Local sports results for June 7, 2013

Posted June 07, 2013, at 11:03 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

Semifinals

Saturday, June 8

Class A

A5: No. 4 Cony (12-5) at No. 1 Oxford Hills (15-2), 2 p.m.

A6: No. 6 Messalonskee (11-6) at No. 2 Hampden Acad. (15-2), 7 p.m., Husson University, Bangor

Class B

B5: No. 8 MDI (11-7) at No. 4 Waterville (15-3), 4 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Foxcroft Acad. (15-2) at No. 2 Winslow (14-3), 3 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 5 Orono (9-8) at No. 1 Stearns (15-2), 1 p.m.

C6: No. 6 Dexter (12-6) at No. 2 Bucksport (15-2), 4 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 9 Katahdin (8-8) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (12-3), 3:30 p.m.

D6: No. 3 Wisdom (13-2) at No. 2 Bangor Christian (16-1), 3:30 p.m.

Regional finals

Tuesday, June 11

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 12

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7 p.m.

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 5 p.m.

State championships

Saturday, June 15

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 2 p.m.

Class B

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4 p.m.

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 2 p.m.

Class D

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, noon

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, June 7

Class D

D2: No. 5 Greenville (5-8) at No. 1 Buckfield (12-1), 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

Class A

A5: No. 8 Portland (10-8) at No. 4 Westbrook (14-3)

A6: No. 3 Windham (14-3) at No. 2 Marshwood (15-2)

Class B

B5: No. 5 York (13-5) at No. 1 Greely (16-1)

B6: No. 3 Morse (13-4) at No. 2 Falmouth (15-2)

Class C

C5: No. 4 Hall-Dale (12-5) at No. 1 Dirigo (15-2)

C6: No. 3 Winthrop (13-3) at No. 2 Saint Dominic (15-2)

Class D

D3: No. 3 Richmond (6-7) at No. 2 Valley (11-2)

Regional finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Tuesday, June 11

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3 p.m.

Class D

D4: Winner D2 vs. Winner D3, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 12

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 3 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

Semifinals

Saturday, June 8

Class A

A5: No. 4 Skowhegan (12-5) at No. 1 Brewer (16-1), 7 p.m.

A6: No. 7 Bangor (11-6) at No. 6 Oxford Hills (12-5), 2 p.m.

Class B

B6: No. 3 Oceanside (16-1) at No. 2 Old Town (16-1), 4 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 5 Mattanawcook (15-2) at No. 1 Calais (17-0), 4 p.m.

C6: No. 3 Orono (13-4) at No. 2 Bucksport (17-0), 4 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 4 Katahdin (12-3) at No. 1 LCS/MSSM (16-0), 3 p.m.

D6: No. 11 Woodland (9-9) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (16-1), 4 p.m.

Monday , June 10

Class B

B5: No. 4 Hermon (17-1) at No. 1 Gardiner (16-1), 4 p.m.

Regional Finals

Tuesday, June 11

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6

Wednesday, June 12

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

EM winner vs. WM winner, 11 a.m.

Class D

EM winner vs. WM winner, 3 p.m.

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

EM winner vs. WM winner, noon

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

EM winner vs. WM winner, noon

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, June 7

Class D

D4: No. 3 Rangeley (7-6) at No. 2 Greenville (12-2), 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

Class A

A5: No. 4 Thornton Acad. (13-4) at No. 1 Scarborough (16-1)

A6: No. 3 Sanford (12-5) at No. 2 South Portland (15-2)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Greeley (13-4) at No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. (16-1)

B6: Winner B4 at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (16-1)

Class C

C5: No. 5 Winthrop (10-6) at No. 1 Madison (17-0)

C6: No. 3 Telstar (9-5) at No. 2 Dirigo (12-5)

Class D

D3: No. 4 Buckfield (7-10) at No. 1 Richmond (14-0)

Regional Finals

Tuesday, June 11

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6

Class D

D5: D3 winner vs. D4 winner

Wednesday, June 12

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 3:30 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

High school tennis

Team championships

BOYS

State championships

Saturday, June 8

At Bangor Indoor Tennis, Hampden

Class A

A8: No. 2 Bangor (15-0) vs. No. 1 Gorham (15-0), 6:30 p.m.

Class B

B8: No. 1 MDI (15-0) vs. No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (15-0), 2:30 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 2 George Stevens (13-2) vs. No. 4 Waynflete (12-3), 8:30 a.m.

GIRLS

State championships

Saturday, June 8

At Bangor Indoor Tennis, Hampden

Class A

A8: No. 2 Brunswick (15-0) vs. No. 1 Portland (15-0), 4:30 p.m.

Class B

B8: No. 3 Waterville (15-0) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (15-0), 10:30 a.m.

Class C

C8: No. 2 Van Buren (11-2) vs. No. 6 Waynflete (10-5), 12:30 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow

University of Maine Sports Medicine Scramble — Grand Prize: Bryan Willett, Marty Noyes, Ryan Creighton, Cam Gray 47, 2.(M/C) Dale Covey, Josh Giles, Aaron Peppard, Mark Pierce 49, 3. Josh MacDonald, Guy Perron, Doug Damon, Bob Needham 49, 4. Pete Metcalf, Paul Hanningan, Seth Woodcock, Tom Savage 50, 1 Gross: Al Porter, Rick Boody, Jim McInnis, Harold Newman 55; Pins: No. 3 Al Porter 6-2, No. 12 Deb Wiley 5-0, No. 16 Colby Clendenning 6-5, Most Accurate: Jay Dugal, Putting Contest Winner: Mark Pierce

At Pine Hill GC

RH Foster Senior League: Stableford: 1st Bob King, Bruce Treworgy, Steve Allen, Phil Newbury +9; 2nd Ralph Holyoke, Mike French, Grady Stevenson, Bunny Russell -1; Pin: No. 9 Bob King 25-4; No. 14 Grady Stevenson 22-2

At Foxcroft GC

Friday Senior Scramble: 1st Bart Merrill, Gilman Glover, Tom Coy, Bill Robinson -4. Pins: No. 13 Bart Merrill 25-5, No. 15 Tom Coy 19-2.

At Kebo Valley GC

Green Mountain — Front 9: Hank Tibbetts-Andrew Cough-William Klaver-Ron Hurd 13 Points

Back 9: Hank Tibbetts-Andrew Cough-William Klaver-Ron Hurd 11 Points; Lynn Goodwin-Goodie Goodwin-Dave Corrigan-Doug Lackey 11 points; Frank Derevere-Joe James-Peter Palmer-Rocco Fucetola 11 Points; Tim Mayo-Bill Reiff-Tom Burton-Greg Murray 11 Points

At Traditions Golf Club

Maine Traffic Safety Golf Classic — 1st: Mike Clendenning, Moose Keith, Gary Tourtillotte, Marshall Foster 53, 2nd: Dennis Payson, Gary Robinson, Gerry Clifford, Craig Miller 59; 3rd: Bob Sullivan, Bob Gillis, Willie Poisson 61; pins: No. 7 Gary Tourtillotte 1-1, No. 8 Gary Tourtillotte 2-6

At Rocky Knoll CC

Couples League — Dave and Mary Jo Libby, Peter and Mary Ann Beatham, Don and Wanda Crowell 34; Doug Deans, Jeannette LaPlante, Dan and Michelle Atherton 35, Chad and Nicole Boucher, Dave and Lisa Raymond 39 (mc); Bill and Betty Albrecht, Irving and Barbara Joy 39; pins: No. 5 Mary Ann Beatham 31-8, No. 7 David Raymond 11-0

Batter up

BASEBALL

Major League

At Bangor East

Miller’s 18, Harley the Plumber 11

Miller’s top hitters: Kevin Fish 3 singles, double; Gage Moody 2 singles, 2 doubles; Noah Missbrenner 2 triples; winning pitcher: Kevin Fish; Harley: Nick Crighton 3 singles, Zach Burpee 2 singles, James Neal triple

Little League

At Old Town

Global Storage 9, Rotary 5

Global top hitters: Hunter Brasslett single, double; Chris Albert single, triple; Matt Seymour 2 singles; winning pitcher: Chris Albert; Rotary: Zach Dill single, double; Ethan Hayes single, triple, home run; Eric Lyford double

Farm League

At Brewer

Brewer Youth Hockey Blades 20, Jimmie’s Ice Cream 17

Blades top hitters: Caleb Garrison 2 singles, double, triple; Grady Vanidestine home run, 2 singles; Jimmie’s: Cameron Hughes home run, double, 2 singles; Ethan Dupras triple, single

SOFTBALL

Major League

At Orono

Orono 10, Caravel 21

Orono top hitters: Dream Pearsall triple

Top Hitters for Caravel: Mackenzie Leonard 2 singles, Shelby Reynolds 1 single

Winning Pitcher Olivia Albert

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,600

Cams Recess, G. Bowden 6.00, 4.80, 2.10

Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 8.40, 2.20

Pembroke Easy Call, R. Cushing 2.10

T—1:59. Ex 6-2, 41.80. Tri 6-2-4, 65.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

Saulsbrook Peach, A. Harrington 19.60, 4.80, 3.40

Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing 2.20, 2.10

Pembroke Pulse, H. Campbell 3.80

T—2:01.2. Ex 3-2, 22.00. Tri 3-2-6, 75.40. DD 6-3, 23.20; 6-5, 7.25.

THIRD, Trot, $4,000

Somerset Minibob, S. Taggart 180.20, 6.00

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 3.20, 2.40

Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell 5.00

T—2:02.3. Ex 4-1, 416.00. Tri 4-1-6, 1674.60.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,600

Fox Valley Lector, R. Cushing 4.00, 3.00, 2.60

Fireball Fred, G. Bowden 5.00, 2.40

Rare Bunny, S. Taggart 3.80

T—1:57. Ex 5-3, 17.80. Tri 5-3-7, 43.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,650

Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.20, 2.10

Truponder, C. Nye 4.60, 3.60

Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden 3.40

T—1:56.4. Ex 5-1, 24.20. Tri 5-1-2, 55.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,200

Sign Of Thunder, G. Bowden 5.80, 2.40, 2.60

Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer 3.00, 3.40

Stonehouse Baran, A. Harrington 19.80

T—1:57.1. Ex 2-6, 14.60. Tri 2-6-1, 257.00.

SEVENTH, Trot, $6,000

Neverdie, M. Cushing 5.00, 2.40, 2.60

Muscana, K. Ireland 2.20, 2.10

Creditable Winner, S. Thayer 3.80

T—2:01.3. Ex 1/All-2, 8.80. Tri 1/All-2-4, 43.20. Pk3 5-2-1, 42.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,800

Kb’s Bad Boy, C. Nye 5.40, 5.40, 3.60

Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing 5.60, 3.60

Stylemaster, M. Kravchak 3.00

T—1:57.1. Ex 5-6, 17.80. Tri 5-6-1, 66.00.

NINTH, Trot, $5,500

Victory Tax, D. Campbell 2.60, 2.20, 2.10

Wolf’s Milan, H. Campbell 7.80, 2.60

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 2.20

T—1:59.4. Ex 5-3, 8.60. Tri 5-3-1, 13.40.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Pentagon Don, R. Cushing 75.40, 41.80, 30.60

Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer 3.40, 3.60

Wesgem Princess, C. Cushing 5.60

T—2:00. Ex 8-1, 223.80. Tri 8-1-5, 2442.00. DD 5-8, 75.00.

Total Handle: $28,777.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/06/07/sports/local-sports-results-for-june-7-2013/ printed on July 22, 2014