Local sports results for April 6-7, 2013

Posted April 08, 2013, at 12:32 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saint Joseph’s at Bowdoin, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Albany at Maine, 1 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, Bates 5

Castleton State 8-1, UM-Farmington 2-10

Rivier 2, UM-Presque Isle 1

Trinity 13, Colby 11

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 6-10, Bates 2-1

Castleton State 5-6, UM-Farmington 1-1

Colby-Sawyer 1-5, Husson 0-8

Fisher 3-4, UM-Presque Isle 0-0

So. Maine 7-14, E. Connecticut 5-4

Thomas 5-7, Lyndon State 4-4

Trinity 8-10, Colby 1-0

Saturday’s Postponements

Binghamton at Maine, Sun. (2), 11 a.m.

Sunday’s Results

Husson 3-2, Colby-Sawyer 0-1 (2nd game 10 inns.)

Maine 5-3, Binghamton 2-2

Thomas 7-7, Lyndon State 6-1 (1st game 9 inns.)

Monday’s Cancellation

Binghamton at Maine

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

Colby 4, Bates 3

Johnson & Wales 2-0, St. Joseph’s 1-2

UM-Presque Isle 13-12, Central Maine CC 3-3

Saturday’s Results

E. Connecticut 9-10, So. Maine 3-0 (2nd game 5 inns.)

Husson 9-6, Castleton State 0-3 (1st game 5 inns.)

MMA 10-17, Green Mountain 2-1 (both games 5 inns.)

New England Coll. 8-4, UM-Farmington 7-1

Pine Manor 6-10, UM-Presque Isle 5-1

St. Joseph’s 14-8, Emmanuel 6-1

Thomas 6-1, Johnson State 2-6

U-New England 4, Curry 3 (8 inns.)

Saturday’s Postponements

Albany at Maine, Sun. (2), 11 a.m.

Sunday’s Results

Albany 5-8, Maine 2-4

Castleton State 8-8, Maine Maritime 0-1 (1st game 6 inns.)

Endicott 8-10, U-New England 0-8

Husson 31-18, Green Mountain 0-2 (both games 5 inns.)

New England Coll. 6-5, Thomas 4-4

UM-Farmington 7-3, Johnson State 3-4

Sunday’s Postponements

Albany at Maine, 1 p.m.

MEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Colby 5, Hamilton 4

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Friday’s Results

Tufts 8, Colby 1

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Castleton 25, Thomas 2

Husson 22, Lyndon State 4

Lasell 13, Saint Joseph’s 6

Maine Maritime 19, Johnson State 9

Trinity 10, Bowdoin 9

U-New England 10, Nichols 6

UM-Farmington 12, Green Mountain 1

UMass Dartmouth 9, So. Maine 8

Wesleyan 13, Colby 12

Sunday’s Results

Castleton State 24, UM-Farmington 3

MMA 19, Lyndon State 3

Thomas 12, Green Mountain 4

Trinity 11, Colby 8

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Castleton 16, Thomas 4

Colby 12, Wesleyan 3

Colby-Sawyer 13, UM-Farmington 8

Husson 9, Green Mountain 8

Lasell 18, Saint Joseph’s 12

U-New England 16, Nichols 12

Sunday’s Results

Southern Maine 20, Husson 3

Thomas 10, Colby-Sawyer 9

Trinity 6, Colby 4

Canoe racing

Passagassawaukeag River Race

Top 5 Per Class

At Belfast

Overall: Ray Wirth 42:36, Barry Dana-Lori Dana 45:07, Chris Francis-Mark Ranco 46:37, David Nutt 46:53, Ben Randall 46:54

Century: Dan Merrill-Al Beeson 54:49, Bob Miller-Bob Moriarty 56:08, John Lightner-Tom Maycook 58:20

Clydesdale: Tammy Kelley-Rick O’Donald 52:13, Jason Cross-Randy Cross 53:12, Eben Allen-Rick Marshal 58:12, Chris Brann-Darren Pesut 1:18.49

High school: Catum Hamilton-Yuval Boss 51:51, Emile Seavey-Joseph DeSisto 58:32

Jr/Sr 12: Clayton Cole-Ashton Mabee 52:58, JD Burke-Jack Burke 57:02, Christian Andrus-Ethan Andrus 57:06, Dan Kelley-Colby Kelley 57:38, Bucky Owen-Katie Owen 58;31, Weber Roberts-Caellen Roberts 1:02:51

Jr/Sr 13: Aaron Cross-Andrew Cross 51:23, Annika Gallant-Gary Brooks 53:34, Eric Taylor-Peter Taylor 54:08, Aaron Winslow-Winslow 55:45

K: Ray Wirth 42:36, David Nutt 46:53, Ben Randall 46:54, Jeff Sands 47:45, Emanuel Boss 49:11

KS: Mark Bamford 51:07, John Carter 51:14, Larry Merrill 52:07, Dan Baumert 52:24, Chad Montminy 57:07

KW: Leslie Gregory 52:26, Karen Francouer 54:46

KWW: Rusty Cook 1:07:10

OC1: Bob Martin 49:27, Chris Dalton 53:57, Brian Battista 55:02

OC1 rec: Bob Hessler 52:36, DW Smith 53:30, Greg Shute 54:01, Chad Myers 54:30, Mark Risinger 56:46

OC1W: Sarah Qaintance 59:36

OC2M: Chris Francis-Mark Ranco 46:37, Dick Kelley-Brian Kelley 48:16, Jeff Owen-Tommy Owen 49:53, Dan Littlefield-JD Goulet 51:42, Adam Ouellette-Justin Kinney 56:30

OC2 mix: Barry Dana-Lori Dana 45:07, Prscilla Reinertson-Al Paradise 47:40, Chip Loring-Ander Thibaud 51:18

OC2 mix rec: Bronwen Pierson-Bill Deighan 50:09, Greg Dorr-Lara Dorr 50:39, Shawn Burke-Allison Adams 50:55, Dale Cross-Caitlin Cross 51:09, Angus Deighan-Abbey Verrier 51:31

OC2rm: Dan Wagner-Jake Feener 47:57, Justin Varney-Evan Hutchins 52:10, Jon Thurston-Glen Widmer 55:29, Brad Coffey-Jeff Wahlstrom 59:59, John Schofield-Gordon Hamilton 1:18:20

OC2rs: Brad Krog-Dawn Krog 53:13

OC2w: Samantha Nadeau-Kailey Schmidt 53:52, Lisa Bates-Tara Wagner 57:06, Stacy Linehan-Jenn Barton 57:11, Holly Whitney-Becca Abuza 59:23, Susannah Owen-Mariah Atwood 1:03:57

OC2WW: Scott Giroux-John Dillenbeck 52:39, Robert Lopez Anido-Eric Gallant 56:43, Seth Jones-Heidi Bunn 57:02, Josh Povec-Rob Kaczor 57:06, Sarah Whitty-Charlie Smith 58:03

Paddle board: Chris Strout 1:05:48

2-person K: Mark Berry-Asa Berry 57:07

Golf

COLLEGE

RIC Invitational

At Providence, R.I.

Middlebury (620 (308, 312; +44); Endicott 653 (325, 328; +77); Husson 658 (329, 329; +82); Elms 660 (328, 332; +84); Rhode Island College (Gold) 664 (322, 342; +88); UMass Dartmouth 670 (324, 346; +94); Johnson & Wales 677 (334, 343; +101); Wentworth 678 (333, 345; +102); Suffolk 693 (341, 352; +117); Nichols 697 (346, 351; +121); Worcester State 701 (348, 353; +125); Babson 732 (365, 367; +156); Rhode Island College (Black) 736 (369, 367; +160); Emmanuel 773 (373, 400; +197)

Road racing

LOCAL

At Bangor

2nd Annual Cadillac Mall 5K

1 Dustin Ramsay 19:41, 2 Mike Tormey 20:37, 3 Ezra Dean 20:42, 4 Kristine Guaraldo 21:03, 5 Jonathan Rice 22:00, 6 Robin Clarke 22:39, 7 Paul Tormey 23:33, 8 Molly Cyr 25:16, 9 Zac Bragdon 26:05, 10 Joel Bragdon 26:15, 11 Shawn Ramsay 26:23, 12 Fernando Landeros 26:29,

13 Kellie McKenney 26:35, 14 Tina Nichols 26:39, 15 Alex Wharton 26:41, 15 Tom Kirby 26:41,

16 Dave Samuelian 27:34, 17 Mark Dwyer 28:35, 18 Jared Dean 30:43, 19 Stephanie Oiler 30:45, 20 Hannah Rice 31:28, 21 Robin Emery 32:13, 22 Erin Walker 33:16, 23 Eric Walker 33:16, 24 Dwight Knightly 34:28, 25 Andrew Knightly 34:28, 26 Michele Dwyer 34:39, 27 Bethany Healy 34:44, 28 Christiana Rice 35:19, 29 Elisabeth Rice 35:20, 30 Rachel Rice 35:21

At Verona Island

2nd Annual Bridge The Gap 5K

TOP 125: 1. Spencer McElwain 16:38, 2. Wyatt LaPage 19:49, 3. Will Martell 19:56, 4. Skyler Fraga 20:05, 5. Kyle Huston 21:11, 6. Adam Bohlen 21:26, 7. Richard Bissett, Sr 21:38, 8. Ron Haney 22:00, 9. Adam Thibodeau 22:15, 10. Mattie Lord 23:17, 11. Adam Murphy 23:18, 12. Jenny Pert 23:30, 13. Erika Lebel 24:10, 14. Randy Elden 24:41, 15. Brendan Moline 24:50, 16. Candice Byers 25:02, 17. Miranda Hotham 25:09, 18. Jennifer Curtis 25:14, 19. Anne Czechanski 25:17, 20. Jessie Meisner 25:21, 21. Kara Pratt 25:30, 22. Jasmine Carter 25:34, 23. Cody Parker 25:42, 24. Daniel Tibbetts 25:45, 25. Lloyd Harmon 25:47,

26. Karl Bishop 25:54, 27. Kassandra Strout 25:58, 28. Mary Yarumian 26:40, 29. Joshua Hale 26:41, 30. Scott Hunt 26:43, 31. Bethany Pooler 26:45, 32. Fred Patterson 27:02, 33. Cyndie Martell 27:10, 34. Brook Minner 27:11, 35. Cyrus Blake 27:19, 36. Bill Hansen 27:30, 37. Aaron Burgus 28:05, 38. Cammie Lepper 28:10, 39. Jason Lepper 28:11, 40. Stephanie Bridges 28:15, 41. Ann Erickson 28:33, 42. Grace Beaulieu 28:36, 43. Heather Rushmore 28:39, 44. Holly Whitmore 28:42, 45. Elizabeth Comeau 28:49, 46. KYLE ORCUTT 29:11, 47. Ryan Bosden 29:12, 48. Michelle Keyo 29:13, 49. Noell Palmieri 29:13, 50. Erin Lynn Horne 29:14,

51. Kimberly Rideout 29:24, 52. Molly Blake 29:28, 53. Jenna Ogden 29:30, 54. Gordon Stitham 29:30, 55. Emily McIntosh 29:31, 56. Jennifer Vachon 29:32, 57. Edward Jones 29:33, 58. Jean Jenkins 29:33, 59. Davida Nason 29:41, 60. Jennifer Desjardins 29:57, 61. Nathan Carey 30:02, 62. Nina McKenney 30:02, 63. Wendy Mckenney 30:12, 64. Gary Moline 30:30, 65. Amanda Davis 30:34, 66. Diane Cliff 30:40, 67. Gary Moline 30:49, 68. MaKenzie Smith 30:51, 69. Jessica Carter 30:52, 70. Denise Smith 30:54, 71. Robin Emery 31:00, 72. Gina Bowden 31:12, 73. Sheri Thompson 31:15, 74. Amy Spencer 31:21, 75. Sherree Paradis 31:26,

76. Jeanne Dennison 31:27, 77. Denise Blanchette 31:34, 78. Sarah Karam 31:39, 79. James Marks 32:10, 80. Josh Payson 32:10, 81. Amy Shepherd 32:13, 82. Jana Caron 32:14, 83. Alison King 32:15, 84. Heidi Thomson 32:19, 85. Danielle Wyman 32:23, 86. Justin Early 32:23, 87. Michele Gray 32:24, 88. jessica kelly 32:32, 89. Laurie Smith 32:49, 90. Vanessa McDougall 32:49, 91. Michelle Conway 33:05, 92. Joy Bragdon 33:05, 93. Katherine Fraser 33:13, 94. Stephanie Cote 33:13, 95. Kristen Wentworth 33:14, 96. Amanda Munson 33:15, 97. Brandi Moore 33:23, 98. Amy Albert 33:50, 99. Tiffany Eaton 33:50,

100. Alec Dyer 34:01, 101. Megan Lakin 34:13, 102. Heidi Corkery 34:22, 103. Esther Shinn 34:32, 104. Kelly Cookson 34:33, 105. Katie Burgess 34:34, 106. Michael Patterson 34:37, 107. Michelle Crispo 34:46, 108. Rebecca Parent 34:50, 109. Nicholas Parent 34:50, 110. Josh Jackson 34:55, 111. Ami Picard 35:02, 112. Shanna Golder 35:23, 113. Tosha Martin 35:26, 114. Terry Haynes 35:39, 115. Lynn Matoush 35:49, 116. Melissa Dorr 35:51, 117. Nicholas Payson 35:57, 118. kristine landry 35:58, 119. Bethany Severance 36:29, 120. Tara Jordan 36:30, 121. Gail Nelson 36:43, 122. Autumn Nelson 36:43, 123. Louise Robinson 36:49, 124. Margaret Lo Cunning 36:59, 125. Jeremy Guerrette 37:09

2nd Annual Bridge The Gap 10 Miler

TOP 35: 1. Vijay Kataria 1:05:24, 2. Sarah Mulcahy 1:07:28, 3. Tobin Peacock 1:08:20, 4. Dick Graves 1:11:11, 5. Chase Reidelbach 1:12:12, 6. Stephen Whalen 1:12:16, 7. Chris Jones 1:13:38, 8. Milton Blake 1:14:44, 9. Robin Clarke 1:14:51, 10. Steven West 1:17:41, 11. Brian Baker 1:17:55, 12. David McCluskey 1:18:38, 13. Andrew Tiemann 1:19:01, 14. Stan Pelletier 1:20:34, 15. Katherine Collins 1:21:05, 16. Beth Anderson 1:21:14, 17. Laureen Libby 1:21:16, 18. Lisa Kingsbury 1:22:32, 19. Ray Wood 1:22:35, 20. Paul Markosian 1:23:20, 21. Stephanie Shayne 1:23:37, 22. Steve Sullivan 1:23:43, 23. Michelle Czapiga 1:24:21, 24. Dale Huff 1:26:45, 25. Johanna Szillery 1:28:39, 26. Sara Spencer 1:28:42, 27. Dave Farrar 1:28:55, 28. Nicole Hammar 1:29:01, 29. Jeffery Coffin 1:30:00, 30. Kim Shire 1:30:42, 31. Alex Taylor-Lash 1:31:21, 32. Kellie McKenney 1:31:27, 33. Dave Samuelian 1:31:34, 34. Jamie McKown 1:31:59, 35. Matt VanDerburgh 1:32:20

College softball

ALBANY 5, MAINE 2

(First Game)

Albany 320-000-0 — 5 9 0

Maine 000-010-1 — 2 6 0

MacFawn and Stout; Hill and Fogel

E: none; 2B: Stevens, Hill; 3B: Kunin; HR: McFarland (5); Hill (2); LOB: Albany 5, Maine 4; DP: Maine 1; SB: Johnson 2;

Repeat hitters: McFarland 2, Castro 2; Hill 2; RBI: McFarland 2, Castro, Costello; Hill, Norton;

Win: MacFawn (10-5); Loss: (Hill (2-9); Ks: MacFawn 9, Hill 9; BB: MacFawn 0, Hill 2; WP: Hill;

Time: 2:01; Att: 100 (est.)

ALBANY 8, MAINE 4

(Second Game)

Albany (18-7) 520-010-0 — 8 9 0

Maine (5-28) 120-010-0 — 4 6 2

Ostrom, MacFawn (5) and Apostolina; Sparks, Bogdanovich (2) and Fogel

E: Kowalsky, Wood; 2B: McFarland, Cocks; Kowalsky, Stevens, Kane, Wood;; HR: Castro (5), Alcorn (2); LOB: Albany 7, Maine 6; SB: Johnson 2, McFarland; Fogel; SF: Cocks;

Repeat hitters: Cocks 2, Johnson 2; Fogel 2; RBI: Cocks 3, Castro 3, Alcorn; Fogel 2, Stevens, Kane;

Win: Ostrom (8-2); Save: MacFawn (1); Loss: Sparks 1-4; Ks: Ostrom 1, MacFawn 4; Bogdanovich 5; BB: Ostrom 3, MacFawn 1; Sparks 1, Bogdanovich 2; WP: MacFawn; Bogdanovich;

Time: 2:09; Att: 75 (est.)

COLLEGE

MAINE 5, BINGHAMTON 2

Binghamton 110-000-0 — 2 7 0

Maine 000-005-x — 5 11 1

Lambert, Kaufman (6) and Musin; Lawrence and Connolly

E: White; 2B: Gay, Fransoso; 3B: Blanden; LOB: Binghamton 4, Maine 7; PB: Musin; Connolly 2; SB: Connolly; SH: Musin; Calbick

Repeat hitters: Blanden 3, Thomas, McGraw; Fransoso 3, White; RBI: Blanden, Thomas; Gay 2, Connolly, Black

Win: Lawrence (5-2); Loss: Lamber (3-1); Ks: Lambert 3; Lawrence 7; BB: Lambert; Lawrence; WP: Lawrence

Time: 1:57

MAINE 3, BINGHAMTON 2

Binghamton (14-11) 200-000-000 — 2 5 1

Maine (17-14) 000-300-00x — 3 8 0

Rogalla, Lynch (7) and Pancerella; Bazdanes, Connolly (8) and Connolly, Salcedo (8)

E: Gamache; 2B: Calbick; HR: Thomas (2); LOB: Binghamton 3, Maine 7; DP: Maine; PB: Connolly; SB: Thomas; SH: Balzano, Gay, Heath

Repeat hitters: Thomas; Balzano, Black; RBI: Thomas 2; Doran, Black 2

Win: Bazdanes (4-3); Loss: Rogalla (2-2); Ks: Rogalla 5; Bazdanes 4, Connolly 2; BB: Rogalla; WP: Lynch; HBP: Gay (by Rogalla); Schanz (by Bazdanes)

Time: 2:06; Att: 449

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports