Local Sports results for June 3, 2013

Posted June 03, 2013, at 10:14 p.m.
Last modified June 03, 2013, at 11:23 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, June 4

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Brunswick (5-11) at No. 8 Brewer (6-10), 6 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Caribou (11-5) at No. 8 MDI (9-7), 3 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Old Town (7-9) at No. 7 Washington Acad. (10-6)

BP3: No. 11 Nokomis (7-9) at No. 6 Oceanside (10-6), 4 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Gardiner (8-8) at No. 5 Camden Hills (12-4), 3:30 p.m.

BP5: No. 13 Presque Isle (6-10) at No. 4 Waterville (13-3), 3 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Houlton (6-8) at No. 8 Searsport (8-8), 4 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 Narraguagus (8-6) at No. 7 George Stevens (10-6)

CP3: No. 11 Lee Acad. (7-9) at No. 6 Dexter (10-6), 4:30 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Katahdin (6-8) at No. 8 Shead (7-8), 2:30 p.m.

DP2: No. 10 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-7) at No. 7 Woodland (8-7), 4:30 p.m.

DP3: No. 11 Machias (6-7) at No. 6 Limestone/Maine School of Science and Mathematics (11-4), 2 p.m. (tent.)

DP4: No. 12 Jonesport-Beals (3-11) at No. 5 Fort Fairfield (11-4)

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 5

Class A

A3: No. 6 Messalonskee (10-6) at No. 3 Bangor (12-4), 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Class A

A1: Winner AP1 at No. 1 Oxford Hills (14-2)

A2: No. 7 Lewiston (10-6) at No. 2 Hampden Acad. (14-2), 4 p.m.

A4: No 5 Skowhegan (8-8) at No. 4 Cony (11-5)

Class B

B1: Winner BP1 at No. 1 John Bapst (14-2)

B2: Winner BP2 at No. 2 Winslow (13-3)

B3: Winner BP3 at No. 3 Foxcroft Acad. (14-2)

B4: Winner BP5 vs. Winner BP4

Class C

C1: Winner CP1 at No. 1 Stearns (14-2)

C2: Winner CP2 at No. 2 Bucksport (14-2)

C3: Winner CP3 at No. 3 Mattanawcook Acad. (11-5)

C4: No. 5 Orono (8-8) at No. 4 Calais (10-6)

Class D

D1: Winner DP1 at No. 1 Hoddgon (12-4)

D2: Winner DP2 at No. 2 Bangor Christian (15-1)

D3: Winner DP3 at No. 3 Wisdom (12-2)

D4: Winner DP4 at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (11-3)

Semifinals

Saturday, June 8

Class A

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A4

A6: Winner A2 vs. Winner A3

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B4

B6: Winner B2 vs. Winner B3

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C4

C6: Winner C2 vs. Winner C3

Class D

D5: Winner D1 vs. Winner D4

D6: Winner D2 vs. Winner D3

Regional finals

Tuesday, June 11

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 12

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7 p.m.

At Morton Field, Augusta

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 5 p.m.

State championships

Saturday, June 15

Class A

At Morton Field, Augusta

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 2 p.m.

Class B

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4 p.m.

Class C

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 2 p.m.

Class D

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, noon

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, June 4

Class A

AP1: No. 9 South Portland (6-10) at No. 8 Portland (8-8)

AP2: No. 10 Noble (4-12) at No. 7 Thornton Acad. (8-8)

AP3: No. 11 Biddeford (6-10) at No. 6 Gorham (10-6)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Lincoln Acad. (8-8) at No. 8 Fryeburg Acad. (8-8)

BP2: No. 10 Poland (9-7) at No. 7 Maranacook (9-7)

BP3: No. 11 Oak Hill (8-8) at No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (10-6)

BP4: No. 12 Spruce Mountain (9-7) at No. 5 York (11-5)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Waynflete (8-8) at No. 8 Old Orchard Beach (6-10)

CP2: No. 10 Mount Abram (5-10) at No. 7 Madison (7-9)

CP3: No. 11 Traip Acad. (4-12) at No. 6 Sacopee Valley (7-9)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, June 6

Class A

A1: Winner AP1 at No. 1 Scarborough (14-2)

A2: No. 5 Cheverus (10-6) at No. 4 Westbrook (13-3)

A3: Winner AP2 at No. 2 Marshwood (14-2)

A4: Winner AP3 at No. 3 Windham (13-3)

Class B

B1: Winner BP1 at No. 1 Greely (15-1)

B2: Winner BP4 at No. 4 Yarmouth (10-6)

B3: Winner BP2 at No. 2 Falmouth (14-2)

B4: Winner BP3 at No. 3 Morse (12-4)

Class C

C1: Winner CP1 at No. 1 Dirigo (14-2)

C2: No. 5 Monmouth Acad. (11-5) at No. 4 Hall-Dale (11-5)

C3: Winner CP2 at No. 2 Saint Dominic (14-2)

C4: Winner CP3 at No. 3 Winthrop (12-3)

Class D

D1: No. 5 Greenville (4-8) at No. 4 Forest Hills (7-7)

Semifinals

Saturday, June 8

Class A

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A4

A6: Winner A2 vs. Winner A3

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B4

B6: Winner B2 vs. Winner B3

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C4

C6: Winner C2 vs. Winner C3

Class D

D2: Winner D1 vs. No. 1 Buckfield (12-1)

D3: No. 3 Richmond (6-7) at No. 2 Valley (11-2)

Regional finals

At Saint Joseph’s College, Standish

Tuesday, June 11

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3 p.m.

Class D

D4: Winner D2 vs. Winner D3, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 12

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 3 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Monday, June 3

DP4: No. 7 East Grand 15, No. 10 Southern Aroostook 5

Tuesday, June 4

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Lawrence (7-9) at No. 8 Erskine Acad. (8-8), 2:30 p.m.

AP2: No. 5 Edward Little (10-6) at No. 4 Skowhegan (11-5)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Medomak Valley (10-6) at No. 8 MCI (9-7), 5 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Mount Desert Island (8-8) at No. 7 Winslow (10-6), 4 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Ellsworth (10-6) at No. 6 Washington Acad. (9-7), 4:30 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Belfast (7-9) at No. 5 Nokomis (10-6), 4 p.m.

BP5: No. 13 Caribou (10-6) at No. 4 Hermon (15-1), 4 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 George Stevens (5-11) at No. 8 Madawaska (8-7)

CP2: No. 11 Piscataquis (10-6) at No. 6 Narraguagus (10-4), 4 p.m.

CP3: No. 10 Central (8-8) at No. 7 Dexter (11-5)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Washburn (6-7) at No. 8 Deer Isle-Stonington (13-3), 2:30 p.m.

DP2: No. 12 Machias (7-6) at No. 5 Fort Fairfield (10-5), 2 p.m. (tent.)

DP3: No. 11 Woodland (7-9) at No. 6 Ashland (8-7), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, June 6

Class A

A1: Winner AP1 at No. 1 Brewer (15-1)

A2: No. 5 Edward Little (10-6) at No. 4 Skowhegan (11-5)

A3: No. 6 Oxford Hills (11-5) at No. 3 Messalonskee (12-4)

A4: No. 7 Bangor (10-6) at No. 2 Cony (15-1), 4 p.m.

Class B

B1: Winner BP1 at No. 1 Gardiner (15-1)

B2: Winner BP4 vs. Winner BP5

B3: Winner BP2 at No. 2 Old Town (14-1)

B4: Winner BP3 at No. 3 Oceanside (15-1)

Class C

C1: Winner CP1at No. 1 Calais (16-0)

C2: No. 5 Mattanawcook (14-2) at No. 4 Stearns (11-5)

C3: Winner CP3 at No. 2 Bucksport (16-0)

C4: Winner CP2 at No. 3 Orono (12-4)

Class D

D1: Winner DP1 at No. 1 LCS/MSSM (15-0)

D2: Winner DP2 at No. 4 Katahdin (11-3)

D3: No. 7 East Grand (5-10) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (15-1)

D4: Winner DP3 at No. 3 Central Aroostook (12-4)

Semifinals

Saturday, June 8

Class A

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A4

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B4

B6: Winner B2 vs. Winner B3

Class C

C5: Winner C1 vs. Winner C2

C6: Winner C3 vs. Winner C4

Class D

D5: Winner D1 vs. Winner D2

D6: Winner D3 vs. Winner D4

Regional Finals

Tuesday, June 11

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6

Wednesday, June 12

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class B

EM winner vs. WM winner, 11 a.m.

Class D

EM winner vs. WM winner, 3 p.m.

At Cony High School, Augusta

Class A

EM winner vs. WM winner, noon

At Coffin Field, Brewer

Class C

EM winner vs. WM winner, noon

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary Round

Tuesday, June 4

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Marshwood (8-7-1) at No. 8 Westbrook (8-8), 4:15 p.m.

AP2: No. 10 Massabesic (8-8) at No. 7 Biddeford (10-6), 4 p.m.

AP3: No. 11 Gorham (6-10) at No. 6 Bonny Eagle (10-5-1), 4 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Spruce Mountain (10-6) at No. 8 Lincoln Acad. (10-6)

BP2: No. 10 Poland (10-6) at No. 7 Falmouth (9-7), 4 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Maranacook (7-9) at No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (11-5), 4 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Yarmouth (8-8) at No. 5 Mountain Valley (10-4), 4 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Sacopee Valley (6-9) at No. 8 Mount Abram (5-10), 4:30 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 Wiscasset (3-13) at No. 7 Carrabec (5-9), 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, June 6

Class A

A1: Winner AP1 at No. 1 Scarborough (15-1)

A2: No. 5 Noble (12-4) at No. 4 Thornton Acad. (12-4)

A3: Winner AP3 at No. 2 South Portland (14-2)

A4: Winner AP4 at No. 3 Sanford (11-5)

Class B

B1: Winner BP1 at No. 1 Fryeburg Acad. (15-1)

B2: Winner BP4 at No. 4 Greeley (12-4)

B3: Winner BP2 at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (15-1)

B4: Winner BP3 at No. 3 Oak Hill (12-3)

Class C

C1: Winner CP1 at No. 1 Madison (16-0)

C2: No. 5 Winthrop (9-6) at No. 4 Hall-Dale (10-6)

C3: Winner CP2 at No. 2 Dirigo (11-5)

C4: No. 6 Monmouth (7-7) at No. 3 Telstar (9-5)

Class D

DP1: No. 5 Forest Hills (6-8) at No. 4 Buckfield (6-10)

Semifinals

Saturday, June 8

Class D

D3: Winner DP1 at No. 1 Richmond (14-0)

D4: No. 3 Rangeley (7-6) at No. 2 Greenville (12-2)

Regional Finals

Tuesday, June 11

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6

Class D

D5: D3 winner vs. D4 winner

Wednesday, June 12

At St. Joseph’s College, Standish

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 3:30 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

High school tennis

Team championships

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Monday, May 27

CP2: No. 7 Calais 4, No. 10 Piscataquis 1

CP3: No. 6 Fort Kent 5, Lee Acad. 0

Class C

Tuesday, May 28

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Presque Isle 3, No. 9 Old Town 2

BP2: No. 7 Oceanside 5, No. 10 Foxcroft Acad. 0

BP3: No. 11 Washington Acad. 3, No. 6 Camden Hills 2

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Orono 3, No. 9 Sumner 2

CP4: No. 5 Schenck 3, No. 12 Houlton 2

CP5: No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington 5, No. 13 Penobscot Valley 0

Quarterfinals

Class A

Wednesday, May 29

A3: No. 3 Erskine Acad.4, No. 6 Lewiston 1

Class B

B4: No. 4 John Bapst 3, No. 5 Ellsworth 2

Thursday, May 30

Class A

A1: No. 1 Brunswick 4, No. 8 Skowhegan 1

A2: No. 2 Bangor 5, No. 7 Cony 0

A4: No. 4 Hampden Acad. 4, No. 5 Mt. Blue 1

Class B

B1: No. 1 Mount Desert Island 5, No. 8 Presque Isle 0

B2: No. 2 Caribou 3, No. 7 Oceanside 2

B3: No. 11 Washington Acad. 3, No. 3 Waterville 2

Class C

C1: No. 1 Madawaska 5, No. 8 Orono 0

C2: No. 2 George Stevens 5, No. 7 Calais 0

C3: No. 6 Fort Kent 4, Mattanawcook Acad. 1

C4: No. 5 Schenck 3, No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington 0

Semifinals

Friday, May 31

A5: No. 4 Hampden 4, No. 1 Brunswick 1

Saturday, June 1

Class A

A6: No. 2 Bangor 5, No. 3 Erskine 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 MDI 4, No. 4 John Bapst 1

B6: No. 2 Caribou 4, No. 11 Washington Acad. 1

Class C

C1: No. 1 Madawaska 3, No. 5 Schenck 2

C2: No. 6 Fort Kent (8-6) at No. 2 George Stevens (11-2)

Regional championships

Wednesday, June 5

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A7: No. 4 Hampden (12-2) vs. No. 2 Bangor (14-0), 4 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 MDI (14-0) vs. No. 2 Caribou (13-1), 1 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Madawaska (11-3) vs. Winner C6, 10 a.m.

State championships

Saturday, June 8

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4 p.m.

Class B

B8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 1 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 10 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, May 28

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Scarborough 4, No. 9 Cheverus 1

AP2: No. 7 Biddeford 4, No. 10 South Portland 1

Class B

BP1: No. 8 York 4, No. 9 Morse 1

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Winthrop 4, No. 9 Lisbon 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 30

Class A

A1: No. 1 Gorham 5, No. 8 Scarborough 0

A2: No. 7 Biddeford 3, No. 2 Windham 2

A3: No. 3 Kennebunk 5, No. 6 Deering 0

A4: No. 5 Thornton Acad. 4, No. 4 Portland 1

Class B

B1: No. 8 York 3, No. 1 Lincoln Acad. 2

B2: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 5, No. 7 Spruce Mountain 0

B3: No. 3 Falmouth 5, No. 6 Maranacook 0

B4: No. 5 Freeport 4, No. 4 Gardiner 1

Class C

C1: No. 1 Saint Dominic 3, No. 8 Winthrop 2

C2: No. 2 Hall-Dale ,5 No. 7 Madison 0

C3: No. 6 North Yarmouth Acad. 5, No. 3 Boothbay 0

C4: No. 4 Waynflete 5, No. 5 Monmouth 0

Semifinals

Saturday, June 1

Class A

A5: No. 1 Gorham 5, No. 5 Thornton Acad. 0

A6: No. 3 Kennebunk 3, No. 7 Biddeford 2

Class B

B5: No. 8 York 3, No. 5 Freeport 2

B6: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 5, No. 3 Falmouth 0

Class C

C1: No. 4 Waynflete 5, No. 1 Saint Dominic 0

C2: No. 6 North Yarmouth Acad. 3, No. 2 Hall-Dale 2

Regional championships

Wednesday, June 5

At Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 3 Kennebunk (12-2) vs. No. 1 Gorham (14-0), 4:15 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 8 York (9-6) vs. No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (14-0), 12:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 6 North Yarmouth Acad. (10-4) vs. No. 4 Waynflete (11-3), 9:15 a.m.

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Monday, May 27

Class C

CP3: No. 6 Madawaska 5, No. 11 Penobscot Valley 0

Wednesday, May 29

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Oceanside 4, No. 9 Hermon 1

BP2: No. 7 John Bapst 5, No. 10 Old Town 0

BP3: No. 6 Mount Desert Island 5, No. 11 Medomak Valley 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Dexter 5, No. 9 Schenck 0

CP2: No. 7 Calais 5, No. 10 Orono 0

CP4: No. 5 George Stevens 5, No. 12 Lee Acad. 0

CP5: No. 4 Piscataquis def. No. 13 Penquis

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 30

Class A

A1: No. 1 Hampden Acad. 4, No. 8 Lewiston 0

A2: No. 2 Brunswick 5, No. 7 Messalonskee 0

A3: No. 3 Brewer 3, No. 6 Bangor 2

A4: No. 4 Mt. Blue 3, No. 5 Mount Ararat 2

Class B

B1: No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 8 Oceanside 1

B2: No. 2 Camden Hills 5, No. 7 John Bapst 0

B3: No. 3 Waterville 4, No. 6 Mount Desert Island 1

B4: No. 4 Caribou 4, No. 5 Presque Isle 1

Class C

C1: No. 1 Mattanawcook Acad. 4, No. 8 Dexter 1

C2: No. 2 Van Buren 3, No. 7 Calais 2

C3: No. 3 Fort Kent def. No. 6 Madawaska

C4: No. 4 Piscataquis 3, No. 5 George Stevens 2

Semifinals

Friday, May 31

A6: No. 2 Brunswick 4, No. 3 Brewer 1

Saturday, June 1

Class A

A5: No. 4 Mt. Blue 3, No. 1 Hampden 2

Class B

B5: No. 1 Ellsworth 3, No. 4 Caribou 2

B6: No. 2 Camden Hills 5, No. 3 Waterville 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Mattanawcook 5, No. 4 Piscataquis 0

C2: No. 2 Van Buren 3, No. 3 Fort Kent 2

Regional championships

Wednesday, June 5

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A7: No. 4 Mt. Blue (11-3) vs. No. 2 Brunswick (14-0), 4 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth (13-1) vs. No. 2 Camden Hills (13-1), 1 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Mattanawcook (13-1) vs. No. 2 Van Buren (10-2), 10 a.m.

State championships

Saturday, June 8

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4 p.m.

Class B

B8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 1 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 10 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, May 28

Class A

AP1: No. 8 McAuley 3, No. 9 Biddeford 2

AP2: No. 7 Sanford 5, No. 10 South Portland 0

AP3: No. 11 Deering 3, No. 6 Kennebunk 2

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Maranacook 4, No. 9 Morse 1

BP2: No. 10 Freeport 4, No. 7 Oak Hill 1

Class C

CP1: No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. 5, No. 8 Lisbon 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 30

Class A

A1: No. 1 Portland 4, No. 8 McAuley 1

A2: No. 2 Scarborough 5, No. 7 Sanford 0

A3: No. 3 Windham 4, No. 11 Deering 1

A4: No. 4 Cheverus 3, No. 5 Gorham 2

Class B

B1: No. 1 Falmouth 5, No. 8 Maranacook 0

B2: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 4, No. 10 Freeport 1

B3: No. 3 Greely 3, No. 6 York 2

B4: No. 4 Lincoln Acad. def. No. 5 Spruce Mountain

Class C

C1: No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. 4, No. 1 Hall-Dale 1

C2: No. 7 Carrabec def. No. 2 Winthrop

C3: No. 6 Waynflete 5, No. 3 Dirigo 0

C4: No. 4 Saint Dominic 3, No. 5 Boothbay 2

Semifinals

Saturday, June 1

Class A

A5: No. 1 Portland 4, No. 2 Cheverus 1

A6: No. 2 Scarborough 5, No. 3 Windham 0

Class B

B5: Falmouth 5, No. 4 Lincoln Acad. 0

B6: No. 3 Greely (10-3) at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (11-2)

Class C

C1: No. 1 Hall-Dale 4, No. 4 Saint Dominic 1

C2: No. 6 Waynflete 5, No. 7 Carrabec 0

Regional championships

Wednesday, June 5

At Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough (13-1) vs. No. 1 Portland (14-0), 4:15 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (12-2) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (14-0), 12:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 6 Waynflete (9-5) vs. No. 1 Hall-Dale (13-1), 9:15 a.m.

Batter up

BASEBALL

Little League

At Old Town

R.J. Morin 9, Kiwanis 2

R.J. Morin top hitters: Colin Rutherford single, double, Jayden Dana triple, Josh Wheeler single, triple, Kyle Berube double; winning pitcher: Mikey Downs; Kiwanis: Liang Kang Lin 2 singles, Sam Magoon 3 singles

At Old Town

Rotary 12 Aubuchon 6

Rotary top hitters: Zach Dill single, triple; Nick Avery single, double; Eric Lyford double; winning pitcher: Dill; Aubuchon: Micheal Brown double; Dakota Madden 2 singles, double; Jordan Cota single, double

At Winterport

RD Steel 10, Kiwanis 0

RD Steel top hitters: Wyatt Lord 3 singles; winning pitcher: Joshua Stebbins; Kiwanis: Brady Lobdell 2

At Hampden

Anglers 4, Dysart’s 3

Anglers top hitters: Mychal Beaulieu 2 doubles, 2 singles; Ross Webb double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Derek Gendreau; Dysart’s: Gavin Partridge double, single; Drew Johnston triple

At Bangor West

Elks 15, Lions 11

Elks top hitters: Jack Perron 2 singles, Tyler Carmichael 2 singles, Nick Hopkins double, single; winning pitcher: Tyrese Edwards: Lions: Dylan Wright double, single; Jeremiah Bourbon 3 singles; Lucas Burt double

Major League

At Bangor East

Varney Agency 5, Harley 3

Varney top hitters: Ben Brook: triple; Steven Braithwaite: double, single, Griffin Erb: double, single; winning pitcher: Braithwaite; Harley: Austin Cooke: double, Jason Smith: triple

Varney Agency 10, Rotary 6

Varney top hitters: Steven Braithwaite home run, triple; Garrett Courtney single, double; Griffin Erb single, double; winning pitcher: Carter Khoury; Rotary: Zach Cowperthwaite double; Buzzy Young 2 singles

Minor League

At Levant

Hermon Red Sox 10, Levant 0

Red Sox top hitters: Ryan Petry 2 singles, winning pitcher: Daniel England 8 strikeouts; Levant: Matt Maynard single, Corbin Hamm single, Gage Smith single

Russell Patten Insurance Red Sox 10, Levant 0

Hermon top hitters: Ryan Petry 2 singles; winning pitcher: Daniel England. Levant: Corbin Hamm double, single

At Brewer

Jeff’s Catering Raptors 15, Jimmies Ice Cream 13

Jeff’s Catering top hitters: Noah Tibbets triple, Luke Hymas double; Jimmies: Ethan Dupras triple, double, Nolan Cammack double, 2 singles

SOFTBALL

Major League

At Orono

Rawcliffes 15, Orono 11

Rawcliffes top hitters: Paige Clifford 2 singles, Chloe Thurlow 2 singles, Sydney Jordan 2 singles, Samy Ouellette 2 singles; winning pitcher: Paige Clifford. Orono: Molly McCluskey 2 singles.

At Hermon

Allenfarm Fence 11, Carmel/Levant 6

Allenfarm top hitters: Breanne Oaks single, double, home run; winning pitcher: Breanne Oakes; Carmel/Levant: Olivia Albert triple, single

Minor League

Levant 11 Hermon 7

Golf

Hole-in-one

Mike Allan

ORRINGTON — Mike Allan recorded his first career hole-in-one on the 154-yard seventh hole at Rocky Knoll Country Club Monday. Allan used a 6-iron to record the ace, which was witnessed by Ricky England, Andy Anderson, Joe Auger and Roger Tracy.

MSGA

At Martindale CC, Auburn

Senior Tour

Individual, Gross, 55-65: Mark Plummer 68-67, Jim Quinn 69-67, Bob Allen 72-67; Net: James Dillon 85-61, Dale Bragg 70-65, Tom Taber 79-65; Gross, 66-Up: Dale Brown 75-68, George Boone 75-69, Jim Hadlock 75-65; Net, 66-Up: Dave Rendall 88-59, Paul Renaud 82-67, Bruce Mackinnon 80-68, Don Derrah 87-68, Jack Milo 87-68; Team, Gross: Mark Plummer, Bob Allen, Steve Odonnell, Peter Davis 63-59; Paul Lamontagne, Roland Cote, Paul Nichols, George Boone 64-56; Net: Craig Pride, Dave Rendall, Dan Dalfonso, Mike Perreault 72-55; Edward Schencks Jr., Richard Campbell, Dennis Crowe, James Dillon 72-57; Jack Milo, Chip Larlee, Vic Gaudreau, Bill Freedman 72-57; Skins, Net: No. 2 Tom Peterson 2, No. 5 James Dillon 2, No. 12 Bill Freedman 2, No. 14 Geno Ring 2, No. 18 John T. Emerson 3;Gross: No. 3 George Boone 3, No. 6 Jack Milo 2, No. 7 Roland Cote 3, No. 13 Mark Plummer 3; Pins: No. 4 James Dillon 5-0, No. 9 Jack Milo 11-5, No. 11 David Day 6-5, No. 17 Mark Plummer 2-1

CMSGA

At Waterville CC

Overall Gross: Dave Ballew 73 (M), Bruce Bubier 73 (M); Net: Dave Ames 63 (M), Charles Martin 63 (M), Phil Molvar 63 (M); AGE 55-65 Gross: Paul Pooler 76, Tom Downs 77, Gil Fifield 78; Net: Alan Caron 64 (M), Charles Gillis 64 (M), Keith Sproul 65; AGE 66-68 Gross: Steve Berry 76, Ray Brochu 77, Mike McGuire 78; Net: Bill Bachofer 65, Bob Morang 66, Dennis Arnold 67; AGE 69-73 Gross: Don Schiavi 79, Ed Olson 82 (M), Bill Blakemore 82 (M); Net: Steve Little 64, Jim Curtis 67 (M), Roland Rancourt 67 (M); AGE 74+ Gross: Dana McCurdy 84, Bob Ouellette 87, Kermit Knowles 88 (M); Net: Paul Jackson 65, Leo Lever 66, Peter Davis 67 (M); Super Senior: Fred Seger 84; Best Ball Gross: Joe Graham, Brian Perkins, Bruce Bubier, Charles Gillis 66, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Dave Ballew, Dave Kus 67; Best Ball Net: Spike Herrick, Paul Jackson, Bill Weatherbie 56 (M), Jim Curtis, Dave Curtis, Maurice Clark, Paul Sherman 56 (M); Pins: No. 2 Paul Pooler 3-1, Dennis Gagne 3-5, No. 6 Bob Hood 14-7, Tom Tolliver 25-6, No. 13 Paul Jackson 7-3, Charles Martin 10-7, No. 16 Joe Graham 2-5, Paul Pooler 7-1

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Lucerne Golf Club Monday Senior Scramble Results: 1st John Somes, Jr. Tracy, Rich Baker, Rich Corey (-4); 2nd (tie) Mel Mc Lay, Ralph Alley, Pat Gibson, Bob Mc Kinney (-2); Ron Allen, Ken Goldstein, Royce Morrison, Carl Williams (-2); Mark Johnson, Charlie Perkins, Bob Francis, Jim Bonzey (-2); Bill Ferris, Mike Dore, Bob Carter (-1), Dave Robertson, Bob Fraser, Russ Black, Paul La Pierre (even par); Pins: No. 2 Charlie Perkins 12-10, No. 6 Rich Baker 16-0.

At Kebo Valley GC

Gilman Electric Supply Tournament — Mike Ladyfingers-Joe Baker-Wyatt Andrews-Paul Voccia 61; Ron Tibbetts-Phil Norton-Jon Nicholson-Wyman Tapley 62; Pins: No. 4 Ed St. Heart 7-8, No. 6 Greg Thibodeau 12-0, No. 9 Larry Callicoat 7-0, No. 15 Harry Bard 6-9

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1st: Charlie Perkins, Jeff Waring, Steve Batson, 28; Bob Sullivan, Skip Commeau, Bernard Bennett, 33; 3rd: Harold Batson, Scott MacArhtur, Bob Pentland, Steve Whitty, 33; Pin: No. 8 Charlie Perkins 14-3

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,500

1. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

2. Determinator P, D. Freeman

3. Stormont O My, R. Vachon

4. Photosinfulsis, D. Campbell

5. Nurse Crachett, C. Long

6. Act Proud, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Sultan Of Suede, C. Long

2. Dusty Lane Buster, R. Cushing

3. Overnight Sensation, D. Campbell

4. Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye

5. Kanjo, H. Campbell

6. You Silly Goose, G. Bowden

7. Gas It Cam It, A. Harrington

8. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

THIRD, Trot, $2,900

1. Javascript, B. Blanchard

2. Famous Christine, D. Campbell

3. Lord Of Earl, G. Mosher

4. Flash Commando, C. Nye

5. Pembroke Suzie, H. Campbell

6. Marry Me Maddie, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Trot, $2,400

1. Copper Harbor, S. Thayer

2. Danijill, C. Long

3. Big Z Class, D. Campbell

4. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

5. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

6. Pimlicos Treasure, R. Cushing

7. Shes A Hasty Honey, G. Bowden

FIFTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Soda Pop, D. Campbell

2. Ashnstellsfun, C. Long

3. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

4. Benjamin T Hanover, R. Cushing

5. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

6. Romantic Life, R. White

7. Notin Fancy, S. Thayer

8. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

SIXTH, Pace, $2,650

1. Stonehouse Baran, A. Harrington

2. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

3. Big Bad Bosley, D. Campbell

4. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, R. Cushing

6. Roddy’s Nor’easter, G. Bowden

7. Texas Shootout, S. Thayer

8. Rawdon Gold Digger C. Long

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Lifeontherange, S. Thayer

2. I’m Lucky Again, D. Campbell

3. Cinco De Cinco, C. Nye

4. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

5. Eight Days A Week, R. Cushing

6. Smackdown Brown, C. Long

7. Panalytical, G. Mosher

8. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Native Bombshel, G. Mosher

2. Kb’s Bad Boy, C. Nye

3. Martydaonemanparty, D. Campbell

4. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

5. Poison Ivy, S. Thayer

6. Sakra’s Mo, C. Long

7. Walydontplaygames, R. Vachon

8. Artesa, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Nf Sinfull, C. Long

2. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

3. Always A Contender, C. Nye

4. Signthepaige, M. Graffam

5. Shady Town, G. Mosher

6. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

7. Town Fool, D. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Take The Risk, C. Nye

2. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

3. Gemstone, S. Thayer

4. Dream Well, C. Cushing

5. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

6. Western Comfort, C. Long

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Ss Tomahawk, R. White

2. Western Mark, D. Freeman

3. To Do List, V. Grondin

4. Sweethomealabama A, D. White

5. G W Mclintock, R. Blanchard

6. Mac N Ernie, J. Dunn

7. Ohm Like Clockwork, P. Sowers

8. Triple Bars, A. Hall

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Bettor Buns, G. Mosher 3.40, 2.40, 2.20

Too Much To Tell, D. Campbell 12.20, 4.80

Panchester United, C. Long 2.60

T: 2:02.1. Ex 3-4, 18.40. Tri 3-4-5, 55.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer 3.60, 2.80, 2.20

Tough Chief, C. Long 5.40, 4.20

Winslow Hustler, S. Thayer 3.20

T: 1:56.3. Ex 1-2, 21.00. Tri 1-2-5, 64.20. DD 3-1, 4.20.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 3.80, 2.80, 2.40

Fox Valley Callie, G. Mosher 3.20, 3.00

Siberian Rose, S. Cloutier Jr. 6.00

T: 2:00.3. Ex 3-1, 16.60. Tri 3-1-4, 57.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,600

Nothings Ever Free, R. Cushing 4.00, 3.20, 3.00

Electricity, C. Long 6.20, 4.40

Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher 9.60

T: 1:58.4. Ex 2-6, 20.20. Tri 2-6-7, 102.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

Charlie By Far, C. Nye 16.40, 15.00, 6.60

Daylightsabunin, C. Long 9.20, 5.20

Wesley Snip, R. Cushing 3.60

T: 1:57.2. Ex 2-4, 108.20. Tri 2-4-5, 338.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,600

Hey Shazam, C. Nye 9.20, 7.00, 4.40

Armbro Brando, G. Mosher 5.40, 3.80

Heaven Touched, G. Bowden 3.80

T: 1:58.2. Ex 1-4, 31.00. Tri 1-4-2, 187.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,900

Sawbuck, H. Campbell 7.40, 3.00, 2.60

Bens Beach Boy, G. Mosher 5.80, 2.80

Life Of Finesse, A. Harrington 3.40

T: 1:59.4. Ex 6-5, 19.40. Tri 6-5-3, 140.80. Pk3 2-1-6, 171.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

Kaylas Sophia, G. Mosher 3.60, 2.20, 2.20

Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer 3.60, 2.80

A And G Desire, R. Cushing 3.80

T: 1:57. Ex 1-2, 13.60. Tri 1-2-4, 31.00.

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher 4.80, 2.60, 2.10

Insider Tip, C. Nye 3.80, 3.00

Summer Hope, M. Cushing 3.40

T: 1:57.1. Ex 7-5, 13.20. Tri 7-5-3, 44.00.

TENTH, Pace, $2,400

River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer 3.80, 2.20, 2.10

Luvalicious, K. Switzer 2.60, 2.40

Sheeza Ring, R. Cushing 3.80

T: 1:59.1. Ex 5-3, 10.00. Tri 5-3-6, 70.20. DD 7-5, 3.80. Total Handle: $71,740.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports