Local sports results for Mar. 8, 2013

Posted March 08, 2013, at 10:13 p.m.
Last modified March 08, 2013, at 11:51 p.m.

Hockey tourney

HIGH SCHOOL

State finals

Saturday, March 9

At Lewiston

Class B

G8: No. 1 Messalonskee (18-2) vs. No. 1 Greely (16-4), 1 p.m.

Class A

G8: No. 1 Lewiston (17-3-1) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (17-3-1), 6 p.m.

Today’s games

Saturday, March 9

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at New Hampshire, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

America East Quarterfinals

Maine vs. Albany, 8 p.m.

BASEBALL

Maine vs. West Virginia, at Port Charlotte, Fla., 11 a.m.

St. Joseph’s vs. R.I. College (2), at Auburndale, Fla., 9 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Husson at Leaoff Classic, Columbus, Ga., tba

Husson vs. Texas-Tyler, 10 a.m.

Maine vs. So. Illinois-Edwardsville, at Clearwater, Fla., 2:30 p.m.

Maine vs. Penn State, at Clearwater, Fla., 7 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Maine at NCAA Championships, at Arkansas

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

NCAA Div. III Quarterfinal

Elmira at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

MEN’S LACROSSE

Amherst at Colby, noon

Thomas at UMass Boston, 1 p.m.

Wheelock vs. UM-Farmington, at Thomas, 2:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Wheelock vs. UM-Farmington, at Thomas, noon

Sunday, March 10

MEN’S BASKETBALL

America East Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m./7 p.m.

BASEBALL

Maine vs. Chicago State, at Punta Gorda, Fla., noon

St. Joseph’s vs. Ripon (2), at Auburndale, Fla., 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Husson vs. tba, at Leadoff Classic, Columbus, Ga., tba

Maine vs. Fordham, at Clearwater, Fla., 11:15 a.m.

St. Joseph’s vs. Mass. College of Liberal Arts, at Fort Myers, Fla., 1 p.m.

St. Joseph’s vs. Drew, at Fort Myers, Fla., 3 p.m.

MEN’S LACROSSE
St. Joseph’s at Centenary, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

St. Joseph’s at Goucher, 3 p.m.

Wheelock at Thomas, noon

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Thursday’s Results

Georgetown 8, Maine 3

Friday’s Results

Iowa 9, Maine 3

SOFTBALL

Thursday’s Results

Brigham Young 6-3, Maine 4-2

Friday’s Results

Tennessee Tech 4, Maine 1

Youngstown State 10, Maine 4

MEN’S LACROSSE

Thursday’s Results

Plymouth State 17, St. Joseph’s 6

U-New England 12, So. Maine 8

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Thursday’s Results

So. Maine 18, U-New England 13

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Maine 4, New Hampshire 3

Swimming

YMCA State Championships

March 2-3

At Orono

OVERALL TEAM SCORES: 1, Long Reach Swim Club/Bath YMCA, 3066.5. 2, Penobscot Bay Area YMCA, 1991. 3, Mount Desert Island YMCA ST, 1985. 4, Down East Family YMCA, 1908. 5, Mid-Maine Dolphins, 1645. 6, Bangor Y Barracudas, 1474. 7, Waldo County YMCA Bluefish, 1386.5. 8, Northern York County YMCA, 1304. 9, Casco Bay Regional YMCA, 1302. 10, Kvy Stingrays, 1177. 11, Sanford Y Titans, 1057. 12, Twin Cities Swim Team, 1002. 13, Canoe City Swim Club, 976. 14, Pine Tree Swim Club, 964.5. 15, Boothbay Region YMCA Dolphins, 394. 16, Piscataquis Regional YMCA, 292.5.

FEMALE TEAM SCORES: 1, Long Reach Swim Club/Bath YMCA, 1559.5. 2, Penobscot Bay Area YMCA, 1056. 3, Mount Desert Island YMCA ST, 932. 4, Down East Family YMCA, 931. 5, Mid-Maine Dolphins, 876. 6, Kvy Stingrays, 793. 7, Bangor Y Barracudas, 759.5. 8, Casco Bay Regional YMCA, 733.5. 9, Northern York County YMCA, 671. 10, Waldo County YMCA Bluefish, 609. 11, Twin Cities Swim Team, 505. 12, Sanford Y Titans, 500. 13, Canoe City Swim Club, 483. 14, Pine Tree Swim Club, 321. 15, Piscataquis Regional YMCA, 265.5. 16, Boothbay Region YMCA Dolphins, 187.

MALE TEAM SCORES: 1, Long Reach Swim Club/Bath YMCA, 1507. 2, Mount Desert Island YMCA ST, 1053. 3, Down East Family YMCA, 977. 4, Penobscot Bay Area YMCA, 935. 5, Waldo County YMCA Bluefish, 777.5. 6, Mid-Maine Dolphins, 769. 7, Bangor Y Barracudas, 714.5. 8, Pine Tree Swim Club, 643.5. 9, Northern York County YMCA, 633. 10, Casco Bay Regional YMCA, 568.5. 11, Sanford Y Titans, 557. 12, Twin Cities Swim Team, 497. 13, Canoe City Swim Club, 493. 14, Kvy Stingrays, 384. 15, Boothbay Region YMCA Dolphins, 207. 16, Piscataquis Regional YMCA, 27.

GIRLS 15 AND OVER

200 Yard Medley Relay:

1, Long Reach (Jessica Russell 17, Catie Luedee 16, Hope Logan 16, Tessa Lindsley 17), 1:50.51. 2, Mid-Maine (Vika Arkhipova 17, Kristy Prelgovisk 15, Allison Fischang 16, Ciara Ferguson 16), 1:53.11. 3, KVY (Sam Goulette 17, Olivia Paione 15, Nicole Robitaille 15, Kayley McNeff 15), 2:01.90. 4, Penobscot Bay (Ella Scott 15, Moira Pieri 16, Avary Lamont 18, Catherine Abaldo 15), 2:06.04. 5, Long Reach ‘B’ (Bronwyn Morissette 15, Emilie Burrill 15, Allison Plummer 15, Taylor Paulison 15), 2:06.32. 6, Sanford (Ashley Cryer 16, Kay Mauzerolle 17, Karina Urquhart 17, Emily Caron 18), 2:08.24. 7, Pine Tree (Maya Ahluwalia 17, Ashley Clark 16,

Stephanie Sands 16, Alana Braley 15), 2:12.33. 8, Twin Cities (Kristen Morissette 14, Emily Craft 18, Jessica Soucy 16, Lily Wade 15), 2:13.07. 9, Casco Bay (Briana Webber 17, Hannah Peters 16, Libby Thompson 17, Eliza Oliver 15), 2:15.12. 10, MDI (Maggie Painter 16, Cindy Andrews 18, Rebecca Gerrish 15, Annie Wray 15), 2:17.06. 11, Waldo (Geneva Bielenberg 17, Maria Swebilius 16, Natalie Calligan 17, Paige Taylor 14), 2:17.87. 12, Down East (Maddie Young 14, Maya Pelletier 13, Emma Larson-Whittaker 13, Taylor Wardwell 16), 2:19.08.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Emma Waddell, BYB, 1:55.92. 2, Tessa Lindsley, LRSC, 2:00.67. 3, Ciara Ferguson, MMD, 2:03.66. 3, Molly Foley, PRY, 2:03.66. 5, Abby Belisle Haley, CBRY, 2:04.41. 6, Allison Fischang, MMD, 2:05.53. 7, Haley Estabrook, CBRY, 2:07.69. 8, Ella Scott, PBAY, 2:08.53. 9, Kayley McNeff, KVY, 2:09.04. 10, Aiesha Sargent, BYB, 2:10.91. 11, Ashley Clark, PTSC, 2:11.47. 12, Treva deMaynadier, MMD, 2:13.49. 13, Sydney Wright, MDIY, 2:13.97. 14, Allison Plummer, LRSC, 2:14.81. 15, Jessica Soucy, TCST, 2:16.73. 16, Catherine

Abaldo, PBAY, 2:18.39.

200 Yard IM: 1, Kristy Prelgovisk, MMD, 2:10.56. 2, Jessica Russell, LRSC, 2:10.57. 3, Hope Logan, LRSC, 2:14.98. 4, Olivia Paione, KVY, 2:16.11. 5, Paige Tetu, LRSC, 2:18.41. 6, Libby Gajewski, NYCY, 2:21.27. 7, Catie Luedee, LRSC, 2:21.93. 8, Margaux Scott, PBAY, 2:27.82. 9, Nicole Robitaille, KVY, 2:29.51. 10, Lilli Wiseman, BYB, 2:30.26. 11, Hannah Kincaid, LRSC, 2:33.85. 12, Emilie Burrill, LRSC, 2:34.08. 13, Mollie Burr, CCSC, 2:34.56. 14, Ashley Cryer, SYT, 2:34.74. 15, Emily Caron, SYT, 2:36.27. 16, Maggie Painter, MDIY, 2:40.48.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Celia Ouellette, LRSC, 24.15. 2, Leila Johnston, MDIY, 24.74. 3, Julia

Annis, PRY, 25.22. 4, Mariah Brady, NYCY, 25.52. 5, Vika Arkhipova, MMD, 25.77. 6, Anabel Carter, PBAY, 25.87. 7, Libby Ouellette, LRSC, 26.32. 8, Erin Connery, DEFY, 26.33. 9, Taylor Wardwell, DEFY, 26.51. 10, Amelia Kief, MDIY, 26.59. 11, Helen Carter, PBAY, 26.71. 12, Madeline Cowan, LRSC, 26.72. 13, Olivia Jacobs, MDIY, 26.88. 14, Haley Estabrook, CBRY, 26.93. 15, Eliza Carter, PBAY, 27.14. 16, Audrey Thames, LRSC, 27.37.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Emma Waddell, BYB, 59.15. 2, Hope Logan, LRSC, 1:00.91. 3, Abby Belisle Haley, CBRY, 1:02.31. 4, Libby Gajewski, NYCY, 1:02.97. 5, Karina Urquhart, SYT, 1:03.85. 6, Cecelia McEachern, DEFY, 1:04.51. 7, Paige Tetu, LRSC, 1:04.68. 8, Eliza Carter, PBAY, 1:04.91. 9, Nicole Robitaille, KVY, 1:06.54. 10, Avary Lamont, PBAY, 1:08.86. 11, Aiesha Sargent, BYB, 1:09.89. 12, Briana Webber, CBRY, 1:13.65. 13, Sam Goulette, KVY, 1:15.82. 14, Rebecca Gerrish, MDIY, 1:17.49. 15, Alana Braley, PTSC, 1:19.80. 16, Megan Hooper, MMD,

1:21.10.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Celia Ouellette, LRSC, 53.76. 2, Mariah Brady, NYCY, 54.30. 3, Leila

Johnston, MDIY, 54.63. 4, Anabel Carter, PBAY, 55.85. 5, Juliana McDonald, BYB, 55.93. 6, Molly Foley, PRY, 57.81. 7, Olivia Jacobs, MDIY, 58.31. 8, Helen Carter, PBAY, 59.30. 9, Sydney Wright, MDIY, 59.61. 10, Lilli Wiseman, BYB, 59.95. 11, Libby Ouellette, LRSC, 1:00.04. 12, Anna Cowan, LRSC, 1:00.87. 13, Audrey Thames, LRSC, 1:01.41. 14, Keeli Wood, PBAY, 1:01.64. 15, Catherine Abaldo, PBAY, 1:02.22. 16, Sarah Micucci, PTSC, 1:03.01.

500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Jessica Russell, LRSC, 5:14.65. 2, Karina Urquhart, SYT, 5:28.14. 3, Erin Connery, DEFY, 5:31.13. 4, Libby Gajewski, NYCY, 5:34.06. 5, Allison Fischang, MMD, 5:43.10. 6, Haley Estabrook, CBRY, 5:45.84. 7, Ella Scott, PBAY, 5:47.19. 8, Ashley Clark, PTSC, 5:50.58. 9, Kayley McNeff, KVY, 5:53.58. 10, Moira Pieri, PBAY, 5:57.79. 11, Treva deMaynadier, MMD, 6:02.30. 12, Allison Plummer, LRSC, 6:05.54. 13, Jessica Soucy, TCST, 6:05.74. 14, Geneva Bielenberg, WCY, 6:06.18. 15, Hannah Kincaid, LRSC, 6:14.90. 16, Margaret Reisert, MMD, 6:28.81.

100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Vika Arkhipova, MMD, 59.32. 2, Mariah Brady, NYCY, 1:00.04. 3, Tessa Lindsley, LRSC, 1:03.24. 4, Madeline Cowan, LRSC, 1:03.94. 5, Juliana McDonald, BYB, 1:04.74. 6, Amelia Kief, MDIY, 1:06.00. 7, Margaux Scott, PBAY, 1:08.44. 8, Sam Goulette, KVY, 1:08.96. 9, Ashley Cryer, SYT, 1:09.03. 10, Mollie Burr, CCSC, 1:09.86. 11, Bronwyn Morissette, LRSC, 1:10.56. 12, Amber Sutherland, MMD, 1:11.19. 13, Rebecca Gerrish, MDIY, 1:11.25. 14, Briana Webber, CBRY, 1:11.35. 15, Taylor Paulison, LRSC, 1:11.40. 16, Maggie Painter,

MDIY, 1:13.02.

100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Kristy Prelgovisk, MMD, 1:05.18$. 2, Julia Annis, PRY, 1:08.24. 3, Olivia Paione, KVY, 1:08.62. 4, Catie Luedee, LRSC, 1:08.86. 5, Cecelia McEachern, DEFY, 1:11.82. 6, Paige Tetu, LRSC, 1:12.22. 7, Ciara Ferguson, MMD, 1:13.06. 8, Emilie Burrill, LRSC, 1:13.68. 9, Audrey Thames, LRSC, 1:17.31. 10, Moira Pieri, PBAY, 1:19.04. 11, Keeli Wood, PBAY, 1:19.42. 12, Emily Caron, SYT, 1:19.94. 13, Mollie Burr, CCSC, 1:20.97. 14, Hannah Kincaid, LRSC, 1:21.38. 15, Kay Mauzerolle, SYT, 1:21.63. 16, Maria Swebilius, WCY, 1:22.02.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Long Reach (Libby Ouellette 16, Anna Cowan 16, Madeline Cowan 16, Celia Ouellette 17), 1:41.66. 2, MDI (Olivia Jacobs 17, Leila Johnston 15, Sydney Wright 16, Amelia Kief 17), 1:43.35. 3, Bangor (Emma Waddell 16, Juliana McDonald 16,

Aiesha Sargent 15, Lilli Wiseman 15), 1:43.56. 4, Piscataquis (Molly Foley 15, Avery Carroll 14, Gabie Johnson 14, Julia Annis 15), 1:46.96. 5, Penobscot Bay (Helen Carter 15, Eliza Carter 16, Margaux Scott 17, Anabel Carter 16), 1:47.38. 6, Down East (Taylor Wardwell 16, Maya Pelletier 13, Cecelia McEachern 17, Erin Connery 17), 1:50.67. 7, Mid-Maine (Sarah Stevens 17, Julia Pershken 17, Amber Sutherland 16, Treva deMaynadier 17), 1:55.75. 8, Pine Tree (Sarah Micucci 15, Krista Boylen 15, Eda French 15, Blanca Monsen 15), 2:00.46. 9, Sanford Y (Helen Anderson 15, Kay Mauzerolle 17, Tegan Quinton 16, JoJo LaFrance 14), 2:00.56. 10, Waldo (Natalie Calligan 17, Geneva Bielenberg 17, Maria Swebilius 16, Paige Taylor 14), 2:01.72. 11, Casco Bay (Abby Belisle Haley 16, Kristi St Pierre 16, Alexis Erlandson 15, Hannah Morrissey 15), 2:06.37. 12, Long Reach ‘B’ (Caroline Rivard 17, Hannah Kressbach 17, Rosalita Capoldo 15, Emma Schneider 15), 2:07.64. 13, Twin Cities (Kailyn Blondin 15, Clara Phillips 14, Amanda Poulin 14, Emily Craft 18), 2:07.97. 14, Boothbay (Sinead Miller 15, Brenna Alley 15, Jaime Wheeler 14, Nicole Labrecque 15), 2:10.45. 15, Pine Tree ‘B’ (Peyton Morrissette 17, Tara Ahluwalia 13, Olivia Grant 13, Kristin Nelson 17), 2:16.90.

BOYS 15 AND OVER

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bangor (Josh Williams 18, Liam Reading 15, David Smallwood 16, Colton Markevich 16), 1:39.03. 2, MDI (Ross Johnston 17, Tom Gallup 14, Madison Luck 18, Zachary Genrich 14), 1:43.97. 3 Twin Cities (Matthew Charest 14, Peter Tirabassi 16, Joseph Manduca 16, Silas Phillips 16), 1:48.10. 4, Waldo (Kevin Miller 15, Jerahmy Clapp 15, Jonathan Clapp 17, Taylor Ottman 18), 1:48.74. 5, Sanford (Connor Mayhew 17, Cameron Mayhew 15, Sam Weiser 16, Mason Darling 15), 1:50.58. 6, Casco Bay (Ethan Nightingale 16, Zack Roland 16, Thomas Lawrence 15, Adam Brobst 17), 1:50.59. 7, Long Reach (Josh Valentine 16, Kyle Bauer-Hummel 16, Ben Farrell 15, Wesley McKenna 15), 1:52.72. 8, Mid-Maine (Brandon Smith 16, Daeghan Elkin 15, Emmett de Maynadier 15, Kyle Holmsen 17), 1:55.83. 9, Down East (Brian Whalley 13, Hayden Sattler 13, Sam TeHennepe 13, Patrick Conry 17), 2:06.80. 10, Pine Tree (Jasper Sommer 13, Nolan Gelinas 15, Nick Alvarez 15, Edward Derhak 14), 2:07.47. 11, KVY (Jordan Gardner 15, Ming Yong Tong 18, Sean Deans 18, Austin Gardner 18), 2:08.53. 12, Penobscot Bay (Sam Crockett 16, Jack Crockett 16, Patrick Weferling 17, Laszlo Steinhoff 15), 2:08.97.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Arthur Conover, MMD, 1:45.83. 2, Luca Seid, CBRY, 1:53.11. 3, Connor

Mayhew, SYT, 1:53.86. 4, Henry Ditzel, LRSC, 1:54.00. 5, Adam McNeff, KVY, 1:54.76. 6, Eddie McCluskey, PBAY, 1:55.13. 7, Benjamin Wehry, MMD, 1:57.17. 8, Will Hadden, LRSC, 1:58.40. 9, Brendan Mahns, KVY, 2:03.56. 10, Jacob Cost, LRSC, 2:04.15. 11, Samuel Wehry, MMD, 2:05.33. 12, Jack Schnetzer, WCY, 2:05.54. 13, Sam Stevens, MMD, 2:07.79. 14, Jackson Winslow, WCY, 2:12.15. 15, Kadin Woolever, LRSC, 2:13.99. 16, Nolan Gelinas, PTSC, 2:15.19.

200 Yard IM: 1, Liam Reading, BYB, 2:02.45. 2, Joseph Manduca, TCST, 2:06.99. 3, Madison

Luck, MDIY, 2:07.80. 4, Jerahmy Clapp, WCY, 2:10.85. 5, Louis Booysen, BYB, 2:12.47. 6, Griffin Davis, MMD, 2:13.22. 7, Peter Tirabassi, TCST, 2:15.31. 8, Zack Roland, CBRY, 2:18.69. 8, Brandon Smith, MMD, 2:18.69. 10, Chris Steward, NYCY, 2:19.64. 11, Josh Valentine, LRSC, 2:22.27. 12, Jameson Ploch, CCSC, 2:26.23. 13, Alex Sullivan, NYCY, 2:26.24. 14, Michael Dempski, MMD, 2:28.22. 15, Michal Cwik, TCST, 2:29.83. 16, Devon Bray, CBRY, 2:30.47.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Jonathan Clapp, WCY, 22.74. 2, Conner LaJoie, CBRY, 23.10. 3, Nate Samson, LRSC, 23.23. 4, Mark McCluskey, PBAY, 23.32. 5, Spencer Lindsley, LRSC, 23.84.

6, Taylor Ottman, WCY, 23.87. 7, Grant Gerber, PTSC, 23.91. 7, Ethan Nightingale, CBRY, 23.91. 9, Ben Walton, DEFY, 24.17. 10, Caleb McMahon, SYT, 24.30. 11, Clay Carroll, PRY, 24.43. 12, Collin Chamberlain, SYT, 24.46. 13, Mason Darling, SYT, 24.49. 14, Tyler Simpson, PTSC, 24.75. 15, Thomas Lawrence, CBRY, 24.85. 16, Daeghan Elkin, MMD, 25.06.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1, David Smallwood, BYB, 52.82. 2, Ross Johnston, MDIY, 52.94. 3, Madison Luck, MDIY, 55.74. 4, Joseph Manduca, TCST, 55.79. 5, Travis Libsack, CBRY,

56.48. 6, Maks Grover, DEFY, 56.93. 7, Mark McCluskey, PBAY, 57.62. 8, Jacob Cost, LRSC, 58.19. 9, Emmett de Maynadier, MMD, 58.99. 10, Samuel Zarfos, MMD, 59.57. 11, John O’Gorman, CBRY, 1:00.33. 12, Wesley McKenna, LRSC, 1:00.89. 13, Chris Steward, NYCY, 1:00.94. 14, Thomas Lawrence, CBRY, 1:02.12. 15, Noah Liscord, KVY, 1:02.17. 16, Brendan Mahns, KVY, 1:03.57.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Jonathan Clapp, WCY, 51.21. 2, Luca Seid, CBRY, 51.56. 3, Spencer Lindsley, LRSC, 51.69. 4, Will Hadden, LRSC, 51.81. 5, Conner LaJoie, CBRY, 51.89. 6, Collin Chamberlain, SYT, 52.35. 7, Eddie McCluskey, PBAY, 52.57. 8, Johan Nel, KVY, 52.65. 9, Clay Carroll, PRY, 54.03. 10, Brandon Smith, MMD, 54.08. 11, Kyle Ankermann, PTSC, 54.10. 12, Benjamin Wehry, MMD, 54.63. 13, Noah Liscord, KVY, 56.17. 14, Kyle Holmsen, MMD, 56.20. 15, Tyler Simpson, PTSC, 56.48. 16, Ian Edgecomb, CBRY, 56.50.

500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Arthur Conover, MMD, 4:44.18. 2, Julian Abaldo, PBAY, 5:11.80. 3, Adam

McNeff, KVY, 5:19.36. 4, Josh Valentine, LRSC, 5:21.22. 5, Emmett de Maynadier, MMD, 5:22.17. 6, Wesley McKenna, LRSC, 5:26.09. 7, Kyle Bauer-Hummel, LRSC, 5:27.38. 8, Drew Ceglinski, LRSC, 5:31.39. 9, Jack Schnetzer, WCY, 5:36.95. 10, Sean Deans, KVY, 5:47.43. 11, Jackson Winslow, WCY, 5:48.91. 12, Sam Stevens, MMD, 5:55.32. 13, Nolan Gelinas, PTSC, 6:03.38. 14, Ben Farrell, LRSC, 6:06.06. 15, Kadin Woolever, LRSC, 6:15.91. 16, Patrick

Conry, DEFY, 6:38.94.

100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Nate Samson, LRSC, 53.75. 2, Josh Williams, BYB, 53.87. 3, Jacob Cost, LRSC, 54.77. 4, Maks Grover, DEFY, 55.55. 5, Ross Johnston, MDIY, 55.76. 6, Connor Mayhew, SYT, 55.99. 7, Travis Libsack, CBRY, 56.87. 8, John O’Gorman, CBRY, 59.50. 9, Griffin Davis, MMD, 59.85. 10, Ethan Nightingale, CBRY, 1:00.60. 11, Louis Booysen, BYB, 1:00.92. 12, Kyle Ankermann, PTSC, 1:04.13. 13, Nick Alvarez, PTSC, 1:04.21. 14, Sam Weiser, SYT, 1:05.03. 15, Chris Steward, NYCY, 1:05.41. 16, Michael Dempski, MMD, 1:06.08.

100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Liam Reading, BYB, 1:00.78. 2, Henry Ditzel, LRSC, 1:03.41. 3, Colton Markevich, BYB, 1:03.51. 4, Samuel Zarfos, MMD, 1:04.20. 5, Ben Walton, DEFY, 1:04.97. 6, Kyle Bauer-Hummel, LRSC, 1:05.81. 7, Jerahmy Clapp, WCY, 1:07.42. 8, Peter Tirabassi, TCST, 1:07.84. 9, Zack Roland, CBRY, 1:08.86. 10, Grant Gerber, PTSC, 1:09.26. 11, Johan Nel, KVY, 1:09.35. 12, Cameron Mayhew, SYT, 1:12.01. 13, Daeghan Elkin, MMD, 1:12.52. 14, Drew Ceglinski, LRSC, 1:13.11. 15, Jack Crockett, PBAY 1:13.35. 16, Ming Yong Tong, KVY 1:14.67.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Long Reach (Nate Samson 15, Spencer Lindsley 15, Will Hadden 17, Henry Ditzel 17), 1:31.12. 2, Bangor (David Smallwood 16, Josh Williams 18, Colton Markevich 16, Louis Booysen 16), 1:31.58. 3, Mid-Maine (Benjamin Wehry 16, Griffin Davis 17, Samuel Zarfos 17, Arthur Conover 17), 1:33.11. 4, Casco Bay (John O’Gorman 17, Travis Libsack 17, Conner LaJoie 18, Luca Seid 17), 1:33.67. 5, Sanford Y (Caleb McMahon 16, Mason Darling 15, Cameron Mayhew 15, Collin Chamberlain 15), 1:36.83. 6, Penobscot Bay (Eddie

McCluskey 17, Jack Crockett 16, Patrick Weferling 17, Mark McCluskey 15), 1:37.04. 7, KVY (Johan Nel 16, Sean Deans 18, Noah Liscord 17, Adam McNeff 17), 1:37.25. 8, Down East (Kohl Shaw 14, Patrick Conry 17, Ben Walton 18, Maks Grover 18), 1:38.66. 9, Pine Tree (Tyler Simpson 15, Nick Alvarez 15, Kyle Ankermann 15, Grant Gerber 17), 1:39.50. 10, Waldo (Jackson Winslow 15, Kevin Miller 15, Jack Schnetzer 16, Taylor Ottman 18), 1:45.35. 11, Twin Cities (Michal Cwik 15, Silas Phillips 16, Adam Priest 17, Victor So 13), 1:50.59.

COLLEGE

BLACK BEARS 4, WILDCATS 3

Maine (11-17-7) 1-0-3 — 4

New Hampshire (18-9-6) 0-0-3 — 3

First period —1. Maine, S. Swavely 6 (Shore), 8:45.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 2. Maine, Beattie 6 (J. Swavely, Merchant), 9:13; 3. UNH, Speelman 8 (Knodel, van Riemsdyk), 13:24; 4. Maine, Cornell 4 (Shore), 13:47; 5. Maine, Beattie 7 (unassisted), 14:06; 6. UNH, Knodel 9 (van Riemsdyk), 18:47 (pp); 7. UNH, Block 14 (Henrion, Downing), 19:37.

Shots on goal: Maine 8-11-5—24; UNH 6-7-21—34

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (34 shots-31 saves), UNH, DeSmith (24-20)

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 9-10-5—24, UNH 13-8-14—35

Power plays: Maine 0-for-3, UNH 1-for-4

Penalties, minutes: Maine 6-20, UNH 5-18

Att: 6,501

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports