Local sports results for May 24, 2013

Posted May 24, 2013, at 10 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Thursday’s Results

Belfast 5, Medomak Valley 3

Bucksport 13, Dexter 2

Cheverus 5, Scarborough 0

DI-Stonington 12, Searsport 1

Fort Fairfield 19, Van Buren 9

Foxcroft 20, Piscataquis 1

GSA 6, Ellsworth 3

John Bapst 5, Hermon 4

Mattanawcook 6, Calais 2

Oceanside 6, Lincoln Acad. 4

Orono 10, Lee 3

Piscataquis 14, Foxcroft 5

Washington Acad. 1, Old Town 0

Friday’s Postponements

Messalonskee at Brewer, Mon., 6 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 3 p.m., Mon.

Saturday’s Postponements

Mt. Blue at Brewer, Mon., 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Thursday’s Results

Bucksport 2, Dexter 0

Calais 6, Mattanawcook 3

Ellsworth 14, GSA 1 (5 inns.)

Hermon 9, John Bapst 0

Katahdin 7, East Grand 3

Limestone 15, Fort Fairfield 11

Medomak 5, Belfast 2 (8 inns.)

Oceanside 11, Lincoln Acad. 3

Old Town 3, Washington Acad. 0

Orono 16, Lee 0

Washburn 13, Wisdom 1

Woodland 21, Shead 9 (6 inns.)

Friday’s Postponements

Messalonskee at Brewer, Mon., 6 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 3 p.m., Mon.

Saturday’s Postponements

Mt. Blue at Brewer, Mon., 11 a.m.

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS

Brunswick 4, Hampden 1

At Bangor Indoor Tennis

KVAC Championship — Singles: Maisie Silverman (B) def Ashley Woodside 6-2, 6-2; Pauline Liebig (HA) def Ali Stankiewicz 6-4, 7-5; Leah Soloway (B) def Kristi Reichel 6-2, 6-2; doubles: Samiera MacMullen-Hannah Bobker (B) def Bekah Boomer-Olivia Gower 6-4, 6-3; Ari Kasablan-Ellie Mersereau (B) def Sarah Boomer-Kelly Martin 6-1, 6-4

Tourney scoreboard

High school tennis

Team championships

BOYS

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, May 28

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town (5-7) at No. 8 Presque Isle (7-5)

BP2: No. 10 Foxcroft Acad. (10-2) at No. 7 Oceanside (9-3)

BP3: No. 11 Washington Acad. (6-6) at No. 6 Camden Hills (8-4)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Sumner (4-8) at No. 8 Orono (8-4)

CP2: No. 10 Piscataquis (3-9) at No. 7 Calais (8-4)

CP3: No. 11 Lee Acad. (3-9) at No. 6 Fort Kent (6-6)

CP4: No. 12 Houlton (4-8) at No. 5 Schenck (8-4)

CP5: No. 13 Penobscot Valley (4-8) at No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington (7-5)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 30

Class A

A1: No. 8 Skowhegan (4-8) at No. 1 Brunswick (12-0)

A2: No. 7 Cony (5-7) at No. 2 Bangor (12-0)

A3: No. 6 Lewiston (5-7) at No. 3 Erskine Acad. (9-3)

A4: No. 5 Mt. Blue (8-4) at No. 4 Hampden Acad. (10-2)

Class B

B1: Winner BP1 at No. 1 Mount Desert Island (12-0)

B2: Winner BP2 at No. 2 Caribou (11-1)

B3: Winner BP3 at No. 3 Waterville (11-1)

B4: No. 5 Ellsworth (7-5) at No. 4 John Bapst (8-4)

Class C

C1: Winner CP1 at No. 1 Madawaska (9-3)

C2: Winner CP2 at No. 2 George Stevens (10-2)

C3: Winner CP3 at Mattanawcook Acad. (10-2)

C4: Winner CP4 vs. Winner CP5

Girls

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, May 28

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Hermon (7-5) at No. 8 Oceanside (8-4)

BP2: No. 10 Old Town (5-7) at No. 7 John Bapst (5-7)

BP3: No. 11 Medomak Valley (4-8) at No. 6 Mount Desert Island (9-3)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Schenck (8-4) at No. 8 Schenck (8-4)

CP2: No. 10 Orono (6-6) at No. 7 Calais (10-2)

CP3: No. 11 Penobscot Valley (6-6) at No. 6 Madawaska (5-7)

CP4: No. 12 Lee Acad. (5-7) at No. 5 George Stevens (10-2)

CP5: No. 13 Penquis Valley (2-10) at No. 4 Piscataquis (10-2)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 30

Class A

A1: No. 8 Lewiston (5-7) at No. 1 Hampden Acad. (12-0)

A2: No. 7 Messalonskee (6-6) at No. 2 Brunswick (12-0)

A3: No. 6 Bangor (5-7) at No. 3 Brewer (9-3)

A4: No. 5 Mount Ararat (7-5) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (9-3)

Class B

B1: Winner BP1 at No. 1 Ellsworth (11-1)

B2: Winner BP2 at No. 2 Camden Hills (11-1)

B3: Winner BP3 at No. 3 Waterville (12-0)

B4: No. 5 Presque Isle (8-4) at No. 4 Caribou (9-3)

Class C

C1: Winner CP1 at No. 1 Mattanawcook Acad. (11-1)

C2: Winner CP2 at No. 2 Van Buren (8-2)

C3: Winner CP3 at No. 3 Fort Kent (8-4)

C4: Winner CP4 vs. Winner CP5

Golf

MSGA

Midweek Tourney

At Samoset Resort

GROSS 1: Ricky Jones 66/66, Jeff Leonardo 67/64, Andrew Slattery 70/69; NET 1: Mark Hampton 82/63, Jon Hardy 70/64, Bob Miles 76/65, David Suryan 84/65, Jim Raye 77/65

GROSS SENIOR: Ricky Plummer 75/66, Alan Bouchard 77/73, Lowell Watson 77/76; NET: John Collins 80/68, Bert Dube 91/69, Jeff Sweet 82/70, John Johnston 80/70, Steve Curtis 101/70; TEAM GROSS: Jon Hardy; Jamie Boutin; Chris Seavey; Ricky Jones, 60/56; Donald Flanagan; Craig Chapman; Andrew Slattery; Jeff Leonardo, 63/60; NET: Drew Powell; Thomas Murray; Cavan Hagerty; Chris Hillier, 62/55; Sokha Meas; David Suryan; Greg Murray Sr. 7; David Diperri, 71/57; David A Collins; John Collins; Steve Curtis; John Petrocelli, 74/57;

SKINS: Net No. 2 Bob Schmidt 2, Net No. 12 Cavan Hagerty 3, Net No. 14 Jim Raye 3, Net 16 Barry Hobert 2; Pins: No. 3 Ron Kelton 9-3, No. 5 Jamie Boutin 6-3, No. 7 Steven Thomas 2-3, No. 11 Darren Jensen 2-4, No. 13 Ricky Jones 3-0

Batter up

BASEBALL

Major League

At Hermon

Caravel 17, Hermon Dysarts 6

Caravel top hitters: Mike Berube double, single, Kent Johnson double, single, Cody Hawes double, winning pitcher: Kent Johnson: Hermon: Keith Pomeroy double, single, Keenan Marseille 2 singles, Joel Bergeron double, Gabe Sherman 2 singles

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,500

Mapple Bi, K. Ireland 6.20, 2.40, 2.10

G Five, R. Cushing 2.80, 2.10

Neverdie, M. Cushing 2.20

T: 2:03.4. Ex 1-5, 13.00. Tri 1-5-2, 17.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,600

Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 4.00, 3.00, 2.40

Pizza’s Western, S. Taggart 6.40, 4.40

Rare Bunny, G. Bowden 2.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex 5-1, 41.80. Tri 5-1-3, 217.20. DD 1-5, 13.60.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Double Down Yankee, C. Nye 9.00, 3.60, 3.20

Sittler, S. Thayer 2.40, 2.10

Dusty Lane Buster, R. Cushing 3.00

T: 2:03.3. Ex 1-3, 26.00. Tri 1-3-5, 89.20.

FOURTH, Trot, $3,500

Muscana, K. Ireland 8.00, 4.40, 2.10

Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.10

Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing 2.10

T: 2:04.3. Ex 3-5, 19.40. Tri 3-5-4, 41.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,650

Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 3.20, 3.00, 2.40

The The Risk, C. Nye 4.40, 3.00

Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden 3.80

T: 2:02.3. Ex 3-1, 13.00. Tri 3-1-4, 42.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,800

Kb’s Bad Boy, C. Nye 4.40, 3.00, 2.40

Stylemaster, M. Kravchak 4.40, 3.20

Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing 8.20

T: 2:00. Ex 5-2, 22.60. Tri 5-2-7, 425.40.

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,000

Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 10.60, 3.60, 4.00

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 5.80, 2.10

Photosinfulsis, B. Blanchard 2.10

T: 2:07. Ex 5-4, 40.60. Tri 5-4-3, 112.60. Pk3 All-5-5, 10.00; 3-5-All, 10.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,200

Extreme Measure, H. Campbell 6.00, 2.60, 4.80

Belikin Da Pelican, C. Nye 5.80, 4.00

High Calibre N, R. Cushing 3.20

T: 2:02. Ex 8-6, 40.40. Tri 8-6-1, 144.20.

NINTH, Pace, $5,500

Real Special, H. Cambell 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Johnny Z, S. Thayer 3.20, 2.10

Players Ball, M. Deruntz, 2.40

T: 2:00.3. Ex 3-5, 7.80. Tri 3-5-2, 15.80.

TENTH, Pace, $2,600

Pembroke Easy Call, H. Campbell 70.60, 12.80, 7.00

Cams Recess, S. Thayer 6.80, 3.00, 6.40

Art’s Last Trick, S. Taggart 6.40

T: 2:02. Ex 8-6, 87.20. Tr 8-6-All, 201.60, DD 3-8 25.00. Total Handle: $25,077.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports