Principals at Maine’s high schools name students for Principal’s Awards

Posted April 30, 2013, at 1:28 p.m.

Principals across the state have named their 2013 recipients of the Maine Principals Association Maine Principal’s Award, which rewards grade 12 students for “academic excellence and good citizenship,” according to MPA’s website.

Recipients receive a plaque and a lapel pin at a luncheon in the spring, when they are entered in a lottery from which five students’ names are drawn to win $1,000 scholarships.

The 2013 scholarship recipients are Adam P. Strout, Acadia Christian School, Horace O. McGowan Scholarship; Erzsebet E. Nagy, Lawrence High School, Richard W. Tyler Scholarship; Sydney L. Nadeau, Leavitt Area High School, Horace O. McGowan Scholarship; Charles W. Weber, Portland High School, Horace O. McGowan Scholarship; and Carrington Miller, Upper Kennebec Valley Memorial High School, Richard W. Tyler Scholarship.

The Maine Principal’s Award was established in 1984, according to the principal association’s website.

Maine Principal’s Award recipients for 2013 are:

Adam P. Strout, Acadia Christian School; Tyler Levesque, Ashland District School; Samuel J. Proctor, Bangor Christian Schools; Noah E. Karam, Bangor High School; Maria Swebilius, Belfast Area High School; Elyse Oliver, Biddeford High School; Rachel D. Litif, Bonny Eagle High School; Evan Stevens, Boothbay Region High School; Emily J. Illingworth, Brewer High School; Jacob M. Bailey, Buckfield Jr./Sr. High School; Katharine D. Jones, Bucksport High School; Sarah M. Smith, Calais High School; Alexandra L. Doudera, Camden Hills Regional High School; Daniel A. Epstein, Cape Elizabeth High School; Meredith F. Sleeper, Caribou High School; Sarah K. Larlee, Carrabec High School; Nadia M. Umwali, Casco Bay High School; Kayla M. Cushman, Central Aroostook Jr./Sr. High School.

Mackenzi R. McHugh, Central High School; Brooke I. Flaherty, Cheverus High School; Lillion A. Carville, Chop Point School; Melanie D. Saucier, Community High School; Michelle Zhang, Cony High School; Samuel S. Grindle, Deer Isle-Stonington High School; Shaina Lam, Deering High School; Jane I. Strauch, Dexter Regional High School; Ryanne Dailey, Dirigo High School; Emily R. Massey, East Grand High School; Carla J. Halvorson, Easton Jr./Sr. High School; Zachary A. Tannenbaum, Edward Little High School; Jeremy Ogden, Ellsworth High School; Robert L. Soohey, Erskine Academy; Clara E. Brown, Falmouth High School; Evan D. Worster, Forest Hills High School.

Sarah Holbrook, Fort Fairfield Middle/High School; Gabrielle M. Henderson, Foxcroft Academy; Michelle C. Boucher, Fryeburg Academy; Mariah Damon, Gardiner Area High School; Michael C. Sullivan Jr., Gorham High School; Alexandra N. Thompson, Gray-New Gloucester High School; Ashley M. Grenier, Greater Houlton Christian Academy; Nina Obera, Greely High School; Michaella E. Gilbert, Greenville High School; Spencer B. Shagoury, Hall-Dale High School; Roy Donnelly, Hampden Academy; Katherine M. Reynosa, Hermon High School; Jennah M. Steamer, Hodgdon High School; Allyson C. Carmichael, Houlton High School; Adrienne R. Carmack, John Bapst Memorial High School; Louisa M. Beal, Jonesport-Beals High School.

Travis R. Gallagher, Katahdin Middle/High School; John R. Burns, Kennebunk High School; Savanna Poole, Kents Hill School; Kasey C. Huntress, Lake Region High School; Erzsebet E. Nagy, Lawrence High School; Sydney L. Nadeau, Leavitt Area High School; Noah Albino, Lee Academy; Daniel Fortier, Lewiston High School; Daniel W. Haley, Limestone Community School; Aaron M. Halls, Lisbon High School; Catherine L. Morse, Machias Memorial High School; Lauren Tingley, Madawaska Middle/High School; Hannah M. Blomerth, Madison Area Memorial High School; Robert Grant, Maine Academy of Natural Sciences; Courtney E. Fowler, Maine Central Institute; Deanna M. Morris, Maranacook Community High School.

Cody Furbish, Marshwood High School; Madeline Waugh, Massabesic High School; Mitchell G. Sibley, Mattanawcook Academy; Taylor M. Chuch, Catherine McAuley High School; Danielle J. Hunt, Medomak Valley High School; Sabine R. Fontaine, Messalonskee High School; Adriana M. Ortiz-Burnham, Monmouth Academy; Samuel A. Leeman, Morse High School; Alexa R. Fryover, Mountain Valley High School; Holland Corson, Mt. Abram High School; Brian R. Johnson, Mt. Ararat High School; Laura D. Dunham, Mt. Blue High School; Max Mason, Mt. Desert Island High School; Alexis A. Morse, Mt. View High School; Lindsey M. Collora, Narraguagus High School; Adam Della-Piana, Noble High School; Devin M. Bussell, Nokomis Regional High School; Riley Venger, North Haven Community School; Gwenyth Fraser, Oak Hill High School; Vieno Carter, Oceanside High School-East.

Emily Kitt Penette, Old Orchard Beach High School; Cameron Archer, Old Town High School; Jillian Woodward, Orono High School; Ariel L. Garber, Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School; Kassandra K. Taylor, Penobscot Valley High School; Jason D. Durant, Penquis Valley High School; Demetri Kirchberg, Pine Tree Academy; Jessica L. Bell, Piscataquis Community High School; Amanda G. Gibson, Poland Regional High School; Charles W. Weber, Portland High School; Amanda W. Bennett, Presque Isle High School; Abigail K. Abbott, Rangeley Lakes Regional School; Noell Acord, Richmond Middle/High School; Catherine D. Cyr, Sacopee Valley High School; Sarah A. Gould, Sanford High School; Adrienne F. Damicis, Scarborough High School; Kristin M. Thompson, Schenck High School; Zachary Beaudry, Searsport District High School; Halie N. Harris, Shead High School; Carter A. Stevens, Skowhegan Area High School; Jackson C. Beck, South Portland High School; Kristen C. Tarr, Southern Aroostook Community School; Melanie E. Robitaille, Spruce Mountain High School-North.

Erin A. Gats, Spruce Mountain High School-South; Eric M. Link, St. Dominic Academy; Tyson J. Girsa, Stearns High School; Brandon J.K. Wade, Sumner Memorial High School; Brianna L. Santos, Telstar Regional High School; Evelyn A. Wadleigh, Vinalhaven School; Karen P. Jacques, Thornton Academy; Eileen H. Macomber, Robert W. Traip Academy; Carrington Miller, Upper Kennebec Valley Memorial High School; Ashley M. Martin Van Buren District Secondary School; Nicholas R. Bragg, Washburn District High School; Mackenzie L. Foss, Washington Academy; Bethanie L. Brown, Waterville Senior High School; Madeline M. Andrews, Wells High School; Darren J. Brown, Westbrook High School; Cole A. Moran, Windham High School; Molly P. Schassberger, Winslow High School; Aaron C. St. Pierre, Winthrop High School; Alyssa M. Urquhart, Wiscasset High School; Robbie C. Chamberland, Wisdom Middle/High School; Clarence White, Woodland Jr./Sr. High School; Samuel R. Beaulieu, Yarmouth High School; Joseph H. Leroux, York High School.

Similar articles:

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business