Local sports results for June 25, 2013

Posted June 25, 2013, at 9:40 p.m.
Last modified June 25, 2013, at 11:27 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Sunday, June 16

All games at Husson University, Bangor

Hampden 11, Penquis 3

Motor City 2, Northern Lumber 0

Trenton vs. Calais, 1 p.m.

Bangor vs. Brewer, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Motor City at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden 18, Northern Lumber 9

Trenton 4, Brewer 0

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor 6, Trenton 0

Hampden 7, Motor City 4

Calais at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

Motor City 6, Trenton 0

Friday, June 21

Bangor 12, Northern Lumber 2

Hampden 6, Brewer 5

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 23

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden 21, Calais 5

Bangor 5, Motor City 0

Trenton at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 24

Bangor 2, Penquis 1 (8 inns.)

Brewer 4, Motor City 0

Hampden 6, Trenton 4

Calais at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 26

Motor City at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 28

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Calais, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 1

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

Calais at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 5

Penquis at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

Bangor at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 8

Trenton at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

Calais at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden,, 6 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 12

Brewer at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 14

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 15

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

Trenton at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Calais at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

All-Star Tourneys

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Lincoln)

Thursday, June 20

G1: Bronco 34, Lincoln 15

Friday, June 21

G2: Bronco 32, Hermon 30

Saturday, June 22

G3: Hermon 22, Lincoln 15 (Lincoln eliminated)

G4: Hermon 21, Bronco 10

Sunday, June 23

G5: Hermon 27, Bronco 8 (Hermon wins championship)

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Orrington)

Monday, June 24

Game 1: Bronco vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

G2: Lincoln vs. Sebasticook Valley, 6 p.m.

G3: Millinocket vs. Holbrook, 6 p.m.

G4: Brewer vs. Orono/Veazie, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25

G5: Bangor West vs. Orrington, 3 p.m.

G6: Old Town vs. Houlton, 6 p.m.

G7: Border vs. Bangor East, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 27

G8: Hermon vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m.

G12: G4 Loser vs. G5 Loser, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 28

G13: G6 Loser vs. G7 Loser, 6 p.m.

G14: G2 Loser vs. G3 Loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 29

G9: G2 WInner vs. G3 Winner, 9 a.m.

G10: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, noon

G11: G6 Winner vs. G7 Winner, 3 p.m.

G16: G8 Loser vs. G12 Winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

G17: G7 Loser vs. G9 Loser, noon

G15: G1 Loser vs. G10 Loser, 9 a.m.

G18: G3 Loser vs. G11 Loser, 3 p.m.

Monday, July 1

G19: G8 Winner vs. G9 Winner, 3 p.m.

G20: G10 Winner vs. G11 Winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

G21: G16 Winner vs. G17 Winner, 3 p.m.

G22: G15 Winner vs. G18 Winner, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3

G25: G20 Loser vs. G21 Winner, 6 p.m.

G24: G19 Loser vs. G22 Winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday, July 6

G23: G19 Winner vs. G20 Winner, 10 a.m.

G26: G25 Winner vs. B25 Winner, 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

G27: G23 Loser vs. G26 Winner, 10 a.m.

AGES 11-12

District 3

(All games at 5:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Monday, July 1

Millinocket at Katahdin Valley

Bangor West at Old Town

Bangor East at Hermon

Tuesday, July 2

Houlton at Bronco (Hampden)

Orono/Veazie at Sebasticook Valley

Holbrook at Orrington

Wednesday, July 3

Katahdin Valley at Lincoln

Hermon at Bangor West

Bangor East at Old Town

Monday, July 8

Houlton at Sebasticook Valley

Orono/Veazie at Bronco

Brewer at Holbrook

Tuesday, July 9

Lincoln at Millinocket

Bangor East at Bangor West

Old Town at Hermon

Wednesday, July 10

Houlton at Orono/Veazie

Bronco at Sebasticook Valley

Brewer at Orrington

Friday, July 12

G1: Pool A first place vs. Pool C second place

G2: Pool C first place vs. Pool A second place

G3: Pool B first place vs. Pool D second place

G4: Pool D first place vs. Pool B second place

Monday, July 15

G5: G1 Winner vs. G3 Winner

G6: G2 Winner vs. G4 Winner

Tuesday, July 16

G7: G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 6

G1: Hampden vs. Sebasticook, 10 a.m.

G2: Holbrook vs. Orono/Veazie, 1 p.m.

G3: Brewer vs. Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

G4: Bangor vs. Houlton, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

G5: teams tba, 10 a.m.

G6: teams tba, 1 p.m.

G7: teams tba, 4:30 p.m.

G8: teams tba, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9

G9: teams tba, 5 p.m.

G10: teams tba, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

G12: teams tba, 5 p.m.

G11: teams tba, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 13

G13: teams tba, tba

Sunday, July 14

G14: championship, tba

Monday, July 15

G14: championship (if necessary), tba

SENIOR LEAGUE
DISTRICT 3

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: teams tba, 4 p.m.

G6: teams tba, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: teams tba, 4 p.m.

G8: teams tba, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: teams tba, 4 p.m.

G9: teams tba, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: teams tba, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: championship, 5 p.m.

G13: championship (if necessary), 7:30 p.m.

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Gilman Glover

DOVER-FOXCROFT — Gilman Glover recorded a hole-in-one on the 160-yard 15th hole Saturday at Foxcroft Golf Course during the Rally for the Cure Tournament. He used a 4-hybrid club to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Peggy Glover, Pete Curran and Cindy Curran.

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s Nine Hole League — 1. Susan Payne, Barbara Bristow, Betty Jamison, Judy Thompson 33; 2. Shelley Drillen, Stevie Lord, Jane LeVie, Irene Woodford 36; 3. Jeanette LaPlante, Dawn Seavey, Joan Smith, Janice Hosking 36; 4. Lesley Waterman, Mary Smith, Marion Bunker, Ruth Plourde 37; 5. Barbara Sheets, Tina Clark, Gwen Archambault, Alice Openshaw 37; Pins: No. 7 Mary Smith 23-9; No. 8 Shelley Drillen 30-4

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Aida Francis, Roberta Demmons, Susan Hall 37; Sally Hartman, Jill Long, Geneva Allen 40

At Pine Hill Golf Course

Brewer FCU Men’s League — 1. Jason Brooks, Craig Worster, Tim Brochu -5, 2. Ralph Holyoke, Joe Caponni, Mike Nelligan -3 (mc), 3. Bob King, Brandon Scovil, Allen Higgins -3 (mc), 4. Larry Freeman, Dick Gassett, Jay Munson -2 (mc), 5. Bruce Treworgy, Steve Sargent, Tyler Brooks -2 (mc); Pins: No. 14 Allen Higgins 11-1, No. 18 Dickie Reed 8-8

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League — Class A, Gross: Sean Farnsworth 37; Net: Rick Sherburne 33; B, Gross: Jimmy Costedio 39; Net: Rick Seamans 30; C, Gross: Todd Brown 44; Net: Gerry Marshall 35; D, Gross: Ted Bryant 44; Net: Don Vosburgh 36; Pins: No. 13 Lucas Jewett 13-11, Sean Farnworth 17-9

At Northport Golf Club

Twilight League — Class A Sweeps: 1. Jesse Johnson 36, 2. Mike Knox 38, 3. Charlie Pray 39; Net: 1. (tie) Kevin Nickerson, Tim Riley, Tyler McDevitt 33; Pins: No. 12 Tyler McDevitt 8-4, No. 18 Charlie Pray 23-9; Class B, Gross: 1. Greg McDaniel 42, 2. Bill Farris 48, 3. Phil Bowen 49; Net: 1. Duke Marston 33, 2. Larry Jones 35, 3. Brian Beaulieu 36; Pins: No. 18 Phil Bowen 13-3

At Foxcroft Golf Club

Couples Night Scramble — 1st: Dana Fadley, Nancy Taylor, Peggy Glover, Gilman Glover -4; 2nd: Deuce Carleton, Donne Carleton, Pete Caruso, Donna Caruso -2; Pin: No. 15 Deuce Carleton 16-9.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,600

D M Sundance, J. Merton 3.80, 3.20, 2.60

Four Starz Dlivery, P. Sowers 5.00, 5.00

Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 13.80

T—1:59. Ex 6-2, 21.20. Tri 6-2-7, 96.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Batonette, D. Campbell 9.80, 6.20, 4.00

Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer 5.00, 2.40

Tourbillon J M, B. Blanchard 3.00

T—1:59.1. Ex 2-3, 107.60. Tri 2-3-6, 25.20. DD 6-2, 42.40.

THIRD, Trot, $3,400

Mr Sigle’s Dream, D. Ingraham 7.20, 3.80, 3.20

Mapple Bi, K. Ireland 2.80, 2.20

Shes A Hasty Honey, R. Goodblood Jr. 7.20

T—2:03. Ex 2-3, 19.20. Tri 2-3-5, 113.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $10,450

Big Bad Rose, G. Bowden 11.00, 4.80, 7.80

Princess Wave, D. Ingraham 20.00, 7.60

Fast Pat, G. Mosher 3.80

T—2:03.3. Ex 2-5, 85.80. Tri 2-5-4, 175.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,400

Panalytical, D. Campbell 7.40, 4.20, 2.80

Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham 9.00, 4.60

Daylightsaburnin, S. Thayer 3.60

T—1:57.4. Ex 5-7, 57.80. Tri 5-7-3, 285.20.

SIXTH, Trot, $3,500

G Five, R. Goodblood Jr. 67.60, 33.20, 12.40

Helpmerhon, S. Thayer 11.60, 12.40

Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 7.60

T—2:00. Ex 4-2, 1195.40. Tri 4-2-All, 853.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer 8.20, 4.00, 3.00

Wantsomeofthis, G. Mosher 6.40, 5.60

Fox Valley Lector, R. Cushing 2.80

T—1:57.1. Ex 5-7, 38.40. Tri 5-7-2, 284.20. Pk3 5-4-5, 412.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $10,625

Sweet Catastrophe, K. Switzer 9.20, 4.80, 2.80

Cheryl Leigh, D. Ingraham 2.20, 2.10

Raining Royalty, G. Mosher 2.40

T—2:05.1. Ex 5-2, 27.20. Tri 5-2-3, 58.80.

NINTH, Pace, $2.600

Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall 4.00, 3.00, 2.20

Fort Hamilton, C. MacKenzie 7.20, 3.80

Fireball Fred, D. White 4.60

T—1:59.3. Ex 5-6, 20.20. Tri 5-6-1, 93.40.

TENTH, Pace, $3,400

I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell 13.80, 4.00, 2.60

Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham 2.80, 2.10

Benjamin T Hanover, R. Cushing 2.20

T—1:59.2. Ex 3-5, 27.80. Tri 3-5-6, 129.40.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

Extreme Measure, D. Campbell 9.40, 3.00, 4.20

Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden 6.80, 5.80

Overnite Sensation, S. Thayer 4.60

T—1:57.4. Ex 2-6, 129.20. Tri 2-6-1, 1475.00.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000

Pilgrims Toner, G. Mosher 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Ashnstellsfun, D. Ingraham 6.80, 5.80, 2.60

Firebrand Hanover, H. Campbell 2.10

T—2:00.4. Ex 4-5, 8.40; 5-4, 26.60. Tri 5-4-6, 53.20; 4-5-6, 21.20.

DD 2-5, 190.80; 2-4, 10.00. Total Handle: $43,604.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business