Local sports results for June 19, 2013

Posted June 19, 2013, at 10:26 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — Dave Sharpe, Jim Golike, Irv Belanger, Chuck Hodge -5; Hazel Carter, Rocky Alley, Tony French, Ed Johnson -2; Jeanine Wright, Bob Price, Dave Beal, Tony Santiago -1 (won in putt-off); pin: No. 5 Ed Johnson 2-9

At Rocky Knoll CC

Senior Stableford — Grady Stevenson, Duane Hanson, Joe Auger, Sonny Dubay +22; Dennis Kiah, Ted Rudnicki, Ernie Hutchins, Dick Drisko +17; Roger Tracy, Tom Bryant, John Norris, Bob King +14 (mc); Joe Meehan, Lee Bemis, Lloyd Deans, Ed Lucas +14; Pins: No. 5 Ed Lucas 4-8, No. 7 Willy Crowell 4-6, No. 12 Rollie Spellman 11-0, No. 17 John Norris 5-10; High Stableford: John Norris +12, Bob Trudel +11; Gross: Gary Chessa 73; A Skins: Jim Oreskovich No. 2, Bob Sekera No. 11, Gary Powers No. 14, Tom Bryant No. 17; B Skins: Larry Clark No. 1, Ed Lucas Nos. 4, 5; Joe McCluskey No. 12

Ladies League — Sonja Faulkingham, Michelle Atherton, Rachel LaPointe, Dawn England 39, Mary Ann Beatham, Jeannette LaPlante, Tina Clark 41 (mc); Ellen Libby, Courtney Chute, Wanda Crowell, Shelley Drillen 41; Barbara Baker, Lisa Richards, Pat Lefebvre, Barbara Joy 42 (mc); Nancy Koziol, Joanne Ford, Laura Wheeler 42.

At Hermon Meadow GC

Twilight League — Ernie Hein, Dale Covey, Bruce Ireland, Jim Boulier 10 points; Daryl Watson, Don Shumaker, Mark Alimo, Brian Smith 8 pts; pins: No. 3 Dale Duplisea 18-1, No. 9 (2nd shot) Mark Lumino 21-4

At Northport Golf Club

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. Paul Doody, Val Doody (37), 2. Frank Field, Jean Brown (41); Net: 1. terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney (31), 2. Alex Fritz, Mary Ann Darbelnet

(31.5), 3. Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul (33), 4. Tom Tuttle, Jean Tuttle (34), 5. Phil Bowen, Jean Bowen (34.5)

At Kebo Valley Golf Club

Ladies Twilight League — Scramble, Gross: Marlene Hurd, Sarah O’Connell, Pat Gray, Val Scott 41; Donna Shea, Joyce Faella, Angela Robinson, Jacque Fitzpatrick 43; Net: Michelle White, Shelley Mitchell, Katie Derevere, Jane Boynton 30.5; Sarah Dunbar, Paula Dunbar, Layne Cough, Edi Hall 31.5; Pins: No. 6 Pat Gray 1-0, No. 9 Michelle White 2-1

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League — Best Ball, Gross: 1. Dennis Trac,- Garlie Gray 33, 2. Brian Johnson, Barry Hobert 35, 3. Jim Russell,Tony Reynolds 36, 4. Dean Bowden-Bret Brookings 36, 5. Troy Crocker, Darren Dennis 36; Net: 1. Shawn Yardley, Don Becker 27, 2. Jim Greer, Dave Brewer 28, 3. Jeff Kinney, Peter Webb 29, 4. Mike Bednar, John Violette 30, 5. Shane Burpee, Ron Chase 30; Pins: No. 3 Garlie Gray; Hole-in-one: No. 6 Nick Carparelli 11-8.

At PVCC

Twilight League — Front 9: Matt Gilman, Matt Shannon, Greg O’Donnell Jr., Lou Hardy, Jim Franklin, John Sturgeon 27; Back 9: Gil Coffin, Peter Hughes, Jeff Manter, Bucky Owen, Herb Coolbrith, Dennis Casey 26; Pins: No. 4 Jon Henderson 7-0, No. 6 Dave Gonyar 10-0, No. 14 Warren Brooks 9-3, No. 16 Cavan Hagerty 3-6

Ladies Day — Dela Factor, Luann VanSykle, Maureen Guerin, Marcia Biggaine 64

At Streamside GC

Twilight League — Tracy Gran Jr. 42, Steve Dow 43, Ralph Fields 44, Dan Black 44; Pins: No. 4 Dan Black 21-9, No. 8 Tracy Gran Jr. 9-10.

Hole-in-One

Garlie Gray

BANGOR — Garlie Gray of Bucksport shot a hole-in-one Wednesday playing at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. He aced the 163-year third hole using a 7-iron. The w itnesses were Rick Doll and Mike O’Hara.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Wednesday, June 19

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Calais at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 21

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 23

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Calais, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 24

Calais at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 26

Motor City at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 28

Motor City at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

Northern Lumber at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Calais, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 1

Brewer at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 2

Calais at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 5

Penquis at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

Bangor at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Calais, 1 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 8

Trenton at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

Calais at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden,, 6 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 12

Brewer at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Calais at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 14

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Calais at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 15

Penquis at Calais, 5:30 p.m.

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

Trenton at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Calais, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Calais at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Motor City at Calais, 1 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Batter up

BASEBALL

Major League

At Millinocket

Red Sox (8-2) 9, Tigers (4-6) 4

Red Sox top hitters: Ryan Vienneau single, double, triple; Cameron Butler 2 singles; Matthew Kowalski 2 singles; Cameron Cram double; winning pitcher: Riley Dionne; Tigers: Isaac Monteith 2 singles, Bennett Dunstan double

At Bangor East

Miller’s 10, Varney’s 0

Miller’s top hitters: Griffen Kelley single, triple; Kevin Fish single, double; Gage Moody 2 singles; winning pitcher: Noah Missbrenner; Varney’s: Carter Khoury 2 doubles

Little League

At Old Town

Global Storage 11, R. J. Morin 8

Global Storage top hitters: Hunter Brasslett home run, single; Cree Bear single, tirple, William Herbert 2 singles; winning pitcher: Cree Bear; R. J. Morin: Mikey Downs double, Jayden Dana triple, Demetrius Porter double

SOFTBALL

Major League

At Hermon, Championship Game

Allenfarm Fence (17-0) 8, Carmel (11-6) 5

Allenfarm top hitters: Olivia Nash triple, Breanne Oakes 2 singles; winning pitcher: Katie Windsor; Carmel: Allison Treat home run, Olivia Albert double, 2 singles

Minor League

At Hermon

Hermon 3, Carmel 1

Hermon top hitter: Faith Coombs 2 singles; winning pitcher: Mia Foley; Carmel: Liana Shaw 2 singles

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/06/19/sports/local-sports-results-for-june-19-2013/ printed on December 22, 2014