Local sports results for May 23, 2013

Posted May 23, 2013, at 10 p.m.
Last modified May 23, 2013, at 11:26 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball

Ashland at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at Monmouth, 4:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Central at George Stevens, 4:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Cony, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

MCI at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 4 p.m.

Morse at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

MDI at Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast Area, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 4:15 p.m.

Nokomis at Leavitt Area, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Schenck, 4:30 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Wiscasset, 4:30 p.m.

Stearns at Penquis Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Sumner at Calais, 4 p.m.

Telstar at Hall-Dale, 4:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Madison Area, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Brunswick at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at Monmouth, 4:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Central at George Stevens, 4:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Cony, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

MCI at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 4 p.m.

Morse at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

MDI at Old Town, 4:30 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast Area, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Leavitt Area, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Schenck, 4:30 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Penquis Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Sumner at Calais, 4 p.m.

Winthrop at Madison Area, 4:30 p.m.

Track & field

PVC small school championship meet at Foxcroft Academy, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

TRACK & FIELD

Maine at NCAA Regional, at N.C. A&T

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor 7, Messalonskee 4

Camden Hills 6, Lincoln Acad.2

Caribou 14, Houlton 2

Hampden 7, Brewer 0

John Bapst 13-10, Presque Isle 8-1

Mattanawcook Acad. 3, Penquis 1

Medomak Valley 4, Oceanside 1

Narraguagus 10, Machias 1

Thursday’s Results

Belfast 5, Medomak Valley 3

Bucksport 13, Dexter 2

Cheverus 5, Scarborough 0

DI-Stonington 12, Searsport 1

Fort Fairfield 19, Van Buren 9

Foxcroft 20, Piscataquis 1

GSA 6, Ellsworth 3

John Bapst 5, Hermon 4

Mattanawcook 6, Calais 2

Oceanside 6, Lincoln Acad. 4

Orono 10, Lee 3

Piscataquis 14, Foxcroft 5

Washington Acad. 1, Old Town 0

SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Brewer 13, Hampden 4

Caribou 16, Houlton 4

LCS/MSSM 15, Washburn 7 (8 inns.)

Madawaska 29, So. Aroostook 11

Oceanside 8, Medomak Valley 7

Presque Isle 13-18, John Bapst 1-11

Thursday’s Results

Bucksport 2, Dexter 0

Calais 6, Mattanawcook 3

Ellsworth 14, GSA 1 (5 inns.)

Hermon 9, John Bapst 0

Katahdin 7, East Grand 3

Limestone 15, Fort Fairfield 11

Medomak 5, Belfast 2 (8 inns.)

Oceanside 11, Lincoln Acad. 3

Old Town 3, Washington Acad. 0

Washburn 13, Wisdom 1

Woodland 21, Shead 9 (6 inns.)

COLLEGE

Wednesday’s Results

America East Championship

G1: Maine 7, Stony Brook 0

G2: Binghamton 9, Albany 0

Batter up

BASEBALL

Little League

At Orrington

D&H Construction (5-1) 7, Nickerson O’Day (1-5) 4

D&H top hitters: Jeffrey Hagstrom, home run; Hayden Bay, double; winning pitcher: Dominic Granda; Nickerson O’Day: Michael Shepherd, single, Eric Jarvis, single

At Bangor West

Fairmount Rotary 20, Lions 10

Fairmount top hitters: Wyatt Pyzynski double, 2 singles; Chandler Reed 4 singles; Max Carter triple,double; winning pitcher: Bradley McGlaughlin; Lions: Josh Gosselin 2 singles; Lucas Burt triple, single; Alec Jansujuicz double, single

At Hampden

RD Steel 13, Kiwanis 11

RD Steel top hitters: Wyatt Lord 3 singles; Dylan Dinardo 1 triple, 1 single; Thomas Knott 2 singles; winning pitcher: Dylan Dinardo; Kiwanis: Lucas Hale 2 triples, 2 singles; Brady Lobdell 3 singles; Trevor Reed 2 singles

At Old Town

Global Storage 10, Rotary 7

Global Storage top hitters: Hunter Brasslett 2 doubles, Cree Bear double, single; Chris Albert triple; winning pitcher: Nate Young; Rotary: Zach Dill 2 singles, Nick Avery 2 singles, Ethan Hayes home run

Major League

At Bangor East

Elco 5, Varney 4

Elco top hitters: Gabe Coffey triple; Josh Sherwood double, single; Dennis Stewart double; winning pitcher: Gabe Coffey; Varney: Steven Braithwaite single, double, triple

Junior League

At Holden

Holbrook Red 4 Holbrook Black 0

Holbrook Red top hitters: Alex Maxsimic home run, triple; Tyler Timms double; winning pitcher: Alex Maxsimic (17 strikeouts)

Minor League

At Millinocket

Cubs (3-1) 15, Giants (0-4) 3

Cubs top hitters: Tyrone Davis double, triple, Landon Cyr 2 singles, Frankie Dow double, winning pitcher: Michael Clark. Giants top hitters: Gage Hale triple, Gaven Hale double

Indians (3-1) 8, Pirates (2-2) 6

Indians top hitters: Elijah Labby single, home run, Riley Moors 2 singles, Gavin Darling double, Alex Hakes double, winning pitcher: Darling. Pirates top hitters: Ethan Darling single, double, Aidan Sanders 2 singles

SOFTBALL

At Glenburn

Hampden 18, Glenburn 7

Hampden top hitters: Kaylie Lepage 2 singles, Zoe Noyes 3 singles; winning pitcher: Natalie Sicard; Glenburn: Brooke Dempsey single, Katie Walker single

Legion baseball

TRYOUTS

Brewer Falcons

BREWER — Brewer Falcons’ tryouts, May 26, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., at Heddericg Field (behind Hannaford), students and/or graduates of Brewer and Bucksport High Schools are eligible, players must be 15-19 years old on or after Jan. 1, 2013. Additional tryout dates are tentatively set for June 2, 1-4 p.m. and June 9, 4-6 p.m., for more information contact head coach Darrell Pluard at 951-2918 or e-mail brewerbaseball@gmail.com

Northern Lumber

MILLINOCKET — Tryouts for the Northern Lumber Zone 1 American Legion baseball team will be held May 26, June 2 and June 9, at 5 p.m., at Stearns High School. Any high school player from Stearns, Schenck, Lee Academy, Penobscot Valley, Mattanawcook Academy and Aroostook County schools is eligible. Players must be ages 15-19. For more information, contact coach Brandon Portwine at 207-731-4643.

Hampden-Hermon

HAMPDEN — The Hampden-Hermon Zone 1 America Legion baseball team has scheduled tryouts for Sunday, June 2, at 1 p.m. at Bordick Park. For more information, contact coach Nick Arthers at 207-462-5348 or atarthersn@gmail.com

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1. Greg Black, Bruce Ireland +6. 2. John Trott, Brian Treadwell +3, 3. Mark Hall, George Cyr +1, Pins: No. 3 Brian Treadwell 7-7, No. 16 Greg Black 3-7, Skins: No. 3 Brian Treadwell, No. 5 John Trott, No. 6 Al Porter, No. 7 Mark Hall, No. 10 Mark Hall, No. 11 Jim McInnis, No. 15 Dave Musselman, No. 16 Greg Black, No. 17 Al Porter, No. 18 Brian Treadwell.

Men’s Twilight League — 1st (Tie) Daryl Watson, Don Shumaker, Mark Alimo, Brian Smith 10 Points. Ernie Hein, Dale Covey, Bruce Ireland, Jim Boulier 10 Points. 2nd (Tie) Dale Duplisea, Krayton Allen, Dick Curran, Bob Weston 8 Points. Jim McInnis, Al Porter, Mark Lumino, Scott Perkins 8 Points. Pins: No. 3 Bruce Ireland 15-3 No. 9 (2nd shot) Alan Porter 6-1

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results — Gross: 1. Sue Wootton 90, 2. Jean Brown, 3. Becky Gamage 98; Net: 1. Joanna Schleif 66, 2. Wendy Dewing 74, 3. Wendy Pires 79; Low putts: Joanna Schleif 30; Pins: No. 5 Arlene Adams 15-7, No. 10 Wendy Pires 9-6, No. 18 Jean Brown 18-2

At Rocky Knoll CC

Senior Stableford — Sonny Dubay, Ed King, Wilbur Miller, Darrell Grover +13; Bob Trudel, Bill Kaine, Don Crowell, Dale Anthony +4; Ron Landry, Jerry Goss, Bob Sekera, Ron Allen -8 Pins: No. 5 Peter Beatham 21-4, No. 7 Andy Anderson 10-2, No. 12 Joe Auger 32-1, No. 17 Jerry Goss 12-9; High Stableford: Ed King +7, Wilbur Miller, Don Crowell +5; Low Gross: (tie) Peter Beatham, Don Crowell 81; Skins: Robbie Robinson No. 5, Andy Anderson No.7, Don Crowell No. 14, Peter Beatham No. 16

Thursday Scramble — Kirk Small, Tom Bryant, Adam Fournier, Scott Fraser 31; Gary Chessa, Pete Fournier, Barbara Baker, Max Hewes 34 (mc); Mike Allan, Tyler Brooks, Barbara Bryant, Bill Ferris 34 Pin: no 16 Mike Allan 5-11

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s League: A Side Sweeps 1st Chris Cambridge +2, Josh Shelton +2, 2nd Frank Derevere +1, Wayne Frankel +1, Ron Hurd +1, Steve Shelton +1, 3rd Jeff Hall E, Rob Rochon E, Chuck Starr E; B Side Sweeps 1st Chris White +4, 2nd Duane Bartlett +2, Justin Hovey +2, Robert Moore +2, Pins No. 4 Lucas Dunbar 15-7, No. 6 Duane Bartlett 15-6, No. 9 Carry Over, No. 15 Steve Shelton 19-3

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Senior Scramble: Willie Henderson, Bob Herring, Harold Stanley 38; Men’s 2 man scramble: Gross: Shane Baxter and Rick Sherburne 35; Net: Todd Brown and Don Vosburgh 33 Jeff Robinson and Brad Olson, Chris Webber and Joel Gaidosh, Ryan Davis and Kenny Welch, Jen Brown and Todd Brown 35; Pins: No. 4 Dale Wright 10-1 Rick Sherburne 13-7

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,500

1. Mapple Bi, K. Ireland

2. Neverdie, M. Cushing

3. Somersent Minibob, H. Campbell

4. Stirling Abacus, S. MacKenzie

5. G Five, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,600

1. Pizza’s Western, S. Taggart

2. Misfit Warrior, C. Cushing

3. Rare Bunny, G. Bowden

4. Wesley Snip, R. Cushing

5. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

6. Douglas Road, H. Campbell

7. Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye

2. Wesgem Princess, G. Bowden

3. Sittler, S. Thayer

4. Last Stretch, R. Wing Jr.

5. Dusty Lane Buster, R. Cushing

6. Big Lead, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Famous Christine, S. Thayer

2. Creditable Winner, A. Gray

3. Muscana, K. Ireland

4. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

5. Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,650

1. Take The Risk, C. Nye

2. Stonehouse Baran, S. Thayer

3. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

4. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

5. Benjamin T. Hanover, R. Cushing

6. Rawdon Gold Digger, B. Blanchard

7. You Belong With Me, S. Taggart

SIXTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Dicey Miss, S. Taggart

2. Stylemaster, M. Kravchak

3. Tourbillon J M, B. Blanchard

4. Gemeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

5. Kb’s Bad Boy, C. Nye

6. Cityscape, S. Thayer

7. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

8. B Rock Solid, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Midnight Jammin, A. Gray

2. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

3. Photosinfulsis, B. Blanchard

4. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

5. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,200

1. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

2. Tymal Stealth, B. Blanchard

3. Gemstone, S. Taggart

4. No Surrenders, S. Thayer

5. Sign Of Thunder, C. Long

6. Belikin Da Pelican, C. Nye

7. Pilgrims Toner, G. Bowden

8. Extreme Measure, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Cactus Creek, C. Nye

2. Players Ball, M. Deruntz

3. Real Special, H. Campbell

4. Haverford Hanover, C. Long

5. Johnny Z, S. Thayer

TENTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Beijing, R. Vachon

2. Thaacaretheeso, C. Nye

3. Woman Manager, B. Blanchard

4. Eight Days A Week, R. Cushing

5. Sorceress Hall, G. Bowden

6. Cams Recess, C. Long

7. Art’s Last Trick, S. Taggart

8. Pembroke Easy Call, H. Campbell

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS

Cony 3, Brewer 2

Singles: Ian Burgess (B) def. Dallas Clark 7-5, 6-2; Chase Whittier (C) def. Josh Theriault 7-5, 6-1; Ean Rouillard (C) def. Gabe Valley 7-5, 6-3; doubles: Jonathan Shedd-Andrew Fleishman (B) def. Joshua Cormier-Robbie Buck 7-6 (7-1), 6-0; Brandon Elwell-Bradley Beeckel (C) def. Marc Eremita-Charlie Gardner 6-4, 6-3

Dexter 3, Penquis 0

Singles: Spencer Fitzgerald (D) def. George Cowing 8-5; Tyler Salsburg (D) def. Emery Tarnoczy 9-8 (10-8); Dylan Hanscom (D) def. Telos Wallace 8-0; doubles: Anthony Domench-Robbie Pratt (D) by forfeit; Devon Gudroe-Bob Li (D) by forfeit

Presque Isle (7-5) 4, Houlton (4-8) 1

Singles: Liam Hughes (PI) def. Josh Sullivan 8-1; Drew Barrett (PI) def. Lucas Grant 8-6; Chase Norton (PI) def. Robby Woods 8-1; doubles: Steve Phillips-Chris Crane (H) def. Mike Michaud-Chris Carroll 8-4; Byron Winslow-Zach Brewer (PI) def. Hunter McLaughlin-Isaiah Littleton 8-2

Washington Acad. (4-6) 3, Calais (8-2) 2

Singles: Wei Yen Huang (WA) def. Wesley Comeau 8-0, Justin Hallowell (C) def. Only Wei 9-8 (7-4), Steve Song (WA) def. Evan Mingo 8-4; doubles: Joseph Jordan-Nicholas Hallowell (C) def. Jesus Ojeda-Micah McBrine (WA) 8-5, Tucker Sheehan-Ben Somes (WA) def. Zachary Gray-Kelly-Dominic Martorano 8-2

Washington Academy 3, Calais 2

Singles: Wie Yen Huang (WA) def. Wesley Comeau 8-0; Justin Hallowell (C) def. Only Wei 8-1; Steve Song (WA) def. Evan Mingo 8-3; doubles: Joseph Jordan-Nicholas Hallowell (C) def. Ben Somes-Wayne Wang 9-7; Micah McBrine-Jesus Ojeda (WA) def. Zachary Gray-Kelly-Dominic Martorano 8-6

GIRLS

Presque Isle (8-4) 5, Houlton (0-11-1) 0

Singles: Kayla Girardin def. Caleigh Sullivan 8-0; Sara Gilson def. Tessa Winship 8-1; Hilary Bouchard def. Piper Flewelling 8-0; doubles: Blair Bailey-Michelle Coaley def. Janelle Levesque-Madlene Anderson 8-1; Lora Ireland-Sedona Lucas def. June Choi-Lauren Hogan 8-0

Calais (9-2) 5, Washington Acad. (2-9) 0

Singles: Sarah Smith def. Mackenzie Foss 8-0, Caela Fenderson def. Hannah Sprague 8-0, Jenna Grilec def. Gianna Porter 8-1; doubles: Miranda McLean-Ingrid Bjerke (C) def. Kara Graham-Brianna Riquier 9-7; Alexandra Lynds-Nicki Scott (C) def. Kaitlyn Davis-Katerina Graham 8-1

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business