Local sports results for May 11-12, 2013

Posted May 13, 2013, at 10:23 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Softball

Bangor at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Belfast Area at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Biddeford at Westbrook, 4 p.m.

Boothbay Region at St. Dominic, 4:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Lee, 4:30 p.m.

Cony at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Gardiner Area, 4 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 4 p.m.

Madison Area at Telstar, 4:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, 4:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan Area, 4 p.m.

Morse at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Orono at George Stevens, 4:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Dexter, 4:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Bangor Christian, 4:15 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Searsport, 4:30 p.m.

Washburn at Limestone, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Maine Central Institute, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Nokomis, 4 p.m.

Wiscasset at Monmouth, 4:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Baseball

Bangor at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Belfast Area at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Boothbay Region at St. Dominic, 4:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Lee, 4:30 p.m.

Cony at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 4:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Gardiner Area, 4 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 4 p.m.

Madison Area at Telstar, 4:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, 4:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan Area, 4 p.m.

Morse at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at Winthrop, 4:30 p.m.

Orono at George Stevens, 4:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Dexter, 4:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Bangor Christian, 4:15 p.m.

Poland at Fryeburg, 4 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Searsport, 4:30 p.m.

Washburn at Limestone, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Maine Central Institute, 4 p.m.

Waynflete at Traip, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Nokomis, 4 p.m.

Wiscasset at Monmouth, 4:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Bangor at Skowhegan Area, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast Area at Morse, 4 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Madison Area, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 3:30 p.m.

Calais at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Winslow, 4 p.m.

DIS at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Hermon at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Houlton at Fort Kent (2), 3 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Gardiner Area, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 4 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Madawaska, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Carrabec at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Cony at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

DIS at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Houlton at Fort Kent (2), 3 p.m.

Madison Area at Boothbay Region, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Lincoln Ad., 4 p.m.

Morse at Belfast Area, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Madawaska, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Track & field

Dexter, Mattanawcook, Piscataquis, Penquis, Greenville, Madawaska, Bangor Christian at Foxcroft, 3:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Ashland 11, Van Buren 10

Bangor 9, Lewiston 6

Belfast 11, Nokomis 8

Dexter 15, Central 7

Hodgdon 16, Cent. Aroostook 3

Machias 13, Woodland 12

Mount View 11, MCI 5

Oceanside 5, Leavitt 1

Orono 6, Sumner 3

Oxford Hills 4, Hampden Acad. 1

Piscataquis 9, Penobscot Valley 8

Schenck 9, Penquis 7

Washington Acad. 8, Narraguagus 0

Friday’s Postponements

Brewer at Edward Little, TBA

Saturday’s Postponements

John Bapst at Presque Isle (2), May 22, 2 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Fort Kent (2), May 14, 2 p.m.

Saturday’s Results

Wisdom 13, Limestone 12

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 9, Lewiston 5

Central 14, Dexter 2 (5 inns.)

Cony 12, Skowhegan 0 (5 inns.)

East Grand 11, Jones.-Beals 4

Nokomis 13, Belfast 3

Oceanside 6, Leavitt 0

Orono 13, Sumner 4

Oxford Hills 9, Hampden 3

Penobscot Valley 3, Piscataquis 2

Schenck 12, Penquis 6

Washington Acad. 4, Narraguagus 2

Woodland 4, Machias 3

Friday’s Postponements

Brewer at Edward Little, TBA

Saturday’s Postponements

John Bapst at Presque Isle (2), May 22, 2 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Fort Kent (2), May 14, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

LEC Tournament

G6: Eastern Connecticut 9, UMass Boston 1

G7: Southern Maine 22, Eastern Conn. 9

G8: UMass Dartmouth vs. UMass Boston, suspended 8th inn., darkness

NESCAC Tourney

Wesleyan 8, Bowdoin 6

Saturday’s Results

LEC Tournament

G9: UMass Dartmouth 21, UMass Boston 5 (UMass Boston eliminated)

G10: Southern Maine 4, UMass Dartmouth 2 (Southern Maine wins title)

NESCAC Tourney

Trinity 5, Bowdoin 3

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Regional

G4: Rowan 1, Husson 0

G5: St. Joseph’s 4, Lesley 0 (Lesley eliminated)

G6: Husson 1, Bridgewater St. 0

G7: Tufts 8, Springfield 2

Saturday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Regional

G8: Babson 2, Rowan 0

G9: Springfield 2, Husson 1 (Husson eliminated)

G10: Rowan 2, St. Joseph’s 0 (St. Joe’s eliminated)

G11: Tufts 9, Babson 1

Sunday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Regional

G12: Rowan 5, Springfield 0 (Springfield eliminated)

G13: Rowan 2, Babson 1 (Babson eliminated)

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Tourney

Bowdoin 5, Endicott 0

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

ECAC Div. III Semifinal

Holyoke 16, Southern Maine 6

NCAA Div. III 2nd Round

College of N.J. 11, Colby 9

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

ECAC Div. III Final

U-New England 12, Wentworth 10

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls

Brewer 3, Skowhegan 2

Singles: Ashleigh Gibula (B) def. Celie Deagle 6-0, 6-0; Claire Valley (B) def. Brittney Stetkis 6-2, 6-1; Mikayla Bolduc (S) def. Freshta Shahzaman 6-0, 6-4; doubles: Cailee Manzer-Marie Beaulieu (S) def. Catelyn Kimball-Hannah Dalton 6-3, 7-5; Laura Meyneir-Brittany Ezell (B) def. Ryley Burkhart-Jayme Safford 6-0, 6-1; exhibition: McKaila Sanborn-Jasie Tracey (B) def Tegan Miner-Paulina Pysna 8-5; Paige Witham-Michaela Lewia (S) def. Kelsey Sayers-Pepper Pengsombut 8-0; Destiny Bureau-McKaila Sanborn (B) def. Noah Stevens-Lexi Bloom 8-5

Track & field

COLLEGE

At Easton, Mass.

MEN: Top 5: Southern Connecticut State 159, Stonehill 66, Northeastern 62.5, Bates 61, Boston College 56; also: Bowdoin 15, Southern Maine 5, Colby 3

WOMEN: Top 5: Rhode Island 91.5, UMass Amherst 80, UMass Lowell 80, New Haven 60, Northeastern 57.5; also: Southern Maine 8, Colby 8, Bowdoin 8, Bates 5

Open New England Championships — Husson: Diana Kruszewski (javelin, 33.78 meters, 20th); Colby: Emily Doyle, Frances Onyilagha, Emily Tolman, Brittney Bell (1,600-meter relay, 3:49.98, 4th); Laura Duff, Ginny Keesler, Alanna McDonough, Morgan Lingar (3,200-meter relay, 9:20.43, 9th); Brittney Bell (400, hurdles, 1:02.73, 7th); Alanna McDonough (400 hurdles, 1:06.76, 24th); Brittney Bell, Brittany Reardon, Emily Doyle, Frances Onyilagha (400 relay, 48.53, 15th); Southern Maine women: Peyton Dostie (400 hurdles, 1:02.62, 6th); Jennifer Durham (discus, 133-9, 4th), (shot put, 39-1.25, 17th); Nicole Kirk, Emily Panciera, Anna Whitaker, Peyton Dostie (1600 relay, 3:59.25); Southern Maine men: Orion Winkler (pole vault, 15-5, 3rd); Parker Chipman (800, 1:52.64, 9th); Daniel Webb, Jeremy Collins, Kevin Desmond, Parker Chipman (1,600 relay, 3:18.08, 8th); Ryan Storey (high jump, 6-2.75, 12th); Colton Tinker (10,000, 34:16.28, 12th); Julian Gazzelloni (1,500, 3:57.01, 15th)

At Princeton, N.J.

ECAC Championships — Maine: Jesse Labreck (heptathlon, 5,551 points, 1st); Robyn McFetters (hammer throw, 187-9, 5th); Jessica McCarthy, Jaclyn Masters, Ashten Hackett, Allison Fereshetian (400 relay prelim, 48.60, 21st); Allison Fereshetian (100 hurdles, 14.47, 14th); Frank Del Duca (long jump, 21-2, 22nd), (100 prelims, 10.99, 25th); Paul Kelley (400 hurdles, 53.67, 18th); Nathaniel Meade (triple jump, 48-11, 5th); Donald Clark (shot put, 53-7.75, 11th); Brian Woodbury (shot put, 47-1.75, 36th)

Golf

MSGA

At Webhannet

INDIVIDUAL GROSS 1: Jeff Leonardo 71/68, Joseph Alvarez 71/70, Mike Doran 71/70, Andrew Slattery 73/72, Steve Lycette 73/71, NET 1: Gary Manoogian 72/67, Chris King 74/68, Scott Nevers 74/69, Cash Wiseman 77/71, Dan McCarron 75/71, Donald Flanagan 76/71, Ed Fortier 77/71, Geoff Bouchard 77/71, John Conley 76/71, Mike O’Brien 75/71, Ray Pike 75/71, GROSS 2: Christopher Juntura 74/67, Andy York 77/70, Dave Chambers 77/70, Jim Caron 77/70, NET 2: Vance Pearson 77/67, Andy Cloutier 78/70, Jacob Kirsch 78/71, Jason Dolley 81/71, Jeffrey Goodman 79/71, GROSS 3: Paul Cloutier 76/64, Mark Kent 80/69, Scott Jones 83/71, Jim Blais 84/71, Phil Bilodeau 84/72, Steve Shugars 84/71, NET 3: Jim Stevens II 81/66, Darren Jensen 83/70, Mike Singleton 82/70, Zach Harmon 87/70, GROSS SENIOR 1: Paul Pelletier 75/70, Mark Plummer 76/76, Lowell Watson 77/76, Alan Bouchard 79/75, Dale Brown 79/73, NET 1: Norm Russell 79/68, Greg McCormack 81/70, Mark Friedman 81/70, Ken Janes 83/72, Ricky Plummer 80/72, GROSS 2: Gregory J Black 85/67, Lloyd Doughty 90/75, Mike Garrity 90/75, Tom Donovan 90/74, NET 2: Vic Gaudreau 86/72, Bob Coffman 95/73, Roger Fournell 91/74, Wade Trudel 93/74, Wesley Phillips 92/74,

TEAM GROSS: Jeff Leonardo, Donald Flanagan, Craig Chapman, Andrew Slattery, 59/57; Brandon Wohl, Chris King, Shawn Casey, John Conley, 64/59; Ashley Fifield, Matt Greenleaf, Mike Doran, Judd Parsons, 64/63; Sean Foye, Jack Burt, Joseph Alvarez, 65/62; NET: Shawn McKague, Tim Mariano, Gary Manoogian, Ed Fortier, 63/58; Mike Cloutier, Paul Cloutier, Michael White, William White, 69/58; Brad Pattershall, Tom Tiner, Josh Dow, Vance Pearson, 69/60; Jeffrey Nevins, Peter H Davis, Bob Allen, Mark Plummer, 67/61; Dick McLain, Alan Ricker, Tim Matthews, Jeff Corson, 72/61; David Diperri, Phil Bilodeau, Andrew Hosford, Scott Jones, 71/61; Jon Fillmore, Bob Miles, Darren Jensen, David Littlefield, 76/61; Mike Napolitano Sr, Dick Gammon, Randy Harmon, Zach Harmon, 75/61;

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 Jason Dolley 3, Gross No. 2 Andrew Hosford 2, Net No. 3 Gregory J Black 1, Gross No. 5 Craig Chapman 2, Net No. 6 Wesley Phillips 2, Gross No. 8 Andrew Slattery 3, Gross No. 10 Lloyd Doughty 3, Net No. 12 Tim Theriault 2, Net No. 15 Tim Matthews 1, Net No. 18 Ray Roux 2, SATURDAY SKINS: Net No. 3 Jeffrey Goodman 1, Gross No. 11 Paul Cloutier 2, Net No. 17 Mark Friedman 3; FRIDAY PINS: No. 3 Craig Chapman 0-10, No. 5 Tad Woolsey 8-5, No. 9 Keith Lefebvre 21-11, No. 11 Shawn McKague 0-5,No.15Tim Matthews 2-7; SATURDAY PINS: No. 3 Jeffrey Goodman 4-6, No. 5 Sean Foye 0-3, No. 9 Mike White 15-2, No. 11 Geoff Bouchard 11-0,No. 15 -Sal Em 2-5

LOCAL

At Hermon

Sunday Morning Team Blind Draw: 1. Byron Dunbar, Jim Wilson +10, 2. Al Stuber, Tim McCluskey +9; Pins: No. 3 Joel McCluskey 8-7, No. 9 Jim Wilson 12-6, No. 16 Ted Jellison 5-6

At Northport GC

Sunday Pro-Am Best 2 of 3 — Team Gross: Moe Eastman, Tim Riley, Greg McDaniel, Peter Doran (156), Net: Paul Jasienowski, Mark Bradstreet, Alden Overlock, Don Pendergast (122); Sweeps Gross: 1. Moe Eastman (75), 2. Randy Berry (80), 3. Jeff Dutch (83); Net: 1. Don Pendergast (68), 2. Terry Whitney (71), 3.Mark Bradstreet (72). Pins: 3. Terry Whitney 2-1, 9. Randy Berry 11-3, 12. Mark Bradstreet 11-1, 18. Cecil Eastman 8-1.

Canoe racing

LOCAL

At Danforth

East Grand Adventure Race

Overall Results: 1, Yuvall Boss-Calum Hamilton 2:25.6; 2, Henry-Malcolm Milligan 2:39.14; 3, Dana Morrision-Philip Farley 2:43.34; 4, Logan Crone-Andrew VanEss 2:49.51; 5, David, Billy, Peter-Susan Apgar 2:53.42; 6, Eric-Thomas Gilman 2:56.36; 7, Xiao Quan-Ethan Hall 2:57.06; 8,Tom Puzewski-Chris Farley 3:08.20; 9,Tammi Matula-Sarah Stoddard 3:09.06; 10, Samantha Nadeau-Kailey Schmidt 3:10.22; 11, Lauren Jacobs 3:10.04; 12, Joesph Desiston-Hanna Renedo 3:16.11; 13, Gordan Hamilton-Kristen Campbell 3:25.24; 14, Peter-Josh Jones 3:18.04; 15, Fiona-Martin Hamilton 3:34.52; 16, Mitchell Bartlett-Ashley Grenier 3:39.42; 17, Gage Caissie 3:43.05; 18, Stanley P.-Stanley M. Levitsky 3:46.30; 19, Emmanuel, Tom, Itai Boss 3:51.25; 20, Nathan Gilman-Cole Harriman 3: 52.10; 21, Nick Chambers-Joe Frazer 3:53.50; 22, Emilie Seavey-Kate Fegusson 3:54.54; 23, Melonie Druan, Adreanna Philips, Bayleigh Rowe 3:55.10; 24, Chelsea-Kenneth Winiarski, Allie McEwen, Angel Stoddard, Elizabeth Hood, Kim Stoddard, 4:00.15; 25, Annika Gallandt-Emily Noyes 4:03.44

Baskahegan Stream Canoe Race: 1, Bruce Weil 3:2.35; 2, Robert Hessler-Ander Thebaud 4:01.52; 3, Chip Loring-Terry Wescott 4:02.25; 4, Dan Baumert 4:07.03; 5, Justin Wardwell-Mark Ranco 4:09.02; 6, John Carter 4:09.037; 7, Eric Gallandt-Ellen Mallory 4:36; 8, Larry Merrill 4:32.30

Batter up

BASEBALL

Little League

At Bangor West

Lions 10, Corner Store 0

Lions top hitters: Ford Smiley double; winning pitcher: Smiley; Corner Store: Brad Leadbetter double

At Old Town

Rotary 4, R.J. Morin 2

Rotary top hitters: Nick Avery single, double; Eric Lyford 2 singles; winning pitcher: Lyford; R.J. Morin: Jayden Dana single; Mikey Downs single; Jamen Neptune single; Casey Downs single; Austin Moores single

Global Storage 19, Kiwanis 1

Global Storage top hitters: Hunter Brasslett 3 singles, triple, Zach Fostum 4 singles, Cree Neptune Bear 3 singles, Chris Albert 2 singles; winning pitcher: Cree Neptune Bear; Kiwanis: Isaac Preble 3 singles, Zach Price 2 singles

At Brewer

Duff and Associates Orioles 10, Kindred Red Sox 3

Orioles top hitters: Trey Baker double, 2 singles; Bryce Largay 2 singles; Kaleb Bryant 2 singles; winning pitcher: Trey Baker; Red Sox: Tim Ford single, Ben Libby single

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,600

1. Big Bad Bosley, D. Campbell

2. Swim Shark Swim, S. Thayer

3. Fast Ben, H. Campbell

4. Cole Combustion, C. Long

5. Wesley Snip, R. Cushing

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

1. Hawk’s Cry Electra, H. Campbell

2. I Love Too Much, G. Mosher

3. Upfront Grantsgirl, G. Bowden

4. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. Thayer

5. Canaco Oneida, C. Nye

6. Electricity, C. Long

7. Woman Manager, D. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,900

1. Saulsbrook Peach, S. Thayer

2. Sawbuck, D. Campbell

3. Uf Deenas Dragon, C. Long

4. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

5. Romantic Life, B. Blanchard

6. Roddy’s Nor’easter, G. Bowden

7. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Trot, $2,300

1. Famous Christine, H. Campbell

2. Master Can Sizzle, R. Cushing

3. Majesty Hall, B. Blanchard

4. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

5. Masai Mara, S. Thayer

6. Sunny Victory, C. Long

7. Dan, M. Cayouette

8. Determinator P, D. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,250

1. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

2. Lotta Lightning, C. Long

3. Gemstone, H. Campbell

4. Texas Shootout, S. Thayer

5. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

6. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

7. Dusty Lane Buster, G. Mosher

8. Mac Jonathan Vp, C. Nye

SIXTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Cityscape, S. Thayer

2. Optimist N, G. Mosher

3. No Shoes, C. Long

4. Sun Beau Slick, D. Campbell

5. Naturally Noble, B. Blanchard

6. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

7. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

8. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,650

1. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

2. Chancey Hall, C. Long

3. Copper Harbor, D. Campbell

4. Nanny Mcpee, S. Thayer

5. Rivers Edge Jim, C. Nye

6. Grandpa’s Jojobeni, R. Cushing

7. New Revenue, G. Mosher

8. Political Muscle, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

2. My Time Hanover, D. Campbell

3. Nf Sinfull, C. Long

4. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

5. K C Colt, C. Nye

6. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

NINTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Artesa, D. Campbell

2. Notin Fancy, G. Bowden

3. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

4. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

5. Velvety Smooth, R. Cushing

6. Irma La Douce, C. Long

7. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

8. Ella Finesse, S. Thayer

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business