Local sports results for May 29, 2013

Posted May 29, 2013, at 10:50 p.m.
Last modified May 29, 2013, at 11:36 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Softball

Lincoln Acad. at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Baseball

Lincoln Acad. at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Brewer 3, Cony 0

Calais 16, Sumner 2

Erskine 2, Lawrence 1

Gardiner 4, Belfast 1

GSA 10, Central 0

Hampden 8, Edward Little 2

Hermon 5, Washington Acad. 3

Hodgdon 16, So. Aroostook 7

Houlton 9-16, Fort Kent 5-3

John Bapst 4, Foxcroft 1

LCS/MSSM 5, Madawaska 4

Machias 3, Shead 0

MCI 7, Medomak Valley 2

MDI 2, Ellsworth 1

Mt. Blue 7, Mt. Ararat 1

Oceanside 1, Winslow 0 (10 inns.)

Orono 4, Old Town 2

Penobscot Valley 8, Katahdin 7

Scarborough 2, South Portland 1

Skowhegan 1, Oxford Hills 0

Stearns 7, Schenck 2 (5 inns., rain)

Waterville 11, Mount View 3

Wisdom 16, Ashland 9

Wednesday’s Results

Calais 16, Sumner 2

Caribou 10, Presque Isle 9

Dexter 10, PCHS 1

Fort Fairfield 13, Central Aroostook 1

Fort Kent 7, Wisdom 5

Katahdin 5, Bangor Christian 4

Old Town 2, MDI 1

Van Buren 5, Ashland 1

Washburn 23, Hodgdon 16

Wednesday’s Postponements

Lincoln Acad. at Medomak Valley, Thur., 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 16-16, Wisdom 2-3

Bucksport 15, GSA 0

Calais 14-12, Sumner 1-0

Cape Elizabeth 3, Poland 1

Central 16, GSA 7

Cony 10, Brewer 4

East Grand 7, Washburn 6

Ellsworth 4, MDI 1

Greenville 16, Forest Hills 1 (5 inns.)

Hampden 9, Edward Little 8

Hermon 15, Washington Academy 2

John Bapst 7, Foxcroft 1

Limestone 17, Madawaska 5

Lewiston 1, Messalonskee 0

Machias 26, Shead 4

MCI 3, Medomak Valley 2

Mattanawcook 36, Searsport 0

Oceanside 5, Winslow 0

Old Town 4, Orono 1

Penobscot Valley 4, Katahdin 1

So. Aroostook 15, Hodgdon 14

Stearns 6, Penquis 5

Wednesday’s Results

Caribou 6, Presque Isle 3

Dexter 13, Piscataquis 3

East Grand 12, Hodgdon 4

Fort Fairfield 6, Cen. Aroostook 5 (9 inns.)

MDI 8, Old Town 5

Stearns 21, Schenck 9

Wisdom 17, Fort Kent 16

Woodland 13, So. Aroostook 1

Wednesday’s Postponements

Lincoln Acad. at Medomak Valley, Thur., 4 p.m.

COLLEGE
BASEBALL

Div. III World Series

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 5, Ithaca 4 (13 inns.)

Linfield 4, Southern Maine 1 (Linfield wins championship)

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Tennis

Orono 3, Sumner 2

Singles: Braden Wentworth (S) def. Anton Close 6-4, 6-3, Ryan Wells (O) def. Zac Wells 6-0, 6-0, Liam Fenefic (O) def. Will Quinn 6-0, 6-0; doubles: James West-Seamus Russett (S) def. Tyler Jewett-Alex Ferguson 5-7, 7-6 (6-3), 10-5, Zach Hamilton-Tim Bruce (O) def. Nick Donovan-Mike Allen 6-0, 6-3

Girls Tennis

Fort Kent 4, Madawaska 1

Singles: Abby Stevens (FK) def. Emily Collins 6-0, 6-1; Lindsey Lavoie (M) def. Lauren Doak 6-2, 6-0; Kelsey Pelletier (FK) def. Cassie Nelson 6-0, 6-1; doubles: Amelia Guimond-Alexa Pelletier (FK) def. Sarah Ringuette-Lori Guerrette 6-2, 7-5; Rudy Martin-Alli Prescott (FK) def. Nathalie Cyr-Allison Cyr 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 6-2

State singles championships

At Racket & Fitness Club, Portland

Boys

Semifinals

(1) Jordan Friedland (Lincoln Acad.) def. (4) Matt Gilman (Cape Elizabeth) 6-2, 6-2; (2) Brendan McCarthy (Falmouth) def. (3) Patrick Ordway (Waynflete) 6-2, 6-4

Championship

(1) Friedland def. (2) McCarthy 6-3, 6-0

Girls

Semifinals

(1) Maisie Silverman (Brunswick) def. (5) Julia Brogan (Falmouth) 6-3, 6-1; (2) Olivia Leavitt (Falmouth) def. (6) Libby Voccola (Falmouth) 6-3, 6-2

Championship

(2) Leavitt def. (1) Silverman 6-1, 6-1

Tourney scoreboard

High school tennis

Team championships

BOYS

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Monday, May 27

CP2: No. 7 Calais 4, No. 10 Piscataquis 1

CP3: No. 6 Fort Kent 5, Lee Acad. 0

Class C

Tuesday, May 28

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Presque Isle 3, No. 9 Old Town 2

BP2: No. 7 Oceanside 5, No. 10 Foxcroft Acad. 0

BP3: No. 11 Washington Acad. 3, No. 6 Camden Hills 2

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Orono 3, No. 9 Sumner 2

CP4: No. 5 Schenck 3, No. 12 Houlton 2

CP5: No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington 5, No. 13 Penobscot Valley 0

Quarterfinals

Class A

Wednesday, May 29

A2: No. 7 Cony (5-7) at No. 2 Bangor (12-0), 3:30 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Lewiston (5-7) at No. 3 Erskine Acad. (9-3), 4 p.m.

Class B

B4: No. 5 Ellsworth (7-5) at No. 4 John Bapst (8-4), 3:30 p.m., Bangor Indoor Tennis

Thursday, May 30

Class A

A1: No. 8 Skowhegan (4-8) at No. 1 Brunswick (12-0)

A4: No. 5 Mt. Blue (8-4) at No. 4 Hampden Acad. (10-2)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Presque Isle (8-5) at No. 1 Mount Desert Island (12-0)

B2: No. 7 Oceanside (10-3) at No. 2 Caribou (11-1), 4 p.m.

B3: No. 11 Washington Acad. (7-6) at No. 3 Waterville (11-1)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Orono (9-4) at No. 1 Madawaska (9-3)

C2: No. 7 Calais (9-4) at No. 2 George Stevens (10-2)

C3: No. 6 Fort Kent (8-6) at Mattanawcook Acad. (10-2)

C4: No. 5 Schenck (9-4) at No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington (8-5)

Semifinals

Saturday, June 1

Class A

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A4

A6: Winner A2 vs. Winner A3

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B4

B6: Winner B2 vs. Winner B3

Class C

C1: Winner C1 vs. Winner C4

C2: Winner C2 vs. Winner C3

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, May 28

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Scarborough 4, No. 9 Cheverus 1

AP2: No. 7 Biddeford 4, No. 10 South Portland 1

Class B

BP1: No. 8 York 4, No. 9 Morse 1

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Winthrop 4, No. 9 Lisbon 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 30

Class A

A1: No. 8 Scarborough (8-5) at No. 1 Gorham (12-0)

A2: No. 7 Biddeford (8-5) at No. 2 Windham (11-1)

A3: No. 6 Deering (7-5) at No. 3 Kennebunk (10-2)

A4: No. 5 Thornton Acad. (8-4) at No. 4 Portland (9-3)

Class B

B1: No. 8 York (7-6) at No. 1 Lincoln Acad. (12-0)

B2: No. 7 Spruce Mountain (6-6) at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (12-0)

B3: No. 6 Maranacook (4-8) at No. 3 Falmouth (11-1)

B4: No. 5 Freeport (7-5) at No. 4 Gardiner (7-5)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Winthrop (7-6) at No. 1 Saint Dominic (12-0)

C2: No. 7 Madison (9-3) at No. 2 Hall-Dale (11-1)

C3: No. 6 North Yarmouth Acad. (8-4) at No. 3 Boothbay (10-2)

C4: No. 5 Monmouth Acad. (9-3) at No. 4 Waynflete (9-3)

GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Monday, May 27

Class C

CP3: No. 6 Madawaska 5, No. 11 Penobscot Valley 0

Tuesday, May 28

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Oceanside 4, No. 9 Hermon 1

BP2: No. 7 John Bapst 5, No. 10 Old Town 0

BP3: No. 6 Mount Desert Island 5, No. 11 Medomak Valley 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Dexter 5, No. 9 Schenck 0

CP2: No. 7 Calais 5, No. 10 Orono 0

CP4: No. 5 George Stevens 5, No. 12 Lee Acad. 0

CP5: No. 13 Penquis Valley (2-10) at No. 4 Piscataquis (10-2)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 30

Class A

A1: No. 8 Lewiston (5-7) at No. 1 Hampden Acad. (12-0), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Messalonskee (6-6) at No. 2 Brunswick (12-0)

A3: No. 6 Bangor (5-7) at No. 3 Brewer (9-3), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Mount Ararat (7-5) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (9-3)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Oceanside (9-4) at No. 1 Ellsworth (11-1)

B2: No. 7 John Bapst (6-7) at No. 2 Camden Hills (11-1)

B3: No. 6 Mount Desert Island (10-3) at No. 3 Waterville (12-0)

B4: No. 5 Presque Isle (8-4) at No. 4 Caribou (9-3)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Dexter (9-4) at No. 1 Mattanawcook Acad. (11-1)

C2: No. 7 Calais (11-2) at No. 2 Van Buren (8-2)

C3: No. 6 Madawaska (6-7) at No. 3 Fort Kent (8-4)

C4: No. 5 George Stevens (11-2) vs. Winner CP5

Semifinals

Saturday, June 1

Class A

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A4

A6: Winner A2 vs. Winner A3

Class B

B5: Winner B1 vs. Winner B4

B6: Winner B2 vs. Winner B3

Class C

C1: Winner C1 vs. Winner C4

C2: Winner C2 vs. Winner C3

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, May 28

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Biddeford (7-5) at No. 8 McAuley (6-6)

AP2: No. 10 South Portland (4-8) at No. 7 Sanford (7-5)

AP3: No. 11 Deering (5-7) at No. 6 Kennebunk (8-4)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Morse (6-6) at No. 8 Maranacook (7-5)

BP2: No. 10 Freeport (6-6) at No. 7 Oak Hill (7-5)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. (7-5) at No. 8 Lisbon (6-6)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 30

Class A

A1: Winner AP1 at No. 1 Portland (12-0)

A2: Winner AP2 at No. 2 Scarborough (11-1)

A3: Winner AP3 at No. 3 Windham (10-2)

A4: No. 5 Gorham (9-3) at No. 4 Cheverus (10-2)

Class B

B1: Winner BP1 at No. 1 Falmouth (12-0)

B2: Winner BP2 at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (10-2)

B3: No. 6 York (8-4) at No. 3 Greely (9-3)

B4: No. 5 Spruce Mountain (9-3) at No. 4 Lincoln Acad. (10-2)

Class C

C1: Winner CP1 at No. 1 Hall-Dale (11-1)

C2: No. 7 Carrabec (7-5) at No. 2 Winthrop (8-4)

C3: No. 6 Waynflete (7-5) at No. 3 Dirigo (9-3)

C4: No. 5 Boothbay (8-4) at No. 4 Saint Dominic (8-4)

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor

PVC Freshman Championship

Boys teams (no team scores): Bangor, Bangor Christian, Brewer, Bucksport, Central, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, GSA, Hampden, Hermon, John Bapst, MDI, Old Town, Orono

110 Hurdles: 1, Alex Charette, HAM, 19.15. 100: 1, Jonathan Karp, BRW, 12.29. 2, Erick Seekins, BRW, 12.32. 3, Ryan Bender, MDI, 12.39. 4, Caleb Koneff, OT, 12.56. 5, Kyle Strang, JB, 12.67. 6, Jason Montina, ELL, 12.79 1600 Race Walk: 1, Troy Potvin, CEN, 9:11.39. 2, Reed Davis, BRW, 9:42.36. 3, Ethan Lowe, GSA, 10:46.77. 1600: 1, Kyle St. Thomas, BRW, 5:02.78. 2, Cooper Nelson, FOX, 5:02.85. 3, Jamison Rhoads-Doyle, BRW, 5:07.18. 4, AJ Bustard, JB, 5:17.29. 5, Caleb Marsh, BRW, 5:18.96. 6, Skyler Fraga, BUC, 5:21.22. 4×100 Relay: 1, Brewer ‘A’ (Carter Smith, Thomas Hamilton, Erick Seekins, Jonathan Karp ), 49.14. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Ian Haddow, Derek Haas, Mckenzie Michaud, Caleb Koneff ), 49.65. 3, Mt. Desert ‘A’ (William Miller, Isaah Keene, Danny McGregor, Ryan Bender ), 50.40. 4, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Tyler Hardwick, Jamie McAlpine, Tim Curts, Jason Montina ), 53.61. 5, Hampden ‘A’ (Hunter Christian, Tanner Dunham, Nathan Cust, Alex Charette ), 55.99. 6, Old Town ‘B’ (Lance Roy, Austin Robichaud, Jordan Kelley, Nicholas Dieffenbacher-Krall ), 1:00.71.400: 1, Jonathan Karp, BRW, 57.66. 2, William Miller, MDI, 58.14. 3, Ian Haddow, OT, 58.50. 4, Chris Hersey, CEN, 59.01. 5, Adam Irvine, JB, 59.65. 6, James Smith, FOX, 1:00.94. 300 Hurdles: 1, Kyle Strang, JB, 46.61. 2, Alex Charette, HAM, 50.41. 800: 1, AJ Bustard, JB, 2:17.93. 2, Adam Bohlen, BUC, 2:21.75. 3, Brett Crawford, BRW, 2:26.94. 4, Skyler Fraga, BUC, 2:27.32. 5, Alex Reardon, BRW, 2:28.18. 6,

James Smith, FOX, 2:28.85. 200: 1, Ryan Bender, MDI, 25.36. 2, Kyle Strang, JB, 25.71. 3, Caleb Koneff, OT, 25.87. 4, Thomas Hamilton, BRW, 26.86. 5, Chris Hersey, CEN, 27.09. 6, Adam Irvine, JB, 27.23. 3200: 1, Cooper Nelson, FOX, 12:34.22. 2, Paul Birtwistle, FOX, 12:59.93. 3, Gabe Piquette, FOX, 14:03.93. 4, Tristan Wright, CEN, 14:24.19. 4×400 Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Ian Haddow, Caleb Koneff, Mckenzie Michaud, Pascal Cyr ), 4:12.44. 2, Brewer ‘A’ (Kyle St. Thomas, Jamison Rhoads-Doyle, Brett Crawford, Caleb Marsh ), 4:14.47. 3, Foxcroft ‘A’ (James Smith, Blaine Robinson, Harry Gong, Cooper Nelson ), 4:36.98. High Jump: 1, Erick Seekins, BRW, 5-04. 2, Alex Charette, HAM, 5-02. 3, Kyle Ham, CEN, 5-00. 4, Joel Schmidt, BCS, J5-00. 5, Skylar Ouellette, OT, J5-00. 6, James Marks, ORO, 4-06. Long Jump: 1, Erick Seekins, BRW, 19-00. 2, Ryan Bender, MDI, 18-10. 3, Jonathan Karp, BRW, 18-01.25. 4, Isaah Keene, MDI, 17-11.25. 5, Kyle Ham, CEN, 17-08. 6, Derek Haas, OT, 16-02.50. Triple Jump: 1, Isaah Keene, MDI, 37-10.50. 2, Kyle Ham, CEN, 34-11. 3, Carter Smith, BRW, 33-11.25. 4, Derek Haas, OT, 33-00. 5, Quanah Harrod, CEN, 28-09.75. Javelin: 1, Jason Montina, ELL, 127-04. 2, Isaah Keene, MDI, 124-01. 3, Hunter Christian, HAM, 114-10. 4, Jamie McAlpine, ELL, 103-06. 5, Tim Curts, ELL, 94-06. 6, Nickolai Siahaya, BRW, 83-11. Discus: 1, Danny McGregor, MDI, 119-03. 2, Thomas Hamilton, BRW, 103-05. 3, Gavin Duff, BRW, 86-07. 4, Nickolai Siahaya, BRW, 77-07. 5, Alex Wang, GSA, 70-11. 6, Jacob Dawson, BRW, 68-04.

Shot Put: 1, Thomas Hamilton, BRW, 35-09.50. 2, Danny McGregor, MDI, 33-08.75. 3, Tim

Curts, ELL, 31-04. 4, Joel Schmidt, BCS, 31-00.50. 5, Nickolai Siahaya, BRW, 29-00. 6, Jacob Dawson, BRW, 27-10.50. Pole Vault: 1, Carter Smith, BRW, 9-00. 2, Tyler Hardwick, ELL, 7-00. 2, Skylar Ouellette, OT, 7-00.

Girls teams (no team scores): Bangor, Bangor Christian, Brewer, Bucksport, Central, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, GSA, Hampden, Hermon, John Bapst, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town, Orono

100 Hurdles: 1, Catherine Trojecki, HAM, 19.35. 2, Mary Dube, HAM, 19.49. 3, Yvonne Marshall, HAM, 20.88. 4, Sabrina Growe, HER, 20.94. 5, Hannah Edgecomb, MDI, 21.65. 100: 1, Krystal Grant, HAM, 13.45. 2, Katherine Larochelle, JB, 14.29. 3, Hannah Laskey, BRW, 14.44. 4, Felicity Palmer, BAN, 14.45. 5, Sharon Audibert, BAN, 14.71. 6, Elise Arnold, MAT, 14.92. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Ashley Clukey, BRW, 10:50.13. 2, Dominique Thomas, BCS, 12:01.64. 3, Maya Sealander, GSA, 13:41.12. 1600: 1, Tessa Condon, BAN, 6:01.30. 2, Kira Kennedy, ELL, 6:17.33. 3, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 6:17.95. 4, Emma Barnett, BAN, 6:20.47. 5, Amber Burris, BRW, 6:23.63. 6, Lauren Higgins, OT, 7:04.03. 4×100 Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Emma Honey, Lauren Stoops, Samantha Round, Allison Pickering ), 55.45. 2, Hampden ‘A’ (Shelby Brown, Catherine Trojecki, Angela Rideout, Krystal Grant), 58.70. 3, Old Town ‘A’ (Jia-xi Lin, Peyton Boucher, Jasmin Belanger, Julia Van Steenberghe), 59.91. 4, George Stevens ‘A’ (Gracie Hylan, Brooke Wentworth, Callie Eaton, Sage Shaheen ), 1:01.21. 5, Bangor ‘A’ (Sidney Jolicoeur,

Lindsey Kozar, Danyel Conway, Felicity Palmer ), 1:01.63. 6, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Fedeline Deleard, Jenna Ross, Courtney King, Julia Zavaleta ), 1:04.79. 400: 1, Felicity Palmer, BAN, 1:06.28. 2, Miranda Colman, JB, 1:07.76. 3, Hannah Laskey, BRW, 1:09.98. 4, Olivia Fandel, ORO, 1:10.81. 5, Bryanna Parker, HAM, 1:11.15. 6, Julia Van Steenberghe, OT, 1:11.44. 300 Hurdles: 1, Krystal Grant, HAM, 51.81. 2, Sharon Audibert, BAN, 57.05. 3, Mary Dube, HAM, 58.88. 4, Sabrina Growe, HER, 1:00.35. 5, Yvonne Marshall, HAM, 1:01.37. 800: 1, Julia Mace, MDI, 2:34.43. 2, Jordan Hernandez, ORO, 2:48.91. 3, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 2:51.78. 4, Julia Van Steenberghe, OT, 2:56.01. 5, Miranda Colman, JB, 2:56.05. 6, Amber Burris, BRW, 2:57.11.

200: 1, Krystal Grant, HAM, 28.01. 2, Lauren Stoops, ORO, 28.09. 3, Felicity Palmer, BAN, 30.32. 4, Brianna Cota, HAM, 31.00. 5, Elise Arnold, MAT, 32.02. 6, Angela Rideout, HAM, 32.15.

4×400 Relay: 1, Hampden ‘A’ (Mary Dube, Bryanna Parker, Brianna Cota, Yvonne Marshall ), 4:56.59. 2, Orono ‘A’ (Allison Pickering, Jordan Hernandez, Olivia Fandel, Lauren Stoops ), 4:59.22.High Jump: 1, Sage Shaheen, GSA, 4-07. 2, Kaylah Dyer, BAN, 4-06. 3, Jennifer Clemens, MDI, J4-06. 4, Vasiliqi Turlla, BAN, 4-04. 4, Megan Hymas, BRW, 4-04. 6, Hanah

Phillipon, JB, J4-04. Long Jump: 1, Emma Honey, ORO, 15-02. 2, Hannah Laskey, BRW, 13-10.25. 3, Katherine Larochelle, JB, 13-09.50. 4, Samantha Round, ORO, 13-03.50. 5, Jennifer Clemens, MDI, 12-08. 6, Julia Mace, MDI, 12-06.25. Triple Jump: 1, Jennifer Clemens, MDI, 31-02.25. 2, Hanah Phillipon, JB, 26-05.50. 3, Peyton Boucher, OT, 25-05.50. Javelin: 1, Keely Markevich, BAN, 80-07. 2, Mavis Taungatue’a, BUC, 74-09. 3, Delia Hallet, MDI, 71-02. 4, Megan Gale, GSA, 69-09. 5, Maci Pond, MAT, 67-10. 6, Jia-xi Lin, OT, 67-09. Discus: 1, Mavis Taungatue’a, BUC, 97-06 (PVC Frosh Record). 2, Elizabeth Perry, ELL, 92-08. 3, Katherine Larochelle, JB, 70-10. 4, Delia Hallet, MDI, 68-01. 5, Abigail Jakub, GSA, 65-11. 6, McKenzie Peterson, ORO, 59-11. Shot Put: 1, Elizabeth Perry, ELL, 31-02.25. 2, Mavis Taungatue’a, BUC, 29-01.50. 3, Kiera Rush, CEN, 26-00. 4, Madeline Callnan, JB, 25-00. 5, Michelle Porter,

MAT, 24-07. 6, Delia Hallet, MDI, 24-05. Pole Vault: 1, Allison Pickering, ORO, 8-06. 2, Sharon Audibert, BAN, 7-06. 3, Samantha Round, ORO, 7-00. 4, Keely Markevich, BAN, J7-00. 5, Vasiliqi Turlla, BAN, 6-06. 6, Hannah Edgecomb, MDI, 6-00. 6, Claire Tobin, BAN, 6-00.

Golf

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC

Senior Scramble

Charlie Lefebvre, Don Crowell, Paul Bowden, Bill Ferris 65; Dennis Kiah, Ted Rudnicki, Andy Anderson, Tom Bryant 66; Peter Fraser, Garlie Gray, Arnold Byers, Lee Bemis 67; Joe Auger, Robbie Robinson, Roy Clements, Joe Meehan 68 Pins: No. 5 Ron Allen 19-10, No. 7 Jim Oreskovich 19-11; No. 12 Jerry Goss 12-11, Willie Crowell 0-7

Blind Partner

Gross: Robbie Robinson, Gary Chessa 75; Mark Lawrence, Pete Fournier 84; Chris Dunifer, Tom Bryant 86; Net: Andy Anderson, Dave Libby 66; Darrell Grover, Gary Chessa 70; Dan Bryant, Scott Sutherland 72; pins: No.12 Dave Libby 9-6, No. 17 Gary Chessa 4-5

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble

At PVCC

Twilight League

Frank Gatcomb, Wayne Smith, Jim Golicke, Gary Willey -7 (won in putt-off); Tom Aceto, Ralph Backman, Steve Cates, Andy Cadot -7; pin: No. 5 Gail Berry 4 in.; Front 9: Matt Gilman, Matt Shannon, Kevin Griffin, John Sturgeon, Jim Franklin 29; Back 9: Scott Storgaard, Cavan Hagerty, Jim Conley, Bucky Owen, Rob Garster 27; pins: No. 4 Tom Frey 6-6, No. 6 Tim Estabrook 11-5, No. 14 Cavan Hagerty 3-8, No. 16 Hagerty 11-2

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League

Stableford Scoring — Gross: 1. Dean Bowden 19, 2. Derek Dunbar 17, 3. Nick Carparelli 17, 4. Peter Baldacci 15, 5. Darren Dennis 15, Net: 1. Ron Chase 29, 2. Dave Brewer 29, 3. Richard Hansen 28, 4. John Hoyt 27, 5. Bob Boulier 25; Pins: No. 3 Ron Chase 19-1, No. 6 Shawn Berglund 7-9

Batter up

At Bangor West

Corner Store 17, Fairmount Market/Rotary West 10

Corner Store top hitters: Brad Leadbetter triple, two doubles,single, Hunter Neale double, 3 singles, Caleb Bois 3 singles; winning pitcher: Caleb Bois; Fairmount/Rotary: Nick Boudreau 3 singles, Max Carter double, Wyatt Pyzynski 2 singles

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports