TV radio sports schedule for Mar. 23-24, 2013

Posted March 22, 2013, at 7:05 p.m.

SATURDAY

AUTO RACING

Sprint Cup, Fontana practice, 12:30 p.m., 3:30 pm., SPEED-TV

Nationwide Series, Fontana qualifying, 1:30 p.m., SPEED-TV; race, 5 p.m., ESPN-TV; WWNZ Veazie (1400 AM) radio

Formula One, Malaysia Grand Prix qualifying, 1 p.m., NBCSP-TV

IndyCars, Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg qualifying, 2:30 p.m., NBCSP-TV

BASEBALL, COLLEGE

MAINE at HARTFORD (2), 1 p.m., WAEI Bangor (910 AM); UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE PRESEASON

BOSTON vs. PITTSBURGH, 1:30 p.m., NESN-TV; WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, MEN

NCAA Men’s Tourney

VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH vs. MICHIGAN, noon, CBS-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

MEMPHIS vs. MICHIGAN STATE, 2:30 p.m., CBS-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

COLORADO STATE vs. LOUISVILLE, 5 p.m., CBS-TV

HARVARD vs. ARIZONA, 6 p.m., TNT-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

OREGON vs. ST. LOUIS, 7 p.m., TBS-TV

BUTLER vs. MARQUETTE, 7:30 p.m., CBS-TV

WICHITA STATE vs. GONZAGA, 8:30 p.m., TNT-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

CALIFORNIA vs. SYRACUSE, 9 p.m., TBS-TV

NIT Men’s Tourney

STANFORD at ALABAMA, noon, ESPN-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

BOSTON at MEMPHIS, 8 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

NCAA Women’s Tourney

First-round games, teams TBA, noon through 9 p.m., ESPN2-TV

EXTREME SPORTS

Winter X Games, 2 p.m., ABC-TV

FIGURE SKATING

World Championships, noon, NBC-TV

FOOTBALL, HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL, ARENA

PHILADELPHIA at ARIZONA, 8 p.m., CBS Sports Network-TV

GOLF

PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, 12:30 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 2:30 p.m., NBC-TV

Champions, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, 5 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

LPGA, Kia Classic, 7 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, MEN

Hockey East final, teams TBA, 7 p.m., NBCSP-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

BOSTON at TORONTO, 7 p.m., NESN-TV; WBAE Portland (1490 AM) radio

MOTOR SPORTS

AMA Supercross Racing, 7:30 p.m., SPEED-TV

SOCCER, MLS

COLUMBUS CREW at DC UNITED, 3:30 p.m., NBCSP-TV

NEW ENGLAND at KANSAS CITY, 4 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

WRESTLING, COLLEGE

NCAA Championships, 8 p.m., ESPN-TV

SUNDAY

AUTO RACING

IndyCars, Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg qualifying, noon, NBCSP-TV

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Auto Club 400, 2:30 p.m., FOX-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

BASEBALL, COLLEGE

MAINE at HARTFORD 1 p.m., WAEI Bangor (910 AM); UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE PRESEASON

BOSTON vs. PHILADELPHIA, 1 p.m., NESN-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM), WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, MEN

NCAA Men’s Tourney

3rd Round Teams TBA, 6 p.m., TNT-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

3rd Round Teams TBA, 7:30 p.m., TRU-TV; TBS-TV

NIT Men’s Tourney

ST. JOHN’S vs. VIRGINIA, 11 a.m., ESPN-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

NCAA Women’s Tourney

First-round games, teams TBA, noon through 9 p.m., ESPN2-TV

EXTREME SPORTS

Winter X Games, 7 p.m., ESPN-TV

GOLF

PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, 12:30 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 2:30 p.m., NBC-TV

Champions, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, 5 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

LPGA, Kia Classic, 7 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

PHILADELPHIA at PITTSBURGH, 7:30 p.m., NBCSP-TV

MOTOR SPORTS

AMA Supercross Racing, 3 p.m., SPEED-TV

SKIING

U.S. Alpine Championships, noon, NBC-TV

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business