Local sports results for Mar 2-3, 2013

Posted March 04, 2013, at 11:23 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B8: No. 1 Falmouth 62, No. 1 Medomak 39

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: No. 1 Hampden 45, No. 1 South Portland 40

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: No. 1 Forest Hills 55, No. 3 Central Aroostook 48

Class C

C8: No. 2 Penquis 61, No. 1 Boothbay 54

Girls basketball

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B8: No. 1 Presque Isle 51, No. 1 Lake Region 44

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: No. 1 McAuley 60, No. 2 Bangor 45

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: No. 1 Washburn 75, No. 2 Richmond 55

Class C

C8: No. 4 Waynflete 59, No. 1 Calais 55

High school basketball

BOYS

HAMPDEN 45, SOUTH PORTLAND 41

South Portland (18-4) 41

Carr 1-2 0-0 2, Burkey 0-2 1-2 1, Hyland 7-18 1-6 17, Tolan 5-7 0-0 10, MacVane 2-8 1-2 5, Muller 2-9 2-4 6; Totals: 17-49 6-10 41

Hampden (22-0) 45

Fickett 5-13 0-0 10, N. Gilpin 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 0-1 0-0 0, Martin 0-1 2-2 2, Z. Gilpin 9-21 3-5 23, Norris 1-1 1-2 3, Palmer 3-9 0-1 7; Totals: 18-45 6-10 45

So. Portland 8 17 34 41

Hampden 14 22 36 45

3-point goals: South Portland 1-7: Hyland 1-6, Carr 0-1; Hampden 3-17: Z. Gilpin 2-9, Palmer 1-6, Fickett 0-1, Scott 0-1

FOREST HILLS 55, CEN. AROOSTOOK 48

Forest Hills (20-2) 55

Petrin 3-10 4-10 10, B. Ouellette 1-7 1-2 4, Turner 7-10 2-6 16, D. Ouellette 3-5 7-14 13, Worster 4-10 2-4 10, Daigle 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 19-43 16-36 55.

Central Aroostook (17-6) 48

Murray 0-0 0-0 0, Pryor 0-0 0-0 0, Folsom 2-3 0-0 6, Stiles 2-3 2-3 7, Brewer 9-22 3-4 23, Decker 2-8 3-4 8, Mcclung 0-3 0-0 0, Garrison 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 17-42 8-11 48.

Forest Hills 7-19-36-55

Central Aroostook 3-19-29-48

3-pt. goals — Forest Hills (1-8): B. Ouellette 1-5, Turner 0-1, Worster 0-2; Central Aroostook (6-16): Folsom 2-3, Brewer 2-8, Stiles 1-1, Decker 1-2, Mcclung 0-2.

PENQUIS 61, BOOTHBAY 54

Boothbay (20-2) 54

Kilgus 0-0 0-0 0, Hallinan 5-10 4-4 16, Barter 0-0 0-0 0, E. Hepburn 3-8 0-2 6, A. DiMauro 7-10 1-2 15, Markee 1-1 0-0 2, J. Hepburn 4-11 0-0 8, J. DiMauro 0-1 0-0 0, L. Simmons 3-4 0-0 7. Totals 23-45 5-8 54.

Penquis (21-1) 61

Lyford 3-8 12-14 20, Col. Larrabee 0-0 0-0 0, Durant 0-1 0-0 0, Bess 8-14 8-12 27, Pelletier 0-1 2-4 2, Herbest 3-5 0-2 8, Johnson 1-2 2-4 4. Totals 15-31 24-36 61.

Boothbay 9-17-31-54

Penquis 13-25-40-61

3-pt. goals — Boothbay (3-9): Hallinan 2-6, L. Simmons 1-1, E. Hepburn 0-1, J. DiMauro 0-1; Penquis (7-14): Bess 3-7, Herbest 2-3, Lyford 2-3, Pelletier 0-1.

GIRLS

MCAULEY 60, BANGOR 45

McAuley (22-0) 60

Tatre 0-0 0-0 0, Mack 0-1 3-4 3, S. Clement 2-5 3-5 8, Delphouse 1-3 0-0 2, Smith 10-19 0-0 20, Moran 0-0 0-0 0, Cement 4-14 2-2 13, Holman 0-3 0-0 0, Coulombe 0-0 0-0 0, Lux 4-11 3-4 11, Chandler 0-2 0-0 0, Welch 1-4 1-2 3; Totals: 23-62 12-17 60

Bangor (17-5) 45

Cosgrove 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 2-11 2-2 7, Seekins 2-8 0-0 6, Morris 1-3 0-0 2, MoBowlan 0-0 0-0 0, Dana 0-1 0-1 0, Bragg 1-8 1-4 3, Butler 4-9 2-2 10, Stewart 8-14 1-3 17; Totals: 18-54, 3-14 45

McAuley 13 34 46 60

Bangor 10 23 37 45

3-point goals: McAuley 4-15: A. Clement 3-6, S. Clement 1-4, Welch 0-3, Holman 0-1, Delphouse 0-1; Bangor 3-14: Seekins 2-6, Johnson 1-1, Bragg 0-5, Dana 0-1, Morris 0-1

WASHBURN 75, RICHMOND 55

Richmond (17-4) 55

Anair 1-6 5-6 8, Murphy 2-2 0-0 5, Snedeker 1-2 0-0 2, N. Acord 1-6 0-0 2, Patterson, Ja. Plummer 10-18 2-3 22, A. Acord, Leavitt 0-1 0-0 0, Ju. Plummer, Johnson 0-5 0-0 0, Harrington, Pearson 1-4 0-0 2, Lancaster 5-15 2-2 14. Totals 21-59 9-11 55.

Washburn (22-0) 75

Mette 2-2 0-0 4, Overman 3-13 3-6 9, Koch 2-7 3-4 7, Bragg 4-15 7-9 16, Worcester 6-13 8-9 20, N. Doody, O. Doody 2-3 1-6 5, Heald 0-1 0-0 0, Churchill, Olson 6-15 0-2 14, Braley 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-72 22-36 75.

Richmond 9-21-35-55

Washburn 20-36-51-75

3-pt. goals — Richmond (4-15): Anair 1-3, Murphy 1-1, Snedeker 0-1, N. Acord 0-2, Ja. Plummer 0-1, Leavitt 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Lancaster 2-4; Washburn (3-12): Bragg 1-3, Worcester 0-3, Olson 2-6

WAYNFLETE 59, CALAIS 55

Waynflete (20-3) 59

Gray-Bauer 0-3 0-0 0, Jackson 6-19 3-4 17, M. Veroneau 9-30 12-16 34, Giguere, C. Veroneau 2-8 1-4 6, Fernandez 0-7 0-2 0, A. Veroneau 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 18-73 16-26 59.

Calais (21-1) 55

McVicar 3-11 2-2 9, Cavanaugh 3-12 0-1 7, Black 1-3 0-0 2, Johnson 2-6 0-2 4, O. Smith 3-13 0-1 6, Cundiff, Carter 4-10 3-8 11, Young 4-4 0-2 8, Gillespie 4-9 0-0 8. Totals 24-68 5-16 55.

Waynflete 15-22-36-59

Calais 21-34-44-55

3-pt. goals — Waynflete (7-35): Gray-Bauer 0-3, Jackson 2-6, M. Veroneau 4-13, C. Veroneau 1-5, Fernandez 0-4, A. Veroneau 0-4; Calais (2-12): McVicar 1-2, Cavanaugh 1-7, O. Smith 0-3

Hockey tourney

HIGH SCHOOL

Eastern Maine

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: No. 1 Lewiston 9, No. 8 Edward Little 1

G2: No. 5 Brunswick 3, No. 4 Cony 2 (2OT)

G3: No. 3 St. Dominic 6, No. 6 Skowhegan 0

G4: No. 2 Bangor 8, No. 7 Hall-Dale/Win/Maran 5

Class B

G1: No. 4 Hampden 5, No. 5 Orono 4

G2: No. 6 Presque Isle 7, No. 3 Brewer 6 (OT)

G3: No. 2 John Bapst 4, No. 7 Lawrence 1

Semifinals

Saturday, March 2

Class A, at Lewiston

G5: No. 1 Lewiston 10, No. 5 Brunswick 0

G6: No. 2 Bangor 3, St. Dominic 2 (2OT)

Class B, at Winslow

G4: No. 1 Messalonskee 7, No. 5 Hampden 5

G5: No. 2 John Bapst 5, No. 6 Presque Isle 1

Championship

Tuesday, March 5

Class A, at Lewiston

G7: No. 1 Lewiston (16-3-1) vs. No. 2 Bangor (17-3), 6 p.m. or 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Class B, at Orono

G6: No. 1 Messalonskee (17-2) vs. No. 2 John Bapst (14-5-1), 7 p.m.

State finals

Saturday, March 9

At Lewiston

Class B

G8: Regional winners, 1 p.m.

Class A

G8: Regional winners, 6 p.m.

Western Maine

Class A Prelim

Saturday, Feb. 23

AP1: No. 9 Noble/Wells 4, No. 8 Bonny Eagle 3

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: No. 1 Scarborough 9, No. 9 Noble/Wells 1

G3: No. 3 Gorham 3, No. 2 Portland/Deering 2

G4: No. 2 Falmouth 7, No. 7 Biddeford 1

Class B

G1: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth 4, No. 4 Yarmouth 3

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: No. 4 Cheverus 4, No. 5 Thornton Acad. 3

Semifinals

Friday, March 1

At Lewiston

Class B

G3: No. 2 Camden Hills 8, No. 3 York 4

G2: No. 1 Greely 7, Cape Elizabeth 2

Saturday, March 2

At Lewiston

Class A

G5: No. 1 Scarborough 4, No. 4 Cheverus 2

G6: No. 2 Falmouth 6, No. 3 Gorham 3

Championship

Tuesday, March 5

At Lewiston

Class A

G7: No. 1 Scarborough (19-1) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (16-3-1), 6 p.m. or 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Class B

G4: No. 2 Camden Hills (15-4) vs. No. 1 Greely (15-4), 7 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Championship

Plattsburgh State 84, Husson 63

Sunday’s Results

UNH 79, Maine 74

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

NCAA Div. III Tourney

Smith 80, Southern Maine 58

U-New England 67, Bridgewater St. 58

USCAA DII Tourney

Consolation Games

Central Maine CC 79, Penn State Brandywine 65

Cincinnati-Clermont 80, UM-Machias 49

Saturday’s Results

New Hampshire 86, Maine 63

NCAA Div. III Championship

Amherst 71, U-New England 34

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Maine 3, Northeastern 1

Saturday’s Results

Maine 4, Northeastern 4 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

NESCAC Final

Bowdoin 2, Middlebury 1

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Norwich 5, Southern Maine 0

Sunday’s Results

NESCAC Final

Bowdoin 2, Middlebury 1

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Maine 9, Chicago State 5

Southern Maine 14, Mount St. Mary’s 1

Western Michigan 1, Maine 0

Sunday’s Results

Southern Maine 6, Old Westbury 0

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

Stephen F. Austin 5, Maine 1

Saturday’s Results

Illinois 7, Maine 1

Sunday’s Results

Florida Gulf Coast 8, Maine 0

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Castleton State 12, Southern Maine 10

Salem State 11, Saint Joseph’s 5

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Southern Maine 15, MIT 11

Sled dog racing

Can-Am Crown

At Fort Kent

30-mile race

1. Rico Portalatin (Westhampton, Mass.) 3 hours, 15 seconds; 2. Amy Dionne (St. David) 3:07:56, 3. Peter Franke (New Durham, NH) 3:22:46; 4. Bailey Vitello (Brookfield, Mass.) 3:28:07; 5. Fredericka Hibbs (Millinocket) 3:29:55; 6. Holly Dionne (St. David) 3:40:44; 7. Amy de Wolski (Grafton, Mass.) 3:40:54; 8. Andrew Chakoumakos (Lovell) 3:41:45; 9. Sally Manikian (Shelburne, NH) 3:42:22; 10. Andy Bartleet (Albany Township) 3:48:30; 11. Sara Levesque (St. David) 3:52:35; 12. Nadya Healy (Jericho Center, Vt.) 4:02:22; 13. Terry Knowles (Brownville) 4:07:28; 14. David Punch (Kingsbury Plantation) 4:19:06; 15. Joan Chapman (Brownville) 4:22:28; 16. Terri McCue (Harves Lake, Pa.) 4:32:38; 17. Andre van der Merwe (South Colton, NY) 4:40:47; 18. Leigh Hunteman (Cambridge, Md.) 4:46:23; 19. Ingrid Bower (Underhill, Vt.) 4:47:48; 20. Davis Cyr (Fort Kent) 4:54:21; 21. Al Tarr (Gibsonia, Pa.) 5:00:15; 22. Scott Isabelle (Wolfeboro, NH) 5:01:00; 23. LInda Powers (Berlin, Md.) 5:37:32

60-mile race

1. Manon Moore (St-Gabriel de Brandon, Quebec) 6:52; 2. Sylvain Robillard (St-Gabriel de Brandon, Quebec) 6:53:23; 3. Eric Chagnon (Parent, Quebec) 7:18:53; 4. Scott Johnson (New York) 7:53:14; 5. Jessica Holmes (Portage) 8:14:42; 6. Becki Tucker (Voluntown, Conn.) 8:37:56; 7. Gilles Harnois (St-Alexis des Monts, Quebec) 8:39:12; 8. Marla Brodsky (West Chesterfield, Mass.) 8:39:48; 9. Jim Oehlschlaeger (Hooven, Ohio) *:40:17; 10. Heather D’Arcy (Underhill, Vt.) 9:03:14; Elyssa Strong-Tinsley (Goshen, Vt.) did not finish; Paul Boudreau (L’assomption, Quebec) did not finish

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Gross: Andy Bandola, Gerald Kirby Jr., Duffy Dyer, Don Vosburgh 65; Net: Steve Brown, John White, Josh White, Paul White 60; Pins: No. 3 Jimmy Costedio 23-4, No. 8 Don Vosburgh 9-4, No. 14 Josh White 26-7, No. 16 Jimmy Costedio 5-6; Long Drive: Josh White 290 yards; Straight Drive: Jimmy Costedio 3.6 yards from center; Long Putt: Bob Herring and Paul White 29-7

Youth hockey

Peewee

At Brewer

Sunday:

Brewer 3, Portland Jr. Pirates 2

Brewer goals: Kody Doak, Andrew Morrarty, Jacob Larochelle; goalie: Ryan Averill; Portland: Taylor Cailler, Jeremy Foley III; goalie: Jacob Dubay

At Portland

DU Hockey Showdown

Bangor White 13, Woburn Mass. 3

Bangor goals: Nick Boudreau 5, Alex Walls 4, Alex Bloomer 3, Drew Lally 2, Jack Lalime 2, Nevin Daviault, Patrick MacDonald; goalie: Jacob Johnson; Woburn goals: Robert McCabe, Scott Lodger, Patrick Moore; goalie: Matthew Spoudboro

Bangor White 10, Huskies Blue 5

Bangor goals: Alex Walls 6, Drew Lally 2, Nick Boudreau 2; goalie: Caleb Selinger; Huskies goals: Ethan Hamilton 2, Nick Grey, Keith Mank, Dominic Lorello; goalie: Erhan Cunningham

Bangor White 3, Reading Mass. 3

Bangor goals: Nick Boudreau 2, Connor Rae; goalie: Shawn White; Reading goals: Brandon Fogarty, Ryan Farwell; goalie: Spencer Munn

Bangor White 3, SAM Red 2

Bangor goals: Alex Walls 2, Jack Lalime; goalie: Shawn White; SAM goals: Mike Eno 2; goalie: Eli Bulba

Championship: Bangor White 5, Bangor Red 0

Bangor White goals: Alex Bloomer 3, Nick Boudreau, Matthew Delp; goalie: AJ Meo; Red goalie: Jacob Henry

WOMEN

WILDCATS 86, BLACK BEARS 63

New Hampshire (11-17) 86

Frame 4-6 2-2 10, Gaston 4-6 1-1 10, Belanger 4-9 1-2 9, Hogan 6-11 0-0 15, Reed 7-15 0-0 18, Duffey 1-2 2-2 5, Kilpatrick 4-11 0-0 8, Friel 0-3 0-0 0, Wells 0-2 0-0 0, Martenet 2-7 0-0 4, Spoto 3-7 1-2 6; Totals 35-79 7-9 86

Maine (4-24) 63

Charles 2-7 4-6 8, Wood 5-13 3-5 13, Anderson 4-8 1-1 10, Bodine 6-14 2-2 18, Roberts 5-10 3-7 14, Weckstrom 0-8 0-0 0; Totals 22-60 13-21 63

3-pt. goals — UNH (9-22): Gaston 1-2, Belanger 0-3, Hogan 3-5, Reed 4-8, Duffey 1-2, Wells 0-2; Maine (6-25): Wood 0-2, Anderson 1-3, Bodine 4-11, Roberts 1-2, Weckstrom 0-7

Hafltime: UNH 42-34

COLLEGE

Men’s

MAINE 4, NORTHEASTERN 4

Northeastern (9-19-4) 2-2-0-0 – 4

Maine (10-17-7) 2-2-0-0 – 4

First period - 1. NU, Ferreiro 11 (Saponari, Saucerman), 8:12 (pp); 2. Maine, Lomberg 7 (Diamond, Shore), 11:09 (pp); 3. Maine, Shemansky 2 (Higgins, Hutton), 14:03 (pp); 4. NU, Saucerman 2 (Ferreiro, Saponari), 19:48 (pp).

Second period - 5. NU, Saucerman 3 (Reid, Saponari), :17 (pp); 6. Maine, Swavely 5 (Lomberg, Diamond), 4:13 (pp); 7. Maine, Cornell 3 (Higgins, Beattie), 5:12; 8. NU, Morra 2 (Stone), 5:44.

Third period - No scoring.

Overtime - No scoring.

Shots on goal: Maine 15-17-15-4 — 51; NU 14-15-8-2 – 39

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (39 shots-35 saves); NU Rawlings (17-13), Mountain (5:12 of 2nd, 34-34)

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 14-15-11-1 – 41; NU 9-13-8-2 – 32

Power plays: Maine 3-6, NU 3-7

Penalties/minutes: Maine 10-20, NU 9-18

Attendance: 4107

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports