Local sports results for June 27, 2013

Posted June 27, 2013, at 10:01 p.m.
Last modified June 27, 2013, at 11:22 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Wednesday, June 26

Bangor 4, Hampden 0

Brewer 15, Penquis 4

Motor City 19, Calais 0

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 27

Bangor 5, Brewer 0

Friday, June 28

Northern Lumber at Motor City (Husson), 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Calais, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 1

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

Calais at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 5

Penquis at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

Bangor at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 8

Trenton at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

All-Star Tourneys

SOFTBALL

DISTRICT 3

Ages 11-12

(All games at Lincoln)

Thursday, June 27

G1: Hermon 18, Bronco 3

G2: Houlton 10, Lincoln 9

Saturday, June 29

G3: Hermon vs. Houlton, 3 p.m.

G4: Lincoln vs. Bronco, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

G5: G4 winner vs. G3 loser, noon

Monday, July 1

G6: G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

G7: G6 winner vs. G6 loser (if necessary), 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Orrington)

Wednesday, June 26

G6: Old Town 15, Houlton 0

G7: Border 13, Bangor East 3

Thursday, June 27

G8: Hermon 14, Bronco 4

G12: Brewer 12, Orrington 2

Friday, June 28

G13: Houlton vs. Bangor East, 6 p.m.

G14: Millinocket vs. Sebasticook, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 29

G9: G2 WInner vs. G3 Winner, 9 a.m.

G10: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, noon

G11: G6 Winner vs. G7 Winner, 3 p.m.

G16: G8 Loser vs. G12 Winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

G17: G7 Loser vs. G9 Loser, noon

G15: G1 Loser vs. G10 Loser, 9 a.m.

G18: G3 Loser vs. G11 Loser, 3 p.m.

Monday, July 1

G19: G8 Winner vs. G9 Winner, 3 p.m.

G20: G10 Winner vs. G11 Winner, 6 p.m.

AGES 11-12

District 3

(All games at 5:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Monday, July 1

Millinocket at Katahdin Valley

Bangor West at Old Town

Bangor East at Hermon

Tuesday, July 2

Houlton at Bronco (Hampden)

Orono/Veazie at Sebasticook Valley

Holbrook at Orrington

Wednesday, July 3

Katahdin Valley at Lincoln

Hermon at Bangor West

Bangor East at Old Town

Monday, July 8

Houlton at Sebasticook Valley

Orono/Veazie at Bronco

Brewer at Holbrook

Tuesday, July 9

Lincoln at Millinocket

Bangor East at Bangor West

Old Town at Hermon

Wednesday, July 10

Houlton at Orono/Veazie

Bronco at Sebasticook Valley

Brewer at Orrington

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 6

G1: Hampden vs. Sebasticook, 10 a.m.

G2: Holbrook vs. Orono/Veazie, 1 p.m.

G3: Brewer vs. Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

G4: Bangor vs. Houlton, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

G5: teams tba, 10 a.m.

G6: teams tba, 1 p.m.

G7: teams tba, 4:30 p.m.

G8: teams tba, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9

G9: teams tba, 5 p.m.

G10: teams tba, 7:30 p.m.

Batter up

BASEBALL

Major League

At Millinocket, Championship (Game 2)

Red Sox (1-1) 16, Yankees (2-1) 3

Red Sox top hitters: Riley Dionne 2 singles, triple; Ryan Vienneau double, triple; Mark Dibona double, triple; Jacob Kowalski 2 singles; winning pitcher: Travis Thompson; Yankees: Trenton Goody 2 singles; Brandon Parady 2 singles; Riley Gardner double

Championship Game

Red Sox (2-1) 8, Yankees (2-2) 5

Red Sox top hitters: Mark Dibona 2 singles; Matthew Kowalski triple; Cameron Butler double; Jacob Kowalski double; winning pitcher: Jacob Kowalski; Yankees: Trenton Goody 2 singles, double

Golf

Hole-in-one

Mike Connolly

HOLDEN — Mike Connolly of Dedham scored a hole-in-one at Traditions Golf Club on the 118-yard seventh hole Thursday. Connolly used a Gap wedge to record the ace, which was witnessed by Jeff Waring, Dave Robertson and Hank Fillietaz.

Maine Amateur

Qualifier

At PVCC, Orono

QUALIFIERS: 1 Michael Bouchard 71, 2 Joshua Hogan 71, 3 Ralph Backman Sr 72, 4 Chris Brook 73, 5 Ben Estabrook 73, 6 James Jackson 74, 7 Greg Martin 75, 8 Denver Jalette 76, 9 Ed Fortier 76, 10 Brian St. Louis 77, 11 Jesse Johnson 77, 12 Tim Estabrook 77, 13 Ralph Michaud 77, 14 Jayson Adams 77, 15 Porter Gervais 78, 16 Drew Powell 78, 17 Alfie Michaud 79, 18 Heath Cowan 79, 19 Mike Pion 79, 20 Roger Williams 80, ALTERNATES: 21 Jason Macdonald 80, 22 Jim Quinn 80, 23 Colby Blanchard 80, FAILED TO QUALIFY: 24 Matt Huff 80, 25 Kc Kinney 80, 26 Tyler Moody 80, 27 Cameron Ray 81, 28 Rye Powell 81, 29 Jon Hardy 81, 30 Chris Seavey 82, 31 Heath Morang 82, 32 Joe Messerman 82, 33 Shawn W Casey 82, 34 Randy Gifford 83, 35 Marshall Foster 83, 36 Andrew Reilly 83, 37 Kendall Boudreau 83, 38 Matthew Brewer 84, 39 Chris Wallace 84, 40 Neil Lyons 84, 41 Drew Long 84, 42 Daulton Wickenden 84, 43 Dan Sweet 85, 44 Matthew Wing 85, 45 Ryan Wilkins 85, 46 Glenn Furth 85, 47 Randy Harris 85, 48 Chris Hillier 86, 49 A.J. Harris 86, 50 Michael Allan 86, 51 Craig Skeffington 87, 52 Butch Reilly 87, 53 Nick Garfield 90, 54 Cavan Hagerty 93, 55 Greg Goulette 97, 56 Kevin Green 97, 57 Dave Barber 98

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Roger Therriault, Don Payne, Richard Seamans, Larry Emery, 30; 2nd: Mike Connolly, Jeff Waring, Dave Robertson, Hank Fillietaz, 31; 3rd: Gerry Clifford, Jay Kemm, Don Ouellette, 32; 4th: Bob Gillis, Skip Commeau, Greg Hudak, Lew Rose, 34; 5th: Burt Payson, Charlie Perkins, Dennis Payson, Tom Giroux, 36; Pins: No. 8 Dave Robertson 14-6; Longest Drive: Richard Seamans

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Senior League — 1. Arthur Knapp, Rick Palmer +6, Ron Jones, Bruce Ireland +5, 3. (tie) Harold Newman, Tom Murphy +4, Mel Rooney, Lou Demmons +4, George Cyr, Roy Engstrom +3; Pins: No. 3 Joe Dolbow 0-5, No. 16 Joe Johnston 7-6. Skins: No. 2 Roy Leighton, No.4 Matt St. John, No. 5 Dave Musselmann, No. 10 Greg Black, No. 15 Harold Newman

At Bangor Municipal Golf Course

Army/Air National Guard Tournament — Gross: Charlie Lefebvre-Barry Dorr-Steve Jameson-Gary Powers 52, 2. Matt Aspelund-Ryan O’Donnell-Jared Williams-John Hutchins 55, 3. Al Porter-Mark Hall-Jim McInnis-John Trott 56; Net: 1. David Spaulding-Roscoe Driscoll-John Novak-Chris Kempton 41, 2. Todd Falone-Meaghan Falone-Terry Kenniston-Kimm Kenniston 44, 3. Scott Doyon-1st Lt. Cain-1st Sgt. Brooks-Sgt. 1st Class Winter 45; Pins: No. 6 Cliff Trainor 9-0, No. 11 Carson Kelly 5-9, No. 16 Steve Kelly 4-1; Long Drive, Men: Josh Rollins; Women: D.J. Bowden; Low Military Team: Scott Doyon-1st Lt. Cain-Sgt. Brooks-Sgt. 1st Class Winter 57; High Team: Derik Hazlett-Dave Gray-Scott Crocker-Earl Davis.

At Rockland Golf Club

Ladies Association, Match Play – Red, White, and Blue (tri-state): 1. Nancy Carlson, Madolin Fogarty, Kathy Sproul, Jeanne Fifield, Betty Farrand, Wendy Dewing, Pat Ashton, Janice Ogier 33.5; Pins: No. 5 Diane Bryant 22-3, No. 10 Jeanne Fifield 25-10, No. 18 Joanna Schleif 11-7

At JaTo Highlands

Couples Night — 1st: Frank Burnell, April Burnell, Val Paradis, Bernadette Paradis 34; 2nd: Roger Cole, Jay Cole, Charles Gebhardt, Barbara Gebhardt 36; 3rd: Scott Jordan, Betty Goodwin, Barry Webster, Sharon Webster 37; 4th: Richard Jordan, Laura Jordan, Bill Gardner, Helen McBreairty 38; 5th: Kevin Stevens, Heidi Stevens Junior Bowers, Deb Bowers 42

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day — Mary Morancie 53, Pat Tobin 57

Senior Scramble — Gary Sawyer, Don Berry, Tony Mayo 33, Willie Henderson, Bob Wilson, Urban Clukey 33

Two-man scramble — Gross: Shane Baxter, Rick Sherburne 32; Net: Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 30; Randy Moulton, Frank Reynolds 31; Pins: No. 4 Sean Farnsworth 17-9, No. 8 Frank Reynolds 10-7

At Kebo Valley Golf Club

Kebo Boys – Gross Skins Game: No. 2 Lynn Goodwin, No. 5 Wyman Tapley, No. 8 Andrew Cough, No. 14 Paul Hodgkins, No. 17 Wyman Tapley

Men’s Twilight League — Inner 9: Chris White +5, Robert Moore +4, Duane Bartlett +3, Jeff Erickson +2, Basil Eleftheriou +2, Lee Brewer +2, Gary Adler +2; Outer 9: Tom Richardson +2, Glenn Megquire +1, Tim Ray +1, Jim Barkhouse E, Ron Hurd E; Pins: No. 15 Lee Brewer 9-7, No. 6 Jim Willard 30, No. 9 Steve Shelton 10-3

At Rocky Knoll Country Club

Thursday Scramble — Chris Murphy, Scott Fraser, Tyler Brooks, Bill Ferris 28; Pete Fournier, Mark Lawrence, Gary Gray, Kirk Small 31; Steve Smith, Jerry Goss, Bill Taylor, Al Feurstock 32; Jim Daye, Adam Fournier, Dan Wiswell, Steve Wiswell 34; Pins: No. 11 Kirk Small 2-9

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Tymal Stealth, G. Mosher

2. Mattazuma, T. Hudson

3. Sittler, S. Thayer

4. Vicky Killean, R. Cushing

5. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

6. Last Stretch, R. Wing Jr.

7. Sweethomealabama A, G. Bowden

8. Western Mark, D. Freeman

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Life Of Finesse, S. Thayer

2. Mom’s Corssroads, W. Watson

3. Let It Ring, R. Wing Jr.

4. Bettor Buns, G. Mosher

5. Just Lovey, H. Campbell

6. Batonette, G. Bowden

7. Sundial Hanover, T. Hudson

8. Romantic Life, R. White

THIRD, Pace, $5,500

1. Hey Shazam, G. Bowden

2. Fast Ben, H. Campbell

3. Sun Beau Slick, G. Mosher

4. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

5. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

6. Heaven Touched, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Trot, $10,417

1. Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell

2. Hollywood Muscles, S. MacKenzie

3. Star Studded Cast, M. Athearn

4. Icantelluonething, I. Davies

5. CCC, K. Ireland

6. Coincidence, G. Corey

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Sign Of Thunder, G. Bowden

2. Flight Forty Eight, G. Mosher

3. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell

4. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

5. Dream Well, S. Taggart

6. Electric Syl, R. Cushing

7. Blissfullsreaction, A. Harrington

SIXTH, Pace, $2,650

1. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

2. Mystical Tenor, S. Thayer

3. Wave That Banner, R. Cushing

4. Take The Risk, C. Nye

5. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

6. Fox Valley Primo, H. Campbell

7. Penney’s Spirit, P. Sowers

8. The Eagle, A. Harrington

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Saku, A. Harrington

2. Real Yankee, G. Bowden

3. Gemstone, H. Campbell

4. Benjamin T Hanover, R. Cushing

5. Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye

6. Hustler Hall, S. Thayer

7. Cityscape, G. Mosher

EIGHTH, Trot, $10,417

1. Pembroke Popeye, H. Campbell

2. Bickmore, G. Mosher

3. Katahdin Fifteen, S. MacKenzie

4. First Class Cast, D. Richards

5. Shakey Venture, W. Watson

6. Maine Cast, M. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Malek Hanover, G. Mosher

2. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

3. Kaylas Sophia, S. Thayer

4. Rawdon Gold Digger, C. Nye

5. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

6. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

7. Bazilla, A. Harrington

TENTH, Trot, 10,561

1. Kate At The Gate, G. Mosher

2. Current Credit, W. Watson

3. Farmers Daughter, G. Hall

4. Mill Site Millie, M. Athearn

5. Katahdin Vivian, S. MacKenzie

6. Shes A Castoff, D. Richards

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Gimmesomeroom, P. Sowers

2. Sakra’s Mo, M. Kraychak

3. B Rock Solid, G. Mosher

4. Kb’s Bad Boy, C. Nye

5. River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer

6. Martydonemanparty, R. Cushing

7. Expect Success, H. Campbell

8. Pramatic Life, G. Bowden

TWELFTH, Trot, $6,000

1. Somerset Minibob, W. Watson

2. Iza Bella, I. Davies

3. Folk Tail, G. Mosher

4. Wolf’s Milan, H. Campbell

5. Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing

6. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Pray For Luck, R. Wing Jr.

2. Headturner Hanover, A. Harrington

3. Vic Victor, G. Bowden

4. Badlands Power, B. Blanchard

5. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

6. Johnny B, R. Cushing

7. Townline Kenya, R. Lanpher Jr.

8. Optimist N, H. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports