TV radio sports schedule for Mar. 16-17, 2013

Posted March 15, 2013, at 7:42 p.m.

SATURDAY

AUTO RACING

Sprint Cup practice, 9 a.m., 12 p.m., SPEED-TV

American Le Mans Series, 12 Hours of Sebring, 10:30 a.m., 1 p.m., SPEED-TV

Australia Grand Prix, qualifying, 1:30 p.m., NBCSP-TV

Nationwide Series: Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, 2 p.m., ESPN2-TV; WWNZ Veazie (1400 AM)

BASEBALL, COLLEGE

MAINE at STONY BROOK, (2) noon, WAEI Bangor (910 AM); UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE, SPRING TRAINING

BOSTON vs. TAMPA BAY, 1 p.m., NESN-TV; WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, MEN

Conference USA championship, teams TBA, 11:30 a.m., CBS-TV

America East tourney: ALBANY vs. VERMONT, 11:30 a.m., ESPN2-TV

Mountain West Tourney: COLORADO STATE vs. UNLV, noon, CBS Sports Network-TV

ACC Tourney, teams TBA (2 games), 1 p.m., ESPN-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

Atlantic 10 tourney, teams TBA, 1:30 p.m., CBS Sports Network-TV

Big 10 semifinals (2 games), 1:40 p.m., CBS-TV

Southeastern Conference tourney (2 games), 2 p.m., ABC-TV

Atlantic 10 tourney, teams TBA, 4 p.m., CBS Sports Network-TV

SWAC Tourney, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

Mountain West championship, 6 p.m., CBS-TV

Big 12 championship, teams TBA, 6 p.m., ESPN-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

Mid-American tourney, teams TBA, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

Big East tourney, teams TBA, 8:30 p.m., ESPN-TV

Southland Conference tourney, teams TBA, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

Big West tourney, teams TBA, 10:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

Pac-12 tourney, teams TBA, 11 p.m., ESPN-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

CHARLOTTE at BOSTON, 8:30 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

Patriot League tourney: HOLY CROSS vs. NAVY, 6 p.m., CBS Sports Network-TV

Mountain West tourney, teams TBA, 10 p.m., CBS Sports Network-TV

GOLF

European PGA Tour, Avantha Masters, 9 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Championship, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 3 p.m., NBC-TV

LPGA Tourney, RR Donnelley Founders Cup, 4 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, MEN

NEW HAMPSHIRE at PROVIDENCE, 4 p.m., NESN-TV

CORNELL at QUINNIPIAC, 7 p.m., NESN-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

WASHINGTON at BOSTON, 1 p.m., NESN-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM); WBAE Portland (1490 AM) radio

HOCKEY, AHL

WILKES BARRE at PORTLAND, 7 p.m., Time Warner Cable Access-TV (Ch. 9)

SOCCER, MLS

D.C. UNITED at NEW YORK, 12:30 p.m., NBC-TV

NEW ENGLAND at PHILADELPHIA, 5 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

CHICAGO FIRE at SPORTING KANSAS CITY, 3 p.m., NBCSP-TV

PORTLAND TIMBERS at SEATTLE SOUNDERS, 8 p.m., NBCSP-TV

SUNDAY

AUTO RACING

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Food City 500, 12:30 p.m., FOX-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

NHRA, Gatornationals, 7 p.m., (delay) ESPN2-TV

BASEBALL, COLLEGE

MAINE at STONY BROOK, 1 p.m., WAEI Bangor (910 AM); UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE SPRING TRAINING

BOSTON vs. TAMPA BAY, 1:30 p.m., NESN-TV; WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, MEN

Atlantic 10 championship, 1 p.m., CBS-TV

ACC championship, 1 p.m., ESPN-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

Big 10 championship, 3:30 p.m., CBS-TV

NCAA men’s tourney selection show, 6 p.m., CBS-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

BASKETBALL, NBA

NEW YORK at l.a. clippers, 2:30 p.m., WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

GOLF

PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Championship, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 3 p.m., NBC-TV

LPGA Tourney, RR Donnelley Founders Cup, 4 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

BOSTON at PITTSBURGH, 12:30 p.m., WBAE Portland (1490 AM) radio

BUFFALO at WASHINGTON, 7 p.m., NBCSP-TV

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/03/15/sports/tv-radio-sports-schedule-for-mar-16-17-2013/ printed on July 24, 2014