Local sports results for Mar. 25, 2013

Posted March 25, 2013, at 9:47 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Colby vs. Fontbonne (2), at Auburndale, Fla., 11:30 a.m.

Thomas vs. Southern Maine (2), at Auburndale, Fla., 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Colby vs. St. Catherine’s, at Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m.

Colby vs. D’Youville, at Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saint Joseph’s at Colby, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Southern Maine vs. SUNY Potsdam, at Clermont, Fla., 7 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s vs. UM-Farmington, 3:30 p.m., at Deering High’s Memorial Field, Portland

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

DePauw 10-6, Southern Maine 2-12

Framingham State 2-0, Bowdoin 1-3

Maine 9, Hartford 3

UMPI 5-7, Husson 3-8

Sunday’s Results

Bates 10-3, Husson 2-5

Colby 12-8, Elmhurst 3-3

Hartford 7-2, Maine 6-7 (1st game 9 inns.)

Wis-Stevens Point 13, Southern Maine 8

Monday’s Results

Colby 13-6, Hamilton 0-9

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 10, Southern Maine 4

Maine 11-2, UMBC 7-4 (2nd game 9 inns.)

Maine Maritime 10-6, Bates 6-7 (2nd game 8 inns.)

St. Benedict 12, Southern Maine 4

Sunday’s Results

Maine 7, UMBC 6

St. Catherine’s 10, Southern Maine 6

SUNY-New Paltz 6, Southern Maine 0

U-St. Joseph’s 7-2, St. Joseph’s 4-7

Monday’s Results

Colby 9, Kalamazoo 8

Colby 12, Houghton 7

U-Chicago 7, Colby 2

MEN’S LACROSSE

Friday’s Results

Nichols 18, Thomas 3

Tufts 14, Colby 9

U-New England 15, ECSU 9

Saturday’s Results

Bates 14, Trinity 6

Husson 15, UM-Farmington 3

Southern Maine 19, Saint Joseph’s 3

Sunday’s Results

Wentworth 20, Thomas 0

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Colby 14, Tufts 9

Husson 16, U. of Dallas 12

UM-Farmington 13, Becker 5

Sunday’s Results

Thomas 16, Wentworth 14

Monday’s Results

U-New England 21, Husson 10

MEN’S TENNIS

Sunday’s Results

Colby 5, St. Thomas 4

Southern Maine 9, Lyndon State 0

Thomas 7, Mass. Col. Liberal Arts 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Sunday’s Results

Colby 5, St. Thomas 4

Monday’s Results

Colby 7, St. Benedict 2

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

All-State Teams

BOYS

200 Medley Relay: Trebor Lawton-Sr-Chev (140), Jerome Gravel-Sr-Scar (143), David Smallwood-Jr-Bgr (133); Evan Long-Sr-Cape Eliz (134; Nate Samson-Fr-Bruns (129), Liam Reading-So-Bgr (129), Ross Johnson-Sr-MDI (129), Tim Smith-Jr-Gor (119)

200 Freestyle: Nick Sundquist-Sr (141) Windham, David Smallwood-Jr (137) Bangor, Arthur Conover-Sr (128) Messalonskee

200 I.M.: Jerome Gravel-Sr (142) Scar, Cameron Fadley-Sr (131) Fox, Eric Delmonte-Jr (121) Deer

50 Freestyle: Evan Long-Sr (134) Cape E, Nate Samson-Fr (119) Bruns, Tim Smith-Jr (119) Gor

Diving: Will Greene-So (124) MDI, Grant Lufkin-So (110) Bangor, Jack Smith-Sr (100) Belfast

100 Butterfly: Trebor Lawton-Sr (137) Chev, David Smallwood-Jr (133) Bang, Ross Johnston-Sr (129) MDI

100 Freestyle: Nick Sundquist-Sr (134) Wind, Evan Long-Sr (133) Cape E, Cameron Fadley-Sr (129) Fox

500 Freestyle: Arthur Conover-Sr (134) Messalonskee, Jake Perron-So (125) Falmouth, Michael O’Donovan-Fr (116) Chev

200 Free Relay: Evan Long-Sr-Cape Eliz (134), Trebor Lawton-Sr-Chev (128), Nick Sundquist-Sr-Wind (127), Nate Samson-Fr-Bruns (119); Tim Smith-Jr-Gor (119), David Smallwood-Jr-Bgr (118), Jonathan Clapp-Sr-Belfast (112), Talor Hamilton-Fr-Ells (111)

100 Backstroke: Trebor Lawton-Sr (140) Chev, Nate Samson-Fr (129) Bruns, Josh Williams-Sr (129) Brewer

100 Breaststroke:, Jerome Gravel-Sr (143) Scar, Liam Reading-Fr (129) Bangor, Eric Delmonte-Jr (126) Deering

400 Free Relay: Nick Sundquist-Sr-Wind (134), Cameron Fadley-Sr-Foxcroft (129), Jerome Gravel-Sr-Scar (125), Arthur Conover-Sr-Mess (114); Ross Johnston-Sr-MDI (113), Tim Smith-Jr-Gor (112), Talor Hamilton-Fr-Ells (109), Greg Violette-So-West (108)

GIRLS

200 Medley Relay: Sarah Easterling-Sr-Greely (150), Genevieve Worthley-Sr-Deering (152), Colby Harvey-Jr.-Waynflete (147, Celia Ouellette-Sr-Mt. Ararart (141); Sarah Nappo-Jr-Chev (142), Kristen Prelgovisk-So-Mess (143), Emma Waddell-Jr-Bangor (143), Leila Johnston-So-MDI (128)

200 Freestyle: Colby Harvey-Jr (126) Waynflete, Jessica Russell-Sr (122) Bruns, Amelia Deady-Jr (117) Wayn

200 I.M: Sarah Easterling-Sr (143) Greely, Genevieve Worthley-Sr (141) Deering, Emma Waddell-Jr (139) Bangor

50 Freestyle: Celia Ouellette-Sr (141) Mount Ararat, Leila Johnston-So (128) MDI, Juliana McDonald-Jr (124) Bangor

Diving: Tori Leonard-Sr (138) Kennebunk, Elizabeth Huber-Sr (128) Bangor, Charlotte Janelle-Fr (115) Falmouth

100 Butterfly: Colby Harvey-Jr (147) Wayn, Sydney Wight-Jr (136) Cape E, Ellen Silk-Jr (134) Wayn

100 Freestyle: Celia Ouellette-Sr (127) Mt. Ara., Leila Johnston-So (123) MDI, Amelia Deady-Jr (122) Wayn

500 Freestyle: Jessica Russell-Sr (123) Bruns, Emma Waddell-Jr (115) Bangor, Hwanhee Park-Fr (108) Greely

200 Free Relay: Emma Waddell-Jr-Bangor (126), Juliana McDonald-Jr-Bangor (124, Tessa Lindsley-Sr-Chev (122), Sarah Nappo-Jr-Chev (119); Julia Annis-So-Fox (119), Amelia Deady-Jr-Waynlete (115), Anabel Carter-Sr-Camden (114), Walker Foehl-Jr-Waynflete (113)

100 Backstroke: Sarah Easterling-Sr (150) Greely, Sarah Nappo-Jr (142) Chev., Viktoriia Arkhipova-Sr (132) Winslow

100 Breaststroke: Genevieve Worthley-Sr (152) Deering, Kristen Prelgovisk-So (143) Messalonskee, Sonia Lin-Fr (124) NYA

400 Free Relay: Celia Ouellette-Sr-Mt. A (127), Sarah Easterling-Sr-Greely (127), Leila Johnston-So-MDI (123), Colby Harvey-Jr-Waynflete (122); Ameliai Deady-Jr-Waynflete (122), Tessa Lindsley-Sr-Chev (117), Lindsey Thomsen-Sr-Gor (115), Genevieve Worthley-Sr-Deer (114)

All-Academic

BOYS

Braden Adams, Brewer; Jonathan Alas, Scarborough; Paul Babirak*, Scarborough; Yuval Boss , Orono; Fred Bower*, Greely; Jonathan Clapp, Belfast; Arthur Conover, Messalonskee; Griffin Davis*, Winslow; Henry Ditzel, Brunswick; Reed Fernandez*, Cheverus; Nathan Genrich, MDI;

Will Hadden, Lincoln Academy; Fletcher Hand, Bangor; Griffin Han-Lalime*, Lincoln Academy; Ryan Hanley, Wiscasset; Dakota Holmes, Ellsworth; Taylor Hymas, Brewer; Sam Jacobson , MDI; Ross Johnston*, MDI; Nicholas Joyce, Portland; Paul Kousky*, Brunswick; Trebor Lawton , Cheverus; Jakob Leslie*, Kennebunk; Benjamin Lovejoy*, Old Town; Madison Luck*, MDI; Nathan Madiera*, Greely; Josh Meyers, John Bapst; Cole Moran*, Windham; Joe Mycock*, Windham; John Peterson*, Bangor; Jameson Ploch, Old Town; Connor Pothier*, Cheverus; Asa Reed*, Windham; Patrick Rogers*, Scarborough; Karsten Schelasin, Scarborough; Thomas Schleicher, Belfast; Benjamin Smith*, Old Town; Gabe Smith*, Winslow; Nick Speed*, Brewer;

Nick Sundquist, Windham; Bryan Teisl,John Bapst; Dan Wadman*, Ellsworth; Ben Walton*, Ellsworth; Josh Williams, Brewer; Tyler Wood*, MDI; Sam Zarfos*, Waterville;

GIRLS

Maya Ahluwalia , Scarborough; Abbey Auger* , Massabesic; Geneva Bielenberg* Belfast; Brianna Bernier* , Waterville; Nicole Chambers* Cheverus; Dominique Comeau* Bangor;

Erin Connery* , MDI; Jessica Cote , Scarborough; Treva deMaynadier* Waterville; Isabella DiPhilippo Scarborough; Courtney Dixon* , Bangor; Sarah Easterling , Greely; Rachel Gagne , Edward Little; Lacey Hernandez, * Bangor; Elizabeth Huber* , Bangor; Lucy Iselborn, Scarborough; Olivia Jacobs* , MDI; Leah Jones* , Bangor; Amelia Kief* , MDI; Tori Leonard , Kennebunk; Arielle Levesque , Scarborough; Tessa Lindsley* , Cheverus; Catherine Luedee* Morse; Gemma Lundrigan Massabesic; Kaylond Mauzerolle* Massabesic; Cece McEachern* Ellsworth; Erzsabet Nagy* , Lawrence; Jordan Neal* , Old Town; Lindsay Nutter* , Brewer;

Celia Ouellette* , Mt. Ararat; Stephanie Pare* , Thornton Academy; Julia Pershken* , Lawrence; Lauren Prue , John Bapst; Audrey Puleio* , Thornton Academy; Alyssa Reardon* , Bangor;

Sarah Ringer* , Waterville; Jessica Russell , Brunswick; Samantha SaVaun Cheverus; Gwen Sawyer , Greely; Allison Scully* , Waterville; Rachael Searchfield* Ellsworth; Maria Swebilius* , Belfast; Paige Tetu Brunswick; Lindsey Thomsen* Gorham; Laura Vaillancourt* Old Town;

Lucienne Veilleux , Portland; Glory Watson , Brewer;Katherine Wight* Erskine Academy; Mackenzie Wood , Scarborough

*May qualify for NISCA AA, visit to www.niscaonline.org, application deadline is March 31, 2013

College hockey

NCAA Div. I

Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

Friday, March 29

No. 1 UMass-Lowell (26-10-2) vs. No. 4 Wisconsin (22-12-7), 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 New Hampshire (19-11-7) vs. No. 3 Denver (20-13-5), 8 p.m.

Saturday,March 30

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

West Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Friday, March 29

No. 1 Minnesota (26-8-5) vs. No. 4 Yale (18-12-3), 2 p.m.

No. 2 North Dakota (21-12-7) vs. No. 3 Niagara (23-9-5) 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Saturday, March 30

No. 1 Quinnipiac (27-7-5) vs. No. 4. Canisius (19-18-5), 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Boston College (22-11-4) vs. No. 3 Union (21-12-5), 9 p.m.

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Midwest Regional

At Toledo, Ohio

Saturday, March 30

No. 1 Notre Dame (25-12-3) vs. No. 4 St. Cloud State (23-15-1), 1:30 p.m.

No. 2 Miami (24-11-5) vs. No. 3 Minnesota State (24-13-3), 5 p.m.

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Frozen Four

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

East Regional winner vs. Midwest Regional winner, 4:30 or 8 p.m.

Northeast Regional champion vs. West Regional champion, 4:30 or 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/03/25/sports/local-sports-results-for-mar-25-2013/ printed on July 30, 2014