Local sports results for April 1, 2013

Posted April 01, 2013, at 9:50 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Emerson at Saint Joseph’s (2), noon

Lindenwood-Belleville vs. Thomas (2), at Auburndale, Fla., noon

UM-Presque Isle at Rowan, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Southern Maine at Saint Joseph’s (2), 3:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Gordon (2), 3:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Southern Va. (2), 3 p.m.

MEN’S LACROSSE

Colby at U-New England, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Colby at Husson, 7 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Centenary 2-6, UMPI 1-10

Fisher 4-6, UM-Farmington 0-4

Husson 8-1, Endicott 4-2

Lasell 4-1, Saint Joseph’s 2-6

Maine 4-7, Albany 1-4

Tufts 5-3, Bates 1-5

U-Chicago 16-5, Colby 12-4

Sunday’s Results

Albany 7, Maine 6

Fisher 9, UM-Farmington 3

Tuesday’s Postponements

UM-Farmington at Lyndon State (2), no date

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

R.I. College 5-1, Southern Maine 1-0

Saint Joseph’s 3-14, Lasell 2-0

Tufts 8-9, Bates 4-0

Monday’s Postponements

Bowdoin at Thomas, no date

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Connecticut College 11, Colby 10

Curry 11, Husson 10

Keene State 14, Southern Maine 12

Roger Williams 12, U-New England 6

Saint Joseph’s 14, Emerson 5

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Colby 11, Connecticut College 8

New England College 14, Husson 4

Roger Williams 18, U-New England 17

Simmons 15, Saint Joseph’s 10

Southern Maine 8, Keene State 7

MEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

UMass Boston 7, Southern Maine 2

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Gross: Dick Hall, Rick Sherburne, Dale Wright, Jimmy Costedio 58; Net (tie): Willie Henderson, Bob Herring, Tony Mayo, Harold Stanley and Steve Brown; Josh White, Mike White, Paul White 55; Pins: No. 3 Willie Henderson 9-5, No. 8 Harold Stanley 7-1, No. 14 Harold Stanley 5-0, No. 16 Willie Henderson 7-8, Long Drive: Gerald Kirby Jr. 271 yards, Straight Drive: Jimmy Costedio 3.3 yards from center, Long Putt: Sean Farnsworth 52-6 feet

College hockey

NCAA Div. I

Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

Friday, March 29

No. 1 UMass-Lowell 6, No. 4 Wisconsin 1

No. 2 New Hampshire 5, No. 3 Denver 2

Saturday,March 30

No. 1 UMass-Lowell 2, No. 2 New Hampshire 0

West Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Friday, March 29

No. 4 Yale 3, No. 1 Minnesota 2 (OT)

No. 2 North Dakota 2, No. 3 Niagara 1

Saturday, March 30

No. 4 Yale 4, No. 2 North Dakota 1

East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Saturday, March 30

No. 1 Quinnipiac 4, No. 4. Canisius 3

No. 3 Union 5, No. 2 Boston College 1

Sunday, March 31

No. 1 Quinnipiac 5, No. 3 Union 1

Midwest Regional

At Toledo, Ohio

Saturday, March 30

No. 4 St. Cloud State 5, No. 1 Notre Dame 1

No. 2 Miami (Ohio) 4, No. 3 Minnesota State 0

Sunday, March 31

No. 4 St. Cloud State 4, No. 2 Miami (Ohio) 1

Frozen Four

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Quinnipiac (29-7-5) vs. St. Cloud State (25-15-1), 4:30 or 8 p.m.

UMass-Lowell (28-10-2) vs. Yale (20-12-3), 4:30 or 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports