Hermon advances to championship round in softball 11-12 tourney

Posted June 30, 2013, at 9:51 p.m.
Last modified June 30, 2013, at 10:38 p.m.

LINCOLN — Hermon moved into the championship round of the District 3 11-12 softball Little League all-star tournament with a 31-6 win over Houlton on Sunday, while host Lincoln eliminated Bronco Little League of Hampden 17-7 later in the day.

Lincoln will face Houlton on Monday night at 6 p.m. in an elimination game, with the winner facing Hermon in a championship round game on Tuesday night at 6 p.m. A second championship game, if necessary, would be played Wednesday at 6 p.m.

In Sunday’s first game, Hermon used 26 hits and 10 stolen bases on their way to the win, while three pitchers allowed just one hit in four innings of work.

Gabby Chasse paced Hermon at the plate with four singles, a double and seven RBIs, while Olivia Albert singled four times and drove in a run.

Also, Megan Chamberlin singled four times and drove in six runs, Lauren Plissey singled twice and doubled, Caitlyn Tracy singled twice and drove in three runs and Mattie Brown singled twice and drove in a run. Katie Windsor, Albert and Chamberlain teamed up to strike out 11 and allow just one hit in the pitching circle.

Houlton’s Anessa Wilde singled with two outs in the seventh for Houlton, who scored all six runs on wild pitches or errors.

In the second game, Lincoln scored six runs in the second inning to take the lead for good.

Kim Voisine doubled, singled and drove in two runs for Lincoln, while Whitney Taylor singled twice and two RBIs and Aren Herrick smacked a two-run single.

Hayley McLaughlin allowed just one hit in four innings and also hit a two-run triple.

Zoe Noyes had an RBI single in the third for Bronco, while Kaylie LePage and Camryn Bouchard each stole bases and scored two runs.

Hermon (2-0) 6(11)4 (10) – 31 26 3

Houlton (1-1) 002 4 – 6 1 6

Windsor, Albert (3), Chamberlain (4) and Zenk, Nash (3); Wilde, Worthly (4), Wilde (4) and Condon.

Bronco (0-2) 212 2 – 7 1 4

Lincoln (1-1) 168 2 – 17 9 1

Sicard, Ouellette (2), Sicard (4) and Murphy; McLaughlin and McKechnie.

BASEBALL

District 1, 9-10

Machias 14, Calais 4

At Beal Field in Machias, Cecil Gray tripled and singled to help Machias prevail.

Riley Wright added single for the winners and Tony Dana singled for Calais.

Batteries: Machias — Fitzsimmons, Anderson, Davis, Gray, Taylor and Rhodes; Calais — Sabattus, Dana and Hanson

District 3, 9-10

Unbeatens play today

At Orrington, teams from the winners bracket will battle in the tourney at 6 p.m. Monday when Old Town takes on Bangor West and Holbrook plays Hermon.

In games over the weekend, Bangor East beat Houlton 17-4, Sebasticook topped Millinocket 14-2, Holbrook edged Lincoln 18-17, Bangor West nipped Orono-Veazie 7-6, Old Town shut out Border 12-0, Hampden stopped Brewer 9-2, Lincoln topped Bangor East 17-12, and Border tipped Sebasticook 17-16.

Bangor East 17, Houlton 4 — Bangor East top hitters: Dennis Stewart triple, Austin Conway double, Luke Missbrenner double; winning pitcher: Missbrenner; Houlton: Nolan Hodgkins double, Colin Moody single.

Sebasticook 14, Millinocket 2 — Sebasticook top hitters: Devin Harvey double, Dylan Bickford two doubles, Andy Hopkins single, double; winning pitcher: Carter Rice; Millinocket; Tyrone Davis single, Jacob Kowalski single.

Holbrook 18, Lincoln 17 — Holbrook top hitters: Jacob Tyler double, triple; Adam Moxie single, triple; Aiden Boudrea single; winning pitcher: Caleb Seymour; Lincoln: Travis Mushero double, triple; Jameson Peters, home run.

Bangor West 7, Orono-Veazie 6 — Bangor West top hitters: Jack Perron triple, Bradley McLaughlin single; winning pitcher: Aiden Scripture; Orono-Veazie: Justin Solomon single, double; Cam Shorrette single, Cabryn Stream single.

Old Town 12, Border 0 — Old Town top hitters: Joseph D’Angelo two singles; Zack Dill double, Casey Down double; winning pitcher: Dill; Border: Silas Graham double, single; Brock Thompson single.

Hampden 9, Brewer 2 — Hampden top hitters: Lucas Hall double; Mike O’Roak double, single; Owen Flannery single; winning pitcher: Hall; Brewer: Dylan Huff triple; Matt Gross double, single.

Lincoln 17, Bangor East 12 — Lincoln top hitters: Garrett O’Connor triple; Cody Hanscom single, triple; winning pitcher: Alex Tash; Bangor East: Keegan Cyr double; Garrett Courtney 2 singles.

Orono-Veazie 8, Glenburn 7 — Orono-Veazie top hitters: Brock Cassidy home run, Parker Noyes home run; Jackson Campbell single, two triples; winning pitcher: Frank Fauler; Glenburn: Dana Crocher 2 singles, triple; Luke Varney single, Tom Watson single

Border 17, Sebasticook 16 — winning pitcher: Jacob Ritchie.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business