Local sports results for June 6, 2013

Posted June 06, 2013, at 10:15 p.m.
Last modified June 06, 2013, at 11:22 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 5

Class A

A1: No. 1 Oxford Hills 6, No. 8 Brewer 0

A3: No. 6 Messalonskee 3, No. 3 Bangor 2

Thursday, June 6

Class A

A2: No. 2 Hampden Acad. 11, No. 7 Lewiston 4

A4: No. 4 Cony 2, No. 5 Skowhegan 1

Class B

B1: No. 8 MDI 2, No. 1 John Bapst 0

B2: No. 2 Winslow 7, No. 7 Washington Acad. 0

B3: No. 3 Foxcroft Acad. 8, No. 11 Nokomis 3

B4: No. 4 Waterville 10, No. 5 Camden Hills 4

Class C

C1: No. 1 Stearns 12, No. 8 Searsport 0

C2: No. 5 Orono 8, No. 4 Calais 3

C3: No. 2 Bucksport 2, No. 7 George Stevens 1

C4: No. 6 Dexter 17, No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. 5

Class D

D1: No. 9 Katahdin 8, No. 1 Hodgdon 0

D2: No. 4 Southern Aroostook 17, No. 5 Fort Fairfield 7

D3: No. 2 Bangor Christian 10, No. 7 Woodland 0

D4: No. 3 Wisdom 9, No. 6 Limestone/MSSM 8

Semifinals

Saturday, June 8

Class A

A5: No. 4 Cony (12-5) at No. 1 Oxford Hills (15-2)

A6: No. 6 Messalonskee (11-6) at No. 2 Hampden Acad. (15-2)

Class B

B5: No. 8 MDI (11-7) at No. 4 Waterville (15-3)

B6: No. 3 Foxcroft Acad. (15-2) at No. 2 Winslow (14-3)

Class C

C5: No. 5 Orono (9-8) at No. 1 Stearns (15-2)

C6: No. 6 Dexter (12-6) at No. 2 Bucksport (15-2)

Class D

D5: No. 9 Katahdin (8-8) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (12-3)

D6:No. 3 Wisdom (13-2) at No. 2 Bangor Christian (16-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 5

Class D

D1: No. 5 Greenville 8, No. 4 Forest Hills 7

Thursday, June 6

Class A

A1: No. 8 Portland 5, No. 1 Scarborough 4

A2: No. 4 Westbrook 3, No. 5 Cheverus 2

A3: No. 2 Marshwood 2, No. 7 Thornton Acad. 1

A4: No. 3 Windham 5, No. 11 Biddeford 4

Class B

B1: No. 1 Greely 11, No. 8 Fryeburg Acad. 1

B2: No. 5 York 14, No. 4 Yarmouth 1

B3: No. 2 Falmouth 5, No. 10 Poland 4

B4: No. 3 Morse 7, No. 11 Oak Hill 1

Class C

C1: No. 1 Dirigo 4, No. 8 Old Orchard Beach 3

C2: No. 4 Hall-Dale 5, No. 5 Monmouth Acad. 0

C3: No. 7 Madison (8-9) at No. 2 Saint Dominic (14-2)

C4: No. 3 Winthrop 8, No. 6 Sacopee Valley 7

Semifinals

Saturday, June 8

Class A

A5: No. 8 Portland (10-8) at No. 4 Westbrook (14-3)

A6: No. 3 Windham (14-3) at No. 2 Marshwood (15-2)

Class B

B5: No. 5 York (13-5) at No. 1 Greely (16-1)

B6: No. 3 Morse (13-4) at No. 2 Falmouth (15-2)

Class C

C5: No. 4 Hall-Dale (12-5) at No. 1 Dirigo (15-2)

C6: Winner C3 vs. No. 3 Winthrop (13-3)

Class D

D2: No. 5 Greenville (5-8) at No. 1 Buckfield (12-1)

D3: No. 3 Richmond (6-7) at No. 2 Valley (11-2)

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 5

Class A

A3: No. 6 Oxford Hills 5, No. 3 Messalonskee 0

A4: No. 7 Bangor 6, No. 2 Cony 4

Class D

D3: No. 2 Penobscot Valley 13, No. 7 So. Aroostook 1 (6 inns.)

Thursday, June 6

Class A

A1: No. 1 Brewer 23, No. 8 Erskine Acad. 2

A2: No. 4 Skowhegan 1, No. 5 Edward Little 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Gardiner 8, No. 9 Medomak Valley 4

B2: No. 4 Hermon 4, No. 5 Nokomis 0

B3: No. 2 Old Town 4, No. 7 Winslow 0

B4: No. 3 Oceanside 1, No. 6 Washington Acad. 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Calais 15, No. 9 George Stevens 2

C2: No. 5 Mattanawcook 13, No. 4 Stearns 1

C3: No. 2 Bucksport 8, No. 7 Dexter 4

C4: No. 3 Orono 2, No. 6 Narraguagus 0

Class D

D1: No. 1 LCS/MSSM 10, No. 8 Deer Isle-Stonington 9

D2: No. 4 Katahdin 3, No. 5 Fort Fairfield 2

D4: No. 11 Woodland 6, No. 3 Central Aroostook 3

Semifinals

Saturday, June 8

Class A

A5: No. 4 Skowhegan (12-5) at No. 1 Brewer (16-1)

A6: No. 7 Bangor (11-6) at No. 6 Oxford Hills (12-5)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Hermon (17-1) at No. 1 Gardiner (16-1)

B6: No. 3 Oceanside (16-1) at No. 2 Old Town (15-1)

Class C

C5: No. 5 Mattanawcook (15-2) at No. 1 Calais (17-0)

C6: No. 3 Orono (13-4) at No. 2 Bucksport (17-0)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Katahdin (12-3) at No. 1 LCS/MSSM (16-0)

D6: No. 11 Woodland (9-9) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (16-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 5

Class A

A2: No. 4 Thornton Acad. 5, No. 5 Noble 0

Class D

DP1: No. 4 Buckfield 8, No. 5 Forest Hills 4

Thursday, June 6

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 5, No. 9 Marshwood 1

A3: No. 2 South Portland 10, No. 7 Biddeford 3

A4: No. 3 Sanford 2, No. 6 Bonny Eagle 1

Class B

B1: No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. 12, No. 8 Lincoln Acad. 0

B2: No. 4 Greely 9, No. 12 Yarmouth 3

B3: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 4, No. 10 Poland 2

B4: No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester 6, No. 3 Oak Hill 3

Class C

C1: No. 1 Madison 8, No. 8 Mount Abram 1

C2: No. 5 Winthrop 3, No. 4 Hall-Dale 2

C3: No. 2 Dirigo 12, No. 7 Carrabec 0

C4: No. 3 Telstar 7, No. 6 Monmouth 0

Semifinals

Saturday, June 8

Class A

A5: No. 4 Thornton Acad. (13-4) at No. 1 Scarborough (16-1)

A6: No. 3 Sanford (12-5) at No. 2 South Portland (15-2)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Greeley (13-4) at No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. (16-1)

B6: Winner B4 at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (16-1)

Class C

C5: No. 5 Winthrop (10-6) at No. 1 Madison (17-0)

C6: No. 3 Telstar (9-5) at No. 2 Dirigo (12-5)

Class D

D3: No. 4 Buckfield (7-10) at No. 1 Richmond (14-0)

D4: No. 3 Rangeley (7-6) at No. 2 Greenville (12-2)

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Team championships

BOYS

State championships

Saturday, June 8

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A8: No. 2 Bangor (15-0) vs. No. 1 Gorham (15-0), 4 p.m.

Class B

B8: No. 1 MDI (15-0) vs. No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (15-0), 1 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 2 George Stevens (13-2) vs. No. 4 Waynflete (12-3), 10 a.m.

GIRLS

State championships

Saturday, June 8

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A8: No. 2 Brunswick (15-0) vs. No. 1 Portland (15-0), 4 p.m.

Class B

B8: No. 3 Waterville (15-0) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (15-0), 1 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 2 Van Buren (11-2) vs. No. 6 Waynflete (10-5), 10 a.m.

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOLS

PVC All-Conference

CLASS C BASEBALL FIRST TEAM: Catcher, Dylan Graffam, Dexter; 1st baseman, Tyler Maguire, Bucksport; 2nd baseman, Anthony Bianco, GSA; SS, Tyler Pelletier, Penquis; 3rd baseman, Matthew CRane, Dexter; Outfield, Casey JOrdan, Dexter; Outfield, Cameron Mowrer, Orono; Outfield, Finn McMahon-Allwine, GSA; DH, Christian Mowrer, Orono; Utility, Carter DeRedin, Bucksport; Pitcher, Jordan Morrow, Stearns; Pitcher, Gabe Stearns, Bucksport; Pitcher, Kaleb Cook, Searsport; Coach of the Year, Mike Cowing, Bucksport; PLAYER OF THE YEAR, Jordan Morrow, Stearns.

CLASS C BASEBALL SECOND TEAM: Catcher, Jake Drew, Houlton; 1st BAseman, A.J. MacEachern, MA; 2nd baseman, Dillon Cyr, Orono; SS, Adrian “Buddy” Ellis, Searsport; 3rd baseman, Jack Cyr, Bucksport; Outfield, Dylan Soper, Bucksport; Outfield, Darrin Harriman, Searsport; Outfield, Riley Coburn, MA; DH, Andrew Levensalor, Dexter; Utility, Corey Worster, LEE Acad; Pitcher, Trysten Pelkey, MA; Pitcher, Austin Smith, MA; Pitcher, Kyle McVey, Stearns;

HONORABLE MENTIONS: Trevor Francis, Orono; Trevor Lyford, Penquis; Brandon Spratt, Dexter; Josh Gray, Bucksport

CLASS D BASEBALL FIRST TEAM: Catcher, Remington Poulin, BC; 1st baseman, Wade Thurlow, PVHS; 2nd baseman, Griffin Libby, PVHS; SS, Billy Livezey, Katahdin; 3rd baseman, Hayden Ciomei, Deer Isle; Outfield, Seth Pearson, BC; Outfield, Nathan Cram, Schenck; Outfield, Nate Davis, Deer Isle; DH, Austin Clements, PVHS; Utility, Connor Morey, Deer Isle; Pitcher, Cody Collins, BC; Pitcher, Sam Grindle, Deer Isle; Pitcher, Ben Bragg, BC; PLAYER OF THE YEAR, Cody Collins, BC

CLASS C SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM: Catcher, Harley Ponte, Dexter; 1st baseman, Katie Smith, Orono; 2nd baseman, Caitlin Goodwin, Orono; SS, Chloe Douglass, Orono; 3rd baseman, Carly McDonald, MA; Outfield, Emily Wark, Stearns; Outfield, Morgan Russell, MA; Outfield, Tiffany Smith, Central; DH, Abby Jordan, Dexter; Utility, Taylor Blood, MA; Pitcher, Cassidy Adams, Bucksport; Pitcher, Jillian Woodward, Orono; Pitcher, Libby Kain, Dexter; Coach of the Year, MIke CArter, Bucksport; PLAYER OF THE YEAR, Chloe Douglass, Orono;

CLASS C SOFTBALL SECOND TEAM: Catcher, Ashley Libby, MA; 1st baseman, Lauren Crane, Dexter; 2nd baseman, Jen Pye, Bucksport; SS, Taylor Pelkey, Stearns; 3rd Baseman, Hannah Francis, Orono; Outfield, Kat Howland, Orono; Outfield, Alex Speed. PCHS; Outfield, Deja Albert, Lee Acad; DH, Elizabeth Hardison, Orono; Utility, Jennie Daley, Sumner; Pitcher, Courtney McIntyre, MA; Pitcher, Rebecca Kelley, Central; Pitcher, Courtney Richardson, PCHS

CLASS D SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM: Catcher, Amber Jones, Deer Isle; 1st baseman, Chelsea Brown, Deer Isle; 2nd baseman, Julie Hutchins, Deer Isle; SS, Megan Merry, Katahdin; 3rd baseman, Kristin Thompson, Schenck; OUtfield, Bethany Heald, PVHS; OUtfield, Catherine Hale, Schenck; Outfield, Nicole Smith, BC; DH, Makayla Patterson, Katahdin; Utility, Molly McGinn, PVHS; Pitcher, Kayla Dube, PVHS; Pitcher, Ashley Randall, Katahdin; Pitcher, Abby Knowlton, Deer Isle; PLAYER OF THE YEAR, Kayla Dube, PVHS

Golf

LOCAL

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day A & B Flight — A Flight Gross:1. Liz Coffin79. 2. Viola Kemp 86. 3. Shirley Kile 87. Net: 1. Judy Richard 67. 2. Diane Herring 69. 3. Jean Young 72. B Flight Gross: 1. Yukiko Bigney 86. 2. Gloria Attenweiler 92. 3. Nancy Hart 93. Net: 1. Robin Ashe 59. 2. Rachel Lapointe 66. 3. Victoria Wilson 68. Pins: 3 Rachel Lapointe 47-11. 6 Vi Kemp 38-4. 11 Robin Ashe 4-10. 16 Marilyn Hughes 20-9. Putts : Jean Young 30

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Senior League — 1. Tony Brown, Joe Johnston, Bruce Ireland +9, 2. Roy Leighton, Mike Dunphy, Kenny Taylor +8, 3. Ron Jones, Adrian Sewall, Bob Stevenson +7, 4. Aaron Newcomb, Matt St. John, Arthur Knapp +5; Pins: No. 3 George Cyr 4-3, No. 16 Joel McCluskey 6-10; Skins: No. 1 Paul Landry, No. 7, Jim McInnis, No. 10 Jim McInnis, No. 11 Roy Leighton, No. 14 Matt St. John, No. 15 Adrian Sewall.

Ladies League — 1st M/C Jody Lyford BJ Porter Julie Brown 36; 2nd Terry Hamm-Morris Deb Wiley Peg Buchanan 36; 3rd Diane Herring Dawn Dunbar Nettie Shields 37; 4th Cheryl Paulson Durice Washburn Angie McCluskey 38; 5th Darby Vigue Irene Jacobs Nancy Hartt 40; Pins: No. 3 Dawn Dunbar 1-0, No. 8 Peg Buchanan 11-1

At JaTo Highlands

Men’s League — A Gross: Erik Dill-38; A Net: Mike Thibodeau-35; B Gross: Tom Smith-39; B Net: Mike Faloon-37; C Gross: Alton Shedd- 47; C Net: Bud Staley- 34; Pins: No.10: Erik Dill:8-0; Jason Clifford/Al Harris:12-0; No.14: Tom Smith: 8-0; Dave Shannon:12-10; No.16: Erik Dill:13-8; Barry Webster: 20-5

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results — Individual Gross, Net, Putts: A flight Gross: Sue Wootton 90, Jean Brown 92, Net: Donni Witham 70, Bobbi Andrus, Low Putts: Donni Witham 30; B flight Gross: Jan Bradeen 97, (tie) Joan Hall; Jeanne Fifield 105, Net: Connie Welt 69, Wendy Dewing 73, (tie) Heidi Lyman; Diane Bryant 77, Low Putts: Jan Bradeen 27; Pins: No. 10 Jean Brown 8-9; No. 18 Sue Wootton 9-61/2

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day — Sheila Campbell and Pat Tobin def. Jane Sigston and Mary Morancie 2 Up

Men’s Senior Scramble — Gary Sawyer, Don Berry, Tony Mayo, Harold Stanley 32 Brian Campbell, Bob Herring, Steve Pelletier, Don Swain and Willie Henderson, Bob Wilson, Ross Morancie 33

Men’s 2-man scramble — Gross: Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 32 Net: Randy Moulton, Frank Reynolds 29 Ryan Davis, Jimmy Davis 31 Shane Baxter, Rick Sherburne 32

Pins: No. 4 Shane Baxter 10-8 No. 8 Kyle Morrison 17-3

At Rocky Knoll CC

Thursday scramble — Don Montandon, Mark Lawrence, John Richard, Bernie MacDonald, Eddy Breau 31; Tyler Brooks, Barbara Baker, Chris Murphy, Jimmy Daye 33; Julie Oreskovich, Gary Chessa, Doug Cousins, Rollie Spellman 34; Kirk Small, Peter Fournier, Jerry Goss, Bill Taylor 34; Jim Oreskovich, Bill Ferris, Al Feurstock, Mark Spaulding 35; Pin: No. 7 Mark Lawrence 5-9

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys -Gross Skins — 1 – Peter Palmer, 4 – Ty Smith, 7 – Chuck Starr, 12 – Tim Mayo; Men’s Twilight League — Inner 9 — 1st Lucas Dunbar +4, 2nd Randy Stanley +3, 3rd Jim Barkhouse +2 Frank Derevere +2 Scott Henggeler +2 Steve Shelton +2; Outer 9 — 1st Duane Bartlett +4, 2nd Justin Hovey +3 Robert Moore +3, 3rd Basil Eleftheriou +2 Edd Hamor +2; Pins:

No. 4 Peter Richardson 11-9; No. 6 Lee Brewer 38; No. 9 Lee Brewer 27-5; No. 15 Glenn Megquier 4-9

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night String Scramble — Net: 1. Debbie Wasilewski, Wayne Clukey, Dave Leland, 27; 2. David Clukey, Wayne Chase, Bill Kirby, 29; 3. Bob Sawyer, Roger Millett, Dave Draper, 30; 4. Mike Wasilewski, Charlie Packard, Bob Bradford, 31; 5. Peter Drummond, Chuck Libby, Mike Brown, 32; Pin: No.15 Bill Kirby 17-1

Batter up

BASEBALL

Major League

At Millinocket

Yankees (2-4) 7, Red Sox (6-1) 2

Yankees top hitters: J.W. Briggs double, triple; Trenton Goody 2 singles; Gene Pelletier 2 singles; Caleb York double; winning pitcher: York.; Red Sox:Travis Thompson double; Mark Dibona double.

At Carmel

Caravel 6, Levant 2

Caravel top hitters: Kent Johnson 3 singles, Wyatt Michaud triple; Wyatt Hendrix 2 singles; winning pitcher: Shawn Samuels; Levant: Brayden Caron 2 singles, Wyatt Gogan 2 singles

At Brewer

Local 2162 Red Sox of Brewer 9, Kindred Spirits Veterinary Clinic of Orrington 8

Red Sox top hitters: Evan Andrews home run, Single; Daniel Sprague double, single; Braiden Umel double; winning pitcher: Ryan Averil; Orrington hitters: Connor Libby double, 3 singles; Tyler Bean 3 singles

Little League

At Old Town

R.J. Morin 6, Governors 1

R.J. Morin top hitters: Colin Rutherford single, triple, Jayden Dana two singles, Jamen Neptune two singles, two doubles, Kyle Berube double; winning pitcher: Kyle Berube; Governors: Sam Martin single

SOFTBALL

Minor League

At Glenburn

Hermon 13, Glenburn 10

Hermon top hitters: Lyndsee Reed double, single; Brenna Harris home run; Glenburn: Sadie Campbell single, Kacey Gardner single

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,600

1. Badlands Power, B. Blanchard

2. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

3. Art’s Last Trick, S. Taggart

4. Pembroke Easy Call, R. Cushing

5. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

6. Cams Recess, G. Bowden

SECOND, Pace, $2,400

1. Let It Ring, R. Wing Jr.

2. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing

3. Saulsbrook Peach, A. Harrington

4. Touchtimes, S. Taggart

5. Unknown Artist, R. Cushing

6. Pembroke Pulse, H. Campbell

7. Sundial Hanovr, T. Hudson

8. Romantic Life, B. Blanchard

THIRD, Trot, $4,000

1. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

2. Political Muscle, A. Harrington

3. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

4. Somerset Minibob, S. Taggart

5. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

6. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

2. Fort Hamilton, S. MacKenzie

3. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

4. Champagne Charley, C. Nye

5. Fox Valley Lector, R. Cushing

6. Raytheking, R. Lanpher Jr.

7. Rare Bunny, S. Taggart

8. Sittler, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Truponder, C. Nye

2. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

3. Gemstone, A. Harrington

4. Touch Chief, S. Taggart

5. Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell

6. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

SIXTH, Pace, $3,200

1. Stonehouse Baran, A. Harrington

2. Sign Of Thunder, G. Bowden

3. Belikin Da Pelican, C. Nye

4. Step Right Up, S. Taggart

5. Pilgrims Toner, R. Cushing

6. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

7. Extreme Measure, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Trot, $6,000

1. Famous Christine, D. Freeman

2. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

3. Muscana, K. Ireland

4. Creditable Winner, S. Thayer

5. Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell

6. G Five, R. Cushing

7. Mapple Bi, S. Taggart

8. Neverdie, M. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Stylemaster, M. Kravchak

2. Cityscape, G. Bowden

3. Double Down Yankee, A. Harrington

4. Gimmesomeroom, S. Thayer

5. Kb’s Bad Boy, C. Nye

6. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

7. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

8. Onetonine, S. Taggart

NINTH, Trot, $5,500

1. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

2. Kerogen, K. Ireland

3. Wolf’s Milan, H. Campbell

4. Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing

5. Victory Tax, D. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer

2. Perfect Trick, H. Campbell

3. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Last Stretch, R. Wing Jr.

5. Wesgem Princess, C. Cushing

6. Art By Keene, M. Kravchak

7. Headturner Hanover, A. Harrington

8. Pentagon Don, R. Cushing

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business