Local sports results for June 2, 2013

Posted June 02, 2013, at 10:23 p.m.
Last modified June 02, 2013, at 11:34 p.m.

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS

Class A semifinal: Brunswick 4, Brewer 1

Singles: Maisie Silverman (BRUN) def. Ashleigh Gibula 6-0, 6-0; Ali Stankiewicz (BRUN) def. Claire Valley 6-1, 6-1; Leah Soloway (BRUN) def. Megan Libby 6-4, 6-1; doubles: Hannah Bobker-Samiera MacMullen (BRUN) def. Catelyn Kimball- Hannah Dalton 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Laura Meyneir-Brittany Ezell (BREW) def. Ari Kasabian-Illie Mersereau 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; exhibition:Hannah Kressbach – Elizabeth Day (BRUN) def. Freshta Shahzaman – McKaila Sanborn 8-3

Class A semifinal: Mt Blue (11-3) 3, Hampden (13-1) 2

Singles: Ashley Woodside (H) def MacKenzie Conolgue 6-0, 6-2; Pauline Liebig (H) def Makenzie Thompson 6-1, 6-0; Savannah Swain (MtB) def Kristi Reichel 7-5, 6-2;doubles: Cassidy Bigos-Alyssa White (MtB) def Bekakh Boomer-Olivia Gower 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; Thia Bridges-Eryn Doiron (MtB) def Sarah Boomer-Kelly Martin 6-4, 2-6, 6-1

Class B semifinal: Ellsworth 3, Caribou 2

Singles: Ashleigh Richards (C) def. Ina Maloney 6-1, 6-4; Jessica Toothaker (E) def. Alexa Massey

4-6 ,6-4, 6-2; Olivia Mora(E) def. Clara Collins 6-1, 6-3; doubles: Sarah Shelton-Mackenzie Myers (E) def. Emma Duplissie Cyr-Kayla Bouchard 6-1, 6-4; Anna Soderberg-Bri Judd( C) def. Samantha Gavin-Josie Schmale 6-0, 6-0

Class C semifinal: Van Buren (10-2) 3, Fort Kent (9-5) 2

Singles: Parise Rossignol (VB) def Abby Stevens 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Doak (FK) def. Courtney Parent 6-4; 7-6 (9-7); Chantal Deveau (VB) def. Sam Dubay 6-1, 6-3; doubles: Felisha Bouchard-Jacinta Deschaine (VB) def. Alexa Pelletier-Amelia Guimond 6-3, 6-4; Alli Prescott-Rudy Martin (FK) def. Isabel Parent-Alexis Ouellette 6-7(2-7), 6-4, 6-3.

Class C semifinal: Mattanawcook Acad. 5, Piscataquis Community 0

Singles: Ciara Tolman (MA) def. Lucinda Wingert (6-3, forfeit); Harli Maxwell (MA) def. Belle Wingert (6-2, 7-5 (7-5 tiebreak); Katie Krapf (MA) def. Alana Page (7-5, 6-1); doubles: Malia Shaefer-Leah Susen (MA) def. Jenna Chapmabn- katelyn Campbell (6-0, 6-2); Emily Robinson-Christina Drake (MA) def. Katie Haley-Carolyn Mumley (6-4, 6-4)

BOYS

Class A semifinal: Bangor 5, Erskine 0

Singles: Sam Bolduc (B) def. Zhong McClure 6-0, 7-5; Josh Audibert( B) def. Dan Holzwarth 6-1, 6-0; Mateo Lredo(B) def. Nathaniel Trask 6-3, 6-2; doubles: Jackson McGarvey-Andrew Leighton (B) def. Brandon Smith-Kyle Zembrowski 6-2, 6-4; Patrick Lee-Chandler Stewart (B) def. Cameron Grass-Dominic Pizzo 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; exhibition: Brandon Smith (E) def. Elias Haynes 8-4; Liam Reading-Dominic Mooney (B) def. Kyle Zembroski-Vince Wang 8-4

Class A semifinal: Hampden Academy (12-2) 4, Brunswick (13-1) 1

Singles: Alex Townsend (HA) def. Mitch Cooney (B) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Ian Miller (HA) def. Jimmy Kenyon (B) 6-1, 6-3 ; Sam Jordan (HA) def Joel Soloway (B) 6-2, 6-4; doubles: Oakley Kilgour-Eric Babbitt (HA) def Angelo Gevardi-Henry Ditzel (B) 6-4, 6-0; Damian Koch-Xander Knox (B) def Matt Harris-Logan Lafayette (HA) 6-3, 7-5

Class B semifinal: MDI (14-0) 4, John Bapst (9-5) 1

Singles: Luke Horton(MDI) def. Matt Dunning 6-3, 6-2; Ian Sampson(MDI) def. Ryan Ding 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Andrew Dalton(MDI) def. Mike Dunning 6-2, 6-1; doubles: Caleb Cough-Sam Jacobson (MDI) def. Jae Jeong-David Carmack 6-2, 6-0; Charlie Hanscom-Brayden Norris (JB) def. Woofie Kaiser-Sam Walker 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Class B semifinal: Caribou (13-1) 4, Washington Acad. (8-7) 1

Singles:Wei Yen Huang (WA) def. Ethan Plourde 6-0, 6-0; Michael Marquis (C) def. Steve Song 6-2, 6-3; Zac Gorence (C) def. Only Wei 6-1, 6-0; doubles: Brendan Cyr-Tyler Willey (C) def. Micah McBrine-Jesus Ojeda 6-1, 7-5; Gabe Massey-Cameron Hill (C) def. Tucker Sheehan-Ben Somes 6-1, 6-4

Class C semifinal: Madawaska 3, Schenck 2

Singles: Ian Lee (M) def. Garrett Hale 6-2 ,6-0, Jake Gendreau (M) def. Matt Thompson 6-3,6-0, Kevin McLaughlin (S) def. Ethan Wetmore 2-6, 6-2, 6-3, doubles: Adam Vinneau-Andrew Lawson (S) def. Aaron Thibeault-Sam Dechaine 4-6, 7-5, 7-5, Darin Jandreau-Tim Deschenes (M) def. Eric Levasseur-Bruce Nguyen 6-2, 6-0

Tourney scoreboard

High school tennis

Team championships

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, May 31

A5: No. 4 Hampden 4, No. 1 Brunswick 1

Saturday, June 1

Class A

A6: No. 2 Bangor 5, No. 3 Erskine 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 MDI 4, No. 4 John Bapst 1

B6: No. 2 Caribou 4, No. 11 Washington Acad. 1

Class C

C1: No. 1 Madawaska 3, No. 5 Schenck 2

C2: No. 6 Fort Kent (8-6) at No. 2 George Stevens (11-2)

Regional championships

Wednesday, June 5

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A7: No. 4 Hampden (12-2) vs. No. 2 Bangor (14-0), 4 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 MDI (14-0) vs. No. 2 Caribou (13-1), 1 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Madawaska (11-3) vs. Winner C6, 10 a.m.

State championships

Saturday, June 8

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4 p.m.

Class B

B8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 1 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 10 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, June 1

Class A

A5: No. 1 Gorham 5, No. 5 Thornton Acad. 0

A6: No. 3 Kennebunk 3, No. 7 Biddeford 2

Class B

B5: No. 8 York 3, No. 5 Freeport 2

B6: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth 5, No. 3 Falmouth 0

Class C

C1: No. 4 Waynflete 5, No. 1 Saint Dominic 0

C2: No. 6 North Yarmouth Acad. 3, No. 2 Hall-Dale 2

Regional championships

Wednesday, June 5

At Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 3 Kennebunk (12-2) vs. No. 1 Gorham (14-0), 4:15 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 8 York (9-6) vs. No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (14-0), 12:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 6 North Yarmouth Acad. (10-4) vs. No. 4 Waynflete (11-3), 9:15 a.m.

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, May 31

A6: No. 2 Brunswick 4, No. 3 Brewer 1

Saturday, June 1

Class A

A5: No. 4 Mt. Blue 3, No. 1 Hampden 2

Class B

B5: No. 1 Ellsworth 3, No. 4 Caribou 2

B6: No. 2 Camden Hills 5, No. 3 Waterville 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Mattanawcook 5, No. 4 Piscataquis 0

C2: No. 2 Van Buren 3, No. 3 Fort Kent 2

Regional championships

Wednesday, June 5

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A7: No. 4 Mt. Blue (11-3) vs. No. 2 Brunswick (14-0), 4 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Ellsworth (13-1) vs. No. 2 Camden Hills (13-1), 1 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Mattanawcook (13-1) vs. No. 2 Van Buren (10-2), 10 a.m.

State championships

Saturday, June 8

At University of Maine, Orono

Class A

A8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4 p.m.

Class B

B8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 1 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 10 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, June 1

Class A

A5: No. 1 Portland 4, No. 2 Cheverus 1

A6: No. 2 Scarborough 5, No. 3 Windham 0

Class B

B5: Falmouth 5, No. 4 Lincoln Acad. 0

B6: No. 3 Greely (10-3) at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (11-2)

Class C

C1: No. 1 Hall-Dale 4, No. 4 Saint Dominic 1

C2: No. 6 Waynflete 5, No. 7 Carrabec 0

Regional championships

Wednesday, June 5

At Bates College, Lewiston

Class A

A7: No. 2 Scarborough (13-1) vs. No. 1 Portland (14-0), 4:15 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (12-2) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (14-0), 12:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 6 Waynflete (9-5) vs. No. 1 Hall-Dale (13-1), 9:15 a.m.

Golf

MSGA

At Old Marsh

INDIVIDUAL GROSS 1: Jordan Jones 69/71, Jeff Leonardo 70/67, Matt Greenleaf 72/72, Jamie Boutin 73/69, NET 1: Cash Wiseman 71/65, Mike Williams 73/66, Zibby Puleio 73/66, Martin Doherty 75/68, Shawn McKague 75/68, Victor Linkovich 74/68, GROSS 2: Jim Quentin 76/68, Chris Leeman 79/68, Jeff Sullivan 79/70, Mike Cabral 79/68, NET 2: Andrew Hosford 78/67, Dennis Leaver 80/70, Mike Dubois 80/70, Robert Naples Libby 80/70, Skip Mierop 80/70, GROSS 3: Pete Goodale 81/63, Kyle Butters 83/70, Paul Lamontagne 83/70, Mike Singleton 85/72, NET 3: Mike Brooks 82/65, Mike Mogan 87/68, Randy Harmon 84/68, Tom D. Smith 88/70, GROSS SENIOR 1: Bill Donovan 75/67, Steve Bouthot 77/70, John Morin 78/69, Ricky Plummer 78/69, NET 1: Cy Thompson 81/65, Jeff Kent 79/65, Linwood M Higgins 79/65, Romeo Laberge 80/68, GROSS SENIOR 2: Christo Stratos 84/67, Dennis Dube 85/67, Ed Crowell 85/68, Dave Clifford 92/72, Don Derrah 92/73, NET 2:Ned Gribbin 88/65, Bert Dube 89/67, Ralph Mooers 96/70, David Dobbs 97/71, Keith Sproul 100/71 ,

TEAM GROSS: Shawn McKague, Tim Mariano, David Luce, Matt Greenleaf, 63/58; Donald Flanagan, Craig Chapman, Andrew Slattery, Jeff Leonardo, 63/61; Chris Cloutier, Jeffrey Lavoie, Josh Jones, Brent Profenno, 63/59; Cash Wiseman, Brian McAlary, Mike Williams, 64/59; Jamie Jones, Jordan Jones, Rick Marco, Kevin Green, 64/62; NET: Charlie Witonis, David Dobbs, Mike Mogan, 72/55; Bert Dube, Dennis Dube, Ray Dube, Dan Montembeau, 73/56; Ricky Plummer, Rudy Plummer, Troy Plummer, Tom D. Smith, 67/56; Eric Fowle, Christopher Juntura, Mike Bartley, Andrew Hosford, 67/57; Mickey Waitt, Robert Naples Libby, Ed Crowell, Christo Stratos, 68/57; Scott Perry, Gregory Baston, Steve Warner, Pete Goodale, 68/57; Ron Greco, Jeff Kent, Jon Kent, Ray Convery, 67/57; Mike Brooks, Mike Cabral, Bill O’Brien, Matt Szklarz, 69/57; Alan Arnott, Ron Begin, Nick Dalfonso, David Diperri, 73/57;

FRIDAY SKINS: Net No. 4 Darrell Smith 2, Net No. 9 Stan Tetenman 2, Net No. 10 Jim Caron 2, Net No. 13 George Jones 3, Gross No. 18 Brett P Davis 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Net No. 4 Jim Raye 2, Net No. 5 Gordon Smith Jr. 2, Net No. 6 Ron Begin 1, Net No. 7 Josh Jones 2, Gross No. 16 Jordan Jones 2; FRIDAY PINS: No. 6 Bill Clark 1-10, No. 8 Bill Clark 5-2, No. 15 Mitch Spaulding 1-0, No. 17 Tim Mariano 2-10, SATURDAY PINS: No. 6 Ron Greco 1-7, No. 8 Mike Cabral 11-0, No. 15 Jordan Jones 1-10, No. 17 Jon Kent 0-10

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow

Couples League, Blind Draw: 1st. Nettie Shields, Tom Berry, Irene Jacobs, Ernie Hein 78 2nd. Angie McCluskey, Brad Holmes, Peggy and Pete Buchanan 82; Pin: No. 3 Ernie Hein 17-0

Lyme Disease Golf Tourney — 1. Allen Worster, Adam Worster, Richard Wheeldon, Mick Mullins 59, 2. Steve Enmen, Steve Norwood, Lynn Goodwin, Crocker Nevins 62, 3. Kelly Jordan, Bobby Berry, Rich Kaspala, Wayne Bragdon 64; Highest Score: Mark Michaud, Joe Ksyinak, Michelle Ksyinak, Dan Robinson 87. Pins: No. 16 Wayne Bragdon 7-7, Most Accurate: Allen Worsterer: Putting winner: Lynn Goodwin

At Piscataquis CC

Saturday Memorial Scramble — Net: 1 Wayne Clukey, Gene Dami, Jim McCabe, 63; 2. Frank Rollins, Bill Kirby, Steve Hall, 66; 3. Dave Draper, Dave Garland, Mike Brown, 74; 4. Bob Bradford, Glen Sakahara, Chuck Libby, 75; Pins: No 6. Wayne Clikey 18-7, No 15. Bill Kirby 12-2; Sunday Toss Scramble — Net: 1 Mike Wasilewski, Debbie Wasilewski, Jeanette Morrill, 25; 2. Bill Kirby, Bob Bradford, Chuck Libby, Dan Kirby, 30; Pin: No 6 Bill Kirby 13-0

At Dexter Muni GC

Jim Rand Memorial Scramble — Gross: Ed Walker, Tim McCarthy, Steve Dunham, Mark Hall 55; Net: Mary Morancie, Herb Tenney, Ross Morancie, Gary Sawyer 53*; Sean Farnsworth, Andy Bandola, Mike Dyer, Don Vosburgh 53; Pins: No. 4 Andy Bandola 12-3 No. 8 Ed Walker 1-11 No. 17 Jim-Bob Hartford 10-7; Ladies Longest Drive: Dawn MacGlaughlin Men’s Longest Drive: Ed Walker Straightest Drive: Sean Farnsworth

At North Point GC

Point Quota — Team: (1) tie Cliff Staples, Mark Bradstreet, Cliff Randall, Charlie Pray—-Randy Berry, Jeff Shula, Dick Clements, Lefty Homans (124). 3.Mike Knox, David Potvin, Cecil Eastman, Tom Kent (121). 4. Paul Jasienowski, Rick Cronin, John Lloyd-Still, Alden Overlock (120); Class A Sweeps: Gross: 1. Randy Berry (71). 2. Mike Knox (77). 3. Rick Cronin (81). Net: 1. tie Paul Jasienowski, Larry Quinn (68). 3. Cliff Randall (69). Pins: 3. Mike Knox 3-10. 9. Rick Cronin 10-7. 12. Charlie Pray 23-11. 18. Cliff Staples 2-2. Class B Sweeps: 1. Cecil Eastman (84). 2. tie Dick Clements, Lefty Homans (86). Net 1. Peter Doran (69). 2. Tim Riley (71). 3. Don Pendergast (73). Pins: 3. Tim Riley 10-2. 9. John McKay 14-1. 12. Don Pendergast 28. 18. Alden Overlock 7-9

At Pine Hill GC

RE/MAX Long Drive Championship: Open Division: Wally Tardiff Brewer 313 yards: Senior Division: Richard Gurney Rockwood 307 yards

Batter up

BASEBALL

Little League

At Bangor West

Game 1: Elks 3, Corner Store 1

Elks top hitters: Nick Canarr 2 singles; winning pitcher: Tyrese Edwards. Corner Store: Brad Leadbetter 2 singles

Game 2: Elks 19 Fairmount/Rotary 9

Elks top hitters: Karl Sund 3 doubles single, Tyrese Edwards 3 singles, Tyler Carmichael 2 doubles, winning pitcher: Tyler Carmichael. Fairmount/Rotary: Nick Boudreau 2 singles

At Hermon

Hermon Red Sox 6, SG Butler Memorial 4

Red Sox top hitters: Daniel England 2 singles; winning pitcher: Aidan Tremblay; SG Butler Memorial: Derrick Cunningham single, Adam Pinkos single, Samuel Knott single

At Old Town

Rotary 10, Governors 0

Rotary top hitters: Brenden Gasaway 2 singles; Nick Avery single, 2 doubles; Eric Lyford 2 singles; Ethan Hayes triple; winning pitcher: Hayes 10 strikeouts; Governors: Sam Martin triple

At Hampden

Anglers 16, Kiwanis 4

Anglers top hitters: Nick Lorenzo 2 singles, double, home run; Robert Buzzini 2 singles; Derek Gendreau 2 singles; Mike Beaulier double; winning pitcher: Robert Buzzini; Kiwanis: Luke Kelley single

Major League

At Bangor East

Miller’s 13, Elco 12

Miller’s top hitters: Noah Missbrenner single, triple, HR; Gage Moody 2 singles, double, HR; Keegan Cyr 3 singles; winning pitcher: Kevin Fish; Elco: Gabe Coffey single, double; Damien Tucker single, triple; Jake Hirsch 2 singles

At Carmel

Hampden WS Emerson 16, Caravel 7

WS Emerson top hitters: Jagger Thayer home run, Cooper Leland 2 doubles, Devon Archer 3 doubles, Deakin Dow 3 singles; winning pitcher: Cooper Leland; Caravel: Kent Johnson double, Shawn Samuels 2 singles

At Hermon

Harley Davidson 12, Forrest Auto Body 9

Harley top hitters: Ryan Maillooux 3 singles; Isaiah Gage single, double; Forrest: Alex Pease single, 2 doubles

Minor League

At Hermon

Hermon Meadows A’s 11, Levant 1

Hermon top hitters: Shawn Hoogterp triple, double; Brayden Moses double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Shawn Hoogterp. Levant: Matthew Maynard double, single; Corbin Hamm double

Hermon White Sox 9, Carmel 1

White Sox top hitters: Jakob Dow; double, 2 singles, Luke Sherman; double, inside park home run, Johnny Kokoska; 2 singles; winning pitcher: Logan Scripture; Carmel: Cameron Warner, single, Tristan Emerson, single, Kylar Deroche, single

SOFTBALL

Major League

At Hampden

Rawcliffe’s 24, Rivertown 8

Rawcliffe’s top hitters: Samy Ouellette 4 singles, Chloe Thurlow 3 singles, Rachel Gardella 2 singles, Emily Ouellette 2 singles; winning pitcher: Samy Ouellette; Rivertown: Natalie Sicard 2 singles

At Carmel

Caravel 16, Orono 6

Caravel top hitters: Allison Treat 2 singles, Olivia Albert 2 singles; winning pitcher: Maddie Brown; Orono: Maggie Coutts 2 singles; Dream Pearsall double, single

Little League

At Bangor West

Holiday Inn 9, Camden National Bank 9

Holiday Inn top hitters: Elizabeth Andrews 3 singles; Lexi Cunningham 2 singles; Camden National: Emma Gurnsey home run; Jordyn Miller 2 singles; Megan Johnston 2 singles

Road racing

22nd Cobscook Bay

10K/5K/Fun Run for Down East Hospice

Cobscook Bay 1-Mile Fun Run: 1. Shiobhan Duffy, 8:32; 2. Kaden Small, 9:41; 3. Roy Duffy, 10:19; 4. Wren Fraser, 10:46; 5. Philip Bassett, 10:53; 6. Asa Barry, 11:18; 7. Addison Jamison, 12:09.

Cobscook Bay 5K Race Results: (F, female; W, walker) — 1.. Audrey Curry, 24:44, F1; 2. Evan Merchant, 25:45; 3. Deke Talbot, 26:23; 4. Mark Barry, 26:37; 5. Oliver Sheehan, 26:52; 6. Jakob Fredette, 27:40; 7. Sean Seavey, 27:47; 8. Peter Knowles, 28:49; 9. Finn Sheehan, 31:20; 10. Jen Morris, 31:34, F2; 11. Joe Ferrier, 32:25; 12. Bill Rowley, 32:47; 13. Giles Gordon, 32:57; 14. Riley Fraser, 32:58, F3; 15. Michael Smith, 33:11; 16. Jennifer Peterson, 34:01; 17. Phil Stuart, 34:44; 18. Desiree Bassett, 35:13; 19. Natalie Sheehan, 35:31; 20. Alicia Welch, 35:41; 21. Jim Kesel, 39:43, W1; 22. Charles Sinclair, 40:03; 23. Candi Dana, 40:56; 24. Ryan Nicol, 41:29, W2; 25. Paul Roche, 41:30; 26. Mindy Kane, 41:58, W3; 27. Shelley Theriault, 42:09; 28. Scott Fraser, 42:20; 29. Karen Theriault, 43:34; 30. Marty Elliot, 44:05; 31. Pauline Lola, 45:18; 32. Marcie Bivins, 45:42; 33. Paul Thompson, 46:25; 34. Cassidy Wilder, 47:00; 35. Molly Sheehan, 47:01; 36. Nia Aretakis, 47:03; 37. Rusty Elliot, 47:54; 38. Brenda Sullivan, 48:46; 39. Opal Wilder, 49:35; 40. Tracy Jamison, 49:41; 41. Melissa Small, 49:42; 42. Mindy Smith, 49:43; 43. Noelia James, 50:08; 44. Bobby James 50:13; 45. Ethan Leiber, 51:25; 46. Casen Leiber, 51:29; 47. Rachael Goodwin, 52:45; 48. Heidi Leighton, 52:48; 49. Ab Morris, 52:59; 50. Cindy Cox, 53:23; 51. Sandi Denbow, 53:24; 52. Dale Lincoln, 53:36; 53. Liz Botelho, 53:56; 54. Megan Knowles, 53:57; 55. Gwen Jones, 54:12; 56. Dennis Mahar, 54:12; 57. Ashlee Leiber, 54:13; 58. Argelia Ramirez, 54:14; 59. Sue Calder, 54:21; 60. Gloria Calder, 54:22; 61. Heath Leiber, 54:25; 62. Janessa Ellington, 54:31; 63. Tammy McPhail, 54:32; 64. Morgan Baker, 54:33; 65. Callie Baker, 55:45; 66. Patricia Provost, 55:46; 67. Kathleen Stanwood, 56:48; 68. Delia Ferris, 56:49; 69. Barbara Frazier, 56:50; 70. Rosemary Phillips, 56:51; 71. Ellen Nasiatke, 57:37; 72. Judy Cantwell, 57:51; 73. Cindy Rossignol, 57:55; 74. Sandra Albee, 1:17:08; 75. Ruth Koch, 1:17:19.

Cobscook Bay 10K Race Results: 1. Peter Lodge, 41:58; 2. Sarah Mulcahy, 41:59, F1; 3. Chris Holt, 42:55; 4. Austin Townsend, Jr., 43:55; 5. Stephanie Allard, 47:06, F2; 6. Lisa Kingsbury, 47:23, F3; 7. Robin Clarke, 48:14; 8. John Peckenham, 48:50; 9. Dave Farrar, 49:01; 10. Jason Watters, 49:16; 11. Ed Hughes, 49:36, 12. John Hough, 49:42, 13. Katherine Collins, 49:55, 14. Katrina Bisheimer, 50:32, 15. Shane Martin, 50:59, 16. Dale Lolar, 51:55, 17. Andrew Tiemann, 52:05, 18. Kyle Winslow, 52:23, 19. Andy Pottle, 53:41, 20. Bob Bachorick, 54:18, 21. Steve Sullivan, 54:58, 22. Ralph Dana, 56:40, 23. Jeffrey Bruce, 56:57, 24. Lloyd Harmon, 57:05, 25. Debra Shissler, 58:49, 26. David Dowley, 1:00:24, 27. Chloe Dowley, 1:01:13, 28. Emily Prudhomme, 1:01:50, 29. Matthew Carney, 1:02:38, 30. Caroline Peckenham, 1:03:22, 31. River Hodgdon, 1:04:24, 32. Al Churchill, 1:05:09, 33. Benjamin Brown, 1:06:13, 34. Bill Hansen, 1:07:25, 35. Ryan Malagara, 1:07:58, 36. Ed Rice, 1:11:59, 37. Shaelea Perkins, 1:12:35, 38. Gregory Politi, 1:13:31, 39. John Gilbert, 1:17:36, 40. Gretchen Gordon, 1:17:39, 41. Kathleen Esposito, 1:18:14, 42. Samantha Williams, 1:18:16, 43. Olivia Perkins, 1:18:44, 44. Brian Duffy, 1:18:54, 45. Robin Emery, 1:19:50, 46. Mary Helen Robichard, 1:23:17, 47. Elizabeth Sullivan,1:24:57, 48. Forrest Perkins, 1:25:24, 49. Jodi Greene, 1:27:35, 50. Sue Caldwell, 1:28:57, W1; 51. Sande Malagara, 1:28:58, W2; 52. Steve Gough,1:30:29, 53. Mary Alice Bruce, 1:31:47, 54. Faith Faithers, 1:33:40, F3; 55. Savannah Bailey, 1:33:41, 56. Cynthia Massey,1:33:42, 57. Linda Preston, 1:34:26, 58. Wanda Hoche, 1:34:27, 59. Tom DiCenzo, 1:38:22, 60. Debbie Pottle, 1:39:16, 61. Beverly Perkins, 1:39:33, 62. Marcie Pagels, 1:40:25, 63. Stephanie Gough, 1:40:44, 64. Lauren Simpson,1:42:25, 65. Lou Esposito, 1:42:26, 66. Ian Gordon, 1:42:57, 67. Harry Lingley, 1:45:04.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. The Temple Tiger, S. Thayer

3. Bettor Buns, G. Mosher

4. Too Much To Tell, D. Campbell

5. Panchester United, C. Long

6. Emma Marie, G. Bowden

7. Hey Trust No One, C. Nye

8. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

1. Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer

2. Tough Chief, C. Long

3. Deestruction, R. Cushing

4. Brewter, D. Campbell

5. Winslow Hustler, S. Thayer

6. Flex Fuel, A. Harrington

7. Tymal Stealth, B. Blanchard

8. B Rock Solid, G. Mosher

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Fox Valley Callie, G. Mosher

2. Wesgem Princess, G. Bowden

3. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

4. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Jk Ru Bettor Yet, C. MacKenzie

6. Woman Manager, D. Campbell

7. You Belong With Me, R. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Tame The Dame, S. Thayer

2. Nothings Ever Free, R. Cushing

3. Pretty Easy Call, B. Blanchard

4. Er Made Of Honor, D. Campbell

5. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

6. Electricity, C. Long

7. Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Misfit Warrior, D. Campbell

2. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

3. Lotta Lightning, H. Campbell

4. Daylightsaburnin, C. Long

5. Wesley Snip, R. Cushing

6. Llyr, K. Switzer

7. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

8. Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer

SIXTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Hey Shazam, C. Nye

2. Heaven Touched, G. Bowden

3. Sun Beau Slick, D. Campbell

4. Armbro Brando, G. Mosher

5. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

6. Saftic, S. Thayer

7. Fast Ben, H. Campbell

8. Douglas Road, C. Long

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,900

1. Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr.

2. B Thea One, D. Campbell

3. Life Of Finesse, A. Harrington

4. Indian Nation, S. Thayer

5. Bens Beach Boy, G. Mosher

6. Sawbuck, H. Campbell

7. Town Terror, R. Cushing

8. Machnazetrois, C. Long

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Kaylas Sophia, G. Mosher

2. Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer

3. M G Girl, H. Campbell

4. A And G Desire, R. Cushing

5. You’re News, W. Campbell

6. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

7. Random Blizzard, G. Bowden

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Kimmie Cam, S. Thayer

2. Miss Annalise, A. Harrington

3. Summer Hope, M. Cushing

4. Big Bad Baylee, C. Long

5. Insider Tip, C. Nye

6. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

7. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher

TENTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Uf Deenas Dragon, C. Long

2. Grand Poohpah, H. Campbell

3. Luvalicious, K. Ireland

4. Saulsbrook Peach, A. Harrington

5. River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer

6. Sheeza Ring, R. Cushing

7. Snookie, G. Mosher

8. Everybody Lies, C. Nye

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports