Local sports results for June 13, 2013

Posted June 14, 2013, at 9:43 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

Regional finals

Thursday, June 13

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A7: No. 6 Messalonskee 3, No. 1 Oxford Hills 2

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

B7: No. 2 Winslow 3, No. 4 Waterville 2

Class D

D7: No. 2 Bangor Christian 17, No. 4 Southern Aroostook 0 (5 inns.)

At UMaine, Orono

Class C

C7: No. 1 Stearns 1, No. 2 Bucksport 0

State championships

Saturday, June 15

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

No. 6 Messalonskee (13-6) vs. No. 4 Westbrook (16-3), 2 p.m.

Class B

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

No. 2 Winslow (16-3) vs. No. 5 York (15-5), 4 p.m.

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

No. 1 Stearns (17-2) vs. No. 1 Dirigo (16-2), 2 p.m.

Class D

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

No. 2 Bangor Christian (18-1) vs. No. 1 Buckfield (14-1), noon

WESTERN MAINE

Regional finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Wednesday, June 12

Class A

A7: No. 4 Westbrook 5, No. 2 Marshwood 0

Class B

B7: No. 5 York 5, No. 2 Falmouth 1

Thursday, June 13

Class C

C7: No. 1 Dirigo 15, No. 2 Saint Dominic 3 (5 inns.)

Class D

D4: No. 1 Buckfield 8, No. 3 Richmond 5

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

Regional Finals

Thursday, June 13

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A7: No. 4 Skowhegan 2, No. 7 Bangor 0

At Kessock Field, UMaine

Class C

C7: No. 2 Bucksport 3, No. 1 Calais 2

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 3 Oceanside 11, No. 1 Gardiner (17-1) 4

Class D

D7: No. 2 Penobscot Valley 7, No. 1 LCS/MSSM 0

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

No. 3 Oceanside (18-1) vs. No. 4 Greely (15-4), 11 a.m.

Class D

Penobscot Valley (18-1) vs. No. 1 Richmond (16-0), 3 p.m.

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

No. 4 Skowhegan (14-5) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (18-1), noon

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

No. 2 Bucksport (19-0) vs. No. 1 Madison (19-0), noon

WESTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

Wednesday, June 12

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 1 Scarborough 5, No. 3 Sanford 2

Class B

B7: No. 4 Greely 2, No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester 1

Thursday, June 13

Class C

C7: No. 1 Madison 10, No. 2 Dirigo 3

Class D

D5: No. 1 Richmond 12, No. 2 Greenville 0 (5 inns.)

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC Class B

BASEBALL

Team Champion: John Bapst; Team Runnerup: Foxcroft

First Team: Ryan Rebar, Foxcroft, Gage Feeney, Washington Academy, Ben Walls, MDi, Cameron Archer, Old Town, Evan Pelkey, John Bapst, Will Perkins, Hermon, Shawn Curran, John Bapst, Tyler Seeley, Presque Isle, Saul Nunez, Presque Isle, Fred MacLean, Washington Academy, Dean Walker, Caribou

Second Team: Tom Burns, John Bapst, Tyler Varney, Washington Academy, Hunter Law, Foxcroft, Cameron Fadley, Foxcroft, Kaleb Smith, Foxcroft, Jesse Provost, Foxcroft, Matt Curry, Caribou, Nolan Webber, John Bapst, Conor Maguire, Ellsworth, Jon Phelps, MDI

Player of the Year: Ryan Rebar, Foxcroft Pitcher of the Year: Ryan Rebar, Foxcroft

Coach of the Year: Dave Gonyar, John Bapst

All-Academic: Jared Cox, Hermon, Chris Allen, Hermon, Joey Martin, Hermon, Jordan Carr, John Bapst, Andrew Catlin, John Bapst, Jon Deschaine, John Bapst, Josh Baker, John Bapst, Evan Pelkey, John Bapst, Mathew Stanhope, Washington Academy, Cameron Archer, Old Town, Adam Boucher, Old Town, Ethan Gaudet, Old Town, Edward Gonnella, Old Town, Garrett Libby, Old Town, Adam Flynn, Presque Isle, Kyle Goupille, Presque Isle, Michael Selander, Caribou, Dean Walker, Caribou, Cody Del Conte, Ellsworth, Jacob Maguire, Ellsworth, Keegan McKim, MDI, Ben Walls, MDI, Adam Gray, MDI

SOFTBALL

Team Champion: Old Town; Team Runnerup: Hermon

First Team: Brittany Cousins, Old Town, Karli Theberge, Hermon, Shannon Graves, Hermon, Cristin Wright, Ellsworth, Jordyn Doucette, Caribou, Kassidy Seeley, Washington Academy, Kendra Hayward, Old Town, Rachel Martin, Old Town, Amber Bonewicz, Caribou, Hannah Shaw, MDI.

Second Team: Meaghan Leighton, Old Town, Emily Berry, Ellsworth, Allessa Oakes, Hermon, Liza Buck, Presque Isle, Karrie O’Donnell, John Bapst, Haley Littlefield, MDI, Claire Peterson, Hermon, Kelsie Espling, Caribou, Shea Brown, Presque Isle, Sami Milton, Old Town, Laurin Ackerson, Presque Isle

Player of the Year: Brittany Cousins, Old Town, Pitcher of the Year: Kassidy Seeley, Washington Academy, Kendra Hayward, Old Town, Coach of the Year: Jenn Plourde, Old Town.

All-Academic: Gabi Henderson, Foxcroft, Gabby Bryant, Hermon, Shannon Graves, Hermon, Kristen Wilcox, Hermon, MacKenzie Hayman, John Bapst, Kendra Kelly, john Bapst, Darby Paul, John Bapst, Cassie Gray, John Bapst, Jillian Day, Washington Academy, Tori Currier, Old Town, Kelsey Gifford, Old Town, Kendra Hayward, Old Town, Samantha Mills, Old Town, Susan Outman, Old Town, Jordan Roy, Old Town, Laurin Ackerson, Presque Isle, Karlee Bernier, Presque Isle, Kelsie Espling, Caribou, Victoria Bouchard, Caribou, Amber Landeen-Peterson Caribou, Cristin Wright, Ellsworth, Abbie Burton, MDI, Abby Jewett, MDI

Batter up

BASEBALL

At Millinocket

Minor League

Pirates (4-3-1) 8, Cubs (3-3-1) 5

Pirates top hitters: Isaac Adams single, double; Elliott Shearer triple; Ethan Darling double; winning pitcher: Aidan Sanders. Cubs: Tyrone Davis single.

Major League

At Carmel

Caravel 17, Levant 7

Caravel top hitters: Mike Berube 2 doubles, single; Shawn Samuels single, double; Kent Johnson double, Cody Hawes 2 singles, double, Wyatt Michaud 2 singles; winning pitcher: Kent Johnson; Levant: Joseph Winters 2 singles

At Winterport

Forrest Auto Body 18, Kiwanis 1

Forrest top hitters: Alex Pease double, Ethan Quimby 3 singles.

Little League

At Old Town

Governors 10, Aubuchon 9

Governors: Dylan Street 3 singles, double; Bem Galipeau 2 singles; Lucas Stoddard 3 singles; winning pitcher: Jeremy Stoyell; Aubuchon: Dakota Madden 3 singles, Blake Daigle 2 singles

At Bangor West

Elks 10, Corner Store 9

Elks top hitters: Nick Canarr triple, 2 singles, Tyrese Edwards 3 singles, Tyler Carmichael double, single, winning pitcher: Karl Sund. Corner Store: Brad Leadbetter double, single

SOFTBALL

Minor League

Carmel 16, Glenburn 11

Carmel top hitters: Jasmine Cyr 2 singles; Reagan Patridge double, single; winning pitcher: Jasmine Cyr; Glenburn: Ayla Frankiewich double, 2 singles

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Senior League — 1. Dave Hayden, Adrian Sewall +10, 2. Roy Leighton, Terry Grant +9, 3. (tie) Aaron Newcomb, Dave Musselman +1, Kenny Taylor, Al Porter +1, 5. Allen Hussey, Joe Johnston, 6. Jim McInnis, Bruce Ireland; Pins: No. 3 Bill O’Rourke 2-7, No. 16 John Trott 11-3; Skins: No. 5 Matt St. John, No. 6 Jim McInnis, No. 8 Adrian Sewall, No. 9 Joel McCluskey, No. 11 Dave Hayden, No. 13 Matt St. John No. 17 Joe Dolbow

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day, Callaway Scoring — 1. Liz Coffin 71. 2. Judy Richard 76. 3. Elanna Farnham 76. 4. Nancy Hart 77. 5. Karen Bamford 77. Pins: 3. Liz Coffin 23-3. 6. Karen Bamford 18-5. 11. Karen Bamford 63-5. 16. Judy Richard and Liz Coffin 20. Putts: Kathy Constantine 33.

BGA Open Starting Times

Sunday, June 16 — 7:27: Matt Blaine-Willie Roberts-Josh MacDonald-Nate Coffin. 7:36: Norm Clark Jr.- Chuck Jameson -Ed Dephilippo-Rick Hayward. 7:45: Tony Reynolds-Kent Johnson-Kelly Lapointe-Kevin McKay. 7:54: Mike Cowing-Frank Jordan-Ron Chase-Art Kotredes. 8:03: Jeff Kinney-Rich Russell-Dave Crichton-Hal Leeman. 8:12: Rick Monson-Sonny Leclair-Paul Hammond-Scott Russell. 8:21: Chad Amel-Jamie Brooker-James Johnston-John Johnston. 8:30: Pete Webb-Joe Rollins-Gerry Bourgoin-Tom Cavanaugh. 8:39: Brent Wilber-Garfield Foss-Chris Pearson-Randy Ossinger. 8:48: Barry Hobert-Jim Greer-Mike St.Thomas-Doug Walsh. 8:57: Peter Baldacci-Steve Stanley-Nick Carparelli-John Johnson. 9:06: Bret Brookings-Matt Jarrell-Nate Davis-Jeff Vanidestine. 9:15: Larry Eldridge-Mike O’Hara-Brent Stewart-Bruce Stewart.

At Traditions GC

Couples’ League — 1st: Dan and Suzie Lux 25.5 : 2nd: Greg and Betty Jamison 27.7: 3rd: Tony and Dottie Cerbone 29: 4th: Dick and Nancy Hogan 31: 5th: Tom and Darthea Tilley 31.7 Pins: Men: Dan Lux Hole No. 7 28-0. Women: Dottie Cerbone 48-0

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night 3-Man Scramble — Net.1 Debbie Wasilewski, Mike Wasilewski, Logan Lovell, 32; 2. Bob Sawyer, Wayne Chase, Peter Drummond, 35; 3. Sue Leland, Charlie Packard, Wayne Clukey, 37; 4. Dave Leland, Roger Millett, Glen Sakahara, 37; 5.Mike Brown, Dave Garland, Frank, Rollins, 38; 6. Chuck Libby, Dave Clukey, Maged Shahin, 39; Pin: No.6 Mike Wasilewski 25-7

At Rocky Knoll CC

Senior Stableford — Ron Landry, Tom Bryant, Bob Trudel, Darrell Grover +1; Bill Taylor, Wilbur Miller, Joe Auger, Phil Newbury -6 (mc); Peter Fraser, Jerry Goss, Roger Tracy, Rollie Spellman -6; Mike Connolly, Quintin Allan, Don Crowell, Steve Newcomb -7 Pins: no 5 Jerry Goss 5-9, no 7 John Norris 13-2, no 12 Doug Deans 1-1, no 17 Dick Burr 10-7 High Stableford: Tom bryant +6, Peter Fraser +5 Low Gross: Gary Chessa 75 Skins: Tom Bryant No 1, 6; Darrel Grover No 8; Robbie Robinson No 10; Gary Chessa No 13

Thursday Scramble — Jim Oreskovich, Julie Oreskovich, Barbara Bryant, Gary Chessa 30; Tyler Brooks, Scott Fraser, Darrell Grover, Guyla Downing 32; Tom Bryant, Pete Fournier, Kirk Small, Jeannette LaPlante 33; Hall Mark, Mark Lawrence, Al Feurstock, Chris Downing 34; Bill Taylor, Barbara Baker, Max Hewes, Chris Murphy 34; Pin: Gary Chessa No. 15 4-9

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble — Bob Wilson, Joe Keaveney, Ross Morancie 32 Ron Moody, Don Berry, Harold Stanley, Urban Clukey 33

Two man scramble — Gross: Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 33 Net: Jim Bob Hartford, Rick Seamans 30 Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 31 Kyle Morrison, Brad Olson 32; Pins: No. 4 Andy Bandola 10-1 No. 4 Sean Farnsworth 22-6

At Streamside GC

Twilight League — Brian Steward 44, Tracy Gran Jr. 44, Ralph Fields 45. Pins: No. 4 Mary Ginn 21-2, No. 8 Ralph Fields 15-6.

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Twilight League: Inner 9: 1st Lee Brewer +5, Basil Eleftheriou +5; 2nd Robert Moore +4; 3rd Chris White +3; Outer 9: 1st George Merrill +2, Will Mitchell +2; 2nd Alex Wiken +1;

3rd Scott Henggeler E, Ron Hurd E, Tim Ray E; Pins: 4 Dean Bryer 16-7, 6 George Merrill 2-5, 9 Tom Richardson 12-6, 15 Gary Mohr 47

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,650

1. Miss Annalise, A. Harrington

2. Saratov, R. Vachon

3. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

4. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell

5. Truponder, C. Nye

6. Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer

SECOND, Pace, $2,600

1. Badlands Power, B. Blanchard

2. Beijing, R. Vachon

3. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

4. Pembroke Easy Call, R. Cushing

5. Angel Of Desire, G. Bowden

6. Poison Ivy, S. MacKenzie

7. Electricity, S. Thayer

8. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

THIRD, Pace, $2,400

1. Made Of Iron, M. Cushing

2. Uf Deenas Dragon, R. Cushing

3. Let It Ring, R. Wing Jr.

4. Miss Best, C. Nye

5. Life Of Finesse, H. Campbell

6. Snookie, S. Thayer

7. Sundial Hanover, T. Hudson

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

2. Fort Hamilton, S. MacKenzie

3. Vicky Killean, R. Cushing

4. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell

5. Last Stretch, R. Wing Jr.

6. Artesa, C. Nye

7. Big Lead, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Pace, $2,600

1. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

2. Double Down Yankee, H. Campbell

3. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

4. Stonehouse Baran, A. Harrington

5. Rare Bunny, M. Cushing

6. Sittler, S. Thayer

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

2. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

3. Hey Shazam, B. Blanchard

4. Heaven Touched, A. Harrington

5. Saftic, S. MacKenzie

6. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

7. Fast Ben, H. Campbell

8. Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer

9. Sun Beau Slick, R. White

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Photosinfulsis, A. Harrington

2. Determinator P, D. Freeman

3. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

4. Misselizabethhayes, S. Thayer

5. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

6. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Penney’s Spirit, A. Harrington

2. Expect Success, H. Campbell

3. Native Bombshell, S. Thayer

4. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

5. Marydaonemanparty, S. MacKenzie

6. Kb’s Bad Boy, C. Nye

7. Pramatic Life, G. Bowden

8. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell

2. Malek Hanover, R. Cushing

3. Town Fool, S. Thayer

4. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

5. Cactus Creek, A. Harrington

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Tymal Stealth, A. Harrington

2. Woman Manager, C. Nye

3. Pray For Luck, R. Wing Jr.

4. Wesgem Princess, G. Bowden

5. Just Lovey, H. Campbell

6. A Work Of Heart, B. Blanchard

7. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

HS baseball

STEARNS 1, BUCKSPORT 1

Bucksport 000-000-0 — 0 5 1

Stearns 000-100-0 — 1 4 1

Stearns and DeRedin; Morrow, Ky. McVey (4) and Carrier, Morrow (4)

E: Gray; McLain; 2B: DeRedin; LOB: Bucksport 6; Stearns 6; DP: Bucksport 1; Stearns 1; SB: Morrow, Carrier;

Repeat hitters: DeRedin 2;

Win: McVey (7-0); Loss: Stearns (6-1); Ks: Stearns 4; Morrow 3, McVey 3; BB: Stearns 3; Morrow 1, McVey 1;

Time: 1:35; Att: 400 (est.)

HS SOFTBALL

SKOWHEGAN 2, BANGOR 0

Bangor 000-000-0 — 0 1 1

Skowhegan 200-000-x — 2 5 3

Cassum and Cunningham; Therriault and Quirion

E: Stanhope; Fitzgerald, Obert, Libby; 2B: Obert; LOB: Bangor 4; Skowhegan 5; PB: Cunningham; SH: Cassum

Repeat hitters: Obert; RBI: Johnson

Win: Therriault; Loss: Cassum; Ks: Cassum 8; Therriault 6; BB: Cassum; Therriault; HBP: S. Cosgrove (by Therriault)

Time: 1:25; Att: 500

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

SKOWHEGAN 2, BANGOR 0

Bangor 000-000-0 — 0 1 1

Skowhegan 200-000-x — 2 5 3

Cassum and Cunningham; Therriault and Quirion

E: Stanhope; Fitzgerald, Obert, Libby; 2B: Obert; LOB: Bangor 4; Skowhegan 5; PB: Cunningham; SH: Cassum

Repeat hitters: Obert; RBI: Johnson

Win: Therriault; Loss: Cassum; Ks: Cassum 8; Therriault 6; BB: Cassum; Therriault; HBP: S. Cosgrove (by Therriault)

Time: 1:25; Att: 500

Class D

PENOBSCOT VALLEY 7, LCS/MSSM 0

PVHS 220-002-1 — 7 4 0

LCS/MSSM 000-000-0 — 0 5 3

Dube and Hope; Cantafio and Ke. Abbott

E: ;Bencivenga, Peers, Williams; 2B: ;Ka. Albert; 3B: Hope; LOB: LCS/MSSM 5; PVHS 9; DP: LCS/MSSM 2; PB: Ke. Albert 2; SB: B. Moon, M. Howey; Sinclair

Repeat hitters: Hope; Ka. Albert; RBI: Hope 2, Dube, B. Moon

Win: Dube (18-1); Loss: Cantafio; Ks: Dube 10; Cantafio 4; BB: Dube 1; Cantafio 11; WP: Dube; Cantafio 3

Time: 1:27 Att: 350 (est.)

Class B

OCEANSIDE 11, GARDINER 4

Oceanside 301-310-3 — 11 19 2

Gardiner 200-101-0 — 4 11 4

Rollins, Smith (1) and Plourde; Frye and Curtis

E: Raye, Mellor; Luken 2, Chepke 2; 2B: Dugan, Grover 2, Tyler; Rollins, Carber; LOB: 12; Gardiner 10; DP: Oceanside; Gardiner; PB: Curtis; Plourde; SB: Mellor, Tyler 2; SH: Chepke

Repeat hitters: Frye 3, Grover 4, Mellor 4, Tyler 4, Raye; Brochu, Rollins 3; RBI: Mellor 4, Curtis, Tyler, Raye; Smith, Rollins, Carver

Win: Frye; Loss: Rollins; Ks: Frye 5; Smith 3; BB: Frye 2; Rollins, Smith; WP: Rollins, Smith; HBP: Plourde (by Smith)

Time: 2:08; Att: 275 (est.)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports