<<<<<<< .mine

Local sports results for April, 23, 2013

Posted April 23, 2013, at 9:36 p.m.
Last modified April 23, 2013, at 11:28 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Tennis

Bangor at Skowhegan Area, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 3:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Calais at Washington Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Dirigo at Boothbay Region, 4 p.m.

DIS at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at Mount Desert Island, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Lee at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Houlton (2), 3 p.m.

Maranacook at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penobscot Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 4 p.m.

Morse at Lincoln Ad., 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Lee, 6 p.m.

Waterville at Belfast Area, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Maine Central Institute, 4 p.m.

Winthrop at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Wiscasset at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Belfast Area at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Dirigo, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 3:30 p.m.

Calais at Washington Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

Cony at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

DIS at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at Mount Desert Island, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Lee at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Morse, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Houlton (2), 3 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penobscot Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Gardiner Area, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Lee, 4:15 p.m.

Softball

Boothbay Region at Dirigo, 4:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Cony, 4 p.m.

Bucksport at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Belfast Area, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Lee, 4:30 p.m.

Erskine at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Madison Area, 4:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Lawrence, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Shead, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Morse, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Schenck at DIS, 4:30 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic Academy at Carrabec, 4:30 p.m.

Stearns at Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland at Machias, 4:30 p.m.

Baseball

Boothbay Region at Dirigo, 4:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Cony, 4 p.m.

Bucksport at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Belfast Area, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Lee, 4:30 p.m.

Erskine at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Leavitt Area, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Orono, 4:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Madison Area, 4:30 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Medomak Valley, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Shead, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Morse, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Poland at Wells, 4 p.m.

Schenck at DIS, 4:30 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic Academy at Carrabec, 4:30 p.m.

Stearns at Mattanawcook, 4:15 p.m.

Wiscasset at Mountain Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland at Machias, 4:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Thomas at Husson (2), 5 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Bates, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Bates at Husson (2), 4 p.m.

MEN’S LACROSSE

Colby at Bates, 4 p.m.

Husson at Thomas, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Bates at Colby, 4:30 p.m.

NAC First Round

No. 6 Husson at No. 3 Colby-Sawyer

No. 5 New England College at No. 4 UM-Farmington

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 6, DI-Stonington 5

Hampden Acad. 14, Mt. Blue 10

Lincoln Acad. 14, Mount View 6

Mattanawcook 8, Schenck 6

MCI 4, Nokomis 3

Penquis 11, Central 0

Stearns 7, George Stevens 3

Woodland 5, Penobscot Valley 4 (9 inns.)

Tuesday’s Results

Bucksport 8, Dexter 4

Central Aroostook 7, Ashland 4

Ellsworth 15, Sumner 1

Foxcroft 4, John Bapst 0

Houlton 3, Presque Isle 0

Lee 13, Piscataquis 0

MDI 4, Washington Acad. 2

Southern Aroostook 6, Hodgdon 5

Wisdom 7, LCS/MSSM 4

SOFTBALL

Monday’s Results

Calais 12, Machias 0

Carrabec 15, Boothbay 2

Central 15, Penquis 0

DI-Stonington 8, Bangor Christian 7

Hampden 9, Mt. Blue 3

Medomak Valley 10, Morse 1

Penobscot Valley 27, Woodland 0 (5 inns.)

Penquis 11, Central 0

Stearns 17, George Stevens 11

Tuesday’s Results

Bucksport 5, Dexter 1

East Grand 25, Shead 2

Foxcroft 8, John Bapst 7

Hodgdon 18, So. Aroostook 4

Limestone/MSSM 28, Wisdom 2

Old Town 12, Hermon 9

Piscataquis 19, Lee 7

Presque Isle 21, Houlton 1

Washburn 5, Fort Fairfield 3

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Results

UMass Boston 4, So. Maine 0

Tuesday’s Postponements

Holy Cross at Maine, May 15, at Sanford

SOFTBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 10-9, Southern Maine 5-3

Suffolk 1-0, Saint Joseph’s 0-12 (2nd game 5 inns.)

NAC Quarterfinals

No. 3 Castleton State 3, No. 6 Thomas 0

No. 1 Husson 9, No. 8 Johnson State 1 (5 inns.)

No. 7 Lyndon State 5, No. 2 New England Coll. 1

No. 5 UM-Farmington 5, No. 4 Maine Maritime 4

MEN’S LACROSSE

Monday’s Results

Maine Maritime 10, UM-Farmington 5

Tuesday’s Results

UMass Boston 6, Southern Maine 5

GNAC Quarterfinals

Emmanuel 9, St. Joseph’s 8

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOLS

GIRLS

Calais (3-0) 5, Washington Ad. (0-2) 0

Singles: Sarah Smith (C) def. Gianna Porter 8-0; Calea Fenderson (C) defeated Hannah Sprague 8-0; Holly Romano (C) by forfeit; doubles: Miranda McLean-Ingrid Bjerke (C) def. Katelin Davis-Kara Graham 8-3; Alexandra Lynds-Nicki Scott (C) def. Katrina Graham-Brianna Riquer 8-2

Mt. Blue 3, Mount Ararat 2

Singles: Mackenzie Conlogue (MB) def. Christine Levesque 8-6; Makenzie Thompson (MB) def. Alison Melcher 8-2; Amy Segars (MA) def. Savannah Swain 8-5; doubles: Cassidy Bigos-Alyssa White (MB) def. Eva Jensen-Marie Ring 8-3; Eliza Hodge-Priscilla Whitney (MA) def. Thia Bridges-Patty Brady 8-5; exhibition doubles: Miku Kimura-Eva Jensen (MA) def. Lucy Celon-Sharon Daniels 8-5

Canoe racing

Kenduskeag Stream Results

Top 5 per class

Open Class: Tammy Kelley, Dave Lee, JR Mabee, DW Smith, Ander Thebaud, Leslie Winchester Mabee: 2:36:15; Bob Mitchell, Tina Sheer, Terry Wescott, Bridget Winslow: 2:58:35; Jackie Cobb, Juliet Cobb, Randy Cobb, DJ Brooks, Rachel Brooks, Timothy Brooks: 3:08:18; Cara Oleksyk, Devan Oleksyk, Steve Oleksyk: 3:18:01. Kayak-2 person: Katherine Hessler, Stephen Nickl: 2:59:34; Raanan Avargil, Emmanuel Boss: 3:05:01; Doug Cravens, Zach Cravens: 3:16:09; Christine Locke, Lee Locke: 3:32:05; Guillermo Crespo, Matthew McKay: 3:33:00. C-2 Long: Robert Martin, Eric Taylor: 2:37:18; Robert Blanchard, Ronald Blanchard: 4:31:15. C-2M Canoe Experienced: Jeff Owen, Steve Woodward: 2:23:11; Clayton Cole, Justin Wardwell: 2:32:00; Chris Francis, Mark Ranco: 2:33:53; Brian Kelley, Dick Kelley: 2:45:14; Darren Gray, Ben Levy: 2:46:16. C-2S Canoe Experienced: Sam Hallowell, Ben Hoops: 3:05:34; Dylan Stellpflug, Gary Stellpflug: 3:30:00; Adam Moody, Steve Thurston: 3:33:41; Daniel Ohno, Ben Perry: 3:39:37; Travis Cole, Bill Walker: 3:51:13. C-1 Canoe Experienced: Barry Fifield: 2:38:14; John Alsop: 2:43:47; Bill Deighan: 2:55:43; Chris Dalton: 3:11:27; Mark Risinger: 3:12:20. C-2 Mix Canoe Experienced: Alan Paradise, Priscilla Reinertsen: 2:42:41; Barry Dana, Eve Dana: 2:43:48; Amanda Martin, Gary Martin: 2:55:48; Sharon Clark, Charles Driza: 3:22:32; David Lanman, Carolyn Welch: 4:48:18. Kayak-1 Long: Trevor MacLean: 2:12:20; Ray Wirth: 2:31:19; Ben Randall: 2:36:07; Stephen Ortiz: 3:09:22; Ben Fuller: 3:11:14. Kayak-1 Short: Bruce Weik: 2:51:25; Daniel Baumert: 2:56:03; Dan Kelley: 2:56:33; Mark Bamford: 2:57:13; Brian Foley: 2:57:44. Kayak-1 SW: Jenny Shrum: 3:42:36; Jennifer Bambrick: 3:46:24; Rebecca Bendure: 3:47:27; Jessica Pyzynski: 4:01:03; Samantha Kennard: 4:27:16. Kayak-1 Recreation: Mark Berry: 2:44:53; Leslie Gregory: 3:09:13; Bruce Jones: 3:21:03; Joel Pelletier: 3:26:51; Richard Bendure III: 3:32:27. Century Class: Chip Loring, Rod McClain: 2:32:16; Doug Archibald, Dave Lewis: 2:35:30; Brian Battista, Tom Thurston: 2:41:34; Bernie Levy, Gordon Warnica: 2:44:21; Brad Krog, Dawn Krog: 2:58:39. Senior/Junior: Aaron Winslow, Jackson Winslow: 3:10:51; Annie Cooke, Jason Cooke: 3:33:08; Chris Marchio, Gabriel Marchio: 3:36:58; Duncan Wood, Sam Wood: 3:47:34; Cameron Sullivan, Ty Sullivan: 4:02:06. C-2 Women Recreation: Shelley Koenig, Lani Love: 2:56:32; Samantha Nadeau, Kailey Schmidt: 3:07:37; Lisa Bates, Tiffany Bates: 3:19:37; Mary Hartt, Susannah Owen: 3:19:43; Amy Dowley, Christi Holmes: 3:38:42. C-2 M Recreation: Dwight Blease, Owen Blease: 2:43:43; William Anderson, Matthew Morgan: 2:53:05; Rick Farnsworth, Gregory Soule: 2:54:54; Nathan Kay, Craig Perrault: 2:56:55; Zach Gamble, Ryan Morrison: 3:03:49. C-2S Recreation: John Hwalek, Lucas Mathers: 2:56:00; Justin Kinney, Daren Passute: 3:06:15; Dan Cassidy, David Cassidy: 3:06:30; David Simonsen, Jeremiah Simonsen: 3:08:20; Kip Fullarton, Alex MacNeil: 3:12:15. C-1 Recreation: Ryan Mitchell: 3:02:29; Robert Hessler: 3:04:44; Dale Hartt: 3:15:07; Mark Flewelling: 3:25:32; Rick Quaintance: 3:26:13. C-2M Beginner: Nick Atwood, Greg Caruso: 3:06:16, Eric Hyson, Mike Kelley: 3:08:00, Cory Bowker, Taylor Follansbee: 3:23:06, Aaron Brignull, Geoffrey Slack: 3:24:16, Gregory Sarnacki, Kevin Troulis: 3:28:46. C-2S Beginner: Eric Venturini, Greg Venturini: 3:11:46, Matt Fournier, Zach Gray: 3:21:10, Aaron Burgus, Richard Marvel: 3:21:18, Charles Rackley, Adam Samson: 3:24:45, Chad Desjardins, Cory Desjardins: 3:46:42. C-2 Mix Beginner: Eric Gallandt, Ellen Mallory: 3:08:22, Heidi Bunn, Seth Jones: 3:17:47, Kate Hodgdon, Andrew Veilleux: 3:36:59, Hogan Marquis, Erin Thomas: 3:37:45, Amy Hegarty, Kerry Hegarty: 3:44:27. C-2 College Recreation: Luke Merrifield, Harry Wiegman: 3:12:59, John Goulet, Grant Hines: 3:13:18, Sam Miller, Richard Qualey: 3:20:10, Charles Harvey, Kent Reichel: 3:30:15, David McNally, Ryan Nadeau: 3:30:51. C-2 Corporate: Starboard Leadership (Hunter, Wahlstrom): 2:50:12; Dysarts (Brooks, Phelps): 2:54:45; Papi & Ramano Builders (Booth, McDonald): 3:07:42; LL Bean (Beahm, McClelland): 3:12:09; Northwoods Forestry (Roth, VanKirk): 3:16:24.

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Cameron Stadium, Bangor

Bangor boys 180, Foxcroft Acad. 90, Old Town 85, Ellsworth 70, Central 67, Greenville 33, John Bapst 30, George Stevens Acad. 23, Highview Christian Acad. 3
100m: 1. Nicolas Boutin, OT, 11.64; 2. Donald Boyer, FOX, 11.73; 3. Jacob LaBree,
FOX, 12.09; 4. Matt DiAngelo, GRNV, 12.34; 5. Maks Grover, ELL, 12.36; 6. Christian Duncan, CEN, 12.45. 200m: 1. Nicolas Boutin, OT, 23.64; 2. Donald Boyer, FOX, 24.21; 3. Damian Lambert, BAN, 24.39; 4. Austin Comeau, OT, 24.85; 5. Matt DiAngelo, GRNV, 24.96; 6. Cody Watson, GRNV, 25.18. 400m: 1. Nicolas Boutin, OT, 53.69; 2. Jack Weeks, ELL, 54.62; 3. Cody Watson, GRNV, 54.75; 4. Phillip Faulkingham, JB, 55.73; 5. Damian Lambert, BAN, 56.74; 6. Robert Looker, ELL, 56.86. 800m: 1. Mason Stevenson, BAN, 2:11.59; 2. Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 2:12.89; 3. Dominic Martin, BAN, 2:13.83; 4. Adam Oko, CEN, 2:14.22; 5. Rylan Norris, JB, 2:14.66; 6. Joseph Belanger, BAN, 2:14.79. 1600m: 1. Ben Salinas, BAN, 4:53.22; 2. Cooper Holmes, ELL, 4:53.62; 3. Connor Wagner, JB, 5:04.76; 4. Logan Hildreth, OT, 5:29.47; 5. Tyler Kenney, BAN, 5:37.21; 6. Anthony Ashton, BAN, 5:49.46. 3200m: 1. Caleb Halverson-Fried, BAN, 10:34.37; 2. Frank King, ELL, 10:43.68; 3. Connor Wagner, JB, 10:53.57; 4. Jacob Hall, OT, 11:29.23; 5. Nate Rockwood, ELL, 11:29.28; 6. Conrad Svec, ELL, 11:45.26. 1600m Race Walk: 1. Baxter Forrest, GSA, 10:18.38; 2. Paul Birtwistle, FOX, 10:53.30; 3. Cooper Nelson, FOX, 10:54.15. 110m Hurdles: 1. Donald Boyer, FOX, 15.03; 2. Jared St Peter, CEN, 16.23; 3. Cody Blier, BAN, 18.40; 4. Felix Rivera, BAN, 18.45; 5. Talor Hamilton, ELL, 21.07. 300m Hurdles: 1. Donald Boyer, FOX, 42.68; 2. Jared St Peter, CEN, 44.31; 3. Cody Blier, BAN, 45.36; 4. Felix Rivera, BAN, 47.62; 5. Charles Moody, OT, 47.81; 6. Devon Oppedisano, GSA, 48.15. 4x100m: 1. Bangor (Damian Lambert, Brady Vanidestine, Samuel Sherwin, Andrew Fournier), 47.32; 2. Ellsworth 48.03; 3. John Bapst 49.17; 4. Foxcroft Acad. 49.47; 5. Highview Christian Acad. 50.00; 6. Central 50.70. 4x400m: 1. Bangor (Ben Salinas, Joseph Belanger, Dominic Martin, Jonathan Stanhope), 3:42.44; 2. Greenville 3:44.44; 3. Ellsworth 3:49.24; 4. Central 3:51.25; 5. John Bapst 3:57.34; 6. Old Town (Austin Comeau, Ian Haddow, Pascal Cyr, Nicolas Boutin), 4:05.34. 4x800m: 1. Bangor (Nils Wahlstom, Colin Glencross, Caleb Halverson-Fried, Jonathan Stanhope), 8:49.30; 2. Central 8:52.29; 3. Ellsworth 8:56.82; 4. John Bapst 9:09.93; 5. George Stevens Acad. 9:45.83; 6. Foxcroft Acad. 9:56.23. High Jump: 1. Devon Coleman, GSA, 5-06; 2. Charles Moody, OT, 5-04; 3. Jordan Smith, CEN, 5-04; 4. Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-02; 4. Jeremiah McLeod, FOX, 5-02; 6. Felix Rivera, BAN, 5-02. Pole Vault: 1. Felix Rivera, BAN, 10-06; 2. Andrew Brothers, OT, 9-0; 3. Evan Brewer, BAN, 9-0; 4. Damien Spencer, OT, 8-06; 5. Nate Dorr, ELL, 8-06; 6. Nick Gaudet, OT, 8-0. Long Jump: 1. Matt DiAngelo, GRNV, 18-10.50; 2. Christian Duncan, CEN, 18-06.50; 3. Logan Lanham, BAN, 18-02.25; 4. Samuel Sherwin, BAN, 18-0.75; 5. Charles Moody, OT, 18-0.25; 6. Jae Hwan Kim, HVCA, 17-10.25. Triple Jump: 1. Logan Lanham, BAN, 38-01.50; 2. Brady Vanidestine, BAN, 37-01.50; 3. Damien Spencer, OT, 36-05.75; 4. Kyle Ham, CEN, 35-09.50; 5. Henry Hersey, GRNV, 34-11.75; 6. Derek Haas, OT, 34-09. Shot Put: 1. Cody Levensalor, FOX, 45-09; 2. Scott Murray, BAN, 43-09.25; 3. Dan Cox, ELL, 41-03.50; 4. Corey Bjornson, FOX, 38-08; 5. Caleb Atkinson, FOX, 38-06.25; 6. Louis LaFache, FOX, 38-0.75. Discus: 1. Dan Cox, ELL, 132-0; 2. Scott Murray, BAN, 124-02; 3. Corey Bjornson, FOX, 123-01; 4. Brady Bubar, CEN, 118-08; 5. Grant Lufkin, BAN, 105-03; 6. Alex Wharton, BAN, 99-08. Javelin: 1. Ethan Harris, OT, 146-05; 2. Jake Garrett, CEN, 137-0; 3. Rye Powell, BAN, 136-02; 4. Nick Leach, BAN, 131-04; 5. Peter Boyer, FOX, 127-02; 6. Corey Bjornson, FOX, 124-02.

Bangor 216, Old Town 110, John Bapst 106, Ellsworth 58, George Stevens Acad. 20, Foxcroft Acad. 19, Greenville 14, Central 11
100m:
1. Tia Jackson, OT, 13.38; 2. Mary Butler, BAN, 13.91; 3. Tiffany Gray, BAN, 14.16; 4. Fern Morrison, FOX, 14.29; 5. Katherine Larochelle, JB, 14.31; 6. Courtney Nye, OT, 14.50. 200m: 1. Fern Morrison, FOX, 28.51; 2. Mary Butler, BAN, 28.56; 3. Lexie Achorn, BAN, 28.82; 4. Tiffany Gray, BAN, 28.82; 5. Elise Tilton, JB, 29.97; 6.
Felicity Palmer, BAN, 30.42. 400m: 1. Kelsey Maxim, OT, 1:01.65; 2. Tia Jackson, OT, 1:02.88; 3. Lexie Achorn, BAN, 1:07.15; 4. Riley Marquis, OT, 1:07.91; 5. Casey McGuire, JB, 1:12.39; 6. Miranda Colman, JB, 1:13.15. 800m: 1. Kelsey Maxim, OT, 2:37.83; 2. Alice Dillon, GSA, 2:38.55; 3. Adrianna Fish, JB, 2:43.05; 4. Annika Firestone, ELL, 2:43.29; 5. Jade Decker, JB, 2:47.70; 6. Julia VanSteenberghe, OT, 2:48.23. 1600m: 1. Tessa Condon, BAN, 6:07.56; 2. Seraphina Provenzano, JB, 6:25.64; 3. Lauren Johns, JB, 6:52.25; 4. Linley Wakeland, JB, 6:57.75. 3200m: 1. Adrienne Carmack, JB, 12:44.91; 2. Angelyn Masters, BAN, 13:11.92; 3. Haley Lawrence, ELL, 13:23.84. 1600m Race Walk: 1. Kristina Willette, BAN, 10:55.40. 100m Hurdles: 1. Denae Johnson, BAN, 15.74; 2. Katie Cotton, JB, 17.20; 3. Alexa Dufour, OT, 17.71; 4. Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 17.82; 5. Anna Carey, CEN, 19.28; 6. Georgia Moir, BAN, 19.36. 300m Hurdles: 1. Grace Maclean, BAN, 50.17; 2. Alexa Dufour, OT, 51.84; 3. Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 52.15; 4. Lucy Jakub, GSA, 54.24; 5. Georgia Moir, BAN, 54.98; 6. Anna Carey, CEN, 55.34. 4x100m: 1. Bangor (Denae Johnson, Grace Maclean, Tiffany Gray, Lexie Achorn), 52.51; 2. Old Town 54.24; 3. John Bapst 56.20; 4. Central 56.78; 5. Old Town ‘B’ 58.82; 6. Greenville 59.27. 4x400m: 1. Old Town (Alexa Dufour, Julia VanSteenberghe, Riley Marquis, Kelsey Maxim), 4:33.12; 2. Bangor 4:39.23; 3. John Bapst 4:55.16; 4. George Stevens Acad. 5:49.92. 4x800m: 1. Ellsworth 10:55.38; 2. John Bapst 11:00.66; 3. Bangor 11:15.62; 4. George Stevens Acad. 12:03.45; 5. Old Town 12:39.59. High Jump: 1. Tia Jackson, OT, 5-0; 2. Grace Maclean, BAN, 4-10; 3. Elise Tilton, JB, 4-04; 4. Abigail McLeod, FOX, 4-04; 5. Kaylah Dyer, BAN, 4-02; 5. Casey Modery, BAN, 4-02. Pole Vault: 1. Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 9-06; 2. Abby Reynolds, BAN, 9-0; 3. Morgan Johnson, BAN, 7-06; 4. Caitlin Brittelli, BAN, 7-06; 5. Olivia Wallace, BAN, 7-06; 6. Nicole Dearing, BAN, 7-0. Long Jump: 1. Grace Maclean, BAN, 15-09; 2. Casey Modery, BAN, 15-08; 3. Denae Johnson, BAN, 15-04; 4. Kate Rawson, OT, 14-08; 5. Katherine Larochelle, JB, 13-04; 6. Laura Martin, OT, 12-10. Triple Jump: 1. Denae Johnson, BAN, 33-07; 2. Elise Tilton, JB, 32-05; 3. Casey Modery, BAN, 30-07; 4. Kate Rawson, OT, 30-06; 5. Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 30-02; 6. Olivia Wallace, BAN, 28-07. Shot Put: 1. Elizabeth Perry, ELL, 30-04.50; 2. Jessica Pollard, OT, 30-03; 3. Tori Huntley, ELL, 29-07.50; 4. Maegan True, JB, 27-01.50; 5. Kelsey Leighton, ELL, 26-06; 6. Madeline Callnan, JB, 25-08.25. Discus: 1. Elizabeth Perry, ELL, 91-01; 2. Andrea Gurney, GRNV, 82-09; 3. Maegan True, JB, 78-03; 4. Remay Burke, CEN, 77-03; 5. Laura Martin, OT, 74-0; 6. Christine Pollard, OT, 71-07. Javelin: 1. Tori Huntley, ELL, 91-01; 2. Maegan True, JB, 77-05; 3. Caitlin Brittelli, BAN, 75-11; 4. Brooke Noyes, GRNV, 74-03; 5. Laura Martin, OT, 73-04; 6. Keely Markevich, BAN, 71-10.

Softball

COLLEGE

HUSSON 9, JOHNSON STATE 1

Johnson State 001-00 — 1 5 5

Husson 014-31 — 9 11 1

Williams and Pothier; Ryan, McCarty (3) and Shaw

E: Comins 2, Williams, Randall, Pothier; Souza; 2B: Langmaid, Williams; Mortensen, Schultz, Overlock, Shaw; LOB: JSC 6, Husson 6; PB: Pothier 2; SB: McCulloch; C. Hill 2, Sargent; SH: McCulloch; Souza, Shaw

Repeat hitters: Bean; C. Hill, Overlock 3, Shaw; RBI: Williams; Mortensen, Schultz, Overlock 2, Shaw 2, Spiers

Win: McCarty (10-5); Loss: Williams (6-5); Ks: Williams 5; Ryan 6, McCarty 4; BB: Williams 3; WP: McCarty

Time: 1:25; Att: 100 (est.)

HIGH SCHOOL

OLD TOWN 12, HERMON 9

Hermon 012-010-5 — 9 13 3

Old Town 015-060-x — 12 12 1

Theberge, Oakes (3), Theberge (5) and Haskell; Hayward and M. Milton

E: ; 2B: Theberge, Kennedy, Addessi; Leighton, Outman; 3B: Theberge; HR: Graves; LOB: Hermon 5, Old Town 8; PB: Haskell 2; M. Milton; SB: Petersen, Bryant; M. Milton, S. Milton; SH: Wilcox; S. Milton; SF: R. Martin

Repeat hitters: Theberge 3, Kennedy 3, Graves; L. Martin 3, Leighton, Gifford; RBI: Addessi 3, Theberge 2, Kennedy, Graves; Cousins 2, Hayward, Leighton, L. Martin, R. Martin, Gifford, Outman, S. Milton

Win: Hayward; Loss: Oakes; Ks: Theberge 3, Oakes 1; Hayward 6; BB: Theberge 5, Oakes 2

Time: 2:10; Att: 40 (est.)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports