Local sports results for May 13, 2013

Posted May 13, 2013, at 9:44 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball

Bonny Eagle at Windham, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Ashland, 3 p.m.

Madawaska at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

MDI at Washington Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 4:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 4 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Fort Kent (2), 2 p.m.

Valley at Forest Hills (2), 2 p.m.

Softball

Buckfield at Rangeley Lakes (2), 2 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Ashland, 3 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

MDI at Washington Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 4:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 4 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Fort Kent (2), 2 p.m.

Valley at Forest Hills (2), 2 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Penobscot Valley at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Houlton, 3:30 p.m.

Stearns at Orono, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Penobscot Valley at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Houlton, 3:30 p.m.

Stearns at Orono, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Postponements

John Bapst at Presque Isle (2), May 22, 2 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Fort Kent (2), May 14, 2 p.m.

Saturday’s Results

Wisdom 13, Limestone 12

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 12, PCHS 0

Bucksport 5, Lee 1

Camden Hills 3, Belfast 2 (8 inns.)

Dexter 7, Penquis 2

Fort Fairfield 4, Wisdom 3

Fort Kent 19, Van Buren 6

Fryeburg 4, Poland 3

Hermon 9-13, Caribou 7-17

Hodgdon 4, Houlton 2

Katahdin 12, Penobscot Valley 10

LCS/MSSM 13, Washburn 3

Mattanawcook 10, Schenck 0

Medomak Valley 1, Mount View 0

Messalonskee 11, Skowhegan 3

Narraguagus 2, Jonesport-Beals 1

Nokomis 12, Winslow 11

Orono 8, GSA 3

Oxford Hills 9, Lewiston 2

Scarborough 11, Kennebunk 1

Searsport 10, Sumner 0

Shead 7, Machias 6

So. Aroostook 26, Ashland 2

Waterville 10, MCI 0

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Postponements

John Bapst at Presque Isle (2), May 22, 2 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Fort Kent (2), May 14, 2 p.m.

Monday’s Results

Ashland 14, So. Aroostook 12

Brewer 8, Bangor 1

Bucksport 23, Lee 0

Dexter 13, Penquis 1

Fort Fairfield 21, Wisdom 3

Hermon 10-8, Caribou 4-1

Hodgdon 33, Houlton 20

LCS/MSSM 20, Washburn 8

Machias 31, Shead 1

Mattanawcook 15, Schenck 3

Medomak 20, Mount View 3

Narraguagus 18, Jonesport-Beals 1

Oceanside 13, Morse 1

Orono 15, George Stevens 0

Penobscot Valley 2, Katahdin 1

Piscataquis 20, Bangor Christian 3

Richmond 7-4, Greenville 0-2

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

LEC Tournament

G9: UMass Dartmouth 21, UMass Boston 5 (UMass Boston eliminated)

G10: Southern Maine 4, UMass Dartmouth 2 (Southern Maine wins title)

NESCAC Tourney

Trinity 5, Bowdoin 3

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Regional

G8: Babson 2, Rowan 0

G9: Springfield 2, Husson 1 (Husson eliminated)

G10: Rowan 2, St. Joseph’s 0 (St. Joe’s eliminated)

G11: Tufts 9, Babson 1

Sunday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Regional

G12: Rowan 5, Springfield 0 (Springfield eliminated)

G13: Rowan 2, Babson 1 (Babson eliminated)

Monday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Regional

G14: Tufts 4, Rowan 1 (Tufts wins championship)

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Tourney

Bowdoin 5, Endicott 0

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

ECAC Div. III Semifinal

Holyoke 16, Southern Maine 6

NCAA Div. III 2nd Round

College of N.J. 11, Colby 9

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

ECAC Div. III Final

U-New England 12, Wentworth 10

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

BREWER 8, BANGOR 1

Bangor 001-000-0 — 1 5 1

Brewer 000-242-x — 8 9 1

Cassum, Reilly (5) and Cunningham; Grindle and Pellegrino

E: Wiseman; Harvey; 2B: Pellegrino; LOB: Bangor 6; Brewer 8; DP: Bangor; PB: ; SB: S. Cosgrove; Small

Repeat hitters: C. Cosgrove; Small 3, Pellegrino; RBI: Reilly; Pellegrino 4, Small 2, King;

Win: (rec.); Loss: (rec.); Ks: Cassum 3, Reilly; Grindle 8; BB: Cassum 3, Reilly 3; Grindle 2; WP: Cassum; HBP: Grindle

Time: 1:45; Att: 150

Baseball

HIGH SCHOOL

BREWER 2, BANGOR 1

Bangor (8-3) 000-100-0 — 1 9 1

Brewer (4-5) 002-000-0 — 2 2 1

Delaite, Treadwell (6) and Boyce; Weeks and Allen

E: Stevenson; Rogerson; 2B: Farnham; 3B: Huston; LOB: Bangor 9, Brewer 7; DP: Brewer 1; SH: Rogerson

Repeat hitters: Huston 3, Farnham 2, Moore 2; RBI: Huston 1; Weeks 2;

Win: Weeks (3-2); Loss: Delaite (1-1);Ks: Delaite 7, Treadwell 2; Weeks 10; BB: Delaite 3, Treadwell 1; Weeks 2 WP: Weeks; HBP: Allen (by Delaite);

Time: 1:48; Att: 200 (est.)

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS

Bangor (3-5) 4, Skowhegan (1-7) 1

Singles: Christine Kim (B) def. Celie Deagle 6-0, 6-1, Emily Brookings (B) def. Brittany Stetkis 6-1, 6-4, Mikayla Bolduc (S) def. Isabel Daigle 6-0, 6-1; doubles: Alyson Devereaux-Aidan Coyne (B) def. Cailee Menzer-Maria Beaulieu 3-6, 6-2, 6-0, Courtney Griffin-Dominique Comeau (B) def. Ryley Burkhart-Jayme Safford 7-6 (1), 7-5

Hampden (8-0) 4, Brewer (6-3) 1

Singles: Ashley Woodside HA def. Ashleigh Gibula 6-0 ,6-0; Pauline Liebig HA def Claire Valley 6-1, 6-0; Kristi Reichel HA def Megan Libby 6-1 ,6-0; doubles: Bekah Boomer-Olivia Gower HA def Catelyn Kimball-Hannah Dalton 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-2; Laura Meyneir-Brittany Ezell B def Sarah Boomer-Kelly Martin 6-4, 6-1; exhibition: Madison Bennett-Mariah Dennis HA def Hannah McKerson-McKaila Sanborn 8-5; Nikki Eremita-Laura Meyneir B def Stephanie Walker-Amanda Dysart 8-2

Foxcroft 3, Old Town 2

Singles: Tia Tondreau FA def. Megan Babb 8-3; Sarah Plunkett OT def. Mackenzie Coiley 8-6; Joci St. Jean OT def. Ally Bradshaw 8-0; doubles: Ricky Chen-Jenny Boyer def. Kelsey Byther-Natalie St. Louis 8-3; Madi Fadley-Sopfia Kureius def. Blake Neal-Sarah Vaillancourt 8-6

George Stevens 3, Dexter 2

Singles: Charlotte Riter (GSA) def. Darci Perkins 8-1; Maggie Keating (GSA) def. Sarah Eastman (D) 8-8 (7-0); Gabby Adam (D) def. E Zhang (GSA) 8-4; doubles: Amy Jordan-Holly Libby (D) def. Madie Politte-Adien Van der Eb 8-6; Hattie Wanning-Sophie Chen (GSA) def. Aleah Salsbury-Madison Provost 8-6

Messalonskee 3, Cony 2

Singles: Kaylee Bates (M) def. Moeko Fushiki 0-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7); Shawna Oliver (M) def. Alison Guzzetti 6-1, 6-2; Chelsea Oliver (M) def. Maggie Priest 6-1, 6-0; doubles: Erica Laplante-Kelsey Rohman (C) d Sierra Allen-Kassadi McPhesson (M) 6-7(11), 6-3, 6-4; Katie Guzman-Kate Perry (C) d Camille Fontaine-Alana Thomas (M) 6-1, 6-2; exhibition: Devan Globensky-Amanda Clark (C) d Laura Hansen-RaeAnn DeRaps 8-1; Erin Whitney-Christine Waller (C) d Marcia Carey-Abby Glover 8-2; Victoria Lovejoy-Grace Dunderdale (C) Gabby Brooks-RaeAnn DeRaps 8-3

BOYS

Foxcroft (9-1) 4, Old Town (5-4) 1

Singles: Ben Smith (OT) def. Sam Keane 9-8 (7-4); Atticus Dennis (F) def. Ben Lovejoy 8-3; K.O. Zhong (F) def. Eric Van Steenberghe 8-3; doubles: Josh Bombero-Henry Lu (F) def. Kyle Dubay-Jamesom Ploch 8-3; Bran Dennis-Nick Boyd (Fox) def. Steve Vandez-Alex Ross 8-4

George Stevens 5, Dexter 0

Singles: Alex Heilner (GSA) def. Taran Curtis 8-0, Tate Yoder (GSA) def. Spencer Fitzgerald 8-1, Tim Perrino (GSA) def. Nick Colomy 8-4; doubles: Ed Lameyer-Luke Theoharidis (GSA) def. Anthony Domenech-Tyler Salsbury 8-1, Leo Yuan-Nate Beochat (GSA) def. Dylan Hanscom-Robbie Pratt 8-2

Belfast Area 4, Morse 1

Singles: Sam Leeman (M) def. Tyler Martin 8-0; David Flood (B) def. Michael Alvarez 8-4; Kenan Mahmic (B) def. Keegan Drouin 8-3; doubles: Pietari Turunen-Dakota Wing (B) def. Kevin McKellar-Hunter Reed 8-0; Gabe Alex-Logan Mitchel (B) def. Joe Streb-Anthony Alverez 8-0

Bangor (9-0), Skowhegan (2-5)

Singles: Sam Bolduc (B) def. Devin LaChapelle 6-0, 6-0, Josh Audibert (B) def. Lyric Daigle 6-3, 6-0, Mateo Laredo (B) def. Sam Wheeler 6-0, 6-2; doubles: Jackson McGarvey-Andrew Leighton (B) def. Jon Lee-Patrick Poirier 7-5, 6-1, Patrick Lee-Chandler Stewart (B) def. Austin Fredrick-Sam Edmonston 6-1, 6-0; exhibition: Liam Reading-Dominic Mooney (B) def. Jon Pardis-Dalton Lawrence 8-1, Andrew Ye-Elias Haynes (B) def. Kyle Davis-Hunt McDonald 8-0, Karl Gurschick-Alex Pulley (B) def. Devon Gordon-Ben Hatch 8-0

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Dover-Foxcroft

Orono girls 271, Piscataquis Community 64, Foxcroft Acad. 52, Greenville 42, Bangor Christian 42, Dexter 33, Penquis 18, Mattanawcook Acad. 8

4×800 Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Jordan Richards, Anna Ellis, Lily Koffman, Libby Spencer), 11:49.98. 100 Hurdles: 1, Abby Weigang, ORO, 16.97. 2, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 17.67. 3, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 18.66. 4, Allison Pickering, ORO, 18.86. 5, Mikayla Dow, PCHS, 20.73. 6, Lauren Colley, BCS, 20.91. 7, Tiia Kand, PCHS, 21.49. 100: 1, Diana Tyutyunnyk, ORO, 13.75. 2, Mariah Pettit, PCHS, 13.81. 3, Abby Weigang, ORO, 14.05. 4, Fern Morrison, FOX, 14.09. 5, Lauren Stoops, ORO, 14.10. 6, Bella Desisto, ORO, 14.50. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Ally Gonyar, ORO, 11:27.89. 2, Dominique Thomas, BCS, 12:01.11. 3, Marta Lopez, GRNV, 12:25.93. 1600: 1, Meredith Roderka, DRHS, 6:02.48. 2, Liza Grigoryeva, FOX, 6:18.14. 3, Katelyn Kelley, BCS, 6:37.60. 4, Ellie Brugiafreddo, ORO, 6:49.05. 4×100 Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Ana Eliza Souza Cunha, Bella Desisto, Sherraiah Grace, Elea Kass), 55.97. 2, Foxcroft ‘A’ 57.05. 3, Piscataquis Community HS ‘A’ 57.80. 4, Dexter Regional ‘A’ 58.43. 5, Greenville High School ‘A’ 1:00.07. 6, Bangor Christian Schools ‘A’ 1:00.70. 400: 1, Mariah Pettit, PCHS, 1:05.43. 2, Lauren Stoops, ORO, 1:07.32. 3, Shayna Fogg, DRHS, 1:07.83. 4, Jessica Preble, PEN, 1:08.49. 5, Elea Kass, ORO, 1:10.96. 6, Jordan Hernandez, ORO, 1:11.92. 300 Hurdles: 1, Abby Weigang, ORO, 49.16. 2, Fern Morrison, FOX, 49.67. 3, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 50.67. 4, Allison Pickering, ORO, 55.37. 800: 1, Lily Koffman, ORO, 2:33.62. 2, Fern Morrison, FOX, 2:37.66. 3, Jordan Richards, ORO, 2:38.24. 4, Olivia Fandel, ORO, 2:47.60. 5, Libby Spencer, ORO, 2:48.93. 6, Liza Grigoryeva, FOX, 2:51.24. 200: 1, Diana Tyutyunnyk, ORO, 28.21. 2, Mariah Pettit, PCHS, 28.36. 3, Alison Pease, DRHS, 30.13. 4, Bella Desisto, ORO, 30.60. 5, Angie Chen, FOX, 30.92. 6, Elea Kass, ORO, 31.04. 3200: 1, Jordan Hernandez, ORO, 13:26.82. 2, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 13:42.87. 3, Meredith Roderka, DRHS, 13:57.50. 4, Katelyn Kelley, BCS, 14:17.21. 5, Anna Ellis, ORO, 15:04.47. 4×400 Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Olivia Fandel, Lily Koffman, Libby Spencer, Kayla Marquis SR), 4:47.31. High Jump: 1, Briana Worster, PCHS, 4-06. 1, Lucinda Wingert, PCHS, 4-06. 3, Courtney Bowers, PEN, 4-04. 4, Paige Northup, PCHS, 4-04. 5, Abigail McLeod, FOX, 4-02. 6, Olivia Dow, PCHS, 4-02. Long Jump: 1, Diana Tyutyunnyk, ORO, 15-05.25. 2, Jessica Preble, PEN, 14-08.50. 3, Bella Desisto, ORO, 14-06.25. 4, Mariah Vadas, BCS, 14-03.75. 5, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 13-09.50. 6, Samantha Round, ORO, 13-03.75. Triple Jump: 1, Diana Tyutyunnyk, ORO, 29-06.75. 2, Samantha Round, ORO, 29-03. 3, Mia Smith, FOX, 27-06. 4, Holly LaBrecque, ORO, 27-06. Javelin: 1, Brooke Noyes, GRNV, 83-09. 2, Lauren Stoops, ORO, 83-02. 3, Elea Kass, ORO, 81-05. 4, Shawna Burgess, PCHS, 75-03. 5, Erin Welsh, GRNV, 74-03. 6, Catherine Williams, PCHS, 73-01. Discus: 1, Margaret McDonald, BCS, 91-04. 2, Andrea Gurney, GRNV, 90-06. 3, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 76-11. 4, Haylie Genoa, GRNV, 72-01. 5, Emma Honey, ORO, 67-11. 6, Kaitlyn Paquin, DRHS, 61-07. Shot Put: 1, Tricia Sherman, GRNV, 31-04. 2, Margaret McDonald, BCS, 27-01. 3, Ally Gonyar, ORO, 25-01. 4, McKenzie Peterson, ORO, 24-02. 5, Shawna Burgess, PCHS 23-10. 6, Michelle Baker, ORO, 22-11. Pole Vault: 1, Abby Weigang, ORO, 8-06. 2, Allison Pickering, ORO, 8-00. 3, Mia Smith, FOX, 7-00. 3, Ally Gonyar, ORO, 7-00. 5, Samantha Round, ORO, 6-06. 6, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 6-06.

Orono boys 163, Foxcroft Acad. 157.5, Bangor Christian 69, Mattanawcook Acad. 59.5, Dexter 37, Penquis 28, Greenville 27, Piscataquis Community 12

4×800 Relay: 1, Foxcroft ‘A’ (Paul Birtwistle, Alex Sedore, Julian Zepeda, James Smith), 10:15.04. 2, Orono ‘A’ 10:48.80. 110 Hurdles: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 15.70. 2, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 17.57. 3, Ben Maines, PCHS, 17.63. 4, David Frederick, ORO, 17.89. 100: 1, Ryan Wang, FOX, 11.93. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 12.25. 3, Jacob LaBree, FOX, 12.27. 4, Kayne Woodworth, ORO, 12.43. 5, Cody Herbest, PEN, 12.55. 6, Cody Watson, GRNV, 12.56. 1600 Race Walk:1, Richard Ryckmen, DRHS, 8:08.14. 2, Josh Marquis, ORO, 8:20.58. 3, Bryon

Boutot, BCS, 10:53.22. 1600: 1, Dylan Merchant, BCS, 4:43.70. 2, James O’Neil, ORO, 5:06.28. 3, Cooper Nelson, FOX, 5:15.88. 4, Eden Dulin, ORO, 5:18.93. 5, Brian Westhoven, ORO,

5:36.73. 6, Zack Caron, DRHS, 6:14.95. 4×100 Relay: 1, Foxcroft ‘A’ (Jacob LaBree, Justin Diamond, Wesley Stinson, Ryan Wang), 47.05. 2, Orono ‘A’ 47.95. 3, Bangor Christian

Schools ‘A’ 48.72. 4, Penquis Valley ‘A’ 50.28. 5 Foxcroft ‘B’ 52.25. 6, Mattanawcook ‘A’ 56.88. 400: 1, Ryan Wang, FOX, 53.06. 2, Cody Watson, GRNV, 54.03. 3, David Frederick, ORO, 55.08. 4, Kayne Woodworth, ORO, 55.99. 5, Tyler White, ORO, 56.81. 6, George Cowing, PEN, 57.28. 300 Hurdles: 1, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 41.87. 2, Donald Boyer, FOX, 42.41. 3, Ben Maines, PCHS, 45.59. 4, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 46.19. 5, Goncalo Maurato, DRHS, 54.13. 800: 1, Dylan Merchant, BCS, 2:06.36. 2, Kayne Woodworth, ORO, 2:09.90. 3, Corey Henderson, GRNV, 2:15.64. 4, James Smith, FOX, 2:20.44. 5, Cooper Nelson, FOX, 2:23.95. 6, Garrett Sutherland, MAT, 2:24.17. 200: 1, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 24.14. 2, Ryan Wang, FOX, 24.38. 3, Cody Watson, GRNV, 24.85. 4, Jacob LaBree, FOX, 24.94. 5, Justin Diamond, FOX, 25.39. 6, Corey

Bjornson, FOX, 25.62. 3200: 1, Tyler White, ORO, 10:23.85. 2, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 11:37.83. 3, James O’Neil, ORO, 11:41.65. 4, Josh Marquis, ORO, 11:58.25. 5, Cooper Nelson, FOX, 12:47.83. 6, Paul Birtwistle, FOX, 13:09.57. 4×400 Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Jerome Stevens, David Frederick, Josh Marquis, Tyler White), 3:57.39. 2, Penquis Valley ‘A’ 4:01.38. 3, Orono ‘B’ 4:15.34. 4, Foxcroft ‘A’ 4:18.70. High Jump: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 6-00. 2, Benjamin Miller, BCS, 5-10. 3, Conrad Tarr, DRHS, 5-06. 4, Peter Boyer, FOX, 5-04. 5, Zack Caron, DRHS, 5-04. 6, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 5-04. 6, Jeremiah McLeod, FOX, 5-04. Long Jump: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 20-07.50. 2, Norton Revell, ORO, 19-07.50. 3, Cevonte Johnson, PEN, 18-06.25. 4, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 18-06. 5, George Cowing, PEN, 18-00.50. 6, Brandon Messer, BCS, 17-05. Triple Jump: 1, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 38-07.50. 2, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 36-05.75. 3, Torin Smith, DRHS, 33-03.50. 4, Gary Kargakos, PEN, 30-05. Javelin: 1, Michael Poulin, DRHS, 150-02. 2, David Frederick, ORO, 143-10. 3, Evan Sullivan, GRNV, 133-05. 4, Jeremy Miller, BCS, 130-11. 5, Norton Revell, ORO, 129-02. 6, Peter Boyer, FOX, 126-10. Discus: 1, Jeremy Miller, BCS, 120-06. 2, Bryon Boutot, BCS, 114-00. 3, Zack Landean, ORO, 111-10. 4, Brawley Benson, ORO, 106-04. 5, Peter Boyer, FOX, 104-06. 6, Cody Herbest, PEN, 100-07. Shot Put: 1, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 45-07. 2, Louis LaFache, FOX, 41-07. 3, Bryon Boutot, BCS, 39-03. 4, Peter Boyer, FOX, 39-02. 5, Caleb Atkinson, FOX, 38-11. 6, Zack Landean, ORO, 38-00. Pole Vault:

1, Norton Revell, ORO, 10-06. 2, Eden Dulin, ORO, 10-00. 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 9-00. 4, Justin Diamond, FOX, 8-00. 5, Wesley Stinson, FOX, 6-06.

Batter up

BASEBALL

Little League

At Old Town

R.J. Morin 5, Aubuchon 4

R.J. Morin top hitters: Demetrius Porter double, Josh Wheeler single, double; winning pitcher: Mikey Downs; Aubuchon: Dakota Madden triple, Jared Spencer double, Michael Brown single, double, Seth Haverlock two singles

At Old Town

Rotary 9, Governors 1

Rotary top hitters: Brenden Gasaway double, triple; Nick Avery double, triple; winning pitcher: Gasaway; Governors: Dylan Street single; Sam Martin single

At Bangor East

Varney Agency 7 ELCO Electric 4

Varney Top Hitters: Cam Doughty single, triple; winning pitcher: Steven Braithwaite; ELCO: Dennis Stewart triple

At Bangor West

Corner Store 19, Fairmount Market-Rotary 11

Corner Store top hitters:

Brad Leadbetter 3 doubles, 2 singles; Hunter Neale triple, 2 doubles; Brendan Craig double; winning pitcher: Alex Stockford; Fairmount: Max Carter double, single; Nick Boudreau double; Brad McLaughlin 2 singles; Ethan Scripture, 2 singles

Major League

At Winterport

Forrest Auto Body 10, Anglers 6

At Glenburn

Glenburn ABM Mechanical 10, Penobscot Nation 3

Glenburn top hitters: Drew Lally 3 singles, Rhett McDonald 3 singles, Bailey Peterson double, single; winning pitcher: Henry Westrich; Penobscot Nation: Jaydan Dana double, 2 singles

At Millinocket

Red Sox (2-0) 10, Yankees (0-3) 3

Red Sox top hitters: Mark Dibona single, double; Jacob Kowalski single, double; winning pitcher: Cameron Butler; Yankees: Riley Gardner triple

Minor League

At Orrington

Simpys Auto Body (4-0) 13, Brewer A’s (0-4) 0

Simpys top hitters: Jack Ford single, Andrew Modery single, Sam Blanchard single; winning pitcher: Dustin Mitchell no-hitter, 8 strikeouts; Brewer A’s, pitcher: Blake Gonzales

At Millinocket

Indians (1-1) 20, Giants (0-2) 3

Indians top hitters: Lucas Gendron triple, Elijah Labby triple; winning pitcher: Gavin Darling; Giants: Gage Hale 2 singles, Gaven Hale 2 singles

SOFTBALL

Major League

At Orono

Hampden RiverTown (3-2) 18, Orono (1-2) 10

Hampden top hitters: Kaylee Harnish single, triple; Zoye Noyes double; Madison Elkins double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Natalie Sicard; Orono: Molly McCluskey double

At Carmel

Caravel (3-1) 15, Glenburn (0-5) 3

Caravel top hitters: Maddie Brown 2-single, triple; Mackenzie Leonard 2 singles; winning pitcher: Brown (no-hitter)

At Hampden

Hermon (5-0) 21, Rawcliffes (2-4) 2

Hermon top hitters: Laura Zenk home run, 2 singles, Katie Windsor double, 3 singles, Breanne Oakes home run, double, single; winning pitcher: Katie Windsor; Hampden: Emily Murphy, single

Minor League

At Levant

Levant 13, Carmel 11

Levant top hitters: Sophie Kipler 2 singles, Isobelle Goodine 2 singles; winning pitcher: Megan Tracey 6 strikeouts; Carmel: Keilani Welch 2 singles, Liana Shaw2 singles

Golf

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble: 1. Mel McLay, Mike Dore, Gordon Holmes, Paul LaPierre (-5); 2. Larry Orcutt, John Somes, Royce Morrison, Bob McKenney (-4); 3 (tie). Larry Reynolds, Bill Ferris, Sylvanus Tracy, Ron Allen (-2); 3. Barry Harris, Rich Corey, Eric Stover, Norm Bowden (-2); 5. Bob Fraser, Jim Bonzey, John Belanger, A. Higgins (-1); Pins: No. 2 Sylvanus Tracy 26-5, No. 6 Mel McLay 9-2.

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League: 1st: Scott MacArthur, Harold Batson, Charlie Perkins, Gerry Dill, 31; 2nd: Wes Walker, Terry Pangburn, Bob Sullivan, Bob Pentland, 32; 3rd: Mike Connolly, Mark Bennett, Steve Whitty, Steve Batson, 33; Pin: No. 8 Gerry Dill 8-4

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys Gross Skins: 6 Peter Palmer, 12 Lynn Goodwin, 16 Tim Mayo; Golf Wars Scramble League: Inner 9 Gross: The Underdogs 35, Hit or Miss 37; Net: The Razors 28.05, The Hackers 30.2; Outer 9 Gross: The B Team 32, The Prom Queens 33 / Net: Poker Stars 28.2, The No Shows 28.75; Pins: 4 Val Scott 27-2, 6 Karl Hallett 42, 9 Ed Iversen 23-3, 15 Tom Goodwin 36-9

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,600

Big Bad Bosley, D. Campbell 3.20, 2.60, 2.10

Wesley Snip, R. Cushing 4.40, 2.40

Swim Shark Swim, S. Thayer 2.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex 1-5, 5.40. Tri Cancelled.

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

Hawk’s Cry Electra, H. Campbell 3.20, 2.40, 2.10

Canaco Oneida, C. Nye 10.60, 6.60

Electricity, C. Long 3.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex 1-5, 61.80. Tri 1-5-6, 177.80. DD 1-1, 3.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,900

Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie 4.40, 3.80, 3.00

Sawbuck, D. Campbell 3.60, 2.20

Uf Deenas Dragon, C. Long 3.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex 4-2, 11.40. Tri 4-2-3, 36.00

FOURTH, Trot, $2,300

Determinator P, D. Campbell 17.40, 7.60, 5.60

Sunny Victory, C. Long 3.60, 3.00

Master Can Sizzle, R. Cushing 2.20

T: 2:03.2. Ex 8-6, 53.80. Tri 8-6-2, 128.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,250

Art’s Sake, R. Cushing 3.00, 2.40, 2.10

Texas Shootout, S. Thayer 3.20, 2.20

Gemstone, H. Campbell 2.60

T: 1:57.3. Ex 5-4, 13.20. Tri 5-4-3, 46.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,300

Northern Regent, R. Cushing 22.20, 14.20, 6.40

Sun Beau Slick, D. Campbell 6.20, 5.00

Cityscape, S. Thayer 4.60

T: 1:59.2. Ex 6-4, 63.00. Tri 6-4-1, 160.00.

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,650

Rivers Edge Jim, C. Nye 6.60, 3.60, 2.80

Political Muscle, H. Campbell 12.60, 6.40

Uncle Ben, G. Bowden 5.80

T: 2:01.3. Ex 5-8, 227.20. Tri 5-8-1, 264.60. Pk3, M-6-5, 84.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

My Time Hanover, D. Campbell 3.40, 2.80, 2.20

Nf Sinfull, C. Long 5.60, 3.60

Devil May Care, S. Thayer 2.60

T: 1:58.1. Ex 2-3, 31.80. Tri 2-3-1, 41.00.

NINTH, Pace, $2,300

Miracle Lynn, C. Nye 7.00, 3.20, 2.20

Notin Fancy, G. Bowden 8.60, 5.20

Artesa, D. Campbell 2.40

T: 2:00. Ex 4-2, 30.20. Tri 4-2-1, 63.40. DD 2-4, 19.40. Total Handle: $31,163.

Tuesday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

1. Mattdultery, S. Thayer

2. Win The West, A. Hall

3. Stonehouse Baran, R. Cushing

4. Roy Orbisong, D. Campbell

5. Western Mark, G. Mosher

6. Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell

7. Woodmere Bigsplash, G. Bowden

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

1. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

2. M G Girl, G. Bowden

3. Sheeza Hottie Girl, R. Cushing

4. Kaylas Sophia, G. Mosher

5. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

7. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

8. Shocked Ivy, D. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,300

1. Gas It Cam It, C. Nye

2. Trust Me Lee, H. Campbell

3. Sultan Of Suede, D. Campbell

4. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

5. Pizza’s Western, R. Cushing

6. Misfit Warrior, M. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Pan Taylor, A. Gray

2. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

3. Double Down Yankee, R. White

4. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

5. To Do List, V. Grondin

6. Four Starz Dlivery, P. Sowers

7. The Doodah Man, D. Crochere

FIFTH, Trot, $3,400

1. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell

2. Dontbothertoknock, G. Mosher

3. G Five, R. Cushing

4. Neverdie, M. Cushing

5. Stirling Abacus, S. MacKenzie

6. Ja El Blaze, D. Campbell

7. On The Cuff, G. Mosher

8. Gringo, R. Vachon

SIXTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

2. Cinco De Cinco, C. Nye

3. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

4. Smackdown Brown, C. Long

5. Poison Ivy, S. Thayer

6. Babe Per View, G. Bowden

7. Benjamin T Hanover, G. Mosher

8. Remix, D. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Sittler, S. Thayer

2. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Mosher

3. Tymal Stealth, R. Cushing

4. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

5. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

6. Extreme Measure, D. Campbell

7. G W Mclintock, B. Blanchard

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Insider Tip, C. Nye

2. B Rock Solid, G. Bowden

3. Dream Well, S. Thayer

4. Pilgrims Toner, R. Cushing

5. Step Right Up, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Flex Fuel, B. Blanchard

2. Dontgetnsamsonsway, A. Hall

3. I’m Lucky Again, C. Long

4. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

5. Wave That Banner, H. Campbell

6. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/05/13/sports/local-sports-results-for-may-13-2013/ printed on October 25, 2014