Local sports results for June 24, 2013

Posted June 24, 2013, at 9:38 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Sunday, June 23

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden 21, Calais 5

Bangor 5, Motor City 0

Trenton at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 24

Hampden 6, Trenton 4

Brewer 4, Motor City 0

Calais at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 26

Motor City at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 28

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Calais, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Batter up

At Hampden, semifinals

Anglers 8, Dysart’s 5

Anglers top hitters: Derek Gendreau, 3 home runs, 6 RBIs; Ryan Sears 2 triples; winning pitcher: Derek Gendreau; Dysart’s: Gavin Partridge triple, double; Christian Forsman triple, single

Youth baseball

AAU

14U

At Bangor

Sluggers 6-10, Maine Riptide 2-1

At Hollis, N.H.

Sluggers 9-1, Hollis Knights 8-1 (2nd game, tie)

All-Star Tourneys

SOFTBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Lincoln)

Thursday, June 20

G1: Bronco 34, Lincoln 15

Friday, June 21

G2: Bronco 32, Hermon 30

Saturday, June 22

G3: Hermon 22, Lincoln 15 (Lincoln eliminated)

G4: Hermon 21, Bronco 10

Sunday, June 23

G5: Hermon 27, Bronco 8 (Hermon wins championship)

BASEBALL

AGES 9-10

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Orrington)

Monday, June 24

Game 1: Bronco vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

G2: Lincoln vs. Sebasticook Valley, 6 p.m.

G3: Millinocket vs. Holbrook, 6 p.m.

G4: Brewer vs. Orono/Veazie, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25

G5: Bangor West vs. Orrington, 3 p.m.

G6: Old Town vs. Houlton, 6 p.m.

G7: Border vs. Bangor East, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 27

G8: Hermon vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m.

G12: G4 Loser vs. G5 Loser, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 28

G13: G6 Loser vs. G7 Loser, 6 p.m.

G14: G2 Loser vs. G3 Loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 29

G9: G2 WInner vs. G3 Winner, 9 a.m.

G10: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, noon

G11: G6 Winner vs. G7 Winner, 3 p.m.

G16: G8 Loser vs. G12 Winner, 6 p.m.

AGES 11-12

District 3

(All games at 5:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Monday, July 1

Lincoln at Glenburn

Millinocket at Katahdin Valley

Bangor West at Old Town

Bangor East at Hermon

Tuesday, July 2

Houlton at Bronco

Orono/Veazie at Sebasticook Valley

Holbrook at Orrington

Wednesday, July 3

Glenburn at Millinocket

Katahdin Valley at Lincoln

Hermon at Bangor West

Bangor East at Old Town

Monday, July 8

Houlton at Sebasticook Valley

Orono/Veazie at Bronco

Brewer at Holbrook

Tuesday, July 9

Glenburn at Katahdin Valley

Lincoln at Millinocket

Bangor West at Bangor East

Old Town at Hermon

Wednesday, July 10

Houlton at Orono/Veazie

Bronco at Sebasticook Valley

Brewer at Orrington

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 6

G1: Hampden vs. Sebasticook, 10 a.m.

G2: Holbrook vs. Orono/Veazie, 1 p.m.

G3: Brewer vs. Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

G4: Bangor vs. Houlton, 7:30 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE
DISTRICT 3

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: teams tba, 4 p.m.

G6: teams tba, 7 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE WORLD SERIES

(All Games at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Golf

MSGA SENIORS

At Sanford

Individual, 55-65, gross: Jim Van Fleet 75-69, Zibby Puleio 75-69, Tom Chard 76-70; net: Jocko Emerson 79-64, Edward Schencks Jr 87-66, Ed Jackson 89-68; 66-up, gross: Truman Libby 76-71, Lowell Watson 78-75, George Boone 79-74; net: Ira McLain 79-61, Don Means 95-65, Vic Nunan 81-67; Team, gross: Paul Lamontagne, Roland Cote, Paul Nichols, George Boone 68-58; Ron Dery, John Bouchard, Dennis Dery, Jim Van Fleet 68-59; net: Robert Farthing, Ira McLain, Jim Sample, Ed Jackson 73-55; Russ Sweet, Christo Stratos, Jim Taylor, Rick Zemla 70-57; Richard Campbell, Edward Schencks Jr., James Dillon, Don Means 76-58; Rick Simonds, Bill Donovan, Gary Lamberth, John Morin 70-58; Skins, net: No. 1 Jocko Emerson 2, No. 7 Tom Taber 3, No. 11 Terry Caswell 2, No. 13 Tom Rowe 1, No. 16 Jim Sample 1; gross: No. 4 Tom Greer 3, No. 5 Zibby Puleio 4, No. 6 Paul Nichols 3; pins: No. 3 Tom Greer 5-5, No. 8 Russ Sweet 8-10, No. 13 Tom Rowe 3-1, No. 16 Joe Mittl 2-8

WMSGA

At Waterville Country Club

Metropolitan, Monday — Gross: Lori Frost, Pennie Cummings, Kristin Kannegieser, Leslie Gunther 65, Laurie Hyndman, Barbara Robndeau, Cindy Choate, Cindy Schlaepfer 72, Marie Cates, Traci Beier, Judy Knauf, Dale Hannon 73, Net: Deb Wiley, Peg Buchanan, Janice Poulsen, Jane Howard 57, Phyllis Greim, Martha Cielinski, Camille Booker, Connie Doboga 59, Debbie Murphy, Earlene Jackson, Barbara Pray, Nancy Downs 59, Charlotte Hall, Chris Sullivan, Nancy Dow, Isabel Waterhouse 59, Skins, Gross: No. 1 Marie Cates 3, No. 5 Pennie Cummings 4, No. 7 Kristin Kannegieser 3, No. 8 Lori Frost 4, No. 12 Pennie Cummings 3, No. 13 Susan Collins 2, No. 15 Pennie Cummings 3, No. 18 Pennie Cummings, Net: No. 6 Jane Howard 1, No. 9 Liz Coffin 3, No. 12 Jane Howard 2.

LOCAL

At Pine Hill Golf Course

Maine Distributors Women’s League — 1. Pam Anderson, Brenda Crosby, Barbara Bristow 38; 2. Shelly Drillen, Rita Stimpson, Arene Woodford, Marilyn Kay 39

At Penobscot Valley CC

Joe Paul Memorial Tournament — Gross: Rick Sinclair, Jason Harvey, Len Cole, Doug Dwyer 56; Ryan Libby, Phil McCarthy, Jaymis Dugans, Lance Bernier 58; Net: Steve Bell, Roy Pelotte, Nick Pelotte, John Gallagher 53.1;Tim Smith, Arnold Shorey, Chris McGary, Danny White 54.5; pins: No. 4 Jerry Diphillipo 6-9, No. 6 Jerry Diphillipo 2 in., No. 14 Rick Sinclair 2-9, No. 16 Jason Harvey 5-3; Long Drive: Jason Harvey

At Lucerne Golf Club

Monday Senior Scramble — Ron Allen, Ralph Alley, Jerry Hinson, Paul Bowden (-7); (tie) Bob McKinney, Mike Dore, Bob Tracy, David Gubler (-5); Barry Harris, Mark Johnson, Tom Coleman, Ed Stacoffe (-5); Eric Stover, Chet Dyment, Bob Carter, Bob Francis (-5); Cecil Eldridge, Russ Black, Gordon Holmes, Larry Orcutt, (-4), John Somes, Mark Molnar, Royce Morrison, Jim McNeil (-4); Bill Ferris, Jack Austin, Ken Goldstein, Bob Landis (-3); Larry Reynolds, Jr. Tracy, Kerry Woodbury, Ron Snyder (-3); Dave Robertson, Pat Gibson, Paul La Pierre, Al Small (-3); Mel McLay, Carl Williams, Bob Fraser, Bill Sparks (-2); Rich Corey, Maggie Collins, Dick Baker, Bob Allen (even); pins: No. 2 Ron Snyder 10.6, No. 6 (tie) Kerry Woodbury, Mel McLay 5.6

At Traditions Golf Club

Men’s Christian League — 1st: Mike Connolly, Wes Walker, Ed Mace 31; 2nd: Jeff Waring, Bob Pentland, Charlie Perkins 31; 3rd: Mark Bennett, Gil Read, Skip Commeau, 33

At Foxcroft Golf Club

Seniors Point Quota — (tie) Herb Severance, Mike Weatherall +4, Vic Woodbrey, Stan Higgins +4; Pins: No. 4 Bill Robinson 11-1, No. 7 Vic Woodbrey 16-9

Ladies Night Scramble — Sue Leland, Dolly Leland, Donne Carleton +1, Joanne Sincyr, Peg Wakeland, Patty Johnson +1; Pin: No. 13 Patty Johnson 15-3.

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars Scramble — Inner 9, Gross: The Crickers 29, The Jamoches 31; Net: The Yeast Worms 27.9, The Rickheads 28.1; Outer 9, Gross: Poker Stars 32, Hit or Miss 33; Net: Team Estro 23.9, The Hackers 27.5; Pins: No. 4 Peter Richardson 12-7, No. 6 Randy Stanley 26-11, No. 9 Barry Muise 19-4, No. 15 Basil Eleftheriou 6-4

Kebo Boys — Net Skins: No. 4 Greg Murray, No. 12 Peter Palmer, No. 14 Paul Hodgkins, No. 17 Lynn Goodwin, No. 18 Peter Palmer

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell 13.40, 3.60, 2.80

You’re News, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.20

Art’s Last Trick, A. Harrington 7.60

T—1:57.2. Ex 5-7, 32.40. Tri 5-7-1, 91.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

Gemstone, H. Campbell 4.60, 2.20, 2.20

Prince Of Desire, G. Mosher, 4.80, 3.20

M G Frederique, T. Hudson 14.00

T—1:58.2. Ex 5-6, 16.40. Tri 5-6-8, 89.20. DD 5-5, 15.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Emma Marie, G. Bowden 5.60, 4.40, 4.80

Ablissarize, K. Switzer 4.00, 4.40

Ride Baby Ride, R. Cushing 6.60

T—2:00.3. Ex 7-8, 13.80. Tri 7-8-3, 168.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $10,403

Zip It, K. Switzer 2.40, 2.20, 2.10

Nicky Iced Coffee, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.00, 2.20

Cold Brook Alex, M. Graffam 4.20

T—2:02.1. Ex 4-3, 4.00. Tri 4-3-2, 16.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

A As Glory, H. Campbell 7.20, 6.20, 2.20

Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing 15.60, 4.00

Chilled Wine, G. Bowden 2.10

T—1:58. Ex 4-1, 46.00. Tri 4-1-5, 156.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $10,579

Blackmalin, G. Bowden 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

David The Saint, M. Athearn 2.60, 2.10

Fast Del, G. Mosher 4.00

T—2:01.3. Ex 6-4, 6.00. Tri 6-4-3, 16.60.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Ms Neutralize, R. Cushing 10.20, 5.20, 3.80

Cams Recess, G. Bowden 2.60, 2.40

Stirling Beauty, D. Ingraham 6.20

T—1:56.4. Ex 4-3, 19.80. Tri 4-3-5, 189.80. Pk3 4-6-4, 57.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $10,404

Maynard B, G. Bowden 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Little Big Time, M. Cushing 6.00, 4.00

Alittlebitcountry, D. Ingraham 4.00

T—2:02.4. Ex 5-3, 8.20. Tri 5-3-4, 65.40.

NINTH, Pace, $2,900

Jb Rose, H. Campbell 4.60, 3.60, 2.10

Sheeza Ring, R. Cushing 11.20, 6.20

Bens Beach Boy, G. Mosher 2.60

T—1:58.3. Ex 4-5, 32.20. Tri 4-5-3, 123.00.

TENTH, Pace, $4,000

Miss Annalise, D. Ingraham 7.40, 3.00, 2.20

Hawk’s Cry Electra, D. Campbell 2.40, 3.00

Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer 4.40

T—1:56.1. Ex 7-6, 21.20. Tri 7-6-4, 222.20.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,300

Stonehouse Baran, A. Harrington 8.40, 2.40, 2.20

Step Right Up, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Champagne Charley, C. Nye 2.60

T—1:58. Ex 3-6, 16.40. Tri 3-6-5, 65.00. DD 7-3, 33.80.

Total Handle: $57,485.

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,600

1. Poison Ivy, M. Cayouette

2. Four Starz Dlivery, P. Sowers

3. G W Mclintock, R. Blanchard

4. Raytheking, R. Lanpher Jr.

5. Fast Ben, J. Dunn

6. D M Sundance, J. Merton

7. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. Triple Bars, A. Hall

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. You Silly Goose, A. Hall

2. Batonette, D. Campbell

3. Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer

4. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

5. Tax Riteoff, D. Spence

6. Tourbillon J M, B. Blanchard

7. Sultan Of Suede, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Perfect Trick, S. Thayer

THIRD, Trot, $3,400

1. Grateful John, W. Watson

2. Mr Sigle’s Dream, D. Ingraham

3. Mapple Bi, K. Ireland

4. Crystal Downs, P. Sowers

5. Shes A Hasty Honey, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Windsong Isis, G. Mosher

7. Stirling Abacus, S. MacKenzie

FOURTH, Pace, $10,450

1. On Wings Of Silver, W. Watson

2. Big Bad Rose, G. Bowden

3. B Glamorous, R. Cushing

4. Fast Pat, G. Mosher

5. Princess Wave, D. Ingraham

6. Shurfine Babycate, M. Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Mac’s Pride, C. MacKenzie

2. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

3. Daylightsaburnin, S. Thayer

4. Saratov, R. Vachon

5. Panalytical, D. Campbell

6. Soda Pop, R. Cushing

7. Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham

8. Notin Fancy, G. Bowden

SIXTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Neverdie, M. Cushing

2. Helpmerhon, S. Thayer

3. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

4. G Five, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

6. Nurse Crachett, D. Ingraham

7. Photosinfulsis, D. Campbell

8. Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

2. Fox Valley Lector, R. Cushing

3. Stillwater Cove, G. Bowden

4. Press You Luck, H. Campbell

5. Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer

6. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

7. Wantsomeofthis, G. Mosher

8. B Rock Solid, D. Ingraham

EIGHTH, Pace, $10,625

1. Pembroke Lynn, H, Campbell

2. Cheryl Leigh, D. Ingraham

3. Raining Royalty, G. Mosher

4. Shadytouch, M. Cushing

5. Sweet Catastrophe, K. Switzer

6. Pretty Company, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Dancers Pass, W. Watson

NINTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Fireball Fred, D. White

2. Martiniwith Olives, P. Sowers

3. Brewster, R. Lanpher Jr.

4. Sporty Brenlin, R. Blanchard

5. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

6. Fort Hamilton, C. MacKenzie

7. Western Mark, D. Freeman

8. Sun Beau Slick, R. White

TENTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

2. Sawbuck, D. Campbell

3. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

4. Cinco De Cinco, S. Thayer

5. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

6. Benjamin T Hanover, R. Cushing

7. I’m Lucky Again, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Overnite Sensation, S. Thayer

2. Extreme Measure, D. Campbell

3. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

4. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

5. Burl Hanover, D. Ingraham

6. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

7. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer

8. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Crown Heights, D. Campbell

2. St Patty’s Love, C. Nye

3. Woodmere Bigsplash, G. Bowden

4. Pilgrims Toner, G. Mosher

5. Ashnstellsfun, D. Ingraham

6. Firebrand Hanover, H. Campbell

7. Win The West, R. Hall

8. Rare Display, R. Cushing

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/06/24/sports/local-sports-results-for-june-24-2013/ printed on April 25, 2014