Local sports results for May 3, 2013

Posted May 03, 2013, at 10:27 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 4:30 p.m.

Hermon at Central, 4 p.m.

Lee at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Madison at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

MDI at Foxcroft, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 4:30 p.m.

Hermon at Central, 4 p.m.

Lee at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Madison at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

MDI at Foxcroft, 4:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Schenck at Fort Kent, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Schenck at Fort Kent, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Maine at Albany (2), noon

UM-Presque Isle at EMCC (2), 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

EMCC at UM-Presque Isle (2), 1 p.m.

Hartford at Maine (2), noon

TRACK & FIELD

America East Championships: At Vestal, N.Y., 9 a.m.

New England Division III Championships: At Colby College, Waterville

SUNDAY COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Maine at Albany, noon

SOFTBALL

EMCC at UM-Presque Isle, noon

Hartford at Maine, 11 a.m.

TRACK & FIELD

America East Championships: At Vestal, N.Y., 9 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Thursday’s Results

Ashland 8, Madawaska 7

Bangor Christian 14, Central 1

Hodgdon 8, Katahdin 7

Jonesport-Beals 7, Woodland 5

MDI 8, Hermon 1

Wisdom 3, Fort Fairfield 0

Friday’s Results

Bangor Christian 8, Dexter 2

Belfast 6, Mount View 2

Fort Fairfield 9, Washburn 0

Greenville 17-16, Vinalhaven 7-6

Hampden 3, Lawrence 0

John Bapst 3-9, Caribou 2-3

Madawaska 12, Van Buren 2

Old Town 7, Ellsworth 2

Orono 13, Lee Acad. 6

Schenck 11, PCHS 1

Searsport 4, Sumner 2

Shead 15, Machias 8

Waterville 12, Gardiner 1

SOFTBALL

Thursday’s Results

Bucksport 23, GSA 1

Central 14, Bangor Christian 4

East Grand 20, Central Aroostook 19 (9 inns.)

Fort Fairfield 14, Wisdom 7

Hermon 12, MDI 4

Katahdin 13, Hodgdon 1

Old Town 13, Ellsworth 0 (6 inns.)

Woodland 5, Jonesport-Beals 2

Friday’s Results

Brewer 9, Messalonskee 0

Calais 17, Washington Academy 5

Dexter 16, Bangor Chr. 0

Fort Fairfield 18, Washburn 6

Lawrence 12, Hampden 5

Machias 13, Shead 1

Medomak 3, Lincoln Acad. 1

PCHS 12, Schenck 11

Penobscot Valley 17, Penquis 0 (5 innings)

Stearns 19, Houlton 7 (6 inns.)

Sumner 13, Searsport 7

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Southern Maine 16-4, UMass Dartmouth 3-9

NAC Tourney

Thomas 12, Castleton State 6

Husson 1, Colby-Sawyer 0

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

NESCAC Tourney

Tufts 3, Wesleyan 1

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Friday’s Results

Little East Tourney

Southern Maine 13, Keene State 12

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS

Messalonskee 3, Bangor 2

Singles: Kaylee Bates (M) def Christine Kim 6-4, 6-1; Shawna Oliver (M) def Leah Jones 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; Chelsey Oliver (M) def Emily Brookings 6-3,1-6, 7-5; doubles: Alyson Devereux-Aidan Coyne (B) def Kassadi McPherson-Sierra Allen 6-1, 6-4; Courtney Griffin-Dominique Comeau (B) def Alena Thomas-Camille Fontaine (M) 6-2, 6-4; exhibition: Isabel Daigle-Elizabeth Lemin (B) def Gabrielle Brooks-Laura Hansen 8-6; Marshelle Stern-Johanna Lunn def Abbi Glover-Marcia Carey 8-4

Dexter 5, Foxcroft 0

Singles: Darci Perkins (D) def. Tia Tondreau 8-1; Sarah Eastman (D) def. Mackenzie Coiley 8-6; Gabby Adam (D) def. Ally Bradshaw 8-0; doubles: Amy Jordan-Holly Libby (D) def. Kaiyan Cai-Gabby Fevens 8-1; Aleah Salsbury-Madison Provost (D) def. Madi Fadley-Selena Guo 8-4

Ellsworth 5, John Bapst 0

Singles: Ina Maloney def. Raechel Segal 8-3; Jessica Toothaker def. Bethany Waanders 8-0; Olivia Mora def. Kate Chen 8-3; doubles: Sarah Shelton-Mackenzie Myers def. Sarah Storgaard-Shannon Curren 8-4; Samantha Gavin-Josie Schmale def. Shuany Shang -Xueliu Wang 8-1

Old Town (4-2) 4, Orono (1-2) 1

Singles: Lily Mayfield (Or) def. Megan Babb 8-3; Sarah Plunkett (OT) def. Aiesha Sargent 8-5; Joci St. Jean (OT) by forfeit; doubles: Kelsey Byther-Natalie St. Louis (OT) def. Sabrina Fadilla-Pearl Jeanthouakonda 8-2; Blake Neal-Sarah Vaillancourt (OT) def. Micheal Xiang-Vicki Wong 8-3;

Old Town (5-2) 4, Orono (1-3) 1

Singles: Lily Mayfield (Or) def. Megan Babb 8-3; Sarah Plunkett (OT) def. Aiesha Sargent 8-6; Joci St. Jean (OT) by forfeit; doubles: Kelsey Byther-Natalie St. Louis (OT) def. Sabrina Fadilla-Pearl Jeanthouakonda 8-3; Blake Neal-Sarah Vaillancourt (OT) def. Micheal Xiang-Vicki Wong 8-1

Mattanawcook 5, Schenck 0

Singles: Ciara Tolman (MA) def. Katie Stanley 9-7, Harli Maxwell (MA) def. Mackenzie Bell 8-2, Katie Krapf (MA) def. Kara LaPorte 8-0; doubles: Malia Shaefer-Leah Susen (MA) def Mary Watson-Becca Carnell 8-0, Emily Robinson-Christina Drake (MA) def. Martina Morris-Nicole Chasse 8-4

Hampden (5-0) 5, Skowhegan (0-5) 0

Singles: Ashley Woodside def Celie Deagle 6-0, 6-0; Pauline Liebig def Brittney Stetkis 6-0, 6-0; Kristi Reichel def Mikayla Bolduc 6-1, 6-1; doubles: Bekah Boomer/Olivia Gower def Cailee Manzer/Jayme Safford 6-2,6-0, Sarah Boomer/Kelly Martin def Ryley Burkhart/Maria Beaulieu 6-2,6-2; exhibition: Madison Bennett/Mariah Dennis def Paulina Pysna/Michaela Lewia 8-2, Stephanie Walker/Amanda Dysart def Paige Witham/Tegan Miner 8-2

Brewer 4, Cony 1

Singles: Ashleigh Gibula (B) def. Meoko Fushiki 6-3,6-3; Claire Valley (B) def. Alison Guzzetti 6-2,6-2; Megan Libby (B) def. Maggie Priest 6-1,6-4; doubles: Kelsey Rohman-Erica Laplante (C) def. Catelyn Kimball-Hannah Dalton 6-4, 4-6 ,6-4; Brittany Ezell-Laura Meyneir (B) def .Katie Guzman-Kate Perry 6-1, 6-4; exhibition: Freshta Shahzaman-Mckaila Sanborn (B) def. Erin Whitney-Christine Waller 8-3; Devan Globensky-Amanda Clark (C) def. Emily Michaud-Jasie Tracey 8-2; Victoria Lovejoy-Katelyn Biodeau (C) def. Shannon Hand-Hannah Nickerson 8-4

BOYS

Foxcroft (6-1) 4, Dexter (1-4) 1

Singles: K.O. Zhong (F) def. Taran Curtis 8-1; Josh Bombero (F) def. Spencer Fitzgerald 8-2; Henry Lu (F) def. Nick Colomy 8-0; doubles: David Zheng-Frank Ma (F) def. Tyler Salsbury-Anthony Domenech 8-5; Dylan Hanscom-Robbie Pratt (D) def. Alan Yang-Blake Arno (F) 8-2

Hampden (4-1) 5, Skowhegan (2-3) 0

Singles: Alex Townsend def. Devin Lachappelle 6-1, 6-1; Ian Miller def. Lyric Deagle 6-3, 6-2; Sam Jordan def. Sam Wheeler 6-0, 6-0; doubles: Oakley Kilgour-Dan Meo def Kyle Davis-John Lee 6-2, 6-0; Eric Babbitt-Logan Lafayette def Dan Aldrich-Jasen Dickey 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1; exhibition: Matt Harris-Wil Huston (HA) def Sam Edmondson-Austin Frederick 8-5; Eiji Frey-Seth Daigle (HA) def. Hunter McDonald-Jon Paradis 8-1; Noah Parker-Brandon Chasse (HA) def Ben Hatch-Devin Gordon 8-0

Ellsworth 3, John Bapst 2

Singles: Ben Haslam (E) def. Matt Dunning 8-5; Ryan Ding (JB) def. Evan Toothaker 8-4; Diego Cox (E) def. Mike Dunning 8-1; doubles: Alec Toothaker-Anthony Gardner (E) def. Jae Jeong-Dave Cammack 8-3; Charlie Hanscom-Matt Norris (JB) def. Jarred Whitney-John Fendl 9-7

Bangor (5-0) 4, Messalonskee (0-5) 1

Singles: Jai Aslam (M) def. Sam Bolduc6-2, 6-4; Josh Audibert (B) def. Chandler Dugal 6-0-, 6-1; Mateo Laredo (B) def. Brian Jones 6-0, 6-0; doubles: Jackson McGarvey-Andrew Leighton (B) def. Tristan Thibodeau-Thomas Luce 6-0, 6-0; Patrick Lee-Chandler Stewart (B) by default

Old Town (5-2) 4, Orono (1-3) 1

Singles: Ben Smith (OT) def. Anton Klose 8-6; Ben Lovejoy (OT) def. Ryan Wells 8-2; Eric Van Steenbergh (OT) def. Liam Kemrick 8-1; doubles: Tyler Jewett -Alex Ferguson (Or) def. Kyle Dubay-Jameson Ploch 8-4; Griffin Marquis-Steven Vandez (OT) def. Zack Hamilton and Tim Bruise 8-2

Mattanawcook 4, Schenck 1

Singles: Josh Phillips (MA) def. Garrett Hale 8-4, Kevin McLaughlin (S) def. Justin Chan 9-8 (7-3), Aaron Goodine (MA) def. Adam Vienneau 8-3; doubles: Nick Birtz-Tyler Trott (MA) def. Andrew Lawson-Nathan Hale 8-3, Bill Gardner-Joey Karikala (MA) def. Eric Levasseur-Bruce Ngueyn 8-4

Washington Ad. 3, Hermon 2

Singles: Weiyen Huang (WA) def. Brendon Dyer 8-0, Chandler Sperrey (H) def. Only Wei 9-8 (7-4), Steve Song (WA) def. Corbin Tate 8-2; doubles: Alex Marsh-Nick Reynolds (H) def Micah Mcbrine-Jesus Ojeda 9-8 (7-3), Ben Somes-Tucker Sheehan (WA) def Jake Phair-Matt Allen 8-3

Washington Ad. 5, Hermon 0

Singles: Weiyen Huang (WA) def. Brendon Dyer 8-1, Only Wei (WA) def Chandler Sperrey 9-7, Steve Song (WA) def. Corbin Tate 8-6; doubles: Micah Mcbrine-Jesus Ojeda (WA) def Alex Marsh-Nick Reynolds 8-5, Edward Feng -Wayne Wang (WA) def Jake Phair-Matt Allen 9-7

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Dover-Foxcroft

Foxcroft boys 184, Central 142, Hermon HS 128, Greenville 29, Carrabec 29, Dexter 28, Piscataquis Community 12, Highview Christian 5

4×800 Relay: 1, Hermon ‘A’ (Logan MacDonald, Josh Zapsky, Jon Stinson, William Mixer ), 9:54.84. 2, Foxcroft ‘A’ 10:00.12. 110 Hurdles: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 15.09. 2, Jared St Peter, CEN, 16.14. 3, Ben Maines, PCHS, 16.93. 100: 1, Ryan Wang, FOX, 11.55. 2, Jacob LaBree, FOX, 11.77. 3, Hunter Williams, CARA, 11.95. 4, Corey Bjornson, FOX, 12.00. 5, Justin Diamond, FOX, 12.14. 6, Henry Hersey, GRNV, 12.21. 7, Matt Cullens, HER, 12.22. 8, Nicholas Bennett, HER, 12.32. 1600 Race Walk:1, Richard Ryckmen, DRHS, 8:17.24. 2, Christopher Eriksson, CEN, 9:14.29. 3, John North, CARA, 10:28.93. 4, Zach Cates, CARA, 10:33.01. 5, Chris Hersey, CEN, 10:33.99. 6, Cooper Nelson, FOX, 11:11.21. 7, Kaleb Dorr, CEN, 11:52.05. 8, Troy Potvin, CEN, 11:52.95. 1600: 1, Grant Goodwin, CEN, 5:02.10. 2, Josh Zapsky, HER, 5:02.92. 3, Ty Orduna, CEN, 5:03.46. 4, Cooper Nelson, FOX, 5:05.81. 5, Collin Hill, HVCA, 5:06.46. 6, Corey Henderson, GRNV, 5:22.83. 7, Jon Stinson, HER, 5:26.04. 8, Cameron Abruzzese, CARA, 5:37.70. 4×100 Relay: 1, Central ‘A’ (Jake Garrett, Kyle Ham, Jared St Peter, Christian Duncan ), 46.87. 2, Foxcroft ‘A’ 46.95. 3, Hermon ‘A’ 47.78. 4, Carrabec ‘A’ 49.75. 5, Dexter Regional ‘A’ ( 50.03. 6, Highview Christian ‘A’ 50.53 400: 1, Ryan Wang, FOX, 52.35. 2, Cody Watson, GRNV, 53.70. 3, Matt Cullens, HER, 55.90. 4, John Layman, CARA, 56.30. 5, Seth Blais, DRHS, 57.01. 6, Hunter Williams, CARA, 57.16. 7, Justin Diamond, FOX, 58.04. 8, Colby White, HER, 58.63. 300 Hurdles: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 41.82. 2, Jared St Peter, CEN, 42.51. 3, Ben Maines, PCHS, 44.62. 800: 1, Adam Oko, CEN, 2:07.26. 2, Ty Orduna, CEN, 2:14.93. 3, Josh Zapsky, HER, 2:18.29. 4, Grant Goodwin, CEN, 2:19.45. 5, Corey Henderson, GRNV, 2:20.95. 6, Collin Hill, HVCA, 2:22.42. 7, Julian Zepeda, FOX, 2:23.92. 8, Cameron Abruzzese, CARA, 2:32.44. 200: 1, Ryan Wang, FOX, 23.88. 2, Cody Watson, GRNV, 24.32. 3, Jacob LaBree, FOX, 24.32. 4, Tristan Richards, GRNV, 25.11. 5, Jae Hwan Kim, HVCA, 25.40. 6, Thomas Murray, CEN, 25.48. 7, Sebastian Zepeda, FOX, 25.74. 8, Elliot Gorr, CARA, 25.79. 3200: 1, Jon Stinson, HER, 11:58.99. 2, Cooper Nelson, FOX, 12:17.26. 3, Logan MacDonald, HER, 12:34.67. 4, William Mixer, HER, 12:52.26. 5, Paul Birtwistle, FOX, 13:36.86. 6, Richard Ryckmen, DRHS, 14:25.51. 4×400 Relay: 1, Central ‘A’ (Jared St Peter, Christian Duncan, Adam Oko, Jake Garrett ), 3:41.04. 2, Foxcroft ‘A’ 3:51.87. 3, Hermon ‘A’ 3:55.98. 4 Carrabec ‘A’ 4:10.93. High Jump:1, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-04. 2, Jeremiah McLeod, FOX, 5-04. 3, Conrad Tarr, DRHS, 5-00. 3, Mike Smith, CEN, 5-00. 3, Jordn Smith, CEN, 5-00. 6, Zack Caron, DRHS, 5-00. 7, Kyle Ham, CEN, 5-00. Long Jump:1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 19-01.50. 2, Matt Cullens, HER, 19-00. 3, Nick Carle, HER, 18-09.50. 4, Mitchell Lynds, HER, 17-09. 5, Dylan Moore, CEN, 17-03. 6, Kyle Ham, CEN, 17-02.50. 7, Henry Hersey, GRNV, 16-10. 8, Zakeri Carey, CEN, 16-05.50. Triple Jump: 1, Christian Duncan, CEN, 38-10.50. 2, Kyle Ham, CEN, 37-01.50. 3, Matt Cullens, HER, 36-10.50. 4, Dylan Moore, CEN, 36-05. 5, Alexander Petersen, HER, 35-10.50. 6, Henry Hersey, GRNV, 35-00.50. 7, Kaj Overturf, CEN, 32-10. 8, Jordn Smith, CEN, 32-04. Javelin Throw: 1, Peter Boyer, FOX, 157-04. 2, Michael Poulin, DRHS, 144-06. 3, Nicholas Bennett, HER, 143-00. 4, Evan Sullivan, GRNV, 140-08. 5, Jake Garrett, CEN, 134-04. 6, Ben Brown, CEN, 123-05. 7, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 118-03. 8, Matthew Bartlett, DRHS, 107-10. Discus Throw: 1, Brady Bubar, CEN, 130-03. 2, Peter Boyer, FOX, 107-07. 3, Nicholas Bennett, HER, 106-08. 4, Louis LaFache, FOX, 106-05. 5, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 104-11. 6, Corey Bjornson, FOX, 98-11. 7, Caleb Atkinson, FOX, 93-00. 8, Daniel Emerson jr, HER, 91-10. Shot Put: 1, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 45-04. 2, Corey Bjornson, FOX, 43-04. 3, Louis LaFache, FOX, 40-05. 4, Caleb Atkinson, FOX, 40-04. 5, Peter Boyer, FOX, 38-07. 6, Brady Bubar, CEN, 38-05. 7, Ben Brown, CEN, 37-11. 8, Kyle Lockhart, DRHS, 36-01. Pole Vault: 1, Nick Carle, HER, 12-00. 2, Alexander Petersen, HER, 9-06. 3, Alex Pelletier, HER, 8-06. 4, Mitchell Lynds, HER, 8-00. 5, Justin Diamond, FOX, 7-06.

Hermon girls 181, Carrabec HS 113, Piscataquis Community HS 58.33, Foxcroft 54.33, Greenville HS 37.33, Central HS 34, Dexter Regional HS 28

4×800 Relay: 1, Hermon ‘A’ (Ali Reynolds, Meagan Zapsky, Samantha Bullard, Mary Estes ), 13:26.09. 100 Hurdles: 1, MaKayla Leeman, CARA, 18.50. 2, Anna Carey, CEN, 18.80. 3, Tiia Kand, PCHS 20.80. 100: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 13.29. 2, Miriah Pettit, PCHS, 13.54. 3, Fern Morrison, FOX, 13.73. 4, Megan Howes, HER, 13.91. 5, Alison Pease, DRHS, 14.01. 6, Katie LeBreton, CEN, 14.08. 7, Angie Chen, FOX, 14.09. 8, Katie Batron, DRHS, 14.27. 1600 Race Walk: 1, Connor Pinkham, CARA, 10:50.64. 2, Katherine King, CARA, 11:02.96. 3, Samantha Gray, CARA, 11:20.59. 4, Marta Lopez, GRNV, 11:47.85. 5, 1600: 1, Meredith Roderka, DRHS, 5:59.29. 2, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 6:26.98. 3, Liza Gregoryeva, FOX, 6:30.30. 4, Ali Reynolds, HER, 6:34.29. 5, Brianna Lesperance, CARA, 6:41.65. 6, Samantha Bullard, HER, 6:54.02. 7, Mikaela Leavitt, CEN, 7:50.66. 4×100 Relay: 1, Hermon ‘A’ (Mollie Roy, Kaylin Rogers, Kaitlin Saulter, Maddie Page ), 53.90. 2, Central ‘A’ (56.00. 3, Foxcroft ‘A’ 56.99. 4, Piscataquis Community HS ‘A’ 57.55. 5, Dexter Regional ‘A’ 57.72. 6, Greenville ‘A’ 1:00.26. 7, Carrabec ‘A’ 1:00.27. 400: 1, Kaitlin Saulter, HER, 1:02.38. 2, Fern Morrison, FOX, 1:04.41. 3, Megan Howes, HER, 1:05.42. 4, Shayna Fogg, DRHS, 1:11.82. 300 Hurdles: 1, Fern Morrison, FOX, 51.91. 2, Katherine Reynosa, HER, 52.01. 3, Anna Carey, CEN, 54.24. 4, MaKayla Leeman, CARA, 56.19. 800: 1, Kaitlin Saulter, HER, 2:36.06. 2, Meredith Roderka, DRHS, 2:42.90. 3 Meagan Zapsky, HER, 2:58.21. 4, Brianna Lesperance, CARA, 3:01.07. 5, Ali Reynolds, HER, 3:03.04. 6, Brooke Noyes, GRNV, 3:08.34. 7, Bettina Oms, PCHS, 3:17.92. 8, Mary Estes, HER, 3:19.21. 200: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 27.60. 2, Miriah Pettit, PCHS, 28.15. 3, Cheyenne Williams, CARA, 28.91. 4, Megan Howes, HER, 28.96. 5, Alison Pease, DRHS, 29.07. 6, Angie Chen, FOX, 29.85. 7, Laurel Rougny, CEN, 29.99. 8, Katie LeBreton, CEN, 30.13. 3200: 1, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 14:51.99. 2, Ali Reynolds, HER, 14:53.48. 4×400 Relay:1, Hermon ‘A’ (Mollie Roy, Katherine Reynosa, Kaitlin Saulter, Kaylin Rogers ), 4:42.45. 2, Carrabec ‘A’ 5:00.33. High Jump:1, Lucinda Wingert, PCHS, 4-08. 2, Briana Worster, PCHS, 4-08. 3, Abigail McLeod, FOX, 4-04. 4, Olivia Dow, PCHS, 4-04. 5, Megan Howes, HER, 4-02. 6, Peyton Ward, GRNV, 4-02. 6, Paige Northup, PCHS, 4-02. 6, Holly Fortier, FOX, 4-02. 9, Macy Welch, CARA, 4-02. Long Jump: 1, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 15-04.50. 2, Maddie Page, HER, 15-02.25. 3, Katherine Reynosa, HER, 14-04.50. 4, Mollie Roy, HER, 14-01.75. 5, MaKayla Leeman, CARA, 13-08. 6, Mia Smith, FOX, 12-04.75. 7, Katie Batron, DRHS, 12-04.75. 8, Macy Welch, CARA, 11-08. Triple Jump: 1, Mollie Roy, HER, 29-10. 2, Stacy Jackson, CARA, 26-01.50. 3, Autumn Holzworth, CARA, 24-10. 4, Rachel Layman, CARA, 23-01.50. 5, Nicole Lessard, CEN, 22-07.75 Javelin Throw: 1, Brooke Noyes, GRNV, 86-11. 2, Shawna Burgess, PCHS, 85-02. 3, Macy Welch, CARA, 83-11. 4, Erin Welsh, GRNV, 81-10. 5, Catherine Williams, PCHS, 79-09. 6, Casey Whitney, HER, 79-08. 7, Annie Rich, FOX, 77-05. 8, Andrea Gurney, GRNV, 70-10. Discus Throw: 1, Andrea Gurney, GRNV, 88-08. 2, Remay Burke, CEN, 84-06. 3, Gretchen Spencer, HER, 79-05. 4, Shenciaray Black, CARA, 75-11. 5, Alice Miller, CARA, 73-10. 6, Kristina Leeds, CEN, 73-07. 7, Haylie Genoa, GRNV, 70-11. 8, Lauren Gregory, CEN, 66-11. Shot Put: 1, Emma Pluntke, CARA, 32-02. 2, Tricia Sherman, GRNV, 31-01. 3, Shenciaray Black, CARA, 29-01. 4, Alice Miller, CARA, 28-05. 5, Gretchen Spencer, HER, 27-04. 6, Casey Whitney, HER, 27-02. 7, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 26-06. 8, Emilie Dullas, HER, 24-10. Pole Vault: 1, Mia Smith, FOX, 6-06.

At Bangor

Hampden Acad. boys 130, Bangor 129, Brewer 96, Mattanawcook Acad. 13, Penquis 9

100 Finals: 1. Jonathan Seymour, HAM, 11.75; 2. Roy Donnelly, HAM, 11.78; 3. Sam Donnelly, HAM, 11.80; 4. Isaac Ocana, MAT, 11.87; 5. Evan Lacey, BRW, 11.96. 200: 1. Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 23.56; 2. Damian Lambert, BAN, 23.78; 3. Sam Donnelly, HAM, 24.09; 4. Roy Donnelly, HAM, 24.21; 5. Evan Lacey, BRW, 24.43. 400 :1. Robert Frye, HAM, 55.46; 2. Damian Lambert, BAN, 55.97; 3. George Cowing, PEN, 57.35; 4. Brett Caron, BAN, 57.39; 5. Jonathan Karp, BRW, 58.21. 800 : 1. Nick Kopf, HAM, 2:06.12; 2. Joseph Belanger, BAN, 2:08.32; 3. Caleb Lord, HAM, 2:08.43; 4. Ben Salinas, BAN, 2:08.44; 5. Garrett Johnson, BAN, 2:11.86. 1600 : 1. Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 4:32.10; 2. Luke Rand, BRW, 4:36.76; 3. Caleb Lord, HAM, 4:36.83; 4. Nick Kopf, HAM, 4:37.68; 5. Caleb Halverson-Fried, BAN, 4:45.94. 3200 :1. Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 10:19.42; 2. Colin Glencross, BAN, 10:24.38; 3 Jamison Rhoads-Doyle, BRW, 11:12.05; 4. Kyle St. Thomas, BRW, 11:18.76; 5. Caleb Marsh, BRW, 11:52.30. 110 Hurdles: 1. Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 15.25; 2. Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 15.47; 3. Andrew Fournier, BAN, 16.25; 4. Clark Bjorn, HAM, 17.04; 5. Brady Vanidestine, BAN, 17.95. 300 Hurdles: 1. Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 40.52; 2. Isaac Ocana, MAT, 42.52; 3. Andrew Fournier, BAN, 44.23; 4. Brady Vanidestine, BAN, 45.01; 5. Cody Blier, BAN, 45.94. 4×100 Relay: 1. Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Sam Donnelly, Josh Hoch, Reed Pozzy ), 45.92; 2. Brewer 46.50; 3. Bangor 46.76; 4. Penquis Valley 50.56; 4×400 Relay: 1. Hampden (Robert Frye, Nick Kopf, Caleb Lord, Jonathan Seymour ), 3:37.13; 2. Bangor 3:41.59; 3. Brewer 3:49.52 4×800 Relay: 1. Brewer (Brett Crawford, Jamison Rhoads-Doyle, Ethan Dapice, Ryan Lolar ), 10:14.32; 2. Hampden10:43.63. High Jump: 1. Ozzy Degnan, BAN, 5-08; 2. Erick Seekins, BRW, 5-08; 3. Tyler Norris, HAM, 5-06; 4. Eli Clein, BAN, 5-06; 5. Felix Rivera, BAN, 5-04. Pole Vault: 1. Joseph Hayden, BRW, 12-00; 2. Garrett Johnson, BAN, 12-00; 3. Robert Frye, HAM, 11-00; 4. Evan Brewer, BAN, 10-06; 5. Ben Loiselle, BAN, 10-00. Long Jump: 1. Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 22-00; 2. Erik Hanson, HAM, 19-09; 3. Samuel Sherwin, BAN, 19-06; 4. Isaac Ocana, MAT, 19-03; 5. George Cowing, PEN, 19-02.25. Triple Jump: 1. Jeremy Bissell, BRW, 41-03; 2. Logan Lanham, BAN, 39-05.25; 3. Brady Vanidestine, BAN, 38-04.50; 4. Josh Wheeler, MAT, 38-02; 5. Ben Dorr, BAN, 35-11.25. Shot Put: 1. Scott Murray, BAN, 43-08.50; 2. Ian Hall, BRW, 42-07.75; 3. Calvin Patterson, BRW, 41-03.50; 4. Alex Corson, BRW, 40-08; 5. Cam Prescott, HAM, 39-11. Discus Throw: 1. Scott Murray, BAN, 130-04; 2. Adam Lufkin, BRW, 129-01; 3. Grant Lufkin BAN, 117-07; 4. Nick Jesiolowski, HAM, 116-09; 5. John Chen, HAM, 109-04. Javelin Throw: 1. Jeremy Kelsey, HAM, 155-06; 2. Rye Powell, BAN, 132-10; 3. Ben DiSalvatore, HAM, 132-03; 4. Sam Scott, HAM, 131-07; 5. Garrett Sutherland, MAT, 120-09. 1600 Race Walk: 1. Reed Davis, BRW, 10:59.67.

Brewer girls 157.3, Bangor 130.6, Hampden Acad. 87, Mattanawcook Acad. 6, Penquis 6

100: 1. Teal Jackson, BRW, 12.24; 2. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 12.98; 3. Krystal Grant, HAM, 13.24; 4. Alexis Ireland, BRW, 13.55; 5. Mary Butler, BAN, 13.73. 200 : 1. Teal Jackson, BRW, 25.87; 2. Krystal Grant, HAM, 27.45; 3. Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 27.73; 4. Alexis Ireland, BRW, 28.61; 5. Lexie Achorn, BAN, 29.04. 400 : 1. Teal Jackson, BRW, 57.67; 2. Lexie Achorn, BAN, 1:06.92; 3. Paige Rainford, HAM, 1:07.11; 4. Jessica Preble, PEN, 1:07.50; 5. Amy Vallance, BRW, 1:08.98. 800 : 1. Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 2:31.26; 2. Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 2:33.05; 3. Angelyn Masters, BAN, 2:44.40; 4. Meredith Prescott, HAM, 2:50.89; 5. Lucy Feeney, BRW, 2:52.59. 1600 : 1. Angelyn Masters, BAN, 5:39.01; 2. Anna Maxsimic, BRW, 6:02.17; 3. Tessa Condon, BAN, 6:05.81; 4. Kathryn Nagle, BAN, 6:32.92; 5. Candace Doughty, BRW, 6:38.90. 3200 : 1. Kylee Parker, HAM, 11:53.39; 2. Anna Maxsimic, BRW, 13:32.39; 3. Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 13:42.90; 4. Alizah Thayer, BRW, 14:29.12. 100 Hurdles: 1. Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 16.23; 2. Rachel Karp, BRW, 17.34; 3. Tien Misler, HAM, 18.13; 4. Jana Hupperten, BAN, 19.03; 5. Georgia Moir, BAN, 19.28. 300 Hurdles: 1. Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 49.08; 2. Tien Misler, HAM, 52.84; 3. Rachel Karp, BRW, 53.48; 4. Sharon Audibert, BAN, 53.72; 5. Krystal Grant, HAM, 54.62 4×100 Relay: 1. Bangor (Grace Maclean, Tiffany Gray, Mary Butler, Ally Vanidestine ), 51.79; 2. Brewer 53.91; 3. Hampden 54.57; 4. Mattanawcook 1:02.84. 4×400 Relay: 1. Hampden (Elizabeth Labun, Sarah Tatgenhorst, Paige Rainford, Kylee Parker ), 4:27.64; 2. Bangor 4:29.64; 3. Brewer 4×800 Relay: 1. Hampden (Elizabeth Labun, Erin Murphy, Sarah Tatgenhorst, Kylee Parker ), 10:49.63; 2. Brewer 11:48.96 High Jump: 1. Jana Hupperten, BAN, 4-08; 2. Melissa Trostel, HAM, 4-08; 3. Courtney Bowers, PEN, 4-06; 4. Kaylah Dyer, BAN, 4-06; 5. Vasso Turlla, BAN, 4-06. Pole Vault: 1. Morgan Johnson, BAN, 9-00; 2. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 9-00; 3. Danielle Clark, BAN, 8-00; 4. Katherine Dionne, BAN, 8-00; 5. Caitlin Brittelli, BAN, 7-06; 5. Candace Doughty, BRW, 7-06; 5. Nicole Dearing, BAN, 7-06. Long Jump: 1. Teal Jackson, BRW, 17-05; 2. Ally Vanidestine, BAN, 15-08; 3. Casey Modery, BAN, 14-11; 4. Kerry Quigley, HAM, 14-02; 5. Idy Arce, HAM, 13-11. Triple Jump: 1. Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 33-05; 2. Mary Butler, BAN, 32-10; 3. Casey Modery, BAN, 32-07; 4. Idy Arce, HAM, 31-10; 5. Emma Nichols, BRW, 31-02. Shot Put: 1. Candace Doughty, BRW, 28-08.75; 2. Morgan Williams, BRW, 27-02.50; 3 Brooke Beck, BAN, 25-10; 4. Taylor Banister, BRW, 23-09.50; 5. Megan Morin, HAM, 22-10. Discus Throw: 1. Brooke Beck, BAN, 75-06; 2. Rachel Luc, BAN, 73-02; 3. Taylor Banister, BRW, 72-08; 4. Nicole Dearing, BAN, 68-10; 5. Catey Bridges, BRW, 67-00. Javelin Throw: 1. Emily Illingworth, BRW, 84-05; 2. Taylor Roy, BRW, 83-07; 3. Erin Jeter, HAM, 77-09; 4. Ashley Hinkley, BRW, 77-06; 5. Caitlin Brittelli, BAN, 73-08.1600 Race Walk: 1. Clara Jeffrey, BRW, 10:14.43; 2. Kristina Willette, BAN, 10:44.60; 3. Ashley Clukey, BRW, 10:55.87; 4. Angie Iannazzi, HAM, 10:56.23; 5. Allie Higgins, BAN, 11:06.05.

Golf

Hole-in-one

Jody Lyford

HERMON — Jody Lyford recorded a hole-in-one on the 130-yard 16th hole at Hermon Meadow Golf Club on April 27. Lyford used a 9-wood to record the ace, which was witnessed by Julie Brown.

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow

9-Hole Rally, Blind Draw: Rick Abbott, Al Stuber -4; Byron Dunbar, Jim Wilson -5; Joel McCluskey, Tim McCluskey -5; Al Stuber, Ernie Hein -5; Dale Covey, Bruce Ireland -7

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

BREWER 9, MESSALONSKEE 0

Brewer 301-202-1 — 9 12 2

Messalonskee 000-000-0 — 0 5 3

Grindle and Pellegrino; Michaud, Roy (7) and Hunt

E: Bickford 2; Collier, Pelletier, Collier; 2B: Harvey, Gilmore; 3B: Birch; HR: Grindle; LOB: Brewer 8; Messalonskee 7; DP: Messalonskee; PB: Pellegrino; Hunt 5

Repeat hitters: Pellegrino 2, Small 2, Harvey 2; RBI: Grindle 2, Gilmore, Harvey, Pellegrino 2

Win: Grindle; Loss: Michaud; Ks: Grindle 4; Michaud 4, Roy; BB: Michaud 4, Roy; WP: Michaud 2; HBP: Grindle

Time: 1:35; Att: 50

HS Softball

PVC C B

Stat Leaders

(THROUGH APRIL 29)

Hits — Karli Therberge, Hermon 10, Brittany Cousins, Old Town 10, Clair Peterson, Hermon 9, Avery Carroll, Foxcroft Academy 9, Brianne Corey, Washington Academy 9, Rachel Martin, Old Town 9, Meaghan Leighton, Old Town 9, Hannah Shaw, MDI 8, Jordyn Doucette, Caribou 7, Emily Day, Washington Academy 7, Lauren Martin, Old Town 7.

Batting Average — Avery Carroll, Foxcroft Academy .692, Karli Theberge, Hermon .667, Claire Peterson, Hermon .643, Jordyn Doucette, Caribou .637, Amber Bonewicz, Caribou .600, Brianne Corey, Washington Academy .600, Hannah Shaw, MDI .533, Brittany Cousins, Old Town .500, Meaghan Leighton, Old Town .500, Deandra Kanu, MDI .500

Singles — Karli Theberge, Hermon 9, Brianne Corey, Washington Academy 8, Brittany Cousins, Old Town 8, Avery Carroll, Foxcroft Academy 7, EMily Day, Washington Academy 7, Meaghan Leighton, Old Town 7, Lauren Martin, Old Town 6, Sami Milton, Old Town 6, Jordyn Doucette, Caribou 5, Shelby O’Neil, MDI 5, Rachel Martin, Old Town 5, Susis Outman, Old Town 5

Doubles — Sydney Addessi, Hermon 6, Amber Bonewicz, Caribou 3, Karli Theberge, Hermon 3, Hannah Shaw, MDI 3, Jordyn Doucette, Caribou 2, Shaniah Haskell, Hermon 2, Brittany Adkins, Foxcroft Academy 2, Lauren Raye, Washington Academy 2, Keirstin Barker, Washington Academy, Gabby Colbeth, Washington Academy 2, Rachel Martin, Old Town 2, Meaghan Leighton, Old Town 2.

Triples — Brittany Cousins, Old Town 2, Rachel Martin, Old Town 2, Kelsie Espling, Caribou 1, Heather Holt, Ellsworth 1, Gabby Bryant, Hermon 1, Karli Theberge, Hermon 1, Hannah Shaw, MDI 1, Avalon Kerley, MDI 1, Deandra Kanu, MDI 1, Brianne Corey, Washington Academy 1.

Home Runs — Karli Theberge, Hermon 2, Sam Woods, Ellsworth 1, Shannon Graves, Hermon 1

Runs Batted In — Karli Theberge, Hermon 8, Brittany Cousins, Old Town 8, Jordyn Doucette, Caribou 7, Rachel Martin, Old Town 6, Sydney Addessi, Hermon 5, Molly Carroll, MDI 5, Deandra Kanu, MDI 5, Amber Bonewicz, Caribou 4, Brittany Adkins, Foxcroft Academy 4, Brianne Corey, Washington Academy 4, Meaghan Leighton, Old Town 4.

Runs — Gabby Bryant, Hermon 7, Shannon Graves, Hermon 7, Rachel Martin, Old Town 7, Anesha Hersey, Caribou 6, Karli Theberge, Hermon 6, Hannah Shaw, MDI 6, Meaghan Leighton, Old Town 6, Amber Bonewicz, Caribou 5, Heather Holt, Ellsworth 5, Claire Peterson, Hermon 5, Sami Milton, Old Town 5.

Stolen Bases — Hannah Shaw, MDI 8, Avery Carroll, Foxcroft Academy 7, Madison Chadbourne, Foxcroft Academy 6, Sami Milton, Old Town 6, Brittany Cousins, Old Town 6, Anesha Hersey, Caribou 5, Claire Peterson, Hermon 5, Rachel Martin 4.

Innings Pitched — Kassidy Seeley, Washington Academy 33, Brittany Adkins, Foxcroft Academy 27, Laurin Ackerson, Presque Isle 24, Kendra Hayward, Old Town 24, Haley Littlefield, MDI 21, Katie Hammond, John Bapst 20, Karli Theberge, Hermon 15.1, Jordyn Doucette, Caribou 13, Megan Hunt, Ellsworth 13, Rachel Martin, Old Town 11.

Earned Run Average (Minimum 7 Innings) — Karli Theberge, Hermon 0.00, Rachel Martin, Old Town 1.27, Laurin Ackerson, Presque Isle 2.04, Kassidy Seeley, Washington Academy 2.96, Kendra Hayward, Old Town 4.08, Brittany Adkins, Foxcroft Acdemy 4.41, Allessa Oakes, Hermon 4.85, Haley Littlefield, MDI, 5.00, Jordyn Doucette, Caribou 5.38, Katie Hammond, John Bapst 5.60.

Strikeouts — Kassidy Seeley, Washington Academy 58, Kendra Hayward, Old Town 33, Karli Theberge, Hermon 17, Allessa Oakes, Hermon 15, Brittany Adkins, Foxcroft Academy 15, Katie Hammon, John Bapst 15, Rachel Martin, Old Town 15, Hannah Shaw, MDI 14, Haley Littlefield, MDI 12, Laurin Ackerson, Presque Isle 12.

Wins — Kendra Hayward, Old Town 4, Karli Theberge, Hermon 3, Brittany Adkins, Foxcroft Academy 2, Kassidy Seeley, Washington Academy 2.

Batter up

Little League

Baseball

At Orrington

D&H Construction 4, Close to Home 3

D&H top hitter: Gavin Kelleher; winning pitcher: Jeffrey Hagstrom (9 strikeouts); CTH: Anthony Chiappone home run

At Brewer

Local 2162 Red Sox of Brewer 9, Kindred Spirits Veterinary Clinic of Orrington 5

Red Sox top hitters: Evan Andrews 2 home runs, single; Daniel Sprague 2 triples, single; Justin Ripley 2 singles; winning pitcher: Evan Andrews; Orrington top hitters: Jack Ford 2 singles

Orrington 12, Trans Tech Dodgers 7

Orrington top hitters: Tim Ford 3 singles, Tyler Bean single, double; winning pitcher: Matt Abbott; Trans Tech Dodgers: Mikey Crocket 2 singles, double; Jacob Larochelle 2 singles

Minor League

Softball

At Carmel

Levant 12, Carmel 11

Levant top hitters: Megan Tracy home run, double, 2 singles; winning pitcher: Megan Tracy; Carmel: Dru Goodale double, single; Alanna Berube double

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s starters, 2:30 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Mattazuma, T. Hudson

2. Perfect Trick, H. Campbell

3. Ella Finesse, S. Thayer

4. Incredible Al, G. Bowden

5. Sheeza Hottie Girl, R. Cushing

6. Wesgem Princess, M. Deruntz

7. G W Mclintock, B. Blanchard

SECOND, Pace, $2,900

1. Unknown Artist, R. Cushing

2. Saulsbrook Peach, M. Deruntz

3. Pramatic Life, G. Bowden

4. Pembroke Pulse, H. Campbell

5. Maradona, S. Thayer

6. Uf Deenas Dragon, S. Taggart

7. Romantic Life, B. Blanchard

8. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

THIRD, Pace, $3,200

1. Sittler, G. Bowden

2. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

3. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

4. Big Bad Bosley, S. Taggart

5. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell

6. Western Mark, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, V. Grondin

2. Take The Risk, C. Nye

3. M G Girl, S. Taggart

4. Pilgrims Toner, R. Cushing

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

6. Upfront Grantsgirl, G. Bowden

7. Press Your Luck, S. Thayer

8. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

FIFTH, Pace, $3,800

1. Artesa, G. Bowden

2. Double Down Yankee, B. Blanchard

3. Gimmesomeroom, R. Cushing

4. Cityscape, S. Thayer

5. A And G Desire, S. Taggart

6. Native Bombshell, C. Nye

7. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

1. For Now, S. Thayer

2. Tymal Stealth, B. Blanchard

3. Dream Well, C. Cushing

4. K C Colt, C. Nye

5. Blissfullsreaction, G. Bowden

6. Town Fool, R. Cushing

7. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Mr Nice Guy, S. Taggart

2. Wholly Louy, S. Thayer

3. Players Ball, M. Deruntz

4. Malek Hanover, R. Cushing

5. Real Special, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Sun Beau Slick, B. Blanchard

2. Saftic, S. Taggart

3. M G Frederique, T. Hudson

4. Misfit Warrior, S. Thayer

5. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

6. Trust Me Lee, H. Campbell

7. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

8. Wesley Snip, R. Cushing

HIGH SCHOOL

JOHN BAPST 3, CARIBOU 2

(First Game)

Caribou 001-010-0 — 2 4 2

John Bapst 001-100-1 — 3 9 2

Curry and Selander; Webber and Archambault

E: Chabot, Herbert; Pelker, Baker; 2B: Milliard; Curran, Burns, Pelkey; LOB: Caribou 5, John Bapst 7; DP: John Bapst; SB: Milliard; SH: Milliard; SF: Catlin

Repeat hitters: Curry; Curran, Pelkey, Burns; RBI: Curry 2; Catlin, Pelkey

Win: Webber (1-1); Loss: Curry (1-1); Ks: Curry 6; Webber 5; BB: Curry; Herbert; WP: Webber

Time: 1:28

JOHN BAPST 9, CARIBOU 3

(Second Game)

Caribou (3-3) 000-111-0 — 3 7 4

John Bapst (5-1) 012-222-x — 9 9 3

Sadler, Herbert (4) and Selander; Curran, Burns (6) and Burns, Lyons (6)

E: Thibeault 2, Herbert, Berkowski; Jordan, Pelkey, Yachanin; 2B: Curran; 3B: Curran, Burns; LOB: Caribou 12; John Bapst 6; SB: Milliard; Catlin, Curran, Deschaine;

Repeat hitters: Manter, Selander; Curran 3, Burns; RBI: Sadler; Burns 3, Curran 2, Yachanin 2, Jordan ;

Win: Curran (2-0); Loss: Sadler (0-2); Ks: Sadler 2, Herbert; Curran 3; BB: Herbert 3; Curran 4, Burns; WP: Curran 2;

Time: 1:50

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/05/03/sports/local-sports-results-for-may-3-2013/ printed on December 27, 2014