Local sports results for April 2, 2013

Posted April 02, 2013, at 9:45 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

UM-Presque Isle at Eastern, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Maine Maritime at Colby (2), 4 p.m.

Southern Maine at Husson (2), 3:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Thomas (2), 3 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Mary Baldwin (2), 2 p.m.

MEN’S LACROSSE

Southern Maine at Husson, 7 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Monday’s Results

Delaware Valley 11, UM-Presque Isle 4

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 5, Endicott 1

Tuesday’s Postponements

UM-Farmington at Lyndon State (2), no date

SOFTBALL

Monday’s Results

Randolph 14-9, UM-Presque Isle 1-0

Monday’s Postponements

Bowdoin at Thomas, no date

Tuesday’s Results

MMA 21-25, Fisher 2-1

Tuesday’s Postponements

Southern Maine at St. Joseph’s, April 18, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Thomas, no date

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

Bridgewater St. 8, U-New England 5

Southern Maine 21, UM-Farmington 3

U-New England 7, Colby 6

Indoor golf

At Tradition GC

Women’s League: 1st: Lesley Waterman, Mary Smith, Barbara Sheets, +2; 2nd: Gwen Archambault, Marina Aston, Alice Openshaw, Barbara Bristow,+ 7; 3rd: Stevie Lord, Jane LeVie, Judy Chandler, Gwen Archambault, +10

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

Camden Hills

ROCKPORT — Camden Hills’ spring sports meeting for all athletes, coaches and parents will be held at 7 p.m. Thursday in the Strom Auditorium. This is a mandatory meeting where parents/student athletes will have the opportunity to get an overview of the spring sports season and meet the coaches. Any questions may be directed to the Athletic Director Steve Alex at 236-7800 ext 414.

Batter up

MINOR LEAGUE

Bronco rosters

Sargent: Naveen Jones, Sunil Jones, Colby Bennoch, Jackson Elkins, Kameron Hale, Sean McQuilkin, William Patin, Aaron Fitzgerald, Jack Burke, Liam Castrucci, Tyler Rinfret, Jaden Agosto

Hodgdon: Trent Douglas, Will Dacey, Tate Clough, Nathaniel Shearer, Nicholas Dunroe, Benjamin Dunroe, Keagan Haskell, Broderick Haskell, Chance Sudbeck, Andrew Austin-Stacey,

Ethan Rishton, Jackson Grover

College hockey

NCAA Div. I

Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

Friday, March 29

No. 1 UMass-Lowell 6, No. 4 Wisconsin 1

No. 2 New Hampshire 5, No. 3 Denver 2

Saturday,March 30

No. 1 UMass-Lowell 2, No. 2 New Hampshire 0

West Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Friday, March 29

No. 4 Yale 3, No. 1 Minnesota 2 (OT)

No. 2 North Dakota 2, No. 3 Niagara 1

Saturday, March 30

No. 4 Yale 4, No. 2 North Dakota 1

East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Saturday, March 30

No. 1 Quinnipiac 4, No. 4. Canisius 3

No. 3 Union 5, No. 2 Boston College 1

Sunday, March 31

No. 1 Quinnipiac 5, No. 3 Union 1

Midwest Regional

At Toledo, Ohio

Saturday, March 30

No. 4 St. Cloud State 5, No. 1 Notre Dame 1

No. 2 Miami (Ohio) 4, No. 3 Minnesota State 0

Sunday, March 31

No. 4 St. Cloud State 4, No. 2 Miami (Ohio) 1

Frozen Four

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Quinnipiac (29-7-5) vs. St. Cloud State (25-15-1), 4:30 or 8 p.m.

UMass-Lowell (28-10-2) vs. Yale (20-12-3), 4:30 or 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/04/02/sports/local-sports-results-for-april-2-2013/ printed on July 22, 2014