Local sports results for April 8, 2013

Posted April 08, 2013, at 10:13 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saint Joseph’s at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Thomas at Maine, 5 p.m.

Husson at UM-Farmington (2), 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Thomas at Maine Maritime (2), 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby (2), 4 p.m.

MEN’S LACROSSE

CMCC at UM-Farmington, 4 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 6-10, Bates 2-1

Castleton State 5-6, UM-Farmington 1-1

Colby-Sawyer 1-5, Husson 0-8

Fisher 15-23, UM-Presque Isle 7-4

So. Maine 7-14, E. Connecticut 5-4

Thomas 5-7, Lyndon State 4-4

Trinity 8-10, Colby 1-0

Saturday’s Postponements

Binghamton at Maine, Sun. (2), 11 a.m.

Sunday’s Results

Husson 3-2, Colby-Sawyer 0-1 (2nd game 10 inns.)

Maine 5-3, Binghamton 2-2

Thomas 7-7, Lyndon State 6-1 (1st game 9 inns.)

UMass Boston 11, St. Joseph’s 5

Monday’s Results

Bowdoin 2, St. Joseph’s 1

Monday’s Cancellation

Binghamton at Maine

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

E. Connecticut 9-10, So. Maine 3-0 (2nd game 5 inns.)

Husson 9-6, Castleton State 0-3 (1st game 5 inns.)

MMA 10-17, Green Mountain 2-1 (both games 5 inns.)

New England Coll. 8-4, UM-Farmington 7-1

Pine Manor 6-10, UM-Presque Isle 5-1

St. Joseph’s 14-8, Emmanuel 6-1

Thomas 6-1, Johnson State 2-6

U-New England 4, Curry 3 (8 inns.)

Saturday’s Postponements

Albany at Maine, Sun. (2), 11 a.m.

Sunday’s Results

Albany 5-8, Maine 2-4

Castleton State 8-8, Maine Maritime 0-1 (1st game 6 inns.)

Endicott 8-10, U-New England 0-8

Husson 31-18, Green Mountain 0-2 (both games 5 inns.)

New England Coll. 6-5, Thomas 4-4

St. Joseph’s 5-10, Mount Ida 2-0

UM-Farmington 7-3, Johnson State 3-4

Monday’s Results

Albany 1, Maine 0 (11 inns.)

MEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Colby 5, Hamilton 4

WOMEN’S TENNIS

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Castleton 25, Thomas 2

Husson 22, Lyndon State 4

Lasell 13, Saint Joseph’s 6

Maine Maritime 19, Johnson State 9

Trinity 10, Bowdoin 9

U-New England 10, Nichols 6

UM-Farmington 12, Green Mountain 1

UMass Dartmouth 9, So. Maine 8

Wesleyan 13, Colby 12

Sunday’s Results

Castleton State 24, UM-Farmington 3

MMA 19, Lyndon State 3

Thomas 12, Green Mountain 4

Trinity 11, Colby 8

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Castleton 16, Thomas 4

Colby 12, Wesleyan 3

Colby-Sawyer 13, UM-Farmington 8

Husson 9, Green Mountain 8

Lasell 18, Saint Joseph’s 12

U-New England 16, Nichols 12

Sunday’s Results

Southern Maine 20, Husson 3

Thomas 10, Colby-Sawyer 9

Trinity 6, Colby 4

COLLEGE

America East Standings

Team Overall AE

Maine 17-4 8-3

Hartford 8-19 7-5

Albany 11-13 7-5

Binghamton 14-11 5-6

Stony Brook 9-21 4-8

UMBC 8-14 4-8

Saturday’s Results

Albany 5-9, Stony Brook 4-6

Hartford 8-3, UMBC 3-2

Sunday’s Results

Albany 4, Stony Brook 3

Hartford 6, UMBC 1

Maine 5-3, Binghamton 2-2

Saturday’s Games

Albany at Binghamton (2), noon

Hartford at Stony Brook (2), noon

Maine at UMBC (2), noon

Sunday’s Games

Albany at Binghamton, 1 p.m.

Hartford at Stony Brook, noon

Maine at UMBC, noon

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports