Local sports results for June 12, 2013

Posted June 13, 2013, at 9:29 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

Regional finals

Thursday, June 13

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A7: No. 1 Oxford Hills (16-2) vs. No. 6 Messalonskee (12-6), 5 p.m.

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

B7: No. 4 Waterville (16-3) vs. No. 2 Winslow (15-3), 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 4 Southern Aroostook (13-3) vs. No. 2 Bangor Christian (17-1), 7 p.m.

At UMaine, Orono

Class C

C7: No. 1 Stearns (16-2) vs. No. 2 Bucksport (16-2), 3 p.m

State championships

Saturday, June 15

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

Eastern champion vs. No. 4 Westbrook (16-3), 2 p.m.

Class B

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4 p.m.

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 2 p.m.

Class D

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, noon

WESTERN MAINE

Regional finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Wednesday, June 12

Class A

A7: No. 4 Westbrook 5, No. 2 Marshwood 0

Class B

B7: No. 5 York (14-5) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 13

Class C

C7: No. 1 Dirigo (16-2) vs. No. 2 Saint Dominic (16-2), 3 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 1 Buckfield (13-1) vs. No. 3 Richmond (7-7), 6:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

Regional Finals

Thursday, June 13

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A7: No. 7 Bangor (12-6) vs. No. 4 Skowhegan (13-5), 7 p.m.

At Kessock Field, UMaine

Class C

C7: No. 1 Calais (18-0) vs. No. 2 Bucksport (18-0), 5 p.m.

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 3 Oceanside (17-1) vs. No. 1 Gardiner (17-1), 7 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 1 LCS/MSSM (17-0) vs. No. 2 Penobscot Valley (17-1), 3 p.m.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

EM winner vs. No. 4 Greely (15-4), 11 a.m.

Class D

EM winner vs. WM winner, 3 p.m.

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

EM winner vs. No. 1 Scarborough (18-1), noon

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

EM winner vs. WM winner, noon

WESTERN MAINE

Regional Finals

Wednesday, June 12

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: No. 1 Scarborough 5, No. 3 Sanford 2

Class B

B7: No. 4 Greely 2, No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester 1

Thursday, June 13

Class C

C7: No. 1 Madison (18-0) vs. No. 2 Dirigo (13-5), 7 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 1 Richmond (15-0) vs. No. 2 Greenville (13-2), 3:30 p.m.

Golf

WMSGA

At Bath CC

Flight 1: Gross: Prudence Hornberger 82, Sarah Hansen 94, Meriby Sweet 102, Net: Liz Coffin 77, Traci Beier 77, Linda Holmes 95, Flight 2: Gross: Anne Pooler 99, Louise LeCompte 102, Durice Washburn 110, Net: Karen Bamford 75, Kathy Sproul 82, Karen Higgins 89, Flight 3: Gross: Pearl St. Pierre 107, Carol 148, Net: Patricia Sweet 90, Skins: Gross: No. 1 Prudence Hornberger 4, No. 2 Liz Coffin 4, No 7 Liz Coffin 5, No. 8 Prudence Hornberger 4, No. 9 Traci Beier 2, No. 14 Prudence Hornberger 4, No. 15 Prudence Hornberger 5, No. 16 Pearl St. Pierre 2, No. 17 Prudence Hornberger 5, Net: No. 6 Meriby Sweet 3, No. 11 Pearl St. Pierre 2.

MSGA

Senior Tour

At Dunegrass

GROSS 55-65:Tom Greer 75/66, Andy Bowden 76/70, Mike Doucette 76/71; NET 55-65: Tom Taber 79/66, Paul Lamontagne 80/67, Steve Wiley 81/68; GROSS 66 AND UP: David Day 74/65, Lowell Watson 76/74, George Boone 77/71, Jim Surette 77/70, Ron Lehr 77/74; NET: Richard Graham 81/66, John Kerbel 77/67, Norm Russell 77/67, Steve Norton 78/67, TEAM GROSS: Dale Bragg; Andy Bowden; Charles Tartre; David Day, 65/58; Mark Hanley; Lowell Watson; Romeo Laberge; Gary Manoogian, 67/61; Mike Doucette; Ron Dery; John Bouchard; Arnie Clark, 67/62; NET: Steve Mitchell; Steve Croteau; Norm Russell; Terry Landry, 70/55; Charlie Swett; Tom Shupp,; Ricky Plummer; George Daddona, 72/58; Carroll Jones; Rich Boutin; John Lefebvre; Peter Allen, 72/58; SKINS: Gross No. 1 Gary Manoogian 3, Net No. 4 Tom Shupp 2, Gross No. 6 Mike Doucette 3, Net No. 7 Paul Young 2, Net No. 8 Rich Boutin 1, Gross No. 12 George Daddona 4, Net No. 13 Peter Allen 1, Gross No. 16 Jim Lucas 3, Net No. 17 Roger M Young Jr 1; PINS: No. 2 John Gilbert 3-1, No. 8 Fred Fasulo 4-1, No. 11 Tom Greer 7-10, No. 13 Peter Allen 3-11, No. 17 Carroll Jones 4-1

LOCAL

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors Point Quota: 1st Rick Smith, Francis Crommett +11; 2nd Dave Finley, Vic Woodbrey +8. Pins: Bill Robinson 2-9

Ladies Night Scramble: 1st Lindy Warren, Donne Carleton, Sue Grant, Laura Shepardson +1; 2nd Joanne Sincyr, Diana Smith, Terry Hill, Julie Mountain.

Batter up

BASEBALL

Little League

Old Town 9-10 All-Stars: Casey Downs, Micah Betters, Sam Martin, Sammy Magoon, Tanner Evans, Maddox Sapiel, Matt Seymour, Shea Hines, Zach Dill, Isaac Hayes, Joseph D’Angelo, Seth Haverlock, Manager: Shawn Leland, Coach: Dan Magoon, Coach: Joey Downs

SOFTBALL

Major League

Orono 17, Hampden/RiverTown 6

Orono top hitters: Dream Pearsall 2 singles, Molly McCluskey 3 singles; winning pitcher: Dream Pearsall; Hampden: Kaylee Harnish home run, Natalie Sicard 2 singles.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/06/13/sports/local-sports-results-for-june-12-2013/ printed on July 23, 2014