Legere holds off Matchett for Sportsman’s win at Speedway 95

Posted May 05, 2013, at 7:44 p.m.
Last modified May 05, 2013, at 8:27 p.m.

HERMON, Maine — Milford’s Joe Legere battled side-by-side in the closing laps with Kris Matchett of Skowhegan in the Darling’s Ford Sportsman race Saturday night at Speedway 95.

The pair traded the top spot back-and-forth until the checkered flag favored Legere. Matchett told fans in victory lane that the car started to become loose in the closing laps, making his second- place finish all the more intense. Kris Watson of Hermon, on the back bumper of the pair, finished the race in a close third.

Bradley Norris of Ellsworth finished fourth, and D.C. Alexander of Glenburn placed fifth.

OTHER SPEEDWAY 95 RESULTS — Dysart’s Late Models: 1. John Kalel II, Orrington; 2. Andrew McLaughlin, Harrington; 3. Andrew Saunders, Ellsworth; 4. Wayne Parritt, Steuben; 5. Ryan Deane, Winterport; Strictly Street: 1. Bryan Robbins, Montville; 2. Alex Berry, Harrington; 3. Andy Turbovchy, Winslow; 4. Matthew Kimball, Cornville; 5. Gerry Phillips, Hermon; Sport-Four: 1. Emma Libby, Glenburn; 2. Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 3. Brad Bosworth, Cornville; JR Gray, Orrington; Jayson Bosworth, Cornville; Bomber: 1. Dennis Burns, Carmel; 2. Chris Carroll, Alton; 3. Mark Lane, Newport; 4. Edward Archer, Skowhegan; 5. Jarrod Barnett, Alton

Wiscasset Speedway

Super Stock: 1. Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; 2. Bobby Mesimer, Wiscasset; 3. Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; 4. Dan Nessmith, Wiscasset; 5. Nate Yeaton, Woolwich; Thunder 4’s: 1.amie Heath, Waterford; 2. Leandra Marten, Richmond; 3. Mike Delaney, Richmond; 4. Gerard Cote, Oxford; Pro Stocks: 1. Jeff Burgess, Oakland; 2. Bill Penfold, Yarmouth; 3. Chris Thorne, Sidney; 4. Corey Walker, New Vinyard; 5. John Rideout, Washington; New England 4-Cylinder Pro Stocks: 1. Brad Zahensky, Bow, N.H.; 2. David Patten, Westbrook; 3. Mike Swett, Farmingdale; 4. Travis Dunbar, Lisbon; 5. Bob Patten, Westbrook; Spectator Drag; 1. Forest Peasley, Jefferson; 2. Cory Creamer, Randolf

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway

PASS Super Late Model: 1. DJ Shaw, Center Conway, N.H.; 2. Joey Doiron, Berwick; 3. Mike Rowe, Turner; 4. Cassius Clark, Farmington; 5. Travis Benjamin, Morrill; PASS Sportsman Series: 1. Joe Pastore, Gorham; 2. Dan McKeage, Gorham; 3. Carey Martin, North Bridgton; 4. Craig Smith, East Waterboro; 5. Jeff Marshall, Lunenburg; PASS Mods: 1. Mark Lucas, Harpswell; 2. Mitch Miller, West Boylston, Mass.; 3. Mark Lundblad, Jr., Albany, N.H.; 4. Evan Armington; 5. Travis Buzzell; NELCAR Legends Cars: 1. Ryan Hammer, Pembroke, N.H.; 2. Tim Laro, Concord, N.H.; 3. Mathew Burgoine; 4. Evan Beaulieu, Durham; 5. John Peters, Westbrook

Oxford Plains Speedway

Pro Late Model: 1. Shawn Martin, Turner; 2. Gary Chiasson, Peru; 3. Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 4. TJ Brackett, Buckfield; 5. Don Wentworth, Otisfield; Allen’s Coffee Brandy Street Stock: 1. Skip Tripp, Poland; 2. Matt Williams, Brownfield; 3. Ryan Robbins, Dixfield; 4. Kurt Hewins, Leeds; 5. Corey Morgan, Lewiston; Allen’s Coffee Brandy Mini Stock: 1. Nik Coates, Lisbon; 2. Calvin Rose, Jr., Turner; 3. Shane Kaherl, Jay; 4. Ryan Glover, Rumford; 5. Rob Greenleaf, West Bath; Ripley & Fletcher Ford Outlaw Sportsman: 1. Corey Morgan, Lewiston; 2. Guy Childs, Turner; 3. Kyle Hewins, Leeds; 4. Mike Haynes, Livermore Falls; 5. Kyle Treadwell, Auburn

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business