Local sports results for June 15-16, 2013

Posted June 16, 2013, at 10:16 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

State championships

Saturday, June 15

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

Westbrook 2, Messalonskee 0

Class B

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

York 4, Winslow 1

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Dirigo 8, Stearns 2

Class D

At St. Richmond 3, Penobscot Valley 0

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

Scarborough 9, Skowhegan 3

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

Bucksport 7, Madison 0

Richmond 12, Greenville 0 (5 inns.)

HS baseball

DIRIGO 8, STEARNS 2

Dirigo (18-2) 002-113-1 — 8 11 1

Stearns (17-3) 011-000-0 — 2 6 1

Snowman and Ty. Frost; Morrow, Dumas (6), Bouchard (7) and T. Carrier

E: Ross; Morrow; 2B: Ross, Trenoweth; 3B: T.J. Frost; Dumas; LOB: Dirigo 13, Stearns 4; SB: Babb, Ross, Ty. Frost; McVey, Bradford; SH: Ross; Garvin;

Repeat hitters: Ty. Frost 3, T. J. Frost 2; Martin 2; RBI: Trenoweth 2, T.J. Frost, Ross, Ty. Frost, Whittemore; Martin, T. Carrier;

Win: Snowman (3-0); Loss: Morrow (6-2); Ks: Snowman 5; Morrow 6, Bouchard 1; BB: Snowman 1; Morrow 6, Dumas 2; WP: Snowman 1; HBP: Snowman (by Morrow), Todd (by Bouchard)

Time: 2:05; Att: 550 (est.)

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

SCARBOROUGH 9, SKOWHEGAN 3

Scarborough 130-300-2 — 9 9 1

Skowhegan 000-001-2 — 3 7 2

Williamson and Murrell; Therriault and Quirion

E: Plowman; 2B: Murrell; Obert 2; 3B: O’Toole; HR: OToole; Quirion; LOB: Scarborough 7; Skowhegan 7; SB: Obert

Repeat hitters: O’Toole; Obert; RBI: O’Toole 3, Giles 2, Plowman 2, Gorey; Toth 2, Quirion

Win: Williamson; Loss: Therriault; Ks: Williamson 9; Therriault 2; BB: Williamson 2; Therriault 5; HBP: Johnson (by Williamson)

Time: 2:00; Att: 500

OCEANSIDE 8, GREELY 1

Oceanside 000-003-5 — 8 6 1

Greely 010-000-0 — 1 3 3

Frye and Curtis; Cimino and Mann

E: E. Dugan; Twitchell, Cimino, Benoit; 2B: Dinan; LOB: Oceanside 3; Greely 6; SB: B. Dugan, Mellor

Repeat hitters: Plourde; RBI: B. Dugan 2, Mellor 2, Grover 2; Mann

Win: Frye (19-1); Loss: Cimino (15-5); Ks: Frye 3; Cimino 9; BB: Frye 4; Cimino 2; WP: Frye; Cimino; HBP: Raye (by Cimino)

Time: 1:42; Att: 400 (est.)

Batter up

BASEBALL

Little League

At Bangor East

Playoffs, Game 2: Harley 9, ELCO 7

Harley top hitters: Jason Smith home run; Nick Crichton triple, single; Zachary Burpee double, single; winning pitcher: Nicholas Crichton; ELCO: Gabe Coffey 2 singles; Josh Sherwood 2 singles; Ryan Mallory-Macdonald 2 singles

At Old Town

Kiwanis 11, Governors 4

Kiwanis top hitters: Will Chubuck 3 singles; Zach Price 2 singles, double; Sam Magoon 2 singles; Liang Lin single, triple; winning pitcher: Liang Lin; Governors: Dylan Street 2 singles, 1 triple

At Hermon

Quarterfinals: Anglers 7, Caravel 5

Anglers top hitters: Nick Lorenzo, home run, single; Derek Gendreau, double, single; Jonathan Turlo, two singles; winning pitcher, Lorenzo; Caravel: Cody Hawes, home run, 2 singles; Wyatt Michaud, double, single

SOFTBALL

Major League

At Hampden

Hampden/RiverTown 31, Glenburn 10

Hampden/RiverTown top hitters: Grace Rishton 3 singles; winning pitcher: Natalie Sicard; Glenburn: Katie Walker single

Playoffs: Hampden-Rawcliffes, Orono 5

Hampden top hitters: Emilee Ouellette triple, 2 singles, Emily Murphy triple, 2 singles, Camryn Bouchard double, single; winning pItcher: Samy Ouellette; Orono: Grace Shemwell 2 singles

Hampden All-Stars

9/10 All-Stars: Bailey Anderson, Sydney Brown, Sara Economy, Sarah Gass, Elizabeth Kervin,

Abby Lyons, Eliza Murphy, Camryn Neal, Jenna Pelletier, McKayla Poulin, Grace Rishton, Olivia Tolman

11/12 All-Stars: Camryn Bouchard, Paige Clifford, Madison Elkins, Kaylee Harnish, Natalie Sicard, Kaylie Lepage, Zoe Noyes, Emily Murphy, Samantha Ouellette, Emilee Ouellete, Ciara Tolman

Golf

MSGA

At Bath

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Andrew Slattery 66/65, Christopher Marco 70/67, Craig Chapman 70/67, Robert Leeman 70/68, Jason k Harris 71/72, Mike D’Alessandro 71/71, NET 1: Shawn McKague 71/64, Frank Libby 71/65, Joe Cahoon 73/67, Zibby Puleio 74/67, Scott Nevers 74/68, GROSS 2: Shane Baxter 75/65, Chris Leeman 79/68, Topper West 79/66, Jeff Corson 80/69, Jeff Harris 80/70, NET 2: Mike Cabral 75/64, Bob Tweedie 78/65, Dan Montembeau 83/65, Randy Harmon 82/66, Gary Bazinet 80/67, Mike Brooks 83/67, GROSS SENIOR 1: Alan Bouchard 73/69, Lowell Watson 75/73, Gary Laliberte 76/74, Marc Lasky 76/67, NET 1: Richard Campbell 79/65, Richard Graham 81/66, Jocko Emerson 82/67, Vic Gaudreau 83/67, GROSS SENIOR 2: Roger Fournell 80/63, Christo Stratos 85/69, David Soule 86/69, Mike Garrity 87/70, NET 2: Charlie Swett 85/68, Edward Schencks Jr 90/68, Richard Rennie 95/69, Tom Rowe 89/69

TEAM GROSS: Donald Flanagan, Craig Chapman, Jeff Leonardo, Andrew Slattery, 61/58; Gary Laliberte, Mike McGuire, Joe Cahoon, Christopher Marco, 62/56; Shawn McKague, Gary Manoogian, Tim Mariano, Ed Fortier, 64/58; Alan Bouchard, Lowell Watson, Victor Linkovich, Caleb Jones, 64/60; Mark Hanley, Rod Waltz, Scott Price, Ed “Magnum Chase, 64/61; Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Chris Seavey, Jim Stevens, 64/59; NET: Randy Harmon, Zach Harmon, Mike Napolitano Sr, Dick Gammon, 70/54; Charlie Swett, Ricky Plummer, Rudy Plummer, David Diperri, 69/55; Gary Bazinet, Bob Wood, Gil Poliquin, Marc Lasky, 68/57; Scott Jones, Jon Fillmore, Darren Jensen, David Littlefield, 71/57; Tony Reynolds, Hal Stewart, Randy Ossinger, Mike Cole, 67/57; Sean Farnsworth, Ray Mountain, Andrew Bandola, Shane Baxter, 67/57

FRIDAY SKINS: Net No. 2 Joe Cahoon 2, Net No. 5 Ed Crowell 2, Gross No. 6 Robert Leeman 2, Gross No. 12 Craig Chapman 2, Gross No. 15 Andrew Slattery 3, Gross No. 16 Jeff Corson 2, Net No. 17 James Smith Jr. 2, SATURDAY SKINS: Net No. 6 Jon Fillmore 1, Net No. 10 Randy Harmon 2, Net No. 11 Duane Ross 2, Net No. 13 – Everett Stewart 1; FRIDAY PINS: No. 3 Shawn McKague 11-3, No. 3 Gil Poliquin 9-1, No. 3 Alan Bouchard 2-8, No. 3 Ryan Atwood 4-2, SATURDAY PINS: No. 3 Arnie Benner 6-4, No. 3 Ashley Fifield 5-2, No. 3 Rudy Plummer 4-1, No. 3 Mark Boivin 9-1

LOCAL

At Rockland GC

Couples Night Results — 2-Person Scramble: Gross: Dave Andrus, Bobbi Andrus 35, John Spear, Leslie Spear 39, Net (tie): Andy Arey, Jodi Cornilio 32; Neil Welt, Connie Welt 32

Pins: No. 5 John Spear 22-5, No. 7 John Spear 14-0, Pin No. 9 Len Goeke 11-11

Men’s Business League Results — 1. Ken Wilson +4, 2. (tie) Bill Willis +3, 2. (tie) Rick Creamer +3, 2. (tie) Jeff Curtis +3, 2. (tie) Jarrett Widdecombe +3, 6. Peter Blake +2, 7. (tie) Andy Arey +1, 7. (tie) Bill Legage +1, 7. (tie) Ken Knauer +1, 7. (tie) Casey O’Hara +1

3-Ball Championship Results — Net: 1. Tom Levasseur, Rob Splaine, Bob Rector 108; 2. Len Goeke, Armand Plourd, Tom Jacobs 109

At Hermon Meadow

Larry Reynolds Charity Tourney — Gross: 1. Al Stuber, Harold Newman, Joel McCluskey, Byron Dunbar 59, Net: 1. Pat Brown, Rick Randall, David Smallwood, Kevin Tilton 52, 2. Brad Costigan, Jay Graves, Kevin King 54 Pins: No. 3 Al Stuber 7-6, No. 10 Jayson Adams 5-11, No. 16 Eric Vigue 5-10; Putting Contest Winner: Rick Randall, Chipping Contest Winner: Pat Brown

At Rocky Knoll CC

House in the Wood Golf Classic — Rick England, Peter Beatham, Gary Chessa, Mike Allan 59; Peter Fournier, Darren Dennis, Lisa Dennis, Don Montandon 60; Gary Tourtillotte, Randy Gifford, Wyatt Foster, Moose Keith 61 Pins: No 5 Chuck Thompson 19-2; No 7 Mike Allan 4-5; No 12 Ron Landry 15-11, Shelly Drillen 34-6; No 17 Darren Dennis 3-3, Shelly Drillen 7-8

At Foxcroft GC

Saturday Send Colby to Scotland Scramble: 1st Cory Campbell, Joe Bozzelli -3; 2nd Ron Labonte -1. Pin: Jack Sincyr 11-5.

Sunday Best Ball: 1. Cory Campbell, Bart Merrill -18; 2. Deuce Carleton, Guy Heal, Brian Tewey -17. Pins: No. 4 Bart Merrill, No. 13 Wayne Beard

At Bangor Muni GC

BGA Open – 2 Ball Best Ball — A Flight Gross: 1. Bret Brookings-Matt Jarrell 66. 2. Mickey Davis-Nate Davis 67. 3. Kelley Lapointe-Kevin McKay 70. Net: 1. Chad Armell-Jamie Brooker 59. 2. Nick Carparelli-John Johnson 60. 3. Brent Wilber-Butch Foss 64. Tie Ed Dephilippo-Rick Hayward 64. B Flight Gross: 1. Barry Hobert-Jim Greer 68. 2. Jeff Kinney-Rich Russell 71. 3. Mike Cowing-Frank Jordan 73. Net: 1. Norm Clark-Chuck Jameson 59. 2. John Johnston-Jamie Johnston 60. 3. Mike St.Thomas-Doug Walsh 61. Tie Ron Chase-Art Kotredes 61. Pins: 3 Kelley Lapointe 13-4. 6. Kelley Lapointe 6-8. 11. Paul Hammond 10. 16. Chuck Jameson 11-1. Skins: 5 Scott Russell-Paul Hammond 2. 8. Bret Brookings-Matt Jarrell 3. 11 Mickey Davis-Nate Davis 2. 14 Pete Webb-Joe Rollins 2. Long Drive John Johnson. Lucky Team Gerry Bourgoin-Tom Cavanaugh.

At Kebo Valley GC

Couples Scramble — Low Gross: Frank and Katie Derevere 38; Low Net: 33.5

Chris and Michelle White 33.5; Pin: No. 4 Chris White 26-4

At Northport GC

Point Quota Best 3 of 4 — Team: 1. Jeff Dutch, John Lloyd-Still, Bruce Spaulding, Christine Deeney (120). 2. tie Jack Johnson, Tim Riley, Peter Doran, Phil Bowen, Paul Jasiebowski, Harvey Peterson, Alden Overlock, Loren Van Ness (117); Sweeps Gross: 1, Terry Whitney (76), 2. Randy Berry (78), 3. Jeff Dutch (82), 4. Jack Johnson (85), 5. Tie Cliff Randall, Larry Quinn (86); Net: 1. Alden Overlock (67), 2. Peter Doran (68), 3. Tie John Lloyd-Syill, Don Pendergast (70), 5. Bruce Spaulding (71); Pins: 3. John Lloyd-Still 4-6, 9. Bruce Spaulding 12-11, 12. Cecil Eastman 13-6, 18. Peter Doran 10-4

At Piscataquis CC

Sunday 3 Person Scramble — Net: 1. Bob Sawyer, Jason Gogan, Bob Bradford, 31; 2. Bill Kirby, Sue Leland, Dave Leland, 34; 3. Mike Wasilewski, Debbie Wasilewski, Dave Draper, 37; 4. Jacob Vainio, Charlie Packard, Chuck Libby, 38; 5. Glen Sakahara, Dave Garland, Ryan Campbell, 38; Pin: No.6 Dave Garland 9-0

Auto racing

Wiscasset Speedway

New England 4 Cylinder Pro Stock (25 laps): 1. Kevin Sherman, Wiscasset; 2. Jeff Prindall, Lisbon Falls; 3. Craig Dunn; 4. David Patten, Windham; 5. Mike Swett, Farmingdale; Super Stock (25 laps): 1. Bobby Mesimer, Woolwich; 2. Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; 3. Dan Nessmith, Wiscasset; 4. James Osmond, Wiscasset; Thunder 4’s (15 laps): 1. Mike Delaney, Richmond;

2. Adam Armstrong; 3. Cody Tribbett, Richmond; 4. Ed Smith, Auburn; 5. Nate Tibbet, Richmond; Pro Stock (40 laps): 1. Scott Chubbuck, Bowdoin; 2. Chris Thorne, Sidney; 3. Casey Nash, Richmond; 4. Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 5. John Rideout, Washington; Enduro (100 laps): 1. Kevin Sherman, Wiscasset; 2. Ron Whitcomb; 3. not available; 4. Mike St. Germain;

5. Jeff Lowe

Unity Raceway

Central Maine Disposal Late Model Sportsman: 1. Josh St Clair, Liberty; 2. Deane Smart, Bradley; 3. Will Collins , Waldoboro; Pepsi-Cola Strictly Streets: 1. Bryan Robbins, Liberty;

2. Zach Audet,Skowhegan; 3. Chris King, Burnham; Yankee Communications Monsta Mini:

1. Ed Archer, Skowhegan; 2. Jon Fortin, Vassalboro; 3. Zach Audet; New England Race Fuel Flyin’ Fours: 1. Austin Clemmons, Norridgewock; 2. Richard Jackson, Fairfield; 3. Robert MacDonald, Oakland; Town Square Media Enduro: 1. Shawn Racila,Dover Foxcroft; 2. Donnie Silva; 3. Jon Fortier; Race Your Neighbor Series: 1. David Deuce Folsom, Skowhegan;

2. Chris King, Burnham

Speedway 95

Late Model: 1. Andy Saunders, Ellsworth, 2. Andrew McLaughlin, Harrington; 3. Deane Smart, Milford; 4. Donny Blanchard, Bangor; 5. John Kalel II, Orrington; Sportsman: 1. Kris Watson, Hermon; 2. Deane Smart, Milford; 3. Joe Leger, Milford; 4. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 5. Bradley Norris, Ellsworth; Strictly Street: 1. Bog Seger Jr., Frankfort; 2. Shelby Kimball, Cornville; 3. Alex Berry, Harrington; 4. Greg Pung, Franklin; 5. Dylan Dodge, Jackson; Sport-Four: 1. Brad Bosworth, Cornville; 2. J.R. Gray, Orrington; 3. Chelsea Young, Winterport; 4. Jayson Bosworth, Cornville; 5. Andrew Crosby, Hermon; Bombers: 1. Cody Robbins, Palermo; 2. Denis Burns, Carmel; 3. Scott Bonney, Bangor; 4. Mark Lane, Newport; 5. Rick Gomm, Dixmont

Winterport Dragway

Super Pro/Pro Final: 1. Jerry Hatch Lubec; 2. Wayne Paul Belfast; Super Pro Eliminator Race: 1. Jerry Hatch Lubec; 2. Randy Therrien Unity; Semifinalist Bob Cousins Brewer; Pro Eliminator: 1. Wayne Paul Belfast; 2. Rick Wiseman Blue Hill; Semifinalist Russell Calder Campobello NB; Bikes/Sleds: 1. Paul Keaten II Athens; 2. Jon Weeks Waterville; Street Eliminator: 1. Tim Wilcox Easton; 2. Stephen George Epping NH; Semifinalist Bill Dammier Deer Isle; Jr. Dragster: 1. Johnathan Condon Chelsea; 2. Hayden Brewer Swanville; Small Block Chevy Race: 1. Rick Hunnewell Ellsworth; 2. Stephen George Epping NH; Semifinalist Brock Wakefield Unity; Street Trophy: 1. Gage Reynolds, Bangor; 2. Bill Dammier, Deer Isle; Pontiac Day: 1. Mike King; 2. Jim Collins

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

1. I Love Too Much, G. Mosher

2. Art’s Last Trick, A. Harrington

3. Townline Kenya, D. Ingraham

4. Sorceress Hall, G. Bowden

5. Aprils Golden Hour, S. Thayer

6. Woman Manager, G. Nye

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

1. Naturally Noble, J. Mahar

2. Long Night, S. Thayer

3. Sweethomealabama A, G. Bowden

4. Prince Of Desire, G. Mosher

5. Texas Shootout, H. Campbell

6. Tough Chief, C. Long

7. No Shoes, D. Ingraham

8. Champagne Charley, C. Nye

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. The Temple Tiger, S. Thayer

2. Princess Avery, C. Long

3. Keystone Real Deal, P. Sowers

4. Pembroke Royalty, H. Campbell

5. Emma Marie, G. Bowden

6. Surf Side Sis, A. Harrington

7. Gina Frakienjoeyp, D. Ingraham

FOURTH, Pace, $2,900

1. Pembroke Pulse, H. Campbell

2. Grand Poohpah, D. Ingraham

3. Life Of Finesse, A. Harrington

4. Daylightsaburnin, C. Long

5. Bens Beach Boy, G. Mosher

6. Ynot Here Ynot Now, S. Thayer

7. Johnny B, R. Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Dusty Lane Buster, R. Cushing

2. Woodmere Bigsplash, G. Bowden

3. Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye

4. Fort Hamilton, S. MacKenzie

5. Winslow Hustler, S. Thayer

6. Brewster, R. Lanpher Jr.

7. Four Starz Dlivery, C. Long

8. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Molly Grace, G. Mosher

2. Ablissarize, C. Long

3. He’s A Cyclone, K. Ireland

4. Ride Baby Ride, R. Cushing

5. Pembroke Gidget, H. Campbell

6. Southwest Bliss, S. Thayer

7. Blaze Starr, D. Ingraham

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,900

1. Lets Hit The Road, C. Nye

2. Sheeza Ring, R. Cushing

3. Jb Rose, H. Campbell

4. Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr.

5. Romantic Life, D. Ingraham

6. B Thea One, C. Long

7. Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer

8. Best Escape Route, A. Harrington

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

2. Cams Recess, G. Bowden

3. Nothings Ever Free, R. Cushing

4. St Patty’s Love,A. Harrington

5. You’re News, G. Mosher

6. Machnazetrois, C. Long

7. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

8. Heartbrake Ridge, D. Ingraham

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

2. M G Girl, G. Mosher

3. Darling Jane, H. Campbell

4. Miss Annalise, D. Ingraham

5. Kimmie Cam, C. Long

6. Lislea Bonita, A. Harrington

TENTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden

2. Just Lovey, H. Campbell

3. Vicky Killean, R. Cushing

4. Mcpfast Bluegrass, D. Ingraham

5. A As Glory, C. Long

6. Artesa, C. Nye

7. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

8. Notin Fancy, G. Mosher

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports