Local sports results for Mar. 16-17, 2013

Posted March 17, 2013, at 10:08 p.m.
Last modified March 17, 2013, at 10:53 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Hockey East Quarterfinals

UMass Lowell 2, Maine 1 (OT)

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 3-5, Mass. Col. Liberal Arts 2-0

St. Nobert 6-8, Husson 1-3

Saturday’s Results

Maine 1, Stony Brook 0

Southern Maine 2, Farmingdale St. 1

Sunday’s Results

Farmingdale St. 5, Southern Maine 1

Stony Brook 7-3, Maine 1-8

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bates 4, Westfield State 3

Bates 2, Becker 0

Maine 8, Quinnipiac 7

Maine 2, Rhode Island 1

St. Joseph’s 4, Franklin & Marshall 2

St. Joseph’s 7, Polytechnic (NY) 0

Saturday’s Results

Bethany 8, Bates 3

Liberty 4, Maine 3

Polytecyhnic 4, U-New England 2

Rutgers 2, Maine 0

SUNY Brockport 13, U-New England 9

UMass Boston 6, Bates 2

Sunday’s Results

Colgate 5, Maine 3

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Bates 7, Wesleyan 5

Hamilton 10, Colby 5

MIT 20, UM-Farmington 4

St. Joseph’s 6, Anna Maria 5

Southern Maine 16, MMA 7

U-New England 7, MIT 6

Sunday’s Results

Thomas 13, UM-Farmington 2

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Bates 8, Wesleyan 7

Colby 18, U-New England 0

St. Joseph’s 9, Emerson 6

Southern Maine 12, Castleton 10

Sunday’s Results

Regis 12, UM-Farmington 11

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Brandeis 5, Bates 4

Wrestling

MIDDLE SCHOOL

At Bucksport

Pine Tree Wrestling League East Regional

Troy Howard Middle School 198, Oceanside Middle School 164, Medomak Middle School 117, Hope/Appleton/Lincolnville 92, Nokomis Wrestling Club 92, Hancock Area Wrestling Club 86.5, Bucksport Middle School 68, Camden Regional Middle School 63, Ellsworth Middle School 48, Independent-Connors Emerson 28, Hampden Middle School 16.5

Championship

75: Alex Fogarty, OCN Dec Duncan Widdecombe, MDMK, 5-4; 82: Patrick Curtis, THMS Dec Dawson Allen, HAL, 14-7; 89: Ben Ripley, OCN Dflt Logan Lord, HAWC; 96: Hunter Bubar, NOK Dec Austin Merando, THMS, 6-5; 103: Connor McGonagle, OCN Fall Brenden Bruns, THMS, 2:12; 110: Jacob Racioppi, THMS Fall Gage Modery, HAL, 1:26; 117: Peyton Cole, HAWC Dec Steven Thompson, MDMK, 12-10 (OT); 124: Jacob Waterman, THMS Fall Josh Wright, ELLS, 3:54; 131: Trent Goodman, HAWC M-Dec John Golgano, THMS, 11-0; 138: Elvis Bowen, CRMS Fall Josh Hall, BUCKS, 2:11; 145: Korbin Daniels, MDMK Fall Konnor Harford, THMS, 3:28; 155: Quinn Ashmore, MDMK Dec Nicholas Winter, HAL, 3-2; 170: Christopher Wilson, NOK Fall Gage Ruano, MDMK, 2:48; 190: Chris Christian, OCN Fall Orion Fellis, ELLS, 0:38; 210: Regan Billingsly, OCN Dflt Simon LaCasse, THMS; 240: Edwin Johnson, THMS Fall Ian Goff, OCN, 3:15

Consolation

75: Jacob Booth, NOK Fall Rylee Rapp, HAL, 1:07; 82: Foster Ashmore, BUCKS M-Dec Oakley Dugans, HAWC, 14-4; 89: Noah Lang, HAL Fall Devin Darveau, BUCKS, 4:29; 96: Keigan Riccard, BUCKS Fall Abrahm Malloy, I-CE, 1:06; 103: Quinton Richards, NOK Dec Eli Miller, MDMK, 8-4; 110: Reed Kiah, HMDN Dec David Wilson, NOK, 7-2; 117: Zac Collins, CRMS M-Dec Shannon Ripley, OCN, 12-1; 124: Chris Farnsworth, I-CE Fall David Young, OCN, 0:49; 131: Cole Ashmore, MDMK Dec Alex McLaughlin, OCN, 10-4; 138: Elijah Ames, NOK Fall Jacob Bragg, HAWC, 3:21; 145: Adrian Joy, HAL Fall Cameron Petros, ELLS, 1:05; 155: Tyler Sawyer, OCN Fall Nate Self, HAWC, 0:36; 170: Caleb Hilt, THMS Dec Seth Young, CRMS, 7-4; 190: Travis Tran, THMS Fall Isaac Hall, CRMS, 4:05; 210: David Gross, BUCKS Adv thru BYE; 240: Double BYE

Youth hockey

PEEWEE

Friendship Tourney

At Sawyer, Bangor

Friday: Bangor White 12, Waltham Mass. 3

Bangor goals: Alex Walls 5, Nick Boudreau 4, Anthony Casccese, Matt Delp, Mike Downs; goalie: A.J. Meo; Waltham goals: Jon Caban, Ryan Shamp, Lucas Muzzi; goalie: Lucas Bang;

Saturday: Bangor 9, CMYH White 0

Bangor goals: Nick Boudreau 7, Drew Lally, Mike Downs; goalie A.J. Meo; CMYH: Karsten Burgoyne

Bangor 11, Casco Bay Bruins 0

Bangor goals: Nick Boudreau 4, Alex Walls 2, Drew Lally, Jack Lalime 2, Connor Reese, Mike Downs; goalie A.J. Meo; Casco Bay: Baily Mitchell

Championship Round Sunday: Bangor White 5, Brewer 1

Bangor goals: Alex Walls 3, Anthony Casccese, Nick Boudreau; goalie: A.J. Meo; Brewer: Tyler Harvey; goalie: Ryan Averill

Championship Game: Gardiner 3, Bangor 1

Gardiner goals: Tanner Hebert, Isaac Dearborn, Samuel Mitchell; goalie: Cole Alberti;

Bangor: Alex Walls; goalie: A.J. Meo

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business