Local sports results for April 3, 2013

Posted April 03, 2013, at 8:57 p.m.
Last modified April 03, 2013, at 11:39 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Curry at Saint Joseph’s, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Husson (2), noon

SOFTBALL

Thomas at Husson (2), 3 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 5, Endicott 1

UM-Presque Isle 3, Rowan 1

Tuesday’s Postponements

UM-Farmington at Lyndon State (2), no date

Wednesday’s Results

Southern Maine 7, Bowdoin 2

SOFTBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Gordon 9,UM-Farmington 7

MMA 21-25, Fisher 2-1

Southern Virginia 11-13, UMPI 1-2 (both games 5 inns.)

Tuesday’s Postponements

Southern Maine at St. Joseph’s, April 18, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Thomas, no date

Wednesday’s Results

E. Nazarene 2-0, U-New England 1-1

Husson 4-15, Southern Maine 2-2 (2nd game 5 inns.)

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

Bridgewater St. 8, U-New England 5

Colby 20, Husson 2

Southern Maine 21, UM-Farmington 3

U-New England 7, Colby 6

COLLEGE

America East Standings

Team Overall AE

Maine 15-4 6-3

Binghamton 14-9 5-4

Albany 8-13 4-5

Hartford 5-19 4-5

Stony Brook 9-18 4-5

UMBC 8-11 4-5

Friday’s Results

Binghamton 3-3, Hartford 2-1

UMBC 2, Stony Brook 1

Saturday’s Results

Hartford 4, Binghamton 3

Maine 4-7, Albany 1-4

Stony Brook 8-5, UMBC 0-2

Sunday’s Results

Albany 7, Maine 6

Saturday’s Games

Binghamton at Maine (2), 1 p.m.

Stony Brook at Albany (2), noon

UMBC at Hartford (2), noon

Sunday’s Games

Binghamton at Maine, 1 p.m.

Stony Brook at Albany, noon

UMBC at Hartford, noon

College hockey

NCAA Div. I

Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

Friday, March 29

No. 1 UMass-Lowell 6, No. 4 Wisconsin 1

No. 2 New Hampshire 5, No. 3 Denver 2

Saturday,March 30

No. 1 UMass-Lowell 2, No. 2 New Hampshire 0

West Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Friday, March 29

No. 4 Yale 3, No. 1 Minnesota 2 (OT)

No. 2 North Dakota 2, No. 3 Niagara 1

Saturday, March 30

No. 4 Yale 4, No. 2 North Dakota 1

East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Saturday, March 30

No. 1 Quinnipiac 4, No. 4. Canisius 3

No. 3 Union 5, No. 2 Boston College 1

Sunday, March 31

No. 1 Quinnipiac 5, No. 3 Union 1

Midwest Regional

At Toledo, Ohio

Saturday, March 30

No. 4 St. Cloud State 5, No. 1 Notre Dame 1

No. 2 Miami (Ohio) 4, No. 3 Minnesota State 0

Sunday, March 31

No. 4 St. Cloud State 4, No. 2 Miami (Ohio) 1

Frozen Four

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Quinnipiac (29-7-5) vs. St. Cloud State (25-15-1), 4:30 or 8 p.m.

UMass-Lowell (28-10-2) vs. Yale (20-12-3), 4:30 or 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports