Local sports results for April 16, 2013

Posted April 16, 2013, at 10:11 p.m.
Last modified April 17, 2013, at 12:15 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball

Brewer at Mount Ararat, 1 p.m.

Camden Hills at Waterville, 1 p.m.

Cony at Lawrence, 1 p.m.

Dirigo at Spruce Mountain, 1 p.m.

Erskine at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brunswick, 1 p.m.

Leavitt at Medomak, 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Gardiner, 1 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Belfast, 1 p.m.

Messalonskee at Edward Little, 1 p.m.

Mount View at Winslow, 11 a.m.

Mt. Blue at Oxford Hills, 1 p.m.

Oceanside at Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Schenck, 1 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Washington Academy, 1 p.m.

Presque Isle at Washington Academy, 3 p.m.

Searsport at Deer Isle Stonington, 4:30 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Lewiston, 1 p.m.

Softball

Brewer at Mount Ararat, 1 p.m.

Camden Hills at Waterville, 1 p.m.

Cony at Lawrence, 1 p.m.

Dirigo at Spruce Mountain, 1 p.m.

Erskine at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brunswick, 1 p.m.

Leavitt at Medomak, 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Gardiner Area, 1 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Belfast, 1 p.m.

Messalonskee at Edward Little, 1 p.m.

Mount View at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Oxford Hills, 1 p.m.

Oceanside at Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Schenck, 1 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Washington Academy, 1 p.m.

Presque Isle at Washington Academy, 3 p.m.

Searsport at Deer Isle Stonington, 4:30 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Lewiston, 1 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Schenck at Sumner, 12 p.m.

COLLEGE

SOFTBALL

Maine Maritime at Husson (2), 3 p.m.

Thomas at Colby, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Thomas at Husson, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 3, Penobscot Valley 1

Bucksport 23, Searsport 1 (5 inns.)

Dexter 11, Central 0 (5 inns.)

Tuesday’s Results

George Stevens Academy 6, Sumner 0 (6 inns., rain)

Old Town 12, Orono 0 (5 inns.)

SOFTBALL

Monday’s Results

Bucksport 16, Searsport 0

Dexter 9, Central 1

Penobscot Valley 11, Bangor Christian 0

Tuesday’s Results

Sumner 17, George Stevens Academy 5 (5 inns.)

GIRLS LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 12, Gould 5

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 6, Husson 5

So. Maine 12,

SOFTBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 5-12, UM-Farmington 1-6

Husson 3-5, Colby 0-0

So. Maine 13, UMass Boston 10

MEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 8, Bowdoin 6

Tufts 14, Bates 7

U-New England 10, Endicott 9

MEN’S TENNIS

So. Maine 6, Bridgewater 3

Golf

Local

At Traditions GC, Holden

Women’s Indoor League

(Tie) Barbara Sheets, Stevie Lord, Susan Payne, Mary Smith and Jane LeVie, Linda Greenlaw, Lesley Waterman, Gwen Archambault +1; Barbara Bristow, Marina Aston, Beverly Woodcock, Gwen Archambault +2

Batter up

Bangor West

Sign-up for all divisions of the Bangor West Side Little League, ages 6-16, will be held on Thursday from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. at Fairmount School. Any questions can be directed to Joe Bennett at 907-6766 or 947-4147.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports