Local sports results for May 4-5, 2013

Posted May 06, 2013, at 9:21 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Softball

Ashland at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Oak Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Calais at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at Dirigo, 4:30 p.m.

Central at Bucksport, 4:30 p.m.

Dexter at Piscataquis, 4:30 p.m.

DI-S at George Stevens, 4:30 p.m.

Erskine at Cony, 4 p.m.

Falmouth at Lake Region, 4 p.m.

Forest Hills at Rangeley Lakes (2), 2 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Hodgdon at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Morse, 4 p.m.

MCI at Leavitt Area, 4 p.m.

Mount Abram at Madison, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Orono at Stearns, 4:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Bangor Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Shead at East Grand, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Narraguagus, 4:30 p.m.

Baseball

Ashland at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Oak Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Calais at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at Dirigo, 4:30 p.m.

Central at Bucksport, 4:30 p.m.

Dexter at Piscataquis, 4:30 p.m.

DI-S at George Stevens, 4:30 p.m.

Erskine at Cony, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at St. Dominic, 4:30 p.m.

Hampden at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Hodgdon at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Morse, 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Leavitt Area, 4 p.m.

Mount Abram at Madison Area, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Orono at Stearns, 4:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Bangor Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Shead at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Narraguagus, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Bangor at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Biddeford at Deering, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Dexter at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

DIS at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Skowhegan Area, 4 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at MDI 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Ad at MCI, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Fort Kent, 3:30 p.m.

Madison at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Belfast Area, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Edward Little, 4:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Cony, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Falmouth, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Morse, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Orono (2), 3:45 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Scarborough at Portland, 3:30 p.m.

Stearns at Houlton, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Ellsworth, 3:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Wiscasset at Monmouth, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Belfast at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Boothbay at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Brewer, 4 p.m.

Cony at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Dexter at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

DIS at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Messalonskee, 4:30 p.m.

Hermon at Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m.

John Bapst at MDI, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Fort Kent, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Lincoln Ad., 4 p.m.

Monmouth at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

Morse at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Madison Area, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Orono (2), 3:45 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Portland at Scarborough, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Erskine, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Houlton, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Ellsworth, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Baseball

NAC Championship

Husson at Castleton State, 10 a.m.

Husson at Castleton State, 1 p.m. (if necessary)

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor Christian 8, Dexter 2

Bangor 18, Mt. Blue 2

Belfast 6, Mount View 2

Fort Fairfield 9, Washburn 0

Greenville 17-16, Vinalhaven 7-6

Hampden 3, Lawrence 0

John Bapst 3-9, Caribou 2-3

Madawaska 12, Van Buren 2

Old Town 7, Ellsworth 2

Orono 13, Lee Acad. 6

Schenck 11, PCHS 1

Searsport 4, Sumner 2

Shead 15, Machias 8

Stearns 6, Houlton 3

Waterville 12, Gardiner 1

Saturday’s Results

Foxcroft 7, MDI 1

Hermon 12, Central 2

John Bapst 12, Ellsworth 3

Lee 14, Woodland 4

Scarborough 5, Biddeford 4

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

Brewer 9, Messalonskee 0

Calais 17, Washington Acad. 5

Caribou 23-19, John Bapst 8-1

Dexter 16, Bangor Chr. 0

Fort Fairfield 18, Washburn 6

Greenville 13-10, Vinalhaven 1-0

Lawrence 12, Hampden 5

Machias 13, Shead 1

Medomak 3, Lincoln Acad. 1

Orono 29, Lee 2

PCHS 12, Schenck 11

Penobscot Valley 17, Penquis 0 (5 inns.)

Stearns 19, Houlton 7 (6 inns.)

Sumner 13, Searsport 7

Saturday’s Results

Ellsworth 17, John Bapst 2

Hermon 16, Central 1 (5 inns.)

MDI 12, Foxcroft 4

Woodland 14, Lee 3

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Southern Maine 16-4, UMass Dartmouth 3-9

NAC Tourney

Thomas 12, Castleton State 6

Husson 1, Colby-Sawyer 0

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 5-8, Colby 1-3

Maine 8-3, Albany 6-4

UMPI 7-13, EMCC 0-0

Sunday’s Results

Maine 7, Albany 3

Southern Maine 17, Suffolk 2

UMPI 11-12, EMCC 0-1

NAC Tourney

Castleton State 5, Colby-Sawyer 4 (Colby-Sawyer eliminated)

Husson 14, Thomas 6

Castleton State 6, THomas 5 (Thomas eliminated)

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

NESCAC Tourney

Tufts 3, Wesleyan 1

Saturday’s Results

Hartford 4-0, Maine 0-4

NESCAC Tourney

Bowdoin 5, Middlebury 1

Bowdoin 2, Wesleyan 0

Sunday’s Results

Hartford 4, Maine 3 (11 inns.)

Husson 3-3, St. Joseph’s 0-1

NESCAC Final

Tufts 8, Bowdoin 0

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Friday’s Results

Little East Tourney

Southern Maine 13, Keene State 12

Saturday’s Results

NESCAC Semifinals

Middlebury 11, Colby 10

Sunday’s Results

LEC Final

E. Connecticut 10, So. Maine 7

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS

Fort Kent (3-2) 5, Schenck (5-2) 0

Singles: Lance Jandreau def. Garrett Hale 8-6, Ryan Chasse def. Kevin McLaughlin 8-3, Adam Labbe def. Adam Vinneau 8-4; doubles: Boo Prescott-Eric Deschaine def. Andrew Lawson-Nathan Hale 8-3, Tito Naranja-Kamran Hussain def. Eric Levasseur-Bruce Nguyen 8-3

Brewer 3, Cony 2

Singles: Dallas Clark (C) def. Ian Burgess 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Josh Theriault (B) def. Chase Whittier 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Gabe Valley (B) def. Rob Buck 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; doubles: Jonathan Shedd-Andrew Fleishman (B) def. Josh Cormier-Brandon Elwell 6-4, 6-0; Brad Beeckel-Pete Acherman (C) def. Marc Eremita-Charlie Gardner 6-3, 6-3; exhibition: Alex Lakeman (B) def. Jack Brannigan 6-1, 6-0

GIRLS

Fort Kent (4-1) 5, Schenck (5-2) 0

Singles: Abby Stevens def. Mackenzie Bell 8-0, Lauren Doak def. Katie Stanley 8-4, Kelsey Pelletier def. Nicole Chasse 8-1; doubles: Alexa Pelletier-Amelia Guimond def. Becca Carol-Mary Watson 8-4, Alli Prescott-Brooke Jandreau def. Martina Morris-Kara Laport 8-4

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

HERMON 16, CENTRAL 1

Hermon 611-62 — 16 15 1

Central 010-00 — 1 4 3

Theberge and Addessi; Kelley, Kirlin (4), Kelley (5) and Oko

E: Graves; Robichaud 2, Oko; 2B: Kennedy, Oakes; ; HR: Oakes, Wilcox; LOB: Hermon 7; Central 2; DP: Hermon 1; Central 1; PB: Addessi; Oko 8; SB: Graves 2, Addessi 2, Oakes 2 ; SF: Wilcox

Repeat hitters: Haskell, Graves 3, Addessi, Oakes 3, Kivler; Edgerly; RBI: Graves, Theberge 2, Oakes 3, Wilcox 4, Kivler; Edgerly

Win: Theberge; Loss: Kelley; Ks: Theberge 4; Kelley 5; BB: Kelley 4, Kirlin 2; WP: Kelley 2

Time: 1:35; Att: 50

Track and field

COLLEGE

America East Championship

At Vestal, N.Y.

Albany men 230.5, UMBC 176, Maine 121, Binghamton 117, New Hampshire 115, Vermont 63.5, Stony Brook 27, Hartford 6

UMaine Scorers

3000m steeplechase: 7. Taylor Phillips 9:28.26; long jump: 1. Frank Del Duca 23-7.5; 100: 2. Frank Del Duca 11.06; 1500: 6. Alexander Moser 3:51.49; 5000: 1. Kelton Cullenberg 14:51.85, 4. Ryan Hardimann 15:06.06; 110 hurdles: 2. James Reed 14.44, 6. Arthur Von Marschall 15.64; 400 hurdles: 4. Paul Kelley 53.59; 4×100 relay: 4. James Reed, Frank Del Duca, James Rutter, Joseph Viola 42.37; 4×400: 8. Joseph Viola, Logan Nee, Paul Kelley, Scott Merrill 3:15.40; triple jump: 3. Trevor England 47-1.75, 5. Nathaniel Meade 46-3.5; shot put: 1. Donald Clark 55-2, 3. Brian Woodbury 51-7; discus: 2. Brian Woodbury 154-4, 7. Shane Corbett 143-9; javelin: 3. Alexander Parenteau 171-3, 5. James Rutter 158-9

Decathlon, standings: 2. Matthew Toothaker 6,376 points, 5. Kyle St. Peter 6,040; individual events, 100m: 2. Kyle St. Peter 11.64, 4. Matthew Toothaker 11.79; 400m: 6. Kyle St. Peter 52.05, 7. Matthew Toothaker 52.16; high jump: 2. Matthew Toothaker 6-1.25, 2. Matthew York 6-1.25, 4. Kyle St. Peter 6-0; long jump: 3. Matthew Toothaker 20-7.25, 5. Kyle St. Peter 20-3.50, 9. Matthew York 18-7; shot put: 3. Matthew Toothaker 37-8, 6. Matthew York 32-0.75, 7. Kyle St. Peter 31-4.50; 400: 6. Kyle St. Peter 52.05, 7. Matthew Toothaker 52.16; 1,500: 1. Matthew Toothaker 4:40.55, 4. Matthew York 5:01.33, 5. Kyle St. Peter 5:04.25; 110 hurdles: 2. Matthew Toothaker 16.06, 5. Kyle St. Peter 16.25, 8. Matthew York 16.83; pole vault: T4. Matthew York 12-7.50, T7. Matthew Toothaker 12-3.50, 9. Kyle St. Peter 11-7.75; discus: 4. Matthew Toothaker 118-2, 6. Kyle St. Peter 99-9, 8. Matthew York 92-3; javelin: 2. Kyle St. Peter 176-10, 4. Matthew Toothaker 150-4, 7. Matthew York 137-9

Albany women 245, Binghamton 136, Vermont 109.5, UMBC 108, New Hampshire 105.5, Maine 84, Stony Brook 36, Hartford 34

UMaine Women’s Results

Pole vault: 1. Jaclyn Masters 12-2.50, 6. Angelica Nelligan-Smith 10-8.75, 7. Vasiliki Papakotsi 10-8.75; long jump: 5. Ali Fereshetian 17-7; hammer throw: 1. Robyn McFetters 183-9, 5. Emily Boardman 147-10; 800: 7. Mary Scanlan 2:15.45; 1,500: 7. Rachel Wilkinson 4:46.16; 5,000: 1. Corey Conner 16:21.14, 6. Carolyn Stocker 17:53.54; 100 hurdles: 2. Allison Fereshetian 14.46, 7. Ashten Hackett 15.13; 4×100 relay: 4. Caitlyn Guilmette, Jaclyn Masters, Ashten Hackett, Allison Fereshetian 47.81; 4×100 relay: 6. Shannon O’Neil, Lauren Roush, Mary Fagan, Allison Fereshetian 3:54.08; 4×800 relay: 6. Rachel Wilkinson, Mary Scanlan, Taylor Cunningham, Corey Conner 9:28.03

Heptathlon, scoring: 1. Jesse Labreck 5,113 points, 6. Jessica McCarthy 4,217; individual events, 200m: 1. Jesse Labreck 25.22; 6. Jessica McCarthy 26.64; 100m hurdles: 1. Jesse Labreck 14.18; 8. Jessica McCarthy 16.90; high jump: 2. Jesse Labreck 5-7, 8. Jessica McCarthy 4-9.50; shot put: 3. Jesse Labreck 34-9.75, 7. Jessica McCarthy 32-11; long jump: 1. Jesse Labreck 19-7; javelin: 3. Jessica McCarthy 102-7, 7. Jesse Labreck 82-1; 800: 3. Jessica McCarthy 2:22.93, 8. Jesse Labreck 2:33.73

HIGH SCHOOL

At Presque Isle

(All running events hand-timed)

Caribou boys 201.88, Presque Isle 184.38, Fort Fairfield 106.13, Limestone/MSSM 33.63, Fort Kent 28, Washburn 1

4×800: 1, Fort Fairfield (Vincent Campbell, Lance McKenney, Robbie Watson, Brandon York), 9:45.0. 2, Caribou 10:05.0. 3, Presque Isle 10:30.0. 110 hurdles: 1, Gabe Player, PI, 17.5. 2, Chance Hanning, CAR, 22.6. 100: 1, Michael Donovan, PI, 11.5. 2, Caleb Daigle, FF, 11.6. 2, Issac Estey, PI, 11.6. 4, Jeremy Gingrich, PI, 11.7. 5, Kameron Manter, CAR, 11.8. 6, Grant Bennett, CAR, 11.9. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Mitchell St. Peter, CAR, 8:28.0. 2, Tyler Strid, CAR, 9:14.0. 3, Lucas Lagasse, CAR, 10:03.0. 4, James Churchill, PI, 10:25.0. 5, Steven Wentworth, FF, 11:27.0. 1600: 1, Matt Toussaint, FK, 4:53.0. 2, Ron Lund, CAR, 4:59.0. 3, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 5:00.0. 4, Sam Ouellette, FK, 5:16.0. 5, Dustin Drabek, PI, 5:20.0. 6, Trevor Levesque, PI, 5:23.0. 4×100: 1, Presque Isle (Jeremy Gingrich, Issac Estey, Matt Tilley, Michael Donovan), 48.7. 2, Caribou 49.6. 3, Fort Fairfield 51.9. 400: 1, Sean Barbosa, CAR, 57.8. 2, Alex Losieniecki, CAR, 58.3. 3, Kevan Villarreal, LIM, 59.9. 4, Lance McKenney, FF, 1:00.0. 5, Connor Murchison, PI, 1:00.7. 6, Elijah Verhoff, CAR, 1:01.0. 300 hurdles: 1, Gabe Player, PI, 45.2. 2, Grier Osterman, LIM, 46.3. 3, Zach Rice, PI, 50.7. 4, Chance Hanning, CAR, 51.8. 5, Parker Lambert, PI, 53.2. 6, Jared Michaud, FK, 57.2. 800: 1, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 2:15.0. 2, Alex Losieniecki, CAR, 2:22.0. 3, Keith Draper, CAR, 2:24.0. 4, Joshua Jones, PI, 2:30.0. 5, Austin Albert, PI, 2:33.0. 6, Lucas Lagasse, CAR, 2:39.0. 200: 1, Caleb Daigle, FF, 22.9. 2, Michael Donovan, PI, 24.4. 3, Kameron Manter, CAR, 24.6. 4, Grier Osterman, LIM, 25.0. 5, Gabe Player, PI, 25.4. 6, Caleb Donovan, PI, 26.0. 3200: 1, Ron Lund, CAR, 10:52.0. 2, Matt Toussaint, FK, 10:57.0. 3, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 11:14.0. 4, Sam Ouellette, FK, 11:26.0. 5, Trevor Levesque, PI, 11:40.0. 6, Dustin Drabek, PI, 11:46.0. 4×400: 1, Caribou (Kameron Manter, Alex Losieniecki, Sean Barbosa, Brendan Wood), 3:55.6. 2, Presque Isle 4:17.8. 3, Limestone/MSSM 4:28.3. High Jump: 1, Andrew Lewis, FF, 6-4. 2, Mitchell Ayotte, PI, 5-10. 3, Richard Newland, CAR, 5-2. 3, Grant Bennett, CAR, 5-2. 3, Noah Bernard, FF, 5-2. 3, Austin Griffeth, CAR, 5-2. 3, Kyle Macallum, PI, 5-2. 3, Andrew Shade, LIM, 5-2. 3, Connor Murchison, PI, 5-2. 3, Parker Lambert, PI, 5-2. Long Jump: 1, Mitchell Ayotte, PI, 18-5. 2, Alex Losieniecki, CAR, 17-3. 3, Jeremy Gingrich, PI, 16-9. 4, Vincent Campbell, FF, 16-7.50. 5, Robbie Watson, FF, 16-2. 6, Ruben Roman, WAS, 16-1. Triple Jump: 1, Andrew Lewis, FF, 42-1. 2, Grier Osterman, LIM, 36-7.50. 3, Robbie Watson, FF, 35-3. 4, Ron Lund, CAR, 35-0. 5, Vincent Campbell, FF, 34-10. 6, Austin Griffeth, CAR, 34-9. Javelin: 1, Grant Bennett, CAR, 135-4. 2, Matt Tilley, PI, 119-0. 3, Cody Flannery, PI, 114-5. 4, Tyler Strid, CAR, 110-0. 5, Keeghan Lowe, PI, 109-9. 6, Jacob Bither, CAR, 108-7. Discus: 1, Andrew Lewis, FF, 134-4. 2, Grant Bennett, CAR, 125-5. 3, Caleb Daigle, FF, 117-7. 4, Cody Flannery, PI, 101-7. 5, Aaron Simon, CAR, 95-9. 6, Noah Bernard, FF, 94-11. Shot Put: 1, Andrew Lewis, FF, 43-7.25. 2, Keeghan Lowe, PI, 37-11.75. 3, Cody Flannery, PI, 37-11. 4, Brandon York, FF, 33-5. 5, Caleb Donovan, PI, 32-11.75. 6, Jacob Bither, CAR, 32-9. Pole Vault: 1, Sean Barbosa, CAR, 10-6. 2, Michael Donovan, PI, 9-0. 3, Matt Tilley, PI, 8-6. 4, Jacob Bither, CAR, 7-6. 4, Lewis Amero, PI, 7-6. 6, Caleb Daigle, FF, 7-0. 6, Ryder Soucy, PI, 7-0. 100 Yard Wheelchair: 1, Robbie Hebert, FK, 40.1. 400 Yard Wheelchair: 1, Robbie Hebert, FK, 3:06.9. Shot Put Wheelchair: 1, Robbie Hebert, FK, 9-1.

Caribou girls 236, Fort Fairfield 129, Presque Isle 98, Washburn 61, Fort Kent 21, Limestone/MSSM 13

4×800: 1, Caribou (Elise Gudde, Chelsea Haney, Robyn Larrabee, Kristin Macek), 11:39.0. 2, Presque Isle 11:44.0. 3, Fort Fairfield 12:18.0. 100 hurdles: 1, Samantha Simonds, PI, 18.1. 2, Logan Bubar, FF, 18.7. 3, Sarah Owens, FF, 18.8. 4, Eileen Patton, CAR, 19.2. 5, Cameo Madore, PI, 19.4. 6, Jordan Tanguay, FK, 19.6. 100: 1, Janaè Libby, FF, 13.1. 1, Joan Overman, WAS, 13.1. 3, Mackenzie Deveau, CAR, 13.2. 4, Sarah Owens, FF, 13.5. 5, Kaleigh Kinney, PI, 13.7. 6, Tyra Shaw, WAS, 13.9. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Bonnie Corey, PI, 9:13.0. 2, Alissa Irving, CAR, 9:33.0. 3, Meredith Sleeper, CAR, 10:01.0. 4, Jessika Kovach, CAR, 10:24.0. 5, Emma Brickman, FK, 10:27.0. 6, Malari Page, CAR, 11:07.0. 1600: 1, Carsyn Koch, WAS, 5:46.0. 2, Sarah Doak, CAR, 5:53.0. 3, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 6:02.0. 4, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 6:05.0. 5, Kristin Macek, CAR, 6:09.0. 6, Chelsea Haney, CAR, 6:31.0. 4×100: 1, Washburn (Kennedy Churchill, Tyra Shaw, Joan Overman, Carsyn Koch), 54.9. 2, Fort Fairfield 55.7. 3, Presque Isle 56.4. 4, Caribou 56.8. 5, Fort Kent 1:02.0. 400: 1, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 1:05.2. 2, Nicole Giberson, FF, 1:07.5. 3, Mackenzie Deveau, CAR, 1:08.2. 4, Robyn Weyeneth, FK, 1:12.0. 5, Toni Libby, FF, 1:12.6. 6, Jacqueline Lambert, PI, 1:12.9. 300 hurdles: 1, Eileen Patton, CAR, 55.8. 2, Chaya Karunasiri, CAR, 57.8. 3, Samantha Simonds, PI, 59.0. 4, Shyla Bouchard, FF, 1:01.3. 5, Kennedy Churchill, WAS, 1:01.4. 6, Sammy Camy, CAR, 1:08.6. 800: 1, Sarah Doak, CAR, 2:47.0. 2, Kristin Macek, CAR, 2:55.0. 3, Alissa Randolph, CAR, 2:56.0. 4, Mandy Graham, PI, 3:02.0. 5, Maggie Cyr, CAR, 3:03.0. 6, Chelsea Haney, CAR, 3:06.0. 200: 1, Carsyn Koch, WAS, 27.3. 2, Olivia Sleeper, CAR, 28.9. 3, Mackenzie Deveau, CAR, 29.0. 4, Janaè Libby, FF, 29.3. 5, Nicole Giberson, FF, 29.6. 6, Kaleigh Kinney, PI, 30.1. 3200: 1, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 13:05.0. 2, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 13:18.0. 3, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 13:31.0. 4, Abigail Harvey, LIM, 15:33.0. 4×400: 1, Caribou (Alissa Randolph, Eileen Patton, Sarah Doak, Olivia Sleeper), 4:43.6. 2, Presque Isle 4:54.1. High Jump: 1, Carsyn Koch, WAS, 5-0. 2, Joan Overman, WAS, 4-10. 3, Teresa Maynard, FF, 4-6. 3, Jacqueline Lambert, PI, 4-6. 3, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 4-6. 6, Abigail Harvey, LIM, 4-4. Long Jump: 1, Hannah Hebert, CAR, 14-1.50. 2, Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 13-10.25. 3, Kali Warner, PI, 13-9.50. 4, Teresa Maynard, FF, 13-7.25. 5, Lillian Ashby, FF, 12-10.50. 6, Tyra Shaw, WAS, 12-9.25. Triple Jump: 1, Sarah Doak, CAR, 29-9. 2, Hannah Hebert, CAR, 29-6.75. 3, Teresa Maynard, FF, 29-1.50. 4, Jessica Goshorn, FF, 28-9. 5, Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 28-1. 6, Lillian Ashby, FF, 27-4. Javelin: 1, Logan Bubar, FF, 93-6. 2, Michaela Garrett, LIM, 93-2. 3, Nicole Giberson, FF, 92-8. 4, Jubilee Macleod, CAR, 86-3. 5, Regan Nelson, PI, 82-2. 6, Megan Jellison, FF, 80-4. Discus: 1, Regan Nelson, PI, 85-9. 2, Logan Bubar, FF, 83-3. 3, Megan Jellison, FF, 76-7. 4, Faith Morneault, FK, 74-10. 5, Jessica Goshorn, FF, 72-11. 6, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 69-11. Shot Put: 1, Regan Nelson, PI, 32-6. 2, Faith Morneault, FK, 27-2. 3, Abbie Estey, PI, 27-1. 4, Whitney McNamee, FF, 26-2.50. 5, Cameo Madore, PI, 26-1.50. 6, Jubilee Macleod, CAR, 26-1. Pole Vault: 1, Janaè Libby, FF, 6-6. 2, Meredith Sleeper, CAR, 6-0. 3, Mackenzie Deveau, CAR, 5-6.

Road racing

At Orrington, Saturday

11th Annual FinishLynx Orrington 10K

1. Erik McCarthy 33:48, 2. Matt Homich 35:42, 3. Perry LeBreton 35:49, 4. Randy Macdonald 37:41, 5. Bob Ciano 37:49, 6. David Doore 39:23, 7. Tobin Peacock 39:31, 8. Chris Holt 39:36, 9. Sarah Mulcahy 39:46, 10. Kristine Guaraldo 40:10, 11. Chris Jones 40:45, 12. Austin Townsend 41:10, 13. Stephen Wottlew 41:25, 14. Mike Tormey 41:31, 15. Greg Leavitt 41:47, 16. John Peckenham 42:15, 17. Ezra Dean 42:44, 18. Ryan King 42:58, 19. Scott Potter 43:14, 20. Zachary Grilhooley 44:16, 21. Katherine Collins 44:58, 22. Lisa Kingsbury 45:09, 23. Heather Knowles 45:35, 24. Deedra Dapice 46:06, 25. Ben Harriman 46:45,

26. Erin Seavey 47:09, 27. Amy Dalrymple 47:25, 28. Christopher Almy 47:42, 29. Gary Larson 48:15, 30. Scott Heidemann 48:22, 31. Lisa Tweedie 48:27, 32. Dawn Cowan 48:31, 33. Margaret Jones 48:36, 34. John Carr 48:42, 35. Peter Devine 49:27, 36. Audrey O’Clair 50:25, 37. Sean Brooks 50:50, 38. Kara Pratt 51:18, 39. Lloyd Harmon 51:31, 40. Tim Rogers 52:01, 41. Johanna Szillery 52:27, 42. Joel Bragdon 52:50, 43. Kevin Morneault 53:01, 44. Debra Shissler 53:16, 45. Dave Samuelian 53:29, 46. Linda McDougall 53:40, 47. Aaron Vinson 53:47, 48. Mary Ruoff 53:50, 49. David Perry 53:53, 50. Leela Stockley 53:56,

51. Julie Vinson 54:08, 52. Kellie McKenney 54:15, 53. Philip Pierce 54:16, 54. Scott Flagg 54:55, 55. Heather Rushmore 55:00, 56. Jeanne Butterfield 55:05, 57. Polly Peckenham 55:20, 58. Cheryl Gallant 55:27, 59. Lyla Glass 55:30, 60. Abby Glass 55:31, 61. Lauri Sidelko 55:47, 62. Jan Pilotte 56:03, 63. Joy Stevens 56:25, 64. Belle Ryder 56:34, 65. Andrea Foster 56:38, 66. Sherman Williams 56:40, 67. David Stanhope 56:42, 68. Janet Scully 57:26, 69. Jeff Dalrymple 57:28, 70. Erin LaChance 57:35, 71. Dawn Moore 57:39, 72. Sarah McNally 57:47, 73. Bill Hansen 58:47, 74. Jen Tyne 58:57, 75. Susan Lazor 59:01,

76. Jennifer Vachon 59:03, 77. Gordon Stitham 59:05, 78. Jennifer Noonan 59:08, 79. Brianne Lolar 1:00:07, 80. Tim Cole 1:00:20, 81. Amy Shepherd 1:00:24, 82. Ginny Woodin 1:00:34, 83. Mary Moore 1:01:10, 84. Sarah Shurtleff 1:01:25, 85. Dick Storch 1:02:22, 86. Robin Emery 1:03:05, 87. Kathy Rice 1:03:14, 88. Leslie Smith 1:04:34, 89. Rene Collins 1:07:27, 90. Esther Shinn 1:08:41, 91. Kelly Cookson 1:08:43, 92. Annette Nelligan 1:11:16, 93. Kristen Martin 1:12:56, 94. Lisa Sherman 1:13:02, 95. Louise Cunningham 1:14:36, 96. Todd Hachey 1:16:19, 97. Kelli Kimball 1:16:36, 98. Kelly O’Brien 1:17:42, 99. Tricia Largay 1:20:43, 100. Libby Butterfield 1:20:45,

1-Mile Fun Run

1. Zachary Doore 6:26, 2. Ryan Pelletier 6:47, 3. Travis Czapiga 6:55, 4. Patrick Tyne 7:00, 5. Charlie Collins 7:08, 6. Cassie Hillman 7:21, 7. Isaac Doore 7:31, 8. Juliet Stoneton 7:35, 9. Camp Tinkham 7:52, 10. Harry Foster 8:24, 11. Timmy Collins 8:27, 12. Leah Brooks 8:32, 13. Audra Brooks 8:36, 14. Cole Harriman 8:46, 15. Charlie Fussell 8:50, 16. Jack Foster 9:04, 17. Parker Tinkham 9:24, 18. Evan Glass 10:05, 19. Kasey Ann Kimball 10:18, 20. Ian Bernier 10:38, 21. Ryder Drinkert 10:51, 22. Tilden Tinkham 11:31, 23. Maggie Atherton 12:02, 24. Michelle Atherto 12:06, 25. Suzy Fussell 12:12, 26. Karen Fussell 12:14, 27. Charlotte Athert 13:45, 28. Simon Harriman 14:13

Batter up

BASEBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Hampden

Hampden Dysarts (2-0) 23, Kiwanis (0-3) 3

Hampden Dysarts top hitters: Sam Economy 2 singles, 2 doubles; Johan Roberts 3 singles, double; Colby Small 3 singles, triple; winning pitcher: Sam Economy; Kiwanis: Zach Steigert 2 singles

Angler’s 13, WS Emerson 3

Angler’s top hitters: Nick Lorenzo 2 singles, triple; Ross Webb 2 singles; winning pitcher: Lorenzo; WS Emerson: Cooper Leland triple, Jackson Thayer triple, Ken Oliver double

At Winterport

Forest Auto Body 14, RD Steel 3

Forest Auto Body top hitters: Ethan Quimby triple, inside-the-park home run; Alex Pease triple; winning pitcher: Alex Pease (11 strikeouts); RD Steel: Wyatt Lord double

At Old Town

R.J. Morin 1, Global Storage 0

R.J. Morin top hitters: Josh Wheeler single, Mikey Downs single; winning pitcher: Kyle Berube 15 strikeouts; Global Storage: Nate Young single

Rotary 11 Aubuchon 7

Rotary top hitters: Brenden Gasaway 2 doubles, single; Eric Lyford single, home run; Ethan Hayes triple, home run; winning pitcher: Gasaway; Aubuchon: Dakota Madden single, triple

Kiwanis 11, Governors 10

Kiwanis top hitters: Sam Magoon double, single; Zac Price double, single; Liang Kang Lin triple; winning pitcher: Liang Kang Lin; Governors: Jeremy Stoyle single, Micah Betters single, Dylan Street single

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Bangor East

Millers 8, Rotary 4

Miller’s top hitters: Griffen Kelley HR, double, single; Keegan Cyr double, single; winning pitcher: Noah Missbrenner; Rotary: Zach Grant-HR, Zach Cowperthwaite double

At Bangor West

Elks 1, Fairmount Market/Rotary 0

Elks top hitters: Tyler Carmichael home run; winning pitcher: Karl Sund (no-hitter, 10 strikeouts)

At Millinocket

Red Sox (1-0) 18, Yankees (0-1) 3

Red Sox top hitters: Travis Thompson 4 singles, Mark Dibona 2 doubles, Bryce Pennell single, double, Devon Powers 2 singles; winning pitcher: Riley Dionne. Yankees: JW Briggs double, triple.

MINOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket

Cubs (1-0) 20, Giants (0-1) 0

Cubs top hitters: Michael Clark single, double; Tyrone Davis single, double; Gabe Benson double; winning pitcher: Clark. Giants: Gage Hale single.

Pirates (1-0) 5, Indians (0-2) 2

Pirates top hitters: Jude Cyr home run; Alexander Allen double; winning pitcher: Aidan Sanders; Indians: Elijah Labby single.

MINOR LEAGUE, 9-10

At Orrington

Orrington Simpy’s Auto Body 14, Brewer Rays 1

Simpy’s top hitters: Dustin Mitchell triple, Sam Blanchard 2 singles, Jack Mason 2 singles; winning pitcher: Mason Long; Brewer Rays: Jacob McKenney 2 singles

SOFTBALL

LITTLE LEAGUE

At Hampden

RiverTown/Hampden (1-1) 24, Checkout/Glenburn 16 (0-2)

RiverTown top Hitters: Natalie Sicard triple, double, single, Kaylee Harnish 3 singles, Kaylie LePage 3 singles, winning pitcher: Kaylee Harnish; Checkout: Katie Walker triple, single, Jenika Buck double, 2 singles

At Hermon

Allenfarm Fence 3, Carmel/Levant 0

Hermon top hitters: Breanne Oakes double, Alex Allain double; winning pitcher: Katie Windsor (no-hitter, 15 strikeouts)

At Bangor West

Sargent Tyler & West 11, Holiday Inn 9

ST&W top hitters: Lauren Turcotte-Seavey single; winning pitcher: Miah Cassum; Holiday Inn: Lexi Cunningham single

Holiday Inn 13, Kiwanis 1

Winning pitcher: Lexi Cunningham (11 strikeouts)

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Orono

Orono (1-0) 21, Hampden 1 (1-2) 20

Orono top hitters: Dream Pearsall triple, single; Sara Dalton 2 singles; winning pitcher: Maggie Coutts; Hampden: Samy Ouellette double, Paige Clifford 2 singles

AAU Baseball

14-under

At Augusta

Sunday’s scores: Augusta Elks (1-0-0) 11, Sluggers (0-2-1) 0; Sluggers (1-2-1) 10, Augusta Elks (1-1-0) 9

Golf

Hole-in-one

Deb Gonyar

ORONO — Deb Gonyar recorded a hole-in-one on the 140-yard fourth hole Sunday at Penobscot Valley Country Club. Gonyar used a 4-rescue to record the ace, which was witnessed by Sherrie Thomas, Linda Ambrose and Sue Coffin.

Rob Jongerden

ROCKLAND — Rob Jongerden recorded his second career hole-in-one Sunday when he aced the 210-yard 11th hole at Rockland Golf Club. He used a 3-wood to notch the hole-in-one, which was witnessed by Ray Felt and Andy Arey.

MSGA

At Brunswick

INDIVIDUAL GROSS 1: Matt Greenleaf 69/69, Mike Doran 69/68, Ricky Jones 69/69, Tom Ellsworth 72/69, NET 1: Chris Cloutier 70/65, Scott Nevers 75/69, Sokha Meas 75/69, Victor Linkovich 75/69, Wayne Fillion 76/69, GROSS 2: Doug Self 71/63, Jeff Turner 76/69, Pete Flint 77/69, Robert Bush 77/70, NET 2: Paul Robinson 75/66, Zibby Puleio 74/66, Matt Szklarz 78/67, Scott Bubier 80/68, GROSS 3: Paul Cloutier 77/64, Steve Shugars 82/68, Bob Tweedie 84/71, Rex Smith 84/71, NET 3: Topper West 77/64, Brian Currie 83/67, Jon Fillmore 93/69, Ken Belcher 86/69; INDIVIDUAL GROSS SENIOR 1: Mark Plummer 73/73, Jim Quinn 74/73, Jack Harkins 77/70, Gary Laliberte 79/76, Paul Pelletier 79/73, NET 1: Russ Sweet 76/67, Tom Hughes 77/68, Mike McGuire 80/71, Bill Donovan 79/72, Marty Duffy 84/72, GROSS 2: Tom Greene 81/68, Wally Martin 82/68, Greg Black 83/69, Jerry Mansfield 84/69, NET 2: Richard Mckenna 83/67, Roy Leighton 83/67, Steve Hachey 85/68, Steve Bentley 86/69, Tom Donovan 86/69, GROSS 3: Christo Stratos 85/67, John Cunningham 90/72, Roger Fournell 90/72, Bill Cloutier 91/70, David s Matychowiak 91/73, Richard McCann 91/72, NET 3: John Zappia 87/69, Mike Crosskill 92/69, Tony Trask 98/69, Bob Coffman 95/72,

TEAM GROSS: Matt Greenleaf, Ashley Fifield, Jeff Cole, Mike Doran, 59/58; Brian McAlary, Cash Wiseman, Mike Williams, Tom Ellsworth, 65/60; Donald Flanagan, Craig Chapman, Jeff Leonardo, Andrew Slattery, 66/65; Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Chris Seavey, Jamie Boutin, 66/63; Curtis Jordan, Josh Jones, Chris Cloutier, Brent Profenno, 66/61; NET: Bob Tweedie, Mark Boivin, David Dunham, Ken Belcher, 68/56; Michael Norris, Greg Black, Roy Leighton, Larry Eldridge, 67/57; Tom Skelton, Paul Robinson, Steve Shugars, Jason Dolley, 69/58; Doug Self, Wally Martin, Jeff Day, Steve Casey, 68/58; Pete Flint, Richard McCann, Cy Thompson, Reginald Gammon, 71/59; Steve Bentley, Tom Greene, Tom Donovan, Austin Robinson, 73/59; Ray Ross, Joe Jala, Ted Jala, Jim Hatch, 75/59; Ronald J Kelton, Andy Cloutier, Mike Cloutier, Tom W Cloutier, 69/59; Mike Dubois, Reggie Grenier Jr., Darren Nelson, Brian Currie, 71/59;

Friday Skins: Gross No. 2 Pete Flint 3, Net No. 5 John Zappia 1, Net No. 8 Christo Stratos 2, Net No. 9 Ray Convery 3, Net No. 13 Tony Trask 1, Gross No. 14 Gary Manoogian 3, Net No. 17 James Dillon 2, Saturday Skins: Gross No. 1 Shane Baxter 3, Gross No. 3 Mike Doran 3, Net No. 4 Mike Dubois 1, Gross No. 7 Martin Doherty 3, Net No. 11 David Dunham 1, Net No. 13 – Greg Black 2, Gross No. 14 Andrew Bandola 3; Friday Pins: No. 4 Scott Cornelio 8-7, No. 5 Rick Zemla 1-9, No. 11 Craig Chapman 3-8, No. 15 Dan Charron 5-0, Saturday Pins: No. 4 Mike Doran 1-3, No. 5 Doug Self 3-2, No. 11 Dave Dunham 1-7, No. 15 Andy Cloutier 3-6,

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow

Sunday Morning, Blind Draw: 1st Joel McCluskey, Tim McCluskey +2; 2nd Rick Abbott, Byron Dunbar -1; 3rd Ernie Hein, Ted Jellison -3; John Trott, Al Porter -6; Jim McInnis, Rick Boody -6; Al Stuber, Dale Covey -9; Don Shumaker, Alden Brown -9; Pins: No.3 Rick Boody 12-5, No.9 Rick Abbott 18-0, No.12 Rick Abbott 21-0, No.16 John Trott 3-2, High Individual on a losing team: Jim McInnis E

At Northport GC

Welcome Back Scramble: 1. Jake Thompson, Steve Stafford, Mike Lewis, Duke Marston (63); 2. Tie, Jesse Johnson, Sandra Smith, Tim Riley (65); Randy Berry, Greg McDaniel, Gil Cass, John Fleming (65). 4. Tie Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney, Alex fritz, Chip Fritz, Beth Maker (69), Dick Clements, Lefty Homans, Phil Bowen, Joan Bowen (69), Bob Delio, Larry Jones, Jerry Savitz, Elaine Bielenberg (69). Pins: 1. Randy Berry, Greg McDaniel, Gil Cass, John Fleming 0-3; 2. Harvey Peterson, Cecil Eastman, Vivian Fuller, Alden Overlock 4-0

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

G W Mclintock, B. Blanchard 36.40, 14.40, 5.40

Sheeza Hottie Girl, R. Cushing 3.00, 2.80

Ella Finesse, S. Thayer 5.40

T: 2:00.4. Ex 7-5, 82.40. Tri 7-5-3, 486.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,900

Pramatic Life, G. Bowden 3.20, 2.40, 2.20

Maradona, S. Thayer 5.00, 2.40

Saulsbrook Peach, M. Deruntz 8.80

T: 1:58.3. Ex 3-5, 15.80. Tri 3-5-2, 242.40. DD 7-3, 70.80.

THIRD, Pace, $3,200

My Time Hanover, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.20, 2.10

High Calibre N, R. Cushing 3.40, 2.40

Big Bad Bosley, S. Taggart 2.20

T: 1:57.2. Ex 5-2, 8.40. Tri 5-2-4, 15.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

Pilgrims Toner, R. Cushing 18.80, 5.20, 5.20

Press Your Luck, S. Thayer 2.40, 3.40

Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell 3.20

T: 2:00.1. Ex 4-7, 103.80. Tri 4-7-5, 554.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,800

Gimmesomeroom, R. Cushing 4.40, 3.20, 3.00

A And G Desire, S. Taggart 4.00, 3.40

Native Bombshell, C. Nye 4.20

T: 1:58.2. Ex 3-5, 10.00. Tri 3-5-6, 46.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

Town Fool, R. Cushing 4.80, 3.00, 2.20

For Now, S. Thayer 3.00, 2.10

Dream Well, C. Cushing 2.60

T: 1:56.3. Ex 6-1, 9.80. Tri 6-1-3, 24.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,500

Players Ball, M. Deruntz 15.40, 6.20, 3.00

Real Special, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.10

Mr Nice Guy, S. Taggart 2.20

T: 1:56.1. Ex 3-5, 41.00. Tri 3-5-1, 125.80. Pk3 3-6-3, 44.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,300

Wesley Snip, R. Cushing 5.40, 3.20, 2.80

Misfit Warrior, S. Thayer 3.00, 2.20

M G Frederique, T. Hudson 6.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 8-4, 10.00. Tri 8-4-3, 65.40. DD 3-8, 27.80; Total Handle: $32,582.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports