Local sports results for June 4, 2013

Posted June 04, 2013, at 9:55 p.m.
Last modified June 05, 2013, at 12:15 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, June 4

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Brewer 1, No. 9 Brunswick (9 inns.)

Class B

BP1: No. 8 MDI 4, No. 9 Caribou 1

BP2: No. 7 Washington Acad. 12, No. 10 Old Town 4

BP3: No. 11 Nokomis 6, No. 6 Oceanside 3

BP4: No. 5 Camden Hills 8, No. 12 Gardiner 7

BP5: No. 13 Presque Isle (6-10) at No. 4 Waterville (13-3), 3 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Searsport 3, No. 9 Houlton 0

CP2: No. 7 George Stevens 11, No. 10 Narraguagus 4

CP3: No. 6 Dexter 21, No. 11 Lee Acad. 3

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Katahdin 4, No. 8 Shead 1

DP2: No. 7 Woodland 1, No. 10 Deer Isle-Stonington 0

DP3: No. 6 Limestone/MSSM 19, No. 11 Machias 11

DP4: No. 5 Fort Fairfield 4, No. 12 Jonesport-Beals 3

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 5

Class A

A1: No. 8 Brewer (7-10) at No. 1 Oxford Hills (14-2), 3 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Messalonskee (10-6) at No. 3 Bangor (12-4), 4 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Class A

A2: No. 7 Lewiston (10-6) at No. 2 Hampden Acad. (14-2), 4 p.m.

A4: No 5 Skowhegan (8-8) at No. 4 Cony (11-5)

Class B

B1: No. 8 MDI (10-7) at No. 1 John Bapst (14-2)

B2: No. 7 Washington Acad. (11-6) at No. 2 Winslow (13-3)

B3: No. 11 Nokomis (8-9) at No. 3 Foxcroft Acad. (14-2)

B4: Winner BP5 vs. No. 5 Camden Hills (13-4)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Searsport (9-8) at No. 1 Stearns (14-2)

C2: No. 7 George Stevens (11-6) at No. 2 Bucksport (14-2)

C3: No. 6 Dexter (11-6) at No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (11-5)

C4: No. 5 Orono (8-8) at No. 4 Calais (10-6)

Class D

D1: No. 9 Katahdin (7-8) at No. 1 Hoddgon (12-4)

D2: No. 7 Woodland (9-7) at No. 2 Bangor Christian (15-1)

D3: No. 6 Limestone/MSSM (12-4) at No. 3 Wisdom (12-2)

D4: No. 5 Fort Fairfield (12-4) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (11-3)

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, June 4

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Portland 8, No. 9 South Portland 0

AP2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. 8, No. 10 Noble 6

AP3: No. 11 Biddeford 4, No. 6 Gorham 0

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Fryeburg Acad. 6, No. 9 Lincoln Acad. 0

BP2: No. 10 Poland 8, No. 7 Maranacook 3

BP3: No. 11 Oak Hill 16, No. 6 Cape Elizabeth 0

BP4: No. 5 York 4, No. 12 Spruce Mountain 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Old Orchard Beach 7, No. 9 Waynflete 6

CP2: No. 10 Mount Abram (5-10) at No. 7 Madison (7-9)

CP3: No. 6 Sacopee Valley 15, No. 11 Traip Acad. 11

Quarterfinals

Thursday, June 6

Class A

A1: No. 8 Portland (9-8) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-2)

A2: No. 5 Cheverus (10-6) at No. 4 Westbrook (13-3)

A3: No. 7 Thornton Acad. (9-8) at No. 2 Marshwood (14-2)

A4: No. 11 Biddeford (7-10) at No. 3 Windham (13-3)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Fryeburg Acad. (9-8) at No. 1 Greely (15-1)

B2: No. 5 York (12-5) at No. 4 Yarmouth (10-6)

B3: No. 10 Poland (10-7) at No. 2 Falmouth (14-2)

B4: No. 11 Oak Hill (9-8) at No. 3 Morse (12-4)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Old Orchard Beach (7-10) at No. 1 Dirigo (14-2)

C2: No. 5 Monmouth Acad. (11-5) at No. 4 Hall-Dale (11-5)

C3: No. 6 Sacopee Valley (8-9) at No. 2 Saint Dominic (14-2)

C4: Winner CP3 at No. 3 Winthrop (12-3)

Class D

D1: No. 5 Greenville (4-8) at No. 4 Forest Hills (7-7)

Semifinals

Saturday, June 8

Class D

D2: Winner D1 vs. No. 1 Buckfield (12-1)

D3: No. 3 Richmond (6-7) at No. 2 Valley (11-2)

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Monday, June 3

DP4: No. 7 East Grand 15, No. 10 Southern Aroostook 5

Tuesday, June 4

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Erskine Acad. 6, No. 9 Lawrence 5

AP2: No. 5 Edward Little (10-6) at No. 4 Skowhegan (11-5)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Medomak Valley 9, No. 8 MCI 0

BP2: No. 7 Winslow 8, No. 10 Mount Desert Island 2

BP3: No. 6 Washington Acad. 6, No. 11 Ellsworth 3

BP4: No. 12 Belfast (7-9) at No. 5 Nokomis (10-6), 4 p.m.

BP5: No. 4 Hermon 13, No. 13 Caribou 1 (6 inns.)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 George Stevens 6, No. 8 Madawaska 1

CP2: No. 6 Narraguagus 12, No. 11 Piscataquis 0

CP3: No. 7 Dexter 14, No. 10 Central 2

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Deer Isle-Stonington 8, No. 9 Washburn 4

DP2: No. 5 Fort Fairfield 11, No. 12 Machias 8

DP3: No. 11 Woodland 11, No. 6 Ashland 8

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 5

Class A

A4: No. 7 Bangor (10-6) at No. 2 Cony (15-1), 4 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Class A

A1: No. 8 Erskine Acad. (9-8) at No. 1 Brewer (15-1)

A2: No. 5 Edward Little (10-6) at No. 4 Skowhegan (11-5)

A3: No. 6 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 3 Messalonskee (12-4)

Class B

B1: No. 9 Medomak Valley (11-6) at No. 1 Gardiner (15-1)

B2: Winner BP4 at No. 4 Hermon (16-1)

B3: No. 7 Winslow (11-6) at No. 2 Old Town (14-1)

B4: No. 6 Washington Acad. (10-7) at No. 3 Oceanside (15-1)

Class C

C1: No. 9 George Stevens (6-11) at No. 1 Calais (16-0)

C2: No. 5 Mattanawcook (14-2) at No. 4 Stearns (11-5)

C3: No. 7 Dexter (12-5) at No. 2 Bucksport (16-0)

C4: No. 6 Narraguagus (11-4) at No. 3 Orono (12-4)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Deer Isle-Stonington (14-3) at No. 1 LCS/MSSM (15-0)

D2: No. 5 Fort Fairfield (11-5) at No. 4 Katahdin (11-3)

D3: No. 7 East Grand (5-10) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (15-1)

D4: No. 11 Woodland (8-9) at No. 3 Central Aroostook (12-4)

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary Round

Monday, June 3

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Mount Abram 8, No. 9 Sacopee Valley 6

Tuesday, June 4

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Marshwood 3, No. 8 Westbrook 2

AP2: No. 7 Biddeford 14, No. 10 Massabesic 5

AP3: No. 6 Bonny Eagle 4, No. 11 Gorham 1

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Lincoln Acad. 10, No. 9 Spruce Mountain 1

BP2: No. 10 Poland 10, No. 7 Falmouth 7

BP3: No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester 9, No. 11 Maranacook 2

BP4: No. 12 Yarmouth 13, No. 5 Mountain Valley 2

Class C

CP2: No. 7 Carrabec 15, No. 10 Wiscasset 13

Quarterfinals

Thursday, June 6

Class A

A1: No. 9 Marshwood (9-7-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-1)

A2: No. 5 Noble (12-4) at No. 4 Thornton Acad. (12-4)

A3: No. 7 Biddeford (11-6) at No. 2 South Portland (14-2)

A4: No. 6 Bonny Eagle (11-5-1) at No. 3 Sanford (11-5)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Lincoln Acad. (11-6) at No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. (15-1)

B2: No. 12 Yarmouth (9-8 at No. 4 Greeley (12-4)

B3: No. 10 Poland (11-6) at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (15-1)

B4: No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (12-5) at No. 3 Oak Hill (12-3)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Mount Abram (6-10) at No. 1 Madison (16-0), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Winthrop (9-6) at No. 4 Hall-Dale (10-6)

C3: No. 7 Carrabec (6-9) at No. 2 Dirigo (11-5)

C4: No. 6 Monmouth (7-7) at No. 3 Telstar (9-5)

Class D

DP1: No. 5 Forest Hills (6-8) at No. 4 Buckfield (6-10)

Semifinals

Saturday, June 8

Class D

D3: Winner DP1 at No. 1 Richmond (14-0)

D4: No. 3 Rangeley (7-6) at No. 2 Greenville (12-2)

Tourney scoreboard

High school tennis

Team championships

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

Regional championships

Wednesday, June 5

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A7: No. 4 Hampden (12-2) vs. No. 2 Bangor (14-0), 4 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 MDI (14-0) vs. No. 2 Caribou (13-1), 1 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Madawaska (11-3) vs. No. 2 George Stevens (12-2), 10 a.m.

State championships

Saturday, June 8

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4 p.m.

Class B

B8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 1 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 10 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Regional championships

Wednesday, June 5

At Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 3 Kennebunk (12-2) vs. No. 1 Gorham (14-0), 4:15 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 8 York (9-6) vs. No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (14-0), 12:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 6 North Yarmouth Acad. (10-4) vs. No. 4 Waynflete (11-3), 9:15 a.m.

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

Regional championships

Wednesday, June 5

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A7: No. 4 Mt. Blue (11-3) vs. No. 2 Brunswick (14-0), 4 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth (13-1) vs. No. 3 Waterville (14-0), 1 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Mattanawcook (13-1) vs. No. 2 Van Buren (10-2), 10 a.m.

State championships

Saturday, June 8

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4 p.m.

Class B

B8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 1 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 10 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Regional championships

Wednesday, June 5

At Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough (13-1) vs. No. 1 Portland (14-0), 4:15 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (12-2) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (14-0), 12:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 6 Waynflete (9-5) vs. No. 1 Hall-Dale (13-1), 9:15 a.m.

Baseball

HIGH SCHOOL

BREWER 1, BRUNSWICK 0

Brunswick (5-12) 000-000-000 — 0 6 0

Brewer (7-10) 000-000-001 — 1 5 0

Parker and Maciejewski; Weeks and Allen

E: none; 2B: Bissell; LOB: Brunswick 4, Brewer 5; SB: Birmingham, Morrow;

Repeat hitters: Morow 2; RBI: Weeks

Win: Weeks (5-4); Loss: Parker (4-4); Ks: Weeks 10, Parker 12; BB: Parker 2;

Time: 2:15; Att: 200 (est.)

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

HERMON 13, CARIBOU 1

Caribou 000-100 — 1 4 5

Hermon 700-042 — 13 5 0

Bonewicz and Plante; Theberge, Oakes (5) and Haskell, Addessi (5)

E: Bonewicz, Plante 2, Doucette, Graves; 2B: McHattie; Bryant; 3B: Addessi, Oakes; LOB: Caribou 6; Hermon 5; DP: Caribou; SB: Bryant, Petersen; SH: Oakes, Petersen

Repeat hitters: McHattie; Bryant; RBI: McHattie; Addessi 2, Bryant 3, Kivler, Oakes, Kennedy, Petersen

Win: Theberge; Loss: Bonewicz; Ks: Bonewicz; Theberge 4, Oakes 3; BB: Bonewicz 7; Theberge 2; WP: Bonewicz 3

Time: 1:35; Att: 50

Batter up

BASEBALL

Major League

At Carmel

Caravel 5, Glenburn Wisons 0

Caravel top hitters: Kent Johnson 2 singles; Jacob Polo double; winning pitcher: Kent Johnson (10 strikeouts); Glenburn: Jacob Monk double; Isaac Varney 2 singles

At Millinocket

Red Sox (6-0) 5, Tigers (1-4) 1

Red Sox top hitters: Matthew Kowalski 2 singles, Mark DiBona double, Ryan Vienneau double, winning pitcher: Riley Dionne. Tigers: Isaac Monteith single, Sheldon Crawford single, Hayden Friel single, Matthew Robinson single

Little League

At Brewer

Duff and Associates Orioles 10, Trans Tech Dodgers 8

Orioles top hitters: Kobe Rogerson triple, double, 2 singles; Trey Baker double, 2 singles; Bryce Largay 2 singles; winning pitcher: Kobe Rogerson; Dodgers: Josiah Cyr grand slam, single; Zach Steiger home run

At Bangor West

Elks 16, Corner Store 10

Elks top hitters: Nick Canarr 2 HR, 2 singles; Tyler Carmichael HR, triple, double, single; Karl Sund 2 doubles, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Jesse Karnes; Corner Store: Caleb Bois double, 2 singles, Brad Leadbetter 2 doubles, Hunter Neal double, 2 singles

At Brewer

Global Storage 7, Governors 6

Global Storage top hitters: Hunter Brasselett double, single; Brady Georgia 2 singles; Matt Seymour 2 singles; winning pitcher: Cree Neptune Bear; Governors: Jeremy Stoyell 2 singles; Sam Martin double, single

Minor League

At Levant

Levant 11, Hermon White Sox 11

Levant top hitters: Matthew Maynard 3 singles, Corbin Hamm 2 singles; Hermon: Toby Doyon triple, Alex Taylor double, Johnny Kokoska 2 singles

At Millinocket

Pirates (3-2-1) 14, Giants (1-5) 11

Pirates top hitters: Ethan Darling 2 singles, Jude Cyr 2 singles, winning pitcher: Aidan Sanders. Giants: Gaven Hale single

Farm League

At Brewer

BYH Blades 20, Jeff’s Catering Raptors 16

Blades top hitters: Grady Vanidestine triple, 2 singles; Caleb Garrison 2 doubles; Raptors: Hunter Merithew 3 singles; James Bertilino 2 singles

SOFTBALL

At Hampden

RiverTown 30, Glenburn 13

RiverTown top hitters: Kaylie LePage triple, double; Kaylee Harnish double, single; Zoe Noyes double, single; winning pitcher: Kaylie LePage; Glenburn: Brooke Demsey single, Katie Walker single

Golf

EMSGA

At Bar Harbor GC

Scramble — Gross: 1. Erwin Dellaire, Bart Merrill, Ron LaBonte, John Brown 62; 2. Tom Kus, Ed McKay, Walt Littlefield, Brian Campbell 67; 3. Scott Richardson, Chuck Crossman, Jeff Stafford, Armand Davis 68; 4. Steve Norton, George Jacobson, Bucky Owen, Marty Drew 69; 5. Carl Brackett, Ken Grant, Dave Clement, Tom Snow 71; Net: 1. Phil Newbury, Bob Weston, Ernest Hutchins, Richard Hering 56; 2. Brian Ashe, Bob Ashe, Richard Doll, Mike Bassi 57; 3. (tie) Dave Benson, Kip Soule, Tom McKay, John Koulavotos 61; 3. Rod Chase, Eric Stover, Ralph Burgess, Roy Clements 61; 3. Tommy Bryant, Duane Hanson, Peter Beatham, Ron Landry 61; 3. Lew Rose, Dick Cynewski, Tom Slattery, Michael Wasilewski 61; Pins: No. 4: Peter Beatham 9-4, No. 8: Colby Clendenning 17-3, No. 11: Charlie Ryder 14-3, No. 17: Ralph Burgess 6-4

WMSGA

At Searsport Pines GC

Flight 1: Gross: Liz Coffin 85, Helen Plourd 85, Net: Charleen Wiseman 69, Brenda Berry 75, Shirley Kile 75, Flight 2: Gross: Janet Anderson 91, Susan Wootton 93, Net: Nancy Hart 71, Karen Higgins 74, Flight 3: Gross: Faith Vautour 101, Phyllis Gaul 78, Net: Linda Morin-Pasco 75, Ruth Richardson 77, Skins: Gross: No. 5 Vi Kemp 5, No. 8 Liz Coffin 5, No. 9 Charleen Wiseman 2, No. 14 Helen Plourd 5, No. 15 Helen Plourd 2, No. 17 Liz Coffin 4, No. 18 Linda Morin-Pasco 2, Net: No 2 Nancy Hart 2, No. 3 Linda Morin-Pasco 3, No. 10 Marilyn Rice 2, No. 11 Faith Vautour 2, No. 13 Jane Howard 2, Pins: No. 6 Charleen Wiseman, No. 9 Charleen Wiseman, No. 15 Marlene Viger, 50-50: Ruth Richardson.

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s Nine Hole League — 1st: Shelley Drillen, Rachel LaPlante, Ruth Plourde, Betty Jamison, 35; 2nd: Mary Smith, Dawn Seavey, Janice Hosking, Marion Bunker, 36; 3rd: Tina Clark, Sonja Faulkingham, Deb Dunham, Joyce Pinkham, 37; 4th: Susan Payne, Alice Openshaw, Stevie Lord, Judy Thompson, 37; 5th: Cyndi Whalen, Beanie Hatch, Betty Filliataz, Gerry West, 39; Pin: No. 8 Shelley Drillen 14-3

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Vivian Finley, Sally Hartman, Paula Grindle 36; Deanna Philbrick, Aida Francis, Beth Dunning 37.

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League — Gross: Sean Farnsworth 37; A Net: Shane Baxter 34; B Gross: Rick Seamans 43; B Net: Ray Mountain 36; C Gross: Rick Smith 44; C Net: Ryan Wilks 38; D Gross: Paul Farnsworth 42; D Net: Duffy Dyer 36; Pins: No. 4 Paul Farnsworth 5-7 No. 8 Shane Baxter 8-11

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors Point Quota: 1st Wayne Beard, Francis Crommett +10; 2nd Rick Smith, Pete Caruso +8. Pins: No. 13 Pete Caruso 13-2, No. 15 David Finley 16-1.

Couples Scramble: 1st Dave Porter Jr., Lindy Warren, Dan Rosebush, Jillian Martell -6; 2nd Jack Sincyr, Joanne Sincyr, Rick Smith, Diana Smith -2. Pins: No. 4 Dan Rosebush 7-7.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,500

Photosinfulsis, D. Campbell 6.60, 5.80, 4.60

Act Proud, H. Campbell 10.60, 3.80

Nurse Crachett, C. Long 3.40

T: 2:01.2. Ex 4-6, 41.60. Tri 4-6-5, 119.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Overnite Sensation, D. Campbell 3.60, 2.40, 2.10

Dusty Lane Buster, R. Cushing 3.60, 3.00

Kanjo, H. Campbell 3.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 3-2, 21.80. Tri 3-2-5, 94.60. DD 4-3, 22.60.

THIRD, Trot, $2,900

Famous Christine, D. Campbell 3.60, 3.00, 2.60

Lord Of Earl, G. Mosher 7.60, 7.20

Marry Me Maddie, S. Thayer 4.80

T: 2:03.3. Ex 2-3, 48.60. Tri 2-3-6, 225.20.

FOURTH, Trot, $2,400

Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher 4.80, 2.40, 3.00

Big Z Class, D. Campbell 2.80, 2.40

Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie 10.40

T: 2:01.1. Ex 5-3, 19.00. Tri 5-3-4, 200.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,400

Benjamin T Hanover, R. Cushing 3.60, 3.40, 3.40

Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher 3.60, 4.20

Miracle Lynn, C. Nye 4.60

T: 1:58.1. Ex 4-3, 18.20. Tri 4-3-8, 167.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,650

Press Your Luck, H. Campbell 6.20, 2.40, 2.40

Big Bad Bosley, D. Campbell 2.20, 2.20

Pembroke Joe Dunn, R. Cushing 4.20

T: 1:57.2. Ex 4-3, 16.60. Tri 4-3-5, 40.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,400

Eight Days A Week, R. Cushing 38.00, 16.20, 7.40

Lifeontherange, S. Thayer 15.20, 6.40

Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell 3.00

T: 1:58.2. Ex 5-1, 160.00. Tri 5-1-4, 680.80. Pk3 4-4-All, 29.00;

All-4-5, 29.00; 4-All-5, 29.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,800

Martydaonemanparty, D. Campbell 5.80, 4.40, 2.80

Native Bombshell, G. Mosher 4.00, 2.40

Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing 3.60

T: 1:57.3. Ex 3-1, 35.80. Tri 3-1-4, 107.40.

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

Town Fool, D. Campbell 4.20, 2.60, 2.40

Art’s Sake, R. Cushing 3.20, 3.60

Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 5.40

T: 1:55.4. Ex 7-6, 21.60. Tri 7-6-2, 66.40.

TENTH, Pace, $3,000

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 3.80, 4.00, 2.40

Dream Well, C. Cushing 4.60, 3.00

Gemstone, S. Thayer 4.00

T: 1:58.4. Ex 5-4, 15.80. Tri 5-4-3, 70.40.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,600

To Do List, V. Grondin 6.40, 3.40, 3.60

Ohm Like Clockwork, P. Sowers 3.20, 4.40

G W McLintock, R. Blanchard 4.80

T: 2:00.4. Ex 3-7, 16.40. Tri 3-7-5, 60.60. DD 5-3, 16.60. Total Handle: $50,193.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports