vs. Bangor West, 6 p.m.

G20: Holbrook vs. Hermon 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

G21: G16 Winner vs. G17 Winner, 3 p.m.

G22: G15 Winner vs. G18 Winner, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3

G25: G20 Loser vs. G21 Winner, 6 p.m.

G24: G19 Loser vs. G22 Winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday, July 6

G23: G19 Winner vs. G20 Winner, 10 a.m.

G26: G25 Winner vs. B25 Winner, 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

G27: G23 Loser vs. G26 Winner, 10 a.m.

AGES 11-12

District 3

(All games at 5:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Monday, July 1

Millinocket at Katahdin Valley

Bangor West at Old Town

Bangor East at Hermon

Tuesday, July 2

Houlton at Bronco (Hampden)

Orono/Veazie at Sebasticook Valley

Holbrook at Orrington

Wednesday, July 3

Katahdin Valley at Lincoln

Hermon at Bangor West

Bangor East at Old Town

Monday, July 8

Houlton at Sebasticook Valley

Orono/Veazie at Bronco

Brewer at Holbrook

Tuesday, July 9

Lincoln at Millinocket

Bangor East at Bangor West

Old Town at Hermon

Wednesday, July 10

Houlton at Orono/Veazie

Bronco at Sebasticook Valley

Brewer at Orrington

Friday, July 12

G1: Pool A first place vs. Pool C second place

G2: Pool C first place vs. Pool A second place

G3: Pool B first place vs. Pool D second place

G4: Pool D first place vs. Pool B second place

Monday, July 15

G5: G1 Winner vs. G3 Winner

G6: G2 Winner vs. G4 Winner

Tuesday, July 16

G7: G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 6

G1: Hampden vs. Sebasticook, 10 a.m.

G2: Holbrook vs. Orono/Veazie, 1 p.m.

G3: Brewer vs. Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

G4: Bangor vs. Houlton, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

G5: teams tba, 10 a.m.

G6: teams tba, 1 p.m.

G7: teams tba, 4:30 p.m.

G8: teams tba, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9

G9: teams tba, 5 p.m.

G10: teams tba, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

G12: teams tba, 5 p.m.

G11: teams tba, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 13

G13: teams tba, tba

Sunday, July 14

G14: championship, tba

Monday, July 15

G14: championship (if necessary), tba

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: teams tba, 4 p.m.

G6: teams tba, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: teams tba, 4 p.m.

G8: teams tba, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: teams tba, 4 p.m.

G9: teams tba, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: teams tba, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: championship, 5 p.m.

G13: championship (if necessary), 7:30 p.m.

Road racing

38th Annual Tour du Lac 10 Miler

At Bucksport

1. Erik McCarthy 54:55, 2. Daniel Curts 59:26, 3. Matt Homich 59:27, 4. Andy Beardsley 1:01:41, 5. Robert Ciano 1:01:56, 6. Wes Danforth 1:03:24, 7. Andrew Keehart 1:03:27, 8. Ian Fraser 1:04:19, 9. David Doore 1:04:39, 10. Keith Burgie 1:05:08, 11. Chris Holt 1:05:27, 12. Jennifer VanDongen 1:05:44, 13. Chris Jones 1:07:56, 14. Peter Lodge 1:08:15, 15. Tobin Peacock 1:08:31, 16. Jon Gurney 1:08:47, 17. Stephen Whalen 1:09:43, 18. Luke Rand 1:10:11, 19. Greg Dean 1:10:55, 20. Peter Heslam 1:11:14, 21. Stephen Taylor 1:11:51, 22. Ryan King 1:12:19, 23. Kristine Guaraldo 1:12:41, 24. Ezra Dean 1:13:25, 25. Ethan Dapice 1:13:51,

26. John Peckenham 1:14:14, 27. Katherine Collins 1:14:27, 28. Bethany Heslam 1:14:57, 29. Scott Potter 1:15:28, 30. Lisa Kingsbury 1:16:04, 31. Shane Martin 1:16:09, 32. Ryan Lolar 1:16:12, 33. Heather Knowles 1:17:05, 34. Colby Rand 1:17:14, 35. Rob Lorenzo 1:17:55, 36. Miranda Monk 1:17:56, 37. Ashley Robinson 1:17:57, 38. James Burnett 1:18:21, 39. John Carr 1:18:46, 40. Mattie Lord 1:19:08, 41. Robin Clarke 1:19:09, 42. Tom Kirby 1:19:32, 43. Deedra Dapice 1:19:34, 44. Skyler Fraga 1:19:47, 45. Mike Tormey 1:19:52, 46. Jonathan Rice 1:20:19, 47. Laura Anderson 1:21:21, 48. Roberto Lopez-Anido 1:21:27, 49. Meagan Haney 1:22:12, 50. John Tjepkema 1:22:12,

51. Lisa Tweedie 1:22:45, 52. Kim Shire 1:23:26, 53. Adam Bohlen 1:24:30, 54. Kara Pratt 1:25:09, 55. Chris* Almy 1:26:45, 56. Julie Quinn 1:27:37, 57. Amy Cargelosi 1:27:44, 58. Chelsey Harrow 1:27:45, 59. Bob Bachorik 1:27:58, 60. Philip Pearce 1:28:57, 61. Jim Chaps 1:29:48, 62. Mary Ruoff 1:30:27, 63. Melissa Osborne 1:31:16, 64. Dave Samuelian 1:31:21, 65. Robert Johnston 1:34:44, 66. David Benn 1:34:45, 67. Margaret Peckenham 1:35:03, 68. Jeanne Butterfield 1:36:25, 69. Larry Merrill 1:36:26, 70. Jan Pilotte 1:36:29, 71. Scott Flagg 1:39:09, 72. Elizabeth Comeau 1:41:04, 73. Christy Leeman 1:42:34, 74. Jennifer Noonan 1:44:15, 75. David Jones 1:46:24, 76. Jen Tyne 1:46:25, 77. Shellie Smith 1:49:16, 78. Amanda Hyliger 1:49:16, 79. Timothy Cole 1:49:59, 80. Robin Emery 1:55:13, 81. Ed Rice 1:55:14, 82. Rene Collins 1:55:52, 83. Kristen Wentworth 2:02:10

Golf

Hole-in-one

Everett Stewart

MEXICO — Everett Stewart of Topsham recorded a hole-in-one Saturday during the Maine State Golf Association’s weekly tourney at Oakdale Country Club. He used a driver to record the ace on the 235-yard, par-4 eighth hole. The shot was witnessed by Dick Murphy of Windham, Doug Prevost of South Portland and Ed Peterson of Saco.

MSGA

At Oakdale CC

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Ricky Jones 65/66, Ashley Fifield 76/73, Don L Hebert 76/68, Jamie Boutin 76/73, Jon Hardy 76/71, Seth Fournier 76/69, NET 1: Michael Kersey Jr 78/66, Roland Jacques 81/66, Darren Jensen 79/67, GROSS SENIOR: Paul Pelletier 72/66, Norm Charleston 74/64, Gary Williamson 75/68, NET: Wayne Delano 79/63, Dave Harris 80/65, Doug Prevost 82/66, William P Papsadora 81/66,

TEAM GROSS: Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Jim Raye, Jamie Boutin, 62/59; Kent Johnson, Tony Reynolds, Hal Stewart, Randy Ossinger, 67/59; NET: Dick Murphy, Ed Peterson, Doug Prevost, Everett Stewart, 67/53; Carroll Noyes, Wayne Delano, Norm Charleston, Greg W Gallant, 70/57; Phil Barter, Arnie Benner, Tom Blake, Mike Mogan, 70/57; Michael Kersey Jr, Don L Hebert, Mike Jacques, Roland Jacques, 68/57;

SKINS: Net No. 1 Tom Blake 2, Gross No. 5 Ricky Jones 3, Gross No. 8 Everett Stewart 1, Gross No. 9 Jamie Boutin 3, Gross No. 12 Ricky Jones 3, Gross No. 13 Gregory Dawson 2, Gross No. 15 Norm Charleston 3, Net No. 16 Darren Jensen 2, Gross No. 17 Kent Johnson 2, Gross No. 18 Ricky Jones 3, PINS: No. 4 Darren Jensen 2-0, No. 8 Everett Stewart 0-0, No. 13 Bill Papsadora 4-7, No. 17 Kent Johnson 11-9

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC

Bob Little Memorial Tournament: Gross: 1. Katie LaChance, Mike LaChance, Jason Brooks -14; 2. Ken Hanscom, Rodney Mann, Bob Sekera -10; 3. Larry Brooks, Mark Hall, Rick Wilson; Net: 1. Peter Beatham, Rick England, Ed Doiron 47 (mc); 2. Shellie Drillen, Rachel Lapoint, Barbara Bryant 47 (mc); 3. Dave Nichols, Ron Hanscom, Noname Smith: Longest Drive: Men’s, Andy Thomas; Women’s, Pat Tait; Pins: No 5 Fred Anderson 6-0; No 14 Bruce Morneault 8-0; No 9 Jason Brooks 2-9; No 18 Mark Hall 5-4

At Northport GC

Variable Pro-Am — Team Gross: 1. Paul Jasienowski, George Cushman, Cecil Eastman, Dave

Wentworth (141). Net: 1. Moe Eastman, Tim Riley, Paul Doody, Don Pendergast (113); Sweeps: Gross: 1. Moe Eastman (73), 2. Randy Berry (76), 3 tie Mike Knox, Terry Whitney (78); Net: 1. Paul Jasienowski (63), 2 Tim Riley (65), 3. Mark Bradstreet (70), 4. George Cushman (71); Pins: 3. Paul Jasienowski 10-5, 9. George Cushman 12-6. 12, Moe Eastman

2-7. 18 Larry Quinn 8-8.

At Piscataquis CC

Sunday Alternate Shot Scramble — Net: 1. Bob Sawyer, Justin Cleaves, Franie Kirby, 28; 2. Bill Kirby, Jeanette Morrill, Chuck Libby 28; 3. Jason Gogan, Bob Bradford, Frank Nuets, 30; 4. Mike Schnider, Sue Perkins, Bill Carston, 31; 5. Steve Hall, Tom St Louis, Mike Brown 32 6. Mike Wasilewski, Debbie Wasilewski, Charlie Packard, Doug Libby, 32; Pin: No 6 Frank Neuts 7-5

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

1. Prince Of Desire, G. Mosher

2. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

3. Sittler, S. Thayer

4. Step Right Up, H. Campbell

5. Timjon, A. Harrington

6. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

7. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

1. April April, D. Campbell

2. Dream One up, D. Ingraham

3. Angel Of Desire, G. Bowden

4. Woman manager, S. Thayer

5. Art’s Last Trick, A. Harrington

6. A Little Naughty, K. Switzer

7. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Ride Baby Ride, R. Cushing

2. Drive Fast, K. Ireland

3. Tribal Wolf, G. Mosher

4. Kj’s Kenny, R. Armstrong

5. Pembroke Royalty, H. Campbell

6. Casimir Ms Luck, G. Bowden

7. Hurricane Mountain, W. Watson

8. Southwest Bliss, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Pace, $10,579

1. Cold Brook Blaze, A. Harrington

2. Pembroke Newt, H. Campbell

3. Maynard B, G. Bowden

4. Fast Del, G. Mosher

5. Alittlebitcountry, D. Ingraham

6. Dualpatshady Side, M. Athearn

7. Nicky Icd Coffee, R. Goodblood Jr.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,900

1. Luvalicious, D. Ingraham

2. Bank On Bella, D. Campbell

3. Jb Rose, H. Campbell

4. Miss Best, C. Nye

5. Bens Beach Boy, R. Cushing

6. Dusty Lane Magnum, R. Armstrong

7. Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer

8. Machnazetrois, G. Mosher

SIXTH, Pace, $10,578

1. Cold Brook Alex, M. Graffam

2. Pritneer Time, M. Cushing

3. Cracked Ice, W. Watson

4. Drama King, D. Ingraham

5. Blackmalin, G. Bowden

6. The Shaker Man Can, K. Switzer

7. Gettin outta Line, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Notin Fancy, G. Bowden

2. Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing

3. Poison ivy, S. Thayer

4. Vicky Killean, D. Ingraham

5. Artesa, D. Campbell

6. Canaco Oneida, C. Nye

7. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell

8. You Belong With Me, B. Blanchard

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Champagne Charley, C. Nye

2. Dusty Lane Buster, R. Cushing

3. Brewster, D. Ingraham

4. Getmeoutofdebt, D. Campbell

5. Firebrand Hanover, H. Campbell

6. K C Colt, K. Switzer

NINTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Checkereds Watt, G. Bowden

2. Nothings Ever Free, G. Mosher

3. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

4. Rd Shoeless, K. Switzer

5. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

6. Terri I Fra, A. Harrington

7. Pembroke Easy Call, D. Campbell

8. Eight Days A Week, R. Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $10,579

1. Mr Bo Diddley, M. Graffam

2. Double D Deluxe, G. Bowden

3. Toothpicktycoon, H. Campbell

4. Zip It, K. Switzer

5. Little Big Time, M. Cushing

6. B All That, R. Cushing

7. David The Saint, M. Athearn

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Cams Recess, G. Bowden

2. Dovetail, G. Mosher

3. Gimmesomeroom, K. Switzer

4. M G Girl, S. Thayer

5. Chilled Wine, D. Campbell

6. A As Glory, H. Campbell

7. Summer Hope, R. Cushing

8. Stirling Beauty, D. Ingraham

TWELFTH, Pace, $6,000

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, C. Nye

2. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

3. Wholly Louy, H. Campbell

4. Mr Nice Guy, D. Ingraham

5. Ruling V C N, K. Switzer

6. Real Special, D. Campbell

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Pembroke Cushy Iii, H. Campbell

2. Burkentine Hanover, M. Cushing

3. He’s A Cyclone, D. Ingraham

4. Strait Shooter, S. Thayer

5. Simply Divine, G. Bowden

6. Gina Frakienjoeyp, D. Campbell

7. Unknown Artist, R. Cushing

8. Blaze Starr, G. Mosher

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/06/30/sports/local-sports-results-for-june-29-30-2013/ printed on August 1, 2014