Local sports results for Mar. 23-24, 2013

Posted March 25, 2013, at 10:42 a.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Colby vs. Hamilton (2), Auburndale, Fla., 10:30 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Colby vs. Kalamazoo, at Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m.

Colby vs. Houghton, at Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Husson at U-New England, 4 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Southern Maine 9, Worcester State 2

Saturday’s Results

DePauw 10-6, Southern Maine 2-12

Framingham State 2-0, Bowdoin 1-3

Maine 9, Hartford 3

UMPI 5-7, Husson 3-8

Sunday’s Results

Bates 10-3, Husson 2-5

Colby 12-8, Elmhurst 3-3

Hartford 7-2, Maine 6-7 (1st game 9 inns.)

Wis-Stevens Point 13, Southern Maine 8

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 10, Southern Maine 4

Maine 11-2, UMBC 7-4 (2nd game 9 inns.)

Maine Maritime 10-6, Bates 6-7 (2nd game 8 inns.)

St. Benedict 12, Southern Maine 4

Sunday’s Results

Maine 7, UMBC 6

St. Catherine’s 10, Southern Maine 6

SUNY-New Paltz 6, Southern Maine 0

U-St. Joseph’s 7-2, St. Joseph’s 4-7

MEN’S LACROSSE

Friday’s Results

Nichols 18, Thomas 3

Tufts 14, Colby 9

U-New England 15, ECSU 9

Saturday’s Results

Bates 14, Trinity 6

Husson 15, UM-Farmington 3

Southern Maine 19, Saint Joseph’s 3

Sunday’s Results

Wentworth 20, Thomas 0

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Friday’s Results

Mount Holyoke 16, Southern Maine 8

U-New England 15, ECSU 9

Saturday’s Results

Colby 14, Tufts 9

Husson 16, U. of Dallas 12

UM-Farmington 13, Becker 5

Sunday’s Results

Thomas 16, Wentworth 14

MEN’S TENNIS

Sunday’s Results

Colby 5, St. Thomas 4

Southern Maine 9, Lyndon State 0

Thomas 7, Mass. Col. Liberal Arts 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Sunday’s Results

Colby 5, St. Thomas 4

College

At West Hartford, Conn.

(Saturday’s Game)

BLACK BEARS 9, HAWKS 3

Maine 311 010 012 — 9 14 3

Hartford 000 000 102 — 3 3 1

Lawrence, Fullmer (9) and Connolly; Gauther, Gouin (6), Carter (9), McKay (9) and Walker

E: Gay, Lawrence; Walker; 2B: Fransoso, Doran, Whitten; Lukach, DelDebbio; HR: Fransoso, Calbick, Connolly; LOB: Maine 9; Hartford 5; SB: Black, Gay 2

Repeat hitters: Fransoso 2, Calbick 2, Doran 3, Whitten 2, Connolly 2; RBI: Fransoso 3, Calbick, Doran, Whitten 2, Connolly; DelDebbio 2

Win: Lawrence (3-2); Loss: Gauthier (0-3); Ks: Lawrence 8, Fullmer 2; Gauthier, Gouin 3; BB: Lawrence, Fullmer; Gauthier 2, Carter; WP: Gauthier, Gouin, Carter; HBP: Whitten (by Carter); Lukach, Alfonso (by Lawrence);

Time: 2:41; Att: 206

HAWKS 7, BLACK BEARS 6 (9 inns.)

(Sunday’s First Game)

Maine 005-000-100 — 6 6 2

Hartford 150-000-001 — 7 9 1

Marks, Bazdanes (2) and Connolly; Hunter, Murphy (3), Charles (9) and Alfonso

E: Fransoso (11), Connolly (5); DelDebbio (1); 2B: Dummar; LOB: Maine 6; Hartford 7; DP: Maine; PB: Connolly; SB: Gay (10); SH: Estevez 2, Dummar

Repeat hitters: Stover 2, Roberti 2, Dummar 2; RBI: Doran 2, Heath, Whitten, Connolly 2; Stover, Walker, Alfonso 2, Dummar

Win: Charles (1-0); Loss: Bazdanes (2-3); Ks: Marks 3, Bazdanes 9; Murphy 3, Charles 2; BB: Bazdanes; Hunter 5, Charles; WP: Marks 2, Bazdanes; HBP: DelDebbio, Sheetz (by Marks), Sheetz (by Bazdanes); Gay, Fransoso (by Hunter);

Time: 2:22

BLACK BEARS 7, HAWKS 2

(Sunday’s Second Game)

Maine 201-030-1 — 7 7 0

Hartford 000-000-2 — 2 5 2

Connolly, Coughlin (6), Voisine (7) and Salcedo; Newcomb, Mannuccia (5), Corsi (7) and Alfonso

E: Alfonso (1), Dummar (6); 2B: Roberti; LOB: Maine 5, Hartford 4; DP: Maine; PB: Alfonso (2); SB: Gay (11), Calbick (1); SH: Fransoso; Lukach

Repeat hitters: Balzano 2, Gay 2; Estevez 2; RBI: Fransoso, Calbick 2, Doran 2; Roberti, Touhey, Dummar;

Win: Connolly (3-2); Loss: Newcomb (1-3); Ks: Connolly 3; Newcomb 8, Corsi; BB: Voisine; Newcomb 5, Corsi 2; WP: Connolly; Newcomb; HBP: Sheetz (by Connolly)

Time: 2:00; Att: 227

Wrestling

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Pine Tree Wrestling League Championship

At Camden-Rockport MS

Championship

75: Jacob Booth, Nokomis Dec Noah Dumas, Augusta, 13-6; 82: Patrick Curtis, Troy Howard Fall Dawson Allen, HopeAppletonLincolnville, 2:50; 89: Danny Buteau, SaWaLi Fall Noah Lang, HopeAppletonLincolnville, :34; 96: Christian Jensen, Brunswick M-Dec Hunter Bubar, Nokomis, 17-4; 103: Connor McGonagle, Oceanside Middle School Dec Ethan Boucher, Mtn Valley, 1-0;

110: Caleb Austin, Mtn Valley T-Fall Jacob Racioppi, Troy Howard, 20-1; 117: Peyton Cole, Hancock Area M-Dec Eddie DeRoche, Mtn Valley, 10-0; 124: Jacob Waterman, Troy Howard T-Fall Dempsey Carignan, Bath, 16-0; 131: Trent Goodman, Hancock Area M-Dec Tucker Barnett, Dirigo MS, 12-1; 138: Elvis Bowen, Camden Rockport MS Fall Kyle Farrar, Mtn Valley, 1:27; 145: Robert Hetherman, Mt Ararat MS Fall Korbin Daniels, Medomak Valley MS, :26;

155: Raz Baltazar, Bath Fall Tyler Sawyer, Oceanside Middle School, 4:01; 170: Christopher Wilson, Nokomis Fall Gage Ruano, Medomak Valley MS, 2:30; 190: Chris Christian, Oceanside Middle School Fall John Blake, Oxford Hills MS, 1:05; 210: Ethan Votra, Gardiner MS Dec Regan Billingsly, Oceanside Middle School, 8-4; 240: Edwin Johnson, Troy Howard Fall John Stinson, Gardiner MS, :38

Consolation

75: Duncan Widdecombe, Medomak Valley MS Dec Rylee Rapp, HopeAppletonLincolnville, 6-3;

82: Ethan Rac, SaWaLi Fall Foster Ashmore, Bucksport MS, 2:10; 89: Ben Ripley, Oceanside Middle School Dec Logan Lord, Hancock Area, 7-2; 96: Austin Merando, Troy Howard Fall Aaron Lettre, Augusta, 2:58; 103: Hunter White, Dirigo MS Dec Brenden Bruns, Troy Howard, 6-2; 110: Alex Brown, Oxford Hills MS Dec David Wilson, Nokomis, 9-6; 117: Bryce Whittemore, Dirigo MS M-Dec Steven Thompson, Medomak Valley MS, 8-0; 124: Isaac Therrien, Mtn Valley Dec Colin Woodhead, Dirigo MS, 6-0; 131: Mike Harper, SaWaLi Fall Cole Ashmore, Medomak Valley MS, 1:05; 138: Josh Hall, Bucksport MS Dec Elijah Ames, Nokomis, 7-5; 145: Adrian Joy, HopeAppletonLincolnville Fall Brad Harriman, SUGG MS, 3:58; 155: Quinn Ashmore, Medomak Valley MS Fall Sam Rideout, Oxford Hills MS, 3:14; 170: Caleb Hilt, Troy Howard Fall Tyler Brown, Mtn Valley, 1:54; 190: Travis Tran, Troy Howard Dec Orion Fellis, Ellsworth MS, 4-1;

210: Simon LaCasse, Troy Howard Fall Jarrod Taylor, Oxford Hills MS, :56; 240: Ian Goff, Oceanside Middle School Advanced through BYE

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/03/25/sports/local-sports-results-for-mar-23-24-2013/ printed on August 20, 2014