Local sports results for June 20, 2013

Posted June 20, 2013, at 9:35 p.m.
Last modified June 21, 2013, at 12:17 a.m.

Batter up

BASEBALL

At Millinocket

Minor League

Cubs (5-3-1) 9, Giants (1-7) 1

Cubs top hitters: Ryan Ingalls 2 singles, Tyrone Davis double; winning pitcher: Michael Clark.

Major League

Yankees (4-7) 20, Tigers (4-7) 13

Yankees top hitters: Brandon Parady 2 singles, double; Trenton Goody 3 singles; Caleb York 3 singles, Riley Gardner single, double; winning pitcher: Gardner; Tigers: Bennett Dunstan 2 singles, Andrew Daigle 2 singles, Ethan Pelkey double.

At Bangor East

Rotary East 5, Miller’s 3

Rotary top hitters: Tommy Hosmer single, double; Cade Leighton double; winning pitcher: Zach Cowperthwaite: Miller’s: Keegan Cyr 2 singles

At Hermon, championship

Harley Davidson 7, Hampden Anglers 0

Harley top hitters: Mark Mailloux home run, Alex Applebee 2 singles, triple, Eric Byers double, triple, Adam Rush double; winning pitcher: Applebee no-hitter, 14 strikeouts

Little League

At Old Town, championship

Rotary 6, Global Storage 4

Rotary top hitters: Zach Dill single, double; Ethan Hayes double; Eric Lyford 2 doubles; Joel Paul double; winning pitcher: Lyford; Global: Nate Young 2 singles, home run; Brian Barnaby single, home run

Golf

Hole-in-one

Dave Robertson

LUCERNE — Dave Robertson of Dedham recorded a hole-in-one on the 102-yard sixth hole at Lucerne Golf Club Wednesday. Robertson used a 9-iron to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Bob Bolduc.

Maine Amateur

Qualifying round

At Biddeford-Saco

QUALIFIERS: 1 Brian Knipp 71, 2 Jamie Boutin 73, 3 Tommy Stirling 74, 4 Brett Braasch 75,

5 Christopher Juntura 76, 6 Michael McNaboe 76, 7 John Bauman 77, 8 Seward Matel 77,

T9 Bobby Myers 77, Jon Jacques 77, 11 James Grattelo Jr 77, 12 Aidan Boyce 77, 13 Malcolm Oliver 77, 14 Keith Mcbride 78, 15 Gary Manoogian 78, 16 Chris Deroche 78, 17 Sean Bergeron 78, 18 Andy Vamvakias 79, 19 Ron Dery 79, 20 Bill Faucher 79, 21 Joe Lesniak 79, 22 Tom Kus 79, 23 Benjamin Bell 80, 24 Mark Henderson 80, 25 Samuel Leblanc 80, 26 Stephen Clark 80,

27 Sokha Meas 80, 28 Chris Cloutier 81, 29 Rocco Spizuoco 81, 30 Sean Foye 81, 31 Bill Robinson 81, 32 Dustin Freeman 81, 33 Kevin Smith 81, 34 Alex McFarlane 81, 35 Red DeSmith 81, 36 Paul Picard 81, 37 David Gushee 81, 38 D. J. Honan 81, 39 Luke Ruffing 81, 40 Michael Moore 81, 41 Bill Davis 82, 42 Scott Stone 82, 43 Jeff Golojuch 82, 44 Dan McCarron 82, ALTERNATES: 45 Ian Gervais 82, 46 Scott Weymouth 82, 47 Connor Burfeind 83

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Dan Ouellette, Lew Rose, Hank Fillietaz, Robbie Robinson, 31; 2nd: Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly, Greg Hudak, Brent West, 32; 3rd: Skip Commeau, Bob Gillis, Larry Emery, 34; 4th: Burt Payson, Don Payne, Tom Giroux, 35; 5th: Terry Pangburn, Jay Kemm, Roger Therriault, 38; Pin: No. 8 Robbie Robinson 5-6

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Senior League — 1. Roy Leighton, Rick Palmer +9, 2. Heokbum Kwon, Kenny Taylor +6, 3. (tie) Bruce Ireland, Aaron Newcomb +5, Ron Jones, Al Porter +5, Dave Musselman, Matt St. John +5, 6. Joe Johnston, Roy Engstrom +3, Pins: No. 3 Jon Arsenault 7-4, No. 16 Joel McCluskey 6-9, Skins: No. 1 Matt St. John, No. 2 Bruce Ireland, No. 3 Brian Treadwell, No. 11 Dave Musselman, No. 13 Mark Pierce, No. 15 Jon Arsenault, No. 16 Roy Engstrom, No. 17 Bruce Ireland

Nightly Rally — 1st Keith Wilson, Dale Covey +3 2nd Mark Pierce, Rick Abbot E 3rd Don Shumaker, Al Stuber -2 4th (tie) Jim Wilson, Ernie Hein -3 6th Bill O’Rourke, Tim McCluskey -3

Ladies League — 1. M/C Karen Feeney, Deb Wiley, Teri Hamm-Morris, Irene Jacobs 2. Darby Vigue, Durice Washburn, BJ Porter, Julie Brown 3. Cheryl Paulson, Dawn Dunbar, Leislie Snyder; Pins: No. 12 Teri Hamm-Morris 16-0; No. 16 Cheryl Paulson 19-0

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results — Leah Robinson Memorial 2-Ball Best Ball: 1. Net Bobbi Andrus/Martha Bouchard 61; Tie Mary Kaufman/Connie Welt 61; 3. Net Madolin Fogarty/Jan Staples 65; Pins: No. 10 Madolin Fogarty 21-7, No. 18 Jan Splaine 24-3.

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day, Stableford Scoring — Gross: 1. Lori Frost 27. 2. Janice White 22. 3. Liz Coffin 22. 4. Judy Richard 17. 5. Deb Wiley 17. Net: 1. Robin Ashe 42. 2. Carole Cook 38. 3. Yukiko Bigney 36. 4. Brenda Crosby 35. 5. Maureen Guerin 35. Pins: 3 Lori Frost 11-2. 6 Sandy Meehan 22-1. 11 Deb Wiley 4-6. 16 Brenda Crosby 9-11. Putts: Carole Cook 29.

At Traditions GC

Couples’ League — 1st: Brian and Robin Ash 26; 2nd: Bruce and Christine MacGregor 27; 3rd: Barry Hobert and Jean Young 30; 4th: Dick and Nancy Hogan, 33; Pins: Women: Chris MacGregor 15-9. Men: Brian Ash 35-0

At Kebo Valley

Men’s Twilight League

Inner 9: 1st Rob Rochon +4, 2nd Glenn Megquier +3, 3rd Karl Hallett +2, Doug Terry +2, 4th Les Harbour +1, Tom Richardson +1, Steve Shelton +1; Outer 9: 1st Basil Eleftheriou +3, Edd Hamor +3, 2nd Chris White+2, 3rd Gary Adler +1, Robert Moore +1; Pins: No. 4 Glenn Megquier 7-2, No. 9 Edd Hamor 12-3, No. 15 Jim Barkhouse 3-3; Kebo Boys Gross Skins — 3 Chris Elrod, 6 Phil Norton, 7 Chuck Starr, 13 Hank Tibbetts, 15 Tom Maffucci

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night String And Toss Scramble — Net: 1. Glen Sakahara, Dave Garland, Wayne Chase, Phil Potenzaino, 24; 2. Bob Sawyer, Debbie Wasilewski, Tom Stlouis, Dave Draper, 24; 3. Mike Wasilewski, Nancy Hall, Roger Millett, Colby Brown, 24; 4. Bill Pinkham, Sue Leland, Dave Leland, Dave Clukey, 24; 5.Wayne Clukey, Sue Perkins, Chuck Libby, Peter Drummond, 25; 6. Mike Schnider, Logan Lovell, Josh Hanson, Bob Bradford, 26; Pin: No 15 Nancy Hall 20-8

At Rocky Knoll C

Thursday Scramble — Gary Chessa, Bob Bissell, Tyler Brooks 33; Chris Murphy, Bill Taylor, Al Feurstock 34; Mike Allan, Jim McLaughlin, Eddie Breau 35; Adam Fournier, Julie Oreskovich, Kirk Small 36 (mc); Mark Lawrence, John Kotredes, Rollie Spellman 36 (mc); Tom Bryant, Jim Oreskovich, Gary Gray 36; Scott Fraser, Bill Ferris, Max Hewes 37 Pin: No. 8 Adam Fournier 10-1

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day — Best Ball: Sheila Campbell, Pat Tobin 50; Pins (closest in two): No. 4 Sheila Campbell 10-2, No. 8 Sheila Campbell 20-10

Senior Scramble — Bob Wilson, Brian Campbell, Ron Goldstone, Urban Clukey 35

Two-man scramble — Gross: Shane Baxter, Rick Sherburne and Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 34; Net: Randy Moulton, Frank Reynolds 29 Josh White, Mike White and Brad Olson, Kyle Morrison 32; Pins: No. 13 Shane Baxter 19-0; No. 17 Rick Sherburne 14-9

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $4,000

1. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

2. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

3. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

4. Somerset Minibob, R. Pratt

5. Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Tymal Stealth, R. Cushing

2. Townline Kenya, R. Lanpher Jr.

3. Four Starz Dlivery, G. Mosher

4. Sweethomealabama A, G. Bowden

5. Cityscape, S. Thayer

6. Mcpfast Bluegrass, H. Campbell

7. Last Stretch, R. Wing Jr.

8. Wesgem Princess, C. Nye

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

2. Fast Ben, H. Campbell

3. Hey Shazam, G. Bowden

4. Heaven Touched, S. Thayer

5. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

6. Sun Beau Slick, A. Harrington

FOURTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Sorceress Hall, J. Dunn

2. Artesa, R. White

3. Poison Ivy, M. Cayouette

4. Eight Days A Wee, J. Merton

5. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. A Work Of Heart, V. Grondin

7. Perle Noire, P. Sowers

8. Pembroke Easy Call, D. White

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

2. K C Colt, G. Mosher

3. Take The Risk, C. Nye

4. Always A Contender, R. Cushing

5. Blissfullsreaction, A. Harrington

6. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

7. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $5,000

1. For Now, S. Thayer

2. Bazilla, R. Cushing

3. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

4. Acton Onelasttime, G. Mosher

5. Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Stylemaster, M. Kravchak

2. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon

3. Gimmesomeroom, G. Mosher

4. Martydaonemanparty, S. Thayer

5. Catchajolt, R. Cushing

6. Expect Success, H. Campbell

7. Kb’s Bad Boy, C. Nye

8. Pramatic Life, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Insider Tip, C. Nye

2. Ferrari Sena, G. Mosher

3. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

4. Kaylas Sophia, G. Bowden

5. Country Fresh, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Bettor Buns, L. Dancer

2. Let It Ring, R. Wing Jr.

3. Just Lovey, H. Campbell

4. Miss Best, C. Nye

5. Sundial hanover, T. Hudson

6. Unknown Artist, R. Cushing

7. Romantic Life, A. Harrington

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Friday, June 21

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 23

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Calais, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 24

Calais at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 26

Motor City at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 28

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Calais, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 1

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

Calais at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 5

Penquis at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

Bangor at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Trenton, 1 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports