Local sports results for May 18-19, 2013

Posted May 19, 2013, at 10:06 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball

Brewer at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Calais at Shead, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Boothbay Region, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Skowhegan Area, 3:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Limestone, 3:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 4:15 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

MCI at Gardiner Area, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Belfast Area, 4 p.m.

Mount Abram at Carrabec, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Cony, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at Wiscasset, 4:30 p.m.

Old Town at Washington Ad., 4:30 p.m.

Washburn at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Leavitt Area, 4 p.m.

Softball

Brewer at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Calais at Shead, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at East Grand, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Boothbay Region, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Skowhegan Area, 4 p.m.

Hodgdon at Limestone, 3:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

MCI at Gardiner Area, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Marshwood at Thornton, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Belfast Area, 4 p.m.

Monmouth at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Abram at Carrabec, 4:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at Wiscasset, 4:30 p.m.

Old Town at Washington Ad., 4:30 p.m.

Waterville at Leavitt Area, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Brewer at Cony, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis Valley, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Skowhegan Area, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Lee at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

MCI at Belfast Area, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Bangor, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 3:30 p.m.

Schenck at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Sumner at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Houlton, 3:30 p.m.

Washington Ad. at Calais, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Bangor at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast Area at MCI, 4 p.m.

Cony at Brewer, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis Valley, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 6:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Lee at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Mount Abram at Madison Area, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 3:30 p.m.

Schenck at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Sumner at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Houlton, 3:30 p.m.

Washington Ad. at Calais, 3:30 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Wiscasset at Boothbay Region, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 10, Mount Ararat 0 (5 inns.)

Bangor Christian 20, Central 0

Bucksport 11, Searsport 1

Calais 11, Jonesport-Beals 0

Dirigo 12, Monmouth 4

Ellsworth 18, Sumner 0 (5 inns.)

Falmouth 7, Traip Acad. 0

Lawrence 15, Lewiston 2

Lincoln Acad. 11, MCI 2

Limestone/MSSM 10, Van Buren 5

Messalonskee 7, Cony 6

Mount View 11, Maranacook 5

Oceanside 9, Gardiner 7

Oxford Hills 10, Brewer 0

Penobscot Valley 11, Penquis 1

Saint Dominic 8, Spruce Mt. 2

Schenck 5, PCHS 1

Skowhegan 6, Brunswick 5

Southern Aroostook 11, Central Aroostook 1

Stearns 2, Mattanawcook Acad. 1

Washington Acad. 12, Narraguagus 2

Wisdom 7, Madawaska 3

Woodland 9, Machias 2

Saturday’s Results

DI-Stonington 8-4, Katahdin 7-2

Fort Fairfield 21, Cen. Aroostook 11

Foxcroft 5, Caribou 4

Old Town 3-3, Presque Isle 1-8

Scarborough 4, Windham 2

Woodland 5, Shead 3

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 20, Mt. Ararat 9

Brewer 3, Oxford Hills 0

Bucksport 18, Searsport 1

Calais 13, Jonesport-Beals 0

Central 16, Bangor Christian 4

Cen. Aroostook 25, So. Aroostook 4 (5 inns.)

Ellsworth 12, Sumner 0

Erskine 14, Hampden 12

Gardiner 2, Oceanside 1

Limestone 14, East Grand 4

Machias 7, Woodland 0

Madawaska 10, Wisdom 6

Mattanawcook Acad. 14, Stearns 4

Medomak Valley 8, Nokomis 6

PCHS 19, Schenck 18

Washington Acad. 3, Narraguagus 2

Saturday’s Results

Caribou 8-19, Foxcroft 2-4

Central Aroostook 12, Fort Fairfield 11

Greenville 6-5, Rangeley 1-0

Katahdin 4-2, DI-Stonington 3-5

Limestone 15, Wisdom 2

Old Town 3-6, Presque Isle 1-3

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Regional

G9: No. 4 W. New England 5, No. 6 Saint Joseph’s 3 (Saint Joseph’s eliminated)

G10: No. 2 Wheaton 3, No. 8 Daniel Webster 1 (Daniel Webster eliminated)

G11: No. 3 Endicott 5, No. 1 Southern Maine 2

G12: No. 4 W. New England 8, No. 2 Wheaton 3 (Wheaton eliminated)

Saturday’s Results

UMBC 6, Maine 5

NCAA Div. III Regional

G13: No. 1 Southern Maine 7, No. 4 W. New England 0 (WNE eliminated)

G14: No. 1 Southern Maine 5, No. 3 Endicott 2

Sunday’s Results

G15: No. 1 Southern Maine 9, No. 3 Endicott 0 (Southern Maine wins regional)

TENNIS

HIGH SCHOOL

State Singles Championships

At Lewiston HS

Saturday, May 25

Boys Seeds

1 Jordan Friedland, Lincoln Academy; 2 Brendan McCarthy, Falmouth; 3 Patrick Ordway, Waynflete; 4 Matt Gilman, Cape Elizabeth; 5 Sam Leeman, Morse; 6 Peter Higgins, Cape Elizabeth; 7 Satchel McCarthy, Cape Elizabeth; 8 Isaac Salas, Waynflete; 9 Jai Aslam, Messalonskee; 10 Zack DeBlois, St. Dominic; 11 Burke Paxton, NYA; 12 Wei Yen Huang, Washington Academy

First Round

Baiyu Liu, St. Dominic v Zac Gorence, Caribou; Aiden McGrory, Falmouth v Kasey Smith, Monmouth Academy; Spencer Shagoury, Hall-Dale v Jack Lawlor, York; Bryce Tetreault, NYA v Evan Toothaker, Ellsworth; Sam Bolduc, Bangor v Ian Miller, Hampden Academy; Austin Christopher, St. Dominic v Matthew Dunning, John Bapst; Alex Heilner, GSA v Austin Pohlman, Camden Hills; Ethan Plourde, Caribou v Ben Shapiro, Waynflete; Mateo Laredo, Bangor v Jeff Sirocki, Scarborough; Dallas Clark, Cony v Zhong McClure, Erskine Academy; Brandon Blake, Lincoln Academy v Alex Townsend, Hampden Academy; Derek Vigue, Hall-Dale v Tyler Butler, Deering; Cameron Butler, Oceanside v Kelby Mace, Maranacook; Michael Marquis, Caribou v Ben Haslem, Ellsworth; Andrew LaMonica, York v Dylan Price, Madison; Victor Menezes, Thornton Academy v Milan Vidovic, Gorham

Second Round

Jordan Friedland (1), Lincoln Academy v Liu/Gorence winner; Liam Hughes, Presque Isle v McGrory/Smith winner; Isaac Salas (8), Waynflete v Shagoury/Lawlor winner; Jai Aslam (9), Messalonskee v Tetreault/Toothaker winner; Matt Gilman (4), Cape Elizabeth v Bolduc/Miller winner; Josh Behrens, Kennebunk v Christopher/Dunning winner; Sam Leeman (5), Morse v Heilner/Pohlman winner; Wei Yen Huang (12), Washington Academy v Plourde/Shapiro winner

Burke Paxton (11), NYA v Laredo/Sirocki winner; Peter Higgins (6), Cape Elizabeth v Clark/McClure winner; Luke Horton, MDI v Blake/Townsend winner; Patrick Ordway (3), Waynflete v Vigue/T.Butler winner; Zack DeBlois (10), St. Dominic v C.Butler/Mace winner; Satchel McCarthy (7), Cape Elizabeth v Marquis/Haslem winner; Johnny Xue, GSA v LaMonica/Price winner; Brendan McCarthy (2), Falmouth v Menezes/Vidovic winner

Girls Seeds

1 Maisie Silverman, Brunswick; 2 Olivia Leavitt, Falmouth; 3 Colleen O’Donnell, Waterville; 4 Tiffany Suchanek, Waterville; 5 Julia Brogan, Falmouth; 6 Libby Voccola, Falmouth; 7 Ashley Woodside, Hampden Academy; 8 Shashanna Moll, Belfast; 9 Pauline Liebig, Hampden Academy; 10 Devri Ramsey, Catherine McAuley; 11 Ashley Richards, Caribou; 12 Kaitlyn Thompson, St. Dominic

First Round

Claire Valley, Brewer v Madeline Cook, MDI; Sophie Hulbert, Portland v Sara Gilson, Presque Isle; Maddie Abbott, Deering v Ryanne Dailey, Dirigo; Leslie Sandefur, Lincoln Academy v Olivia Lopes, Waterville; Sarah Smith, Calais v Amber Pritchard, Winthrop; Caty Galligan, Cheverus v Allie Briggs, Cape Elizabeth; Mackenzie Conlogue, Mt. Blue v Ina Maloney, Ellsworth; Rebecca Michaud, Lewiston v Emily Campbell, York; Charlotte Reiter, GSA v Margot Andreasen, Portland; Emily White, Waynflete v Ella Maloney, Scarborough; Lan Zhou, Cheverus v Julia Ward, Belfast; Kayla Girardin, Presque Isle v Kirsty Beauchesne, Lewiston; Addy Fuller, Dirigo v Christine Levesque, Mt. Ararat; Annette Denekas, Portland v Alison Eaton, Greely; Savannah Swain, Mt. Blue v Ashley Gibula, Brewer; Lucinda Wingert, PCHS v Julia Richardson, Windham

Second Round

Maisie Silverman (1), Brunswick v Valley/Cook winner; Jess Allen, Hermon v Hulbert/Gilson winner; Shashanna Moll (8), Belfast v Abbott/Dailey winner; Pauline Liebig (9), Hampden Academy v Sandefur/Lopes winner; Tiffany Suchanek (4), Waterville v Smith/Pritchard winner; Abby Blakeley, Camden Hills v Galligan/Briggs winner; Julia Brogan (5), Falmouth v Conlogue/Maloney winner; Kaitlyn Thompson (12), St. Dominic v Michaud/Campbell winner; Ashley Richards (11), Caribou v Reiter/Andreasen winner; Libby Voccola (6), Falmouth v White/Mahoney winner; Ali Stankiewicz, Brunswick v Zhou/Ward winner; Colleen O’Donnell (3), Waterville v Girardin/Beauchesne winner; Devri Ramsey (10), Catherine McAuley v Fuller/Levesque winner; Ashley Woodside (7), Hampden Academy v Denekas/Eaton winner; Lena Rich, NYA v Swain/Gibula winner; Olivia Leavitt (2), Falmouth v Wingert/Richardson winner

TEAM MATCHES

BOYS

Brewer 4, Messalonskee 1

Singles: Jai Aslam (M) def. Ian Burgess 6-0, 6-0, Josh Theriault def. Chandler Dugal 6-1, 6-2, Gabe Valley def. Brian Jones 6-4, 6-3; doubles: Jonathan Shedd-Andrew Fleishman won by forfeit, Charlie Gardner-Alex Lakeman won by forfeit.

GIRLS

Cony 4, Skowhegan Area 1

Singles: Moeko Fushiki (C) def. Callie Deagle 6-4, 6-3; Alison Guzzetti (C) def. Brittney Stetus 6-2, 6-0; Mikalya Bolduc (S) def. Maggie Priest 6-3, 6-1; doubles: Erica Laplante-Kelsey Rohman (C) def. Cailee Manzeer-Maria Bealieu 6-2, 2-6, 6-1; Katie Guzman-Kate Perry (C) def. Ryley Burkhart-Jayme Safford 6-0, 6-2

Hampden (11-0) 3, Bangor (4-7) 2

Singles: Ashley Woodside (HA) def. Christine Kim 6-0, 6-1, Kristi Reichel (HA) def. Leah Jones 6-1, 6-2, Emily Brookings (B) def. Mariah Davis 6-1, 6-1, doubles: Ayson Devereaux-Aidan Coyne (B) def. Bekah Boomer-Olivia Gower 1-6, 7-6(7-1), 6-4, Sarah Boomer-Kelly Martin (HA) def. Courtney Griffin-Dominique Comeau 6-4, 6-1; exhibitions: Kirsten Higgins-Elizabeth Lemin (B) def. Stephanie Walker-Amanda Dysart 8-1, Madison Bennett (HA) def. Isabel Daigle 8-3

Presque Isle 5, Old Town 0

Singles: Kayla Girardin def. Megan Babb 8-0, Sara Gilson def. Sarah Plunkett 8-4, Hilary Boucher def. Joci St. Jean 8-1; doubles: Blair Bailey-Michelle Cowley def. Kelsey Byther-Sarah Vaillancourt 8-0, Lara Ireland-Sedona Lucas def. Katelynn Cross-Blake Neal 8-2

Track and field

At Belfast, Friday

Belfast DownEaster Classic

Belfast girls 191, Camden Hills 149, Maine Central Institute 127, Lincoln Acad. 59, Mt. View 48, Nokomis 11, Oceanside 2

100: 1, Cassidy Hill, BEL, 12.65. 2, Hannah Wardwell, MCI, 12.92. 3, Melissa Kessel, CH, 13.26. 4, Kaitlyn York, CH, 13.49. 5, Hannah Fake, LAC, 13.52. 6, Braley Leadbetter, MV, 13.63. 200: 1, Cassidy Hill, BEL, 26.59. 2, Hannah Wardwell, MCI, 27.54. 3, Melissa Kessel, CH, 28.26. 4, Emily Lopez, CH, 28.32. 5, Kaitlyn York, CH,

28.37. 6, Erin Martin, NOK, 28.50. 400: 1, Cassidy Hill, BEL, 1:01.43. 2, Rachel Pease, CH, 1:03.99. 3, Emily Lopez, CH, 1:05.17. 4, Lexi Nelligan, BEL, 1:05.79. 5, Therese Thorhus, MCI, 1:08.65. 6, Katie Moody, CH, 1:09.27. 800: 1, Lindsey Ward, BEL, 2:44.75. 2, Biz Pree, CH, 2:44.98. 3, Romy Carpenter, BEL, 2:45.89. 4, Kasey McLeod, BEL, 2:46.15. 5, Allie Gorrill, LAC, 2:46.28. 6, Lydia Morin, CH, 2:51.94.

1600: 1, Ella Scott, CH, 5:53.62. 2, Lily Kassen, CH, 5:54.44. 3, Lydia Morin,

CH, 5:56.66. 4, Hannah Emery, MCI, 5:58.25. 5, Risa Fox, MV, 5:58.28. 6, Maggie Nevens, LAC, 6:04.74. 3200: 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 12:14.86. 2, Cassie Howard, BEL, 13:09.15. 3, Maria Swebilius, BEL, 13:15.24. 4, Chimene Goewey, MCI, 13:32.40. 5, Taylor Hall, MCI, 14:13.11. 6, Abby Bergdoll, MCI, 14:19.34. 100 Hurdles: 1, Melissa Kessel, CH, 16.61. 2, Lydia Harris, LAC, 18.47. 3, Lydia Violette, BEL, 18.80. 4, Brogan Leppanen, BEL, 19.15. 5, Ryleigh Lord, MCI, 20.37. 6, Cassie Miller, MCI, 20.39.

300 Hurdles: 1, Hannah Fake, LAC, 51.62. 2, Lillian Bisset, LAC, 53.39. 3, Lydia Violette, BEL, 53.66. 4, Chimene Goewey, MCI, 53.80. 5, Brogan Leppanen, BEL, 55.48. 6, Helen Carter, CH, 55.69. 4×100 Relay: 1, Camden Hills ‘A’ (Emily Lopez, Biz Pree, Kaitlyn York, Melissa Kessel), 53.45. 2, Belfast ‘A’ 57.82. 3, Lincoln Acad.

‘A’ 58.13. 4, Maine Central Institute ‘A’ 59.01. 5, Mount View ‘A’ 59.11. 6, Oceanside ‘A’ 1:01.45. 4×400 Relay: 1, Belfast ‘A’ (Allie Njaa, Lexi Nelligan, Courtney Drinkwater, Cassidy Hill), 4:34.60. 2, Lincoln Acad. ‘A’ 4:40.76. 3, Mount View ‘A’ 4:54.03. 4,

Camden Hills ‘A’ 4:56.15. 5, Maine Central Institute ‘A’ 5:04.20. 6, Lincoln Acad.

‘B’ 5:05.61. 4×800 Relay: 1, Belfast ‘A’ (Courtney Drinkwater, Kristine Mehuren, Cassie Howard, Romy Carpenter), 11:10.19. 2, Lincoln Acad. ‘A’ 11:11.15. 3, Maine Central Institute ‘A’ 11:34.31. 4, Mount View ‘A’ 11:45.35. 5, Nokomis ‘A’ 12:34.72. High Jump: 1, Rachel Pease, CH, 4-10. 2, Emily Lopez, CH, 4-10. 3, Allie Njaa, BEL, 4-8. 4, Megan Noble, MCI, 4-6. 5, Elizabeth Clifford, MV, 4-6. 6, Ella Scott, CH, 4-4. Pole Vault: 1, Hannah Mieden, BEL, 7-6. 2, Katie Cronkite, MCI, 7-6. 3, Kristine Mehuren, BEL, 7-0. 4, Heidi Duncombe, MCI, 6-0. 5, Abby Bergdoll, MCI, 6-0. 6, Ryleigh Lord, MCI, 5-6. Long Jump: 1, Rachel Pease, CH, 14-3.50. 2, Meredith Picard, MV, 13-5.50. 3, Chimene Goewey, MCI, 13-4. 4, Hannah Mieden, BEL, 12-11.50. 5, Lilly Redwine, MV, 12-11. 6, Jenni Nadeau, MV, 12-6.50. Triple Jump: 1, Cassie Miller, MCI, 28-11. 2, Lilly Redwine, MV, 28-5.50. 3, Lydia Violette, BEL, 28-3.50. 4, Brogan Leppanen, BEL, 27-11. 5, Elly Arsenault, MCI, 27-3.50. 6, Brittany Bowman, CH, 27-2. Shot Put: 1, Katie Hughes, MCI, 33-0. 2, Jenni Nadeau, MV, 27-7. 3, Brianna Flagg, BEL, 26-7. 4, Chimene Goewey, MCI, 26-0. 5, Tirza Ashruf, NOK, 25-6. 6, Brynne Wrona, CH, 24-11.50. Discus: 1, Katie Hughes, MCI, 97-0. 2, Vanessa Roberts, BEL, 95-5. 3, Brianna Flagg, BEL, 87-8. 4, Jenni Nadeau, MV, 85-10. 5, Brynne Wrona, CH, 78-11. 6, Kate Kelley, OSHS, 76-1. Javelin: 1, Vanessa Roberts, BEL, 92-8. 2, Brynne Wrona, CH, 84-0. 3, Tirza Ashruf, NOK, 81-3. 4, Katie Hughes, MCI, 78-6. 5, Ashley Alton, MCI, 77-5. 6, Elida Mehuren, BEL, 77-1. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Sarah James, BEL, 9:31.92. 2, Elly Arsenault, MCI, 9:35.53. 3, Allison Wehrle, LAC, 9:51.28. 4, Ashley Alton, MCI, 10:04.27. 5, Bridget Mellon, CH, 10:16.88. 6, Katie Moody, CH, 10:24.70.

Belfast boys 215, Maine Central Institute 112, Nokomis, 100, Mt. View 54, Lincoln Acad. 43, Camden Hills 33, Oceanside 26

100: 1, Jonathan Santiago, MCI, 11.26. 2, Lorenzo Milani, MV, 11.57. 3, Preston Spear, OSHS, 11.77. 4, Lucas Hayden, NOK, 11.96. 5, Wolfgang Heintz, BEL, 12.00. 6, Levi Lapham, BEL, 12.09. 200: 1, Jonathan Santiago, MCI, 23.30. 2, Lorenzo Milani, MV, 23.67. 3, Marcus Riley, BEL, 24.39. 4, Preston Spear, OSHS, 24.48. 5, Jordan Hill, BEL,

24.50. 6, Devan Morse, NOK, 24.64. 400: 1, Jordan Hill, BEL, 53.06. 2, Lucas Hayden, NOK, 54.48. 3, Travis Tufo, BEL, 55.05. 4, Tim Wells, LAC, 56.29. 5, Douglas Kimball, NOK, 57.05. 6, Mark McCluskey, CH, 57.20. 800: 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 2:02.24. 2, Julian Frink, LAC, 2:10.71. 3, Will Hadden, LAC, 2:11.22. 4, Nick Smelcer, LAC, 2:11.39. 5, John Wilson, NOK, 2:12.24. 6, Seward Matel, LAC, 2:15.66. 1600: 1, Nick Smelcer, LAC, 4:51.92. 2, John Wilson, NOK, 4:52.54. 3, Nick Mahar, OSHS, 5:06.60. 4, Elijah Smith, CH, 5:10.10. 5, Micah Rietze, NOK, 5:18.46. 6, Adam Shorey, MCI, 5:18.50. 3200:1, Ben Trapani, CH, 10:33.55. 2, Micah Rietze, NOK, 11:41.17. 3, Doug Wich, BEL, 11:49.88. 4, Sam Johnson, OSHS, 11:55.49. 5, Adam Shorey, MCI, 12:04.76. 6, Jordan Bickford, BEL, 12:06.00. 110 Hurdles: 1, Will Cu, MCI, 17.85. 2, Zach Darres, BEL, 19.16. 3, Evan Schweikert, BEL, 19.44. 4, Joseph Perry, BEL, 19.85. 5, Rusty Wilson, NOK, 20.24. 6, Zachary Gallison, NOK, 21.70. 300 Hurdles: 1, Jake Levangie, BEL, 44.20. 2, Will Cu, MCI, 44.75. 3, Shane Hathaway, MCI, 45.52. 4, Drew Nealey, BEL, 45.57. 5, Evan Schweikert, BEL, 46.93. 6, Rusty Wilson, NOK, 47.52. 4×100 Relay: 1, Belfast ‘A’ (Travis Tufo, Jake Levangie, Marcus Riley, Jordan Hill), 45.59. 2, Nokomis ‘A’ 47.66. 3, Maine Central Institute ‘A’ 55.95. 4, Maine Central Institute ‘B’ 56.28. 5, Mount View ‘A’ 57.34. 4×400 Relay: 1, Belfast ‘A’ (Travis Tufo, Drew Nealey, Jake Levangie, Jordan Hill), 3:39.1h. 2, Nokomis ‘A’ 3:40.5h. 3, Lincoln Acad. ‘A’ 3:47.0h. 4, Maine Central Institute ‘A’ 3:56.1h. 5, Camden Hills ‘A’ 3:58.22. 6, Lincoln Acad. ‘B’ 4:01.29. 4×800 Relay: 1, Nokomis ‘A’ (Meishach Pinkham, Douglas Kimball, John Wilson), 9:48.73. 2, Belfast ‘A’ 10:03.09. 3, Oceanside ‘A’ 10:11.15. 4, Maine Central Institute ‘A’ 10:11.64. High Jump: 1, Jake Levangie, BEL, 6-0. 2, Owen Falvey, BEL, 5-10. 3, Levi Lapham, BEL, 5-8. 4, Zach Darres, BEL, 5-6. 5, Ian Gordon, NOK, 5-4. 6, Arius Hipos, BEL, 5-2. Pole Vault: 1, Drew Nealey, BEL, 12-6. 2, Curtis Warren, BEL, 12-0. 3, Chapin Lamont, CH, 11-0. 4, River Massey, MCI, 10-0. 5, Kameron Culbertson, BEL, 9-6. 6, Will Cu, MCI, 9-6. Long Jump: 1, Marcus Riley, BEL, 21-0.50. 2, Shane Hathaway, MCI, 19-4. 3, Owen Falvey, BEL, 19-1.50. 4, Devan Morse, NOK, 18-9.50. 5, Jonathan Santiago, MCI, 18-7.50. 6, Price Li, MCI, 18-5. Triple Jump: 1, Marcus Riley, BEL, 40-6.50. 2, Shane Hathaway, MCI, 40-6. 3, Will Cu, MCI, 37-9. 4, Owen Falvey, BEL, 37-0. 5, Drew Nealey, BEL, 36-3. 6, River Massey, MCI, 35-5.50. Shot Put: 1, Lorenzo Milani, MV, 41-9. 2, Peter Kelley, BEL, 41-7. 3, Taylor Kennedy, NOK, 40-3. 4, Devan Fuller, MV, 39-3. 5, Joshua Philbrook, NOK, 38-0. 6, Eric Hathaway, MCI, 37-6. Discus: 1, Lorenzo Milani, MV, 127-1. 2, Peter Kelley, BEL, 123-9. 2, Joshua Philbrook, NOK, 123-9. 4, Taylor Kennedy, NOK, 123-2. 5, Eric Hathaway, MCI, 117-9. 6, Chris Cole, MV, 111-1. Javelin: 1, Levi Lapham, BEL, 154-6. 2, Owen Freeman, MV, 149-1. 3, Eric Hathaway, MCI, 147-9. 4, Taylor Kennedy, NOK, 144-6. 5, Marlin Hansen, BEL, 133-3. 6, Adam Littlefield, BEL, 127-1. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Slade Emery, MCI, 8:13.41. 2, Jordan Bickford, BEL, 8:57.15. 3, Zachary Gilchrist, NOK, 9:18.47. 4, Hank Fitzpatrick, LAC, 9:33.26. 5, Kevin Miller, BEL, 9:56.66. 6, Tom Lessard, MCI, 10:09.82.

At Hampden Academy

Hampden boys 207, Caribou 113, Fort Fairfield 73, Presque Isle 67, Bangor Christian 60, Dexter 29, Mattanawcook 19, Fort Kent 13, Penquis, 2

4×800 Relay: 1, Fort Fairfield (Lance McKenney, Brandon York, Vincent Campbell, Johnny Theriault), 9:21.10. 2, Caribou, 9:25.68. 3, Presque Isle, 10:08.72. 4, Hampden, 10:18.10. 110 Hurdles: 1, Andrew Toothaker HA, 15.90. 2, Gabe Player, PI, 17.64. 3, Clark Bjorn HA, 18.17. 4, Vincent Campbell,FF, 20.06. 5, Parker Lambert, PI, 21.41. 6, Chance Hanning, CAR, 21.51. 100: 1, Sam Donnelly HA, 11.71. 2, Andrew Toothaker HA, 11.74. 3, Roy Donnelly HA, 11.76. 4, Jonathan Seymour HA, 11.96. 5, Josh Hoch HA, 12.06. 6, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 12.10. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Richard Ryckmen, DEX, 8:00.93. 2, Mitchell St. Peter, CAR, 8:23.09. 3, Austin Griffeth, CAR, 8:46.50. 4, Lucas Lagasse, CAR, 9:15.18. 5, Tyler Strid, CAR, 9:15.27. 6, James Churchill, PI, 9:39.99. 1600: 1, Dylan Merchant, BCS, 4:31.20. 2, Caleb Lord HA, 4:33.07. 3, Nick Kopf HA, 4:44.43. 4, Matt Toussaint,FK, 4:45.54. 5, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 4:56.16. 6, Samuel Proctor, BCS, 5:01.25. 4×100 Relay: 1, Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Sam Donnelly, Josh Hoch, Jonathan Seymour), 44.90. 2, Bangor Christian, 48.22. 3, Caribou A, 49.44. 4, Fort Fairfield, 50.51. 5, Presque Isle, 51.05. 400: 1, Caleb Daigle,FF, 54.06. 2, Robert Frye HA, 55.92. 3, Alex Losieniecki, CAR, 57.41. 4, Seth Blais, DEX, 57.66. 5, Sean Barbosa, CAR, 58.14. 6, Thomas Diaz, PEN, 59.00. 300 Hurdles: 1, Andrew Toothaker HA, 40.51. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 43.10. 3, Gabe Player, PI, 46.81. 4, Alex Charette HA, 48.29. 5, Matt Tilley, PI, 49.10. 6, Chance Hanning, CAR, 51.47. 800: 1, Dylan Merchant, BCS, 2:02.37. 2, Nick Kopf HA, 2:02.44. 3, Alex Losieniecki, CAR, 2:16.42. 4, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 2:19.35. 5, Keith Draper, CAR, 2:22.03. 6, Johnny Theriault,FF, 2:22.17. 200: 1, Andrew Toothaker HA, 23.48. 2, Josh Hoch HA, 23.96. 3, Roy Donnelly HA, 24.07. 4, Caleb Daigle,FF, 24.28. 5, Jonathan Seymour HA, 24.36. 6, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 24.85. 3200: 1, Caleb Lord HA, 10:15.57. 2, Matt Toussaint,FK, 10:21.92. 3, Ron Lund, CAR, 10:32.51. 4, Samuel Proctor, BCS, 10:40.03. 5, Tsion Macleod, CAR, 11:27.30. 6, Dustin Drabek, PI, 11:35.24. 4×400 Relay: 1, Hampden (Tyler Norris, Nick Kopf, Robert Frye, Jonathan Seymour), 3:45.91. 2, Caribou A, 3:50.03. 3, Fort Fairfield, 3:57.51. 4, Presque Isle, 4:21.14. High Jump: 1, Andrew Lewis,FF, 6-2. 2, Mitchell Ayotte, PI, 5-8. 3, Benjamin Miller, BCS, 5-8. 4, Conrad Tarr, DEX, 5-4. 5, Tyler Norris HA, 5-4. 6, Connor Murchison, PI, 5-2. Long Jump: 1, Erik Hanson HA, 19-0.50. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 18-4. 3, Mitchell Ayotte, PI, 18-3.50. 4, Brandon Messer, BCS, 17-10.25. 5, Alex Losieniecki, CAR, 17-10. 6, Tanner Bisbee HA, 17-9. Triple Jump: 1, Mitchell Ayotte, PI, 37-5.75. 2, Robbie Watson,FF, 34-4.50. 3, Vincent Campbell,FF, 34-2.50. 4, Austin Griffeth, CAR, 32-6.25. 5, Torin Smith, DEX, 32-6. 6, Gary Kargakos, PEN, 31-0. Javelin: 1, Jeremy Kelsey HA, 158-0. 2, Michael Poulin, DEX, 143-5. 3, Grant Bennett, CAR, 139-1. 4, Sam Scott HA, 136-5. 5, Benjamin Miller, BCS, 135-6. 6, Garrett Sutherland, MAT, 128-10. Discus: 1, Andrew Lewis,FF, 126-1. 2, Grant Bennett, CAR, 125-10. 3, John Chen HA, 118-4. 4, Cam Prescott HA, 117-10. 5, Nick Jesiolowski HA, 117-9. 6, Jeremy Miller, BCS, 115-6. Shot Put: 1, Cam Prescott HA, 41-7. 2, Bryon Boutot, BCS, 41-4. 3, Jeremy Miller, BCS, 38-6. 4, Nick Jesiolowski HA, 38-5. 5, Keeghan Lowe, PI, 37-6. 6, Kyle Lockhart, DEX, 37-4. Pole Vault: 1, Sean Barbosa, CAR, 11-0. 2, Jacob Bither, CAR, 8-6. 3, Ryder Soucy, PI, 8-0. 4, Tyler Moore HA, 8-0. 5, Zach Rice, PI, 7-6. 6, Riley McDuffie, CAR, 7-0. 100 Wheelchair: 1, Robbie Hebert,FK, 36.99. 400 Wheelchair: 1, Robbie Hebert,FK, 2:57.63. Shot Put: 1, Robbie Hebert,FK, 10-7.

Hampden girls 168, Caribou 149, Presque Isle 70.5, Fort Fairfield 55, Dexter 29, Penquis 28, Bangor Christian 26, Fort Kent 26, Mattanawcook 2.

4×800 Relay: 1, Hampden (Kylee Parker, Sarah Tatgenhorst, Erin Murphy, Elizabeth Labun), 10:30.29. 2, Caribou, 11:47.78. 3, Presque Isle, 11:59.42. 4, Fort Fairfield, 12:40.78. 100 Hurdles: 1, Tien Misler HA, 18.36. 2, Jordan Tanguay,FK, 19.01. 3, Sarah Owens,FF, 19.29. 4, Mary Dube HA, 19.70. 5, Meredith Prescott HA, 19.73. 6, Eileen Patton, CAR, 19.94. 100: 1, Krystal Grant HA, 13.12. 2, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 13.89. 3, Katie Batron, DEX, 14.28. 4, Hannah Cochran HA, 14.31. 5, Reanna Plourde, CAR, 14.34. 6, Kaleigh Kinney, PI, 14.45. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Amanda Bennett, PI, 8:32.63. 2, Bonnie Corey, PI, 9:02.37. 3, Alissa Irving, CAR, 9:38.27. 4, Meredith Sleeper, CAR, 9:48.65. 5, Emma Brickman,FK, 10:16.95. 6, Kate Finnimore, CAR, 10:23.56. 1600: 1, Kylee Parker HA, 5:36.76. 2, Sarah Doak, CAR, 5:40.62. 3, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 5:52.92. 4, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 5:58.98. 5, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 6:09.23. 6, Kristin Macek, CAR, 6:17.16. 4×100 Relay: 1, Hampden (Kerry Quigley, Hannah Cochran, Chareeda Rustanavibal, Krystal Grant), 53.74. 2, Caribou A, 54.99. 3, Fort Fairfield, 56.09. 4, Presque Isle, 57.43. 5, Bangor Christian, 59.56. 400: 1, Mackenzie Deveau, CAR, 1:05.37. 2, Shayna Fogg, DEX, 1:05.67. 3, Paige Rainford HA, 1:06.25. 4, Nicole Giberson,FF, 1:08.09. 5, Bryanna Parker HA, 1:09.21. 6, Brianna Cota HA, 1:11.07. 300 Hurdles: 1, Krystal Grant HA, 51.71. 2, Eileen Patton, CAR, 51.85. 3, Tien Misler HA, 53.83. 4, Jordan Tanguay,FK, 54.63. 5, Mary Dube HA, 57.23. 6, Sarah Owens,FF, 58.23. 800: 1, Elizabeth Labun HA, 2:29.52. 2, Sarah Tatgenhorst HA, 2:30.79. 3, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 2:31.89. 4, Erin Murphy HA, 2:37.27. 5, Sarah Doak, CAR, 2:40.29. 6, Kylee Parker HA, 2:44.54. 200: 1, Krystal Grant HA, 27.34. 2, Alison Pease, DEX, 29.60. 3, Jessica Preble, PEN, 29.65. 4, Gigi Witmer,FK, 29.67. 5, Chareeda Rustanavibal HA, 29.72. 6, Mary Bullock HA, 30.05. 3200: 1, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 12:47.42. 2, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 12:55.69. 3, Emily Colligan, PI, 14:10.31. 4×400 Relay: 1, Hampden (Paige Rainford, Sarah Tatgenhorst, Hannah Cochran, Elizabeth Labun), 4:28.56. 2, Caribou, 4:34.82. 3, Fort Fairfield, 4:56.27. 4, Presque Isle, 5:13.48. High Jump: 1, Melissa Trostel HA, 4-10. 2, Courtney Bowers, PEN, 4-8. 3, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 4-6. 4, Teresa Maynard,FF, 4-6. 5, Jacqueline Lambert, PI, 4-4. 5, Alison Pease, DEX, 4-4. Long Jump: 1, Mariah Vadas, BCS, 14-7.75. 2, Jessica Preble, PEN, 14-6. 3, Courtney Bowers, PEN, 13-11.75. 4, Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 13-11.50. 5, Idy Arce HA, 13-9. 6, Melissa Trostel HA, 13-6.75. Triple Jump: 1, Melissa Trostel HA, 31-10.75. 2, Idy Arce HA, 31-9.50. 3, Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 29-0.25. 4, Sarah Doak, CAR, 28-8.50. 5, Lillian Ashby,FF, 28-7.50. 6, Teresa Maynard,FF, 28-4. Discus: 1, Margaret McDonald, BCS, 103-4. 2, Regan Nelson, PI, 94-4. 3, Logan Bubar,FF, 78-0. 4, Abbie Estey, PI, 74-3. 5, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 73-8. 6, Megan Jellison,FF, 73-2. Shot Put: 1, Regan Nelson, PI, 31-9. 2, Faith Morneault,FK, 28-8. 3, Abbie Estey, PI, 27-9. 4, Margaret McDonald, BCS, 26-11. 5, Cameo Madore, PI, 25-9. 6, Megan Morin HA, 25-5. Pole Vault: 1, Meredith Sleeper, CAR, 6-0.

At Brewer

River City Rivals

Bangor boys 87.5, Edward Little 83.5, Brewer 62, Lewiston 58

100: 1. Hassan Mohamed, LEW, 11.57; 2. Evan Lacey, BRW, 11.90; 3. Kwabena Akuffo-Anoff, LEW, 11.93; 4. Trey Rogers, EL, 12.02; 5. Roger Charest, EL, 12.07. 200: 1. Hassan Mohamed, LEW, 23.19; 2. Isaiah Harris, LEW, 23.39; 3. Damian Lambert, BAN, 23.54; 4. Roger Charest, EL, 24.06; 5. Evan Lacey, BRW, 24.25. 400: 1. Isaiah Harris, LEW, 52.15; 2. Roger Charest, EL, 53.92; 3. Joseph Belanger, BAN, 53.98; 4. Nils Wahlstom, BAN, 55.08; 5. Joseph Hayden, BRW, 56.06. 800: 1. Lucas Bourget, EL, 2:02.62; 2. Mohamed Barre, LEW, 2:05.15; 3. Farhan Abdillahi, LEW, 2:06.08; 4. Andrew Balsamo, LEW, 2:09.72; 5. Dominic Martin, BAN, 2:09.86. 1600: 1. Lucas Bourget, EL, 4:25.38; 2. Robert Hollis, EL, 4:46.21; 3. Mohamed Mohamed, LEW, 4:46.39; 4. Mohamed Awil, LEW, 4:50.57; 5. Jamison Rhoads-Doyle, BRW, 4:59.89. 3200: 1. Lucas Bourget, EL, 9:48.47; 2. Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 10:05.47; 3. Luke Rand, BRW, 10:10.50; 4. Robert Hollis, EL, 10:13.16; 5. Kyle St. Thomas, BRW, 10:56.98. 110 Hurdles: 1. Andrew Fournier, BAN, 17.09; 2. Aswan Duncan, EL, 17.21; 3. Brady Vanidestine, BAN, 17.65; 4. Felix Rivera, BAN, 18.40; 5. Cody Blier, BAN, 18.49. 300 Hurdles: 1. Andrew Fournier, BAN, 44.07; 2. Cody Blier, BAN, 44.54; 3. Brady Vanidestine, BAN, 44.75; 4. Yutaro Kawamura, BRW, 45.19; 5. Avery Hileman, BRW, 46.71. 4×100 Relay: 1. Brewer (Brody Valley, Evan Lacey, Jeremy Bissell, Jonathan Karp), 45.74; 2. Lewiston 46.08; 3. Bangor 46.30. 4×400 Relay: 1. Bangor (Dominic Martin, Nils Wahlstom, Joseph Belanger, Damian Lambert), 3:38.33; 2. Lewiston 3:42.59; 3. Brewer 3:54.21; 4×800 Relay: 1. Lewiston (Mohamed Awil, Mohamed Mohamed, Mohamed Barre, Isaiah Harris), 8:19.47; 2. Bangor 8:23.31; 3. Edward Little 8:59.94; High Jump: 1. Ozzy Degnan, BAN, 5-6; 2. Felix Rivera, BAN, 5-4; 2. Nate Alexander, EL, 5-4; 4. Bradley Morisette, EL, 5-4; 5. Erick Seekins, BRW, 5-4. Pole Vault: 1. Joseph Hayden, BRW, 11-6; 2. Brandon Binette, EL, 11-0; 3. Felix Rivera, BAN, 10-6; 4. Alec Wortman, BRW, 10-6; 5. Evan Brewer, BAN, 10-0. Long Jump: 1. Connor Harris, EL, 20-9; 2. Bradley Morisette, EL, 19-9.25; 3. Stefan Porter, LEW, 18-11; 4. Abdifatah Mohamed, LEW, 18-5; 5. Anthony Garand, EL, 18-4.50. Triple Jump: 1. Connor Harris, EL, 44-11.75; 2. Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 42-4; 3. Alec Wortman, BRW, 39-7.75; 4. Bradley Morisette, EL, 39-2; 5. Brady Vanidestine, BAN, 39-0.75. Shot Put: 1. Calvin Patterson, BRW, 44-5; 2. Scott Murray, BAN, 44-0.50; 3. Alex Corson, BRW, 42-0; 4. Ian Hall, BRW, 41-1.75; 5. Adam Lufkin, BRW, 40-10.50. Discus: 1. Adam Lufkin, BRW, 136-6; 2. Scott Murray, BAN, 118-1; 3. Alex Wharton, BAN, 111-6; 4. Grant Lufkin, BAN, 111-0; 5. Sam Hanscom, BRW, 105-8. Javelin: 1. Rye Powell, BAN, 141-4; 2. Nick Leach, BAN, 137-8; 3. Calvin Patterson, BRW, 131-11; 4. Dalton Roberts, EL, 130-6; 5. Brandon Henry, EL, 128-6. 1600 Race Walk: 1. Spencer Dunn, EL, 7:17.36; 2. Adam Robinson, EL, 7:18.93; 3. Max Nyholm, EL, 9:09.24; 4. Reed Davis, BRW, 10:14.80.

Bangor girls 123.5, Edward Little 73.5, Brewer 69, Lewiston 24

Girls 100: 1. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 13.16; 2. Grace Maclean, BAN, 13.33; 3. Avery Chisholm, EL, 13.39; 4. Alexis Ireland, BRW, 13.54; 5. Ayumi Ranucci, EL, 13.75. 200: 1. Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 27.08; 2. Avery Chisholm, EL, 27.25; 3. Alexis Ireland, BRW, 27.79; 4. Anna Beaudet, EL, 28.30; 5. Lexie Achorn, BAN, 28.38. 400: 1. Oivia Paione, EL, 1:05.40; 2. Crystal Labonte, EL, 1:05.47; 3. Lexie Achorn, BAN, 1:07.18; 4. Felicity Palmer, BAN, 1:07.84; 5. Amy Vallance, BRW, 1:08.04. 800: 1. Farhiyo Aden, LEW, 2:38.25; 2. Angelyn Masters, BAN, 2:40.37; 3. Alizah Thayer, BRW, 2:40.98; 4. Avery Laliberte, EL, 2:41.00; 5. Mana Abdi, LEW, 2:45.69. 1600: 1. Angelyn Masters, BAN, 5:51.31; 2. Courtney Allen, LEW, 6:01.35; 3. Taylor True, LEW, 6:23.08; 4. Amber Burris, BRW, 6:23.65; 5. Emily Howland, BRW, 6:23.68. 3200: 1. Anna Maxsimic, BRW, 12:48.18; 2. Cami Lucy, BAN, 13:14.76; 3. Avery Laliberte, EL, 14:07.52; 4. Danielle Bellegarde, LEW, 14:29.60. 100 Hurdles: 1. Denae Johnson, BAN, 15.32; 2. Grace Maclean, BAN, 15.32; 3. Synclaire

Tasker, BRW, 15.58; 4. Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 17.45; 5. Rachel Karp, BRW, 17.76.

300 Hurdles: 1. Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 47.73; 2. Ashley Joyner, EL, 49.01; 3. Grace

Maclean, BAN, 51.59; 4. Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 52.41; 5. Mikayla Norcross, EL, 52.47.

Girls 4×100 Relay: 1. Bangor (Denae Johnson, Lexie Achorn, Felicity Palmer, Ally Vanidestine), 51.89; 2. Brewer 53.90. 4×400 Relay: 1. Brewer (Teal Jackson, Lucy Feeney, Rachel Largay, Amy Vallance, 4:23.97; 2. Edward Little 4:36.71; 3. Bangor 4:39.31. 4×800 Relay: 1. Brewer (Lucy Feeney, Alizah Thayer, Candace Doughty, Anna Maxsimic), 11:00.21; 2. Bangor 11:37.53; 3. Edward Little 11:54.19. High Jump: 1. Grace Maclean, BAN, 5-2; 2. Jana Hupperten, BAN, 4-8; 3. Kaylah Dyer, BAN, 4-6; 4. Casey Modery, BAN, 4-6; 5. Vasso Turlla, BAN, 4-4. Pole Vault: 1. Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 10-6; 2. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 10-0; 3. Abby Reynolds, BAN, 9-6; 4. Lexi Clavet, EL, 9-0; 4. Morgan Johnson, BAN, 9-0. Long Jump: 1. Lexi Clavet, EL, 16-8.50; 2. Denae Johnson, BAN, 16-5.75; 3. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 16-5.25; 4. Casey Modery, BAN, 15-6.75; 5. Katerina

Dagher, BAN, 15-3.50. Triple Jump: 1. Casey Modery, BAN, 34-9; 2. Lexi Clavet, EL, 34-4; 3. Denae Johnson, BAN, 34-3.50; 4. Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 33-6; 5. Ashley Joyner, EL, 32-0. Shot Put: 1. Eraleena Hairston, EL, 32-1; 2. Candace Doughty, BRW, 30-5; 3. Brooke Beck, BAN, 29-0; 4. Morgan Williams, BRW, 28-8; 5. Taylor Banister, BRW, 27-1.75. Discus: 1. Natalia Atkin, LEW, 91-11; 2. Eraleena Hairston, EL, 90-11; 3. Brooke Beck, BAN, 84-9; 4. Taylor Banister, BRW, 68-10; 5. Mckenzie Jernigan, BRW, 67-3. Javelin: 1. Ayumi Ranucci, EL, 92-7; 2. Caitlin Brittelli, BAN, 88-8; 3. Alexandria

Hunt, EL, 86-8; 4. Ashley Hinkley, BRW, 86-3; 5. Emily Illingworth, BRW, 85-7. 1600 Race Walk: 1. Clara Jeffrey, BRW, 9:52.83; 2. Kristina Willette, BAN, 10:25.17; 3. Allie Higgins, BAN, 10:47.23; 4. Margaruette Seguin, LEW, 11:23.90.

Batter up

At Carmel

SOFTBALL

Little League

Hampden River Town 7, Caravel 4

Hampden River Town top hitters: Zoey Noyes double, Madison Elkins 2 singles; winning pitcher: Natalie Sicard; Caravel: Myah Goodale triple

At Carmel

Caravel 16, Hampden Rawcliffe 5

Caravel top hitters: Oliva Albert 2 doubles, single; Allison Treat triple, 2 singles; Maddie Brown double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Maddie Brown; Hampden: Camryn Bouchard single, Samy Ouellette single, Emily Murphy single

Major League

At Orono

Hermon Allenfarm (7-0) 16, Orono (2-3) 2

Hermon top hitters: Alex Allain: triple; winning pitcher: Olivia Nash; Orono: Maggie Coutts: single

BASEBALL

Little League

At Orrington

Close to Home ( 3-2 ) 16, D & H Construction ( 4-1 ) 6

Close to Home top hitters: Jeremiah Vadas home run, Nate Alexander home run; winning pitcher: Nate Alexander; D & H: Campton Tinkham double, Jeffrey Hagstrom double, Jackson Weirich double.

At Bangor East

Rotary 10, Elco 4

Rotary top hitters: Buzzy Young 2 singles, double; winning pitcher: Tommy Hosmer; Elco: Gabe Coffey 3 singles

At Bangor West

Lions 11, Rotary West/Fairmount Market 10

Lions top hitters: Lucas Burt double, Ford Smiley 2 singles, Dylan Wright 2 singles; winning pitcher: Dylan Wright; Rotary: Nick Boudreau double, Bradley McLaughlin double, Wyatt Pyzinski 2 singles, Max Carter 2 singles

At Old Town

Saturday: Rotary 4, R.J. Morin 3

Rotary top hitters: Brenden Gasaway single, triple; Zach Dill 2 singles; Ethan Hayes single, double; winning pitcher: Gasaway; R.J. Morin: Jamen Neptune double; Casey Downs double; Mikey Downs single, double; Kyle Berube single, double, triple

Sunday: Rotary 9 Aubuchon 2

Rotary top hitters: Brenden Gasaway single, double; Nick Avery single, double; Eric Lyford 2 singles; Ethan Hayes 2 singles, home run; winning pitcher: Lyford; Aubuchon: Micheal Brown double; Dakota Madden 2 singles, double; Duane Tibbets 2 singles

Major League

At Hampden

Caravel 11, Hampden Dysarts 5

Caravel top hitters: Shawn Samuels 3 doubles; Cody Hawes triple; winning pitcher: Kent Johnson; Hampden: Gavin Partridge triple; Jonah Roberts double

Golf

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley Golf Club

5th Friends of MDI Trojan

Basketball Tournament

Gross: Chuck Starr, Tim Mayo, Tom Franke, Alex Wade 61, Kendra Bryer, Kyle McKim, Ryan Bartlett, Ben Walls 67; net: Rick Wallace, Robert Hanscome, Chris Butler, Mark Hanscome 51.15, Mike Swanson, Greg Linscott, Andy Pooler, John Dacorte 51.8; pins: No. 6 Paul Hodgkins 24-5, No. 9 Mike Swanson 16-4, No. 15 Scott Phelps 14-8; Long Drive: No. 18 Eric Norberg

Green Mountain Blind Draw

Variable Best Ball

John Franck, Alex Wade 57 Points, Hank Tibbetts, Lynn Goodwin 56

At Hermon Meadow GC

M Room Scramble

Gross: Micky Davis, Nate Davis, Josh Tardy, Tim McCarthy 48; Net: Ryan O’Donnell, Josh Hawkes, Shawn Bouchard, J.T. Davis 45; Pins: No. 16 Mike Walker 6-7; Most Accurate: No. 2 Nate Davis; On/Off: No. 8 Tony Bevelaar; Putting Contest: Mike Walker

At Rocky Knoll CC

10th Annual East Orrington Congregational Church Golf Tournament: Pete Fournier, Adam Fournier, Darren Dennis, Mark Lawrence 61; Darrell Grover, Dan Barker, Bill Ferris, Ron Landry 63; Eric Kingsbury, Jim McCabe, Brian Reynolds, John 65; Pins: No. 5 Mark Lawrence 12-8, No. 7 Ron Landry 34-1, No. 12 Don Crowell 4-10, No. 17 Adam Fournier 14-7 Long Drive, Ladies: Shelly Drillen; Men, Dan Barker

At Hermon Meadow

Keystone Kops Scramble — Gross: Joel McCluskey, Byron Dunbar, Ernie Hein, Al Stuber 55: Al Porter, Mike Henderson, Jim McInnis, Harold Newman 57; Marty Kelly, Don Shumaker, Alden Brown, Keith Wilson 58: 1 Net (matching cards): Carl Pelletier, Adam Pelletier, Rich Hopkins, Judd Strang 47; Pat Cormier, Tom Tenhagen, Mike Dorr, Andy Dorr 47; Steve Nichols, Kevin Webber, Steve Boulier, Scott Atkins 48; Pins: No. 3 Pops Mangum 5-10, No. 16 Steve Nicholas 3-11 Most Accurate: Harold Newman, Putting Contest Winner: Al Porter

At Piscataquis CC

Sunday String & Toss Scramble — Net: 1 Rick Klien, Chuck Libby, Jacob Vainio, Mike Wasilewski, 18; 2. Wayne Clukey, Mike Brown, Dave Draper, 21; 3. Bill Kirby, Debbie Wasilewski, Bob Bradford, 23; 4 Frank Rollins, Bronson Glidden, Roger Millett, Doug Libby, 25;

Pin: No. 6, Bill Kirby 14-7

At Northport GC

Member-Member Championship — Women’s Champion: Sue Hodgkins, Roxie Whitney (69), 2. Lisa Chase, Megan Farris (70); Pins 3. Megan Farris 17-8, 12. Roxie Whitney 36-11, 18. Sue Hodgkins 10-11. Men’s Champions John McKay, Tim Riley (62), 2. Peter Doran, Mark Bradstreet (62), 3. Jerry Savitz, Ron Garfinkel (64), 4. Mike Knox, Bert Bailey (65), 5. Tie, John Fleming, Lee Robinson (66), Harvey Peterson, Mike Marshall (66), Corey Chase, Bill Farris (66), Greg McDaniel, Bob Delio (66). Pins 3. John McKay 17-4, 9. Rick Cronin 9-10, 12. Frank Field 30, 18. Bert Bailey 17-9.

At Dexter Muni GC

Pine Tree Hospice Scramble — Gross: Kirt Stockley, Corey Campbell, Dave Porter, Scott Dewitt 57; Net: Donna Kousaie, George Kousaie, Matt Spooner, Kathleen Thibault 49 Mary Morancie, Dale Wright, Ed Walker, Herb Tenney 52*; Pins: No. 4 Sean Farnsworth 27-1 No. 8 Paul Farnsworth 20-0 No. 13 Gearge Kousaie 2-3 No. 17 Kirt Stockley 27-2; Long Drive: Dan White, Peggy Glover; Straight Drive: Deuce Carleton, Carol Kilpatrick

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $2,650

1. Rivers Edge Jim, C. Nye

2. Nanny Mcpee, R. Cushing

3. Determinator P, D. Campbell

4. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

5. Stormont O My, R. Vachon

SECOND, Pace, $2,650

1. Bissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

2. Take The Risk. C. Nye

3. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Mosher

4. Texas Shootout, S. Thayer

5. Woodmere Bigsplash, R. Cushing

6. I’m Lucky Again, D. Campbell

7. Press Your Luck, G. Bowden

8. Rawdon Gold Digger, V. Grondin

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

2. Dusty Lane Buster, G. Mosher

3. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

4. Mattazuma, T. Hudson

5. Park Lane Hero, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Flex Fuel, B. Blanchard

7. Wave That Banner, H. Campbell

8. Pentagon Don, R. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,650

1. M G Girl, G. Mosher

2. You’re News, R. Cushing

3. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

4. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

5. A And G Desire, D. Campbell

6. Artesa, B. Blanchard

7. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr.

FIFTH, Pace $2,600

1. Naturally Noble, B. Blanchard

2. Intrepid Cambest, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

4. Pizza’s Western, D. Campbell

5. Wesley Snip, R. Cushing

6. Northern Regent, C. Cushing

7. Fort Hamilton, S. MacKenzie

8. Douglas Road, C. Long

SIXTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

2. B Rock Solid, G. Bowden

3. Cityscape, S. Thayer

4. Kb’s Bad Boy, C. Nye

5. Expect Success, H. Campbell

6. Gimmesomeroom, D. Campbell

7. Native Bombshell, G. Mosher

8. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,400

1. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

2. Lifeontherange, C. Long

3. Working On A Dream, R. Cushing

4. Soda Pop, D. Campbell

5. Panalytical, G. Mosher

6. Maradona, S. Thayer

7. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

8. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

2. Pioneer Valley, G. Bowden

3. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

4. Photosinfulsis, D. Campbell

5. Misselizabethhayes, G. Mosher

6. Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing

7. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

8. Main Stage, S. Thayer

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Town Fool, D. Campbell

2. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

3. Western Comfort, C. Long

4. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

5. Joey The Czar, S. Thayer

TENTH, Trot, $6,000

1. Iza Bella, G. Mosher

2. Kerogen, K. Ireland

3. Lukes Raoule, C. Long

4. Victory Tax, D. Campbell

5. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

6. Ipo Blue Chip, S. Thayer

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Tame The Dame, S. Thayer

2. Townline Kenya, J. Dunn

3. I love Too Much, G. Mosher

4. Eight Days A Week, D. Campbell

5. Nothings Ever Free, H. Campbell

6. Electricity, C. Long

7. Sorceress Hall, G. Bowden

8. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports