Local sports results for Feb. 27, 2013

Posted Feb. 28, 2013, at 5:41 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B8: No. 1 Medomak (19-2) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (20-1), 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: No. 1 Hampden (21-0) vs. No. 1 South Portland (18-3), 7 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: No. 3 Central Aroostook (17-5) vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (19-2), 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 2 Penquis (20-1) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (20-1),, 8:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B8: No. 1 Presque Isle (21-0) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (19-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: No. 2 Bangor (17-4) vs. No. 1 McAuley (21-0), 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: No. 1 Washburn (21-0) vs. No. 2 Richmond (17-3), 1:05 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 1 Calais (21-0) vs. No. 4 Waynflete (19-3), 7:05 p.m.

Hockey tourney

HIGH SCHOOL

Eastern Maine

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: No. 1 Lewiston 9, No. 8 Edward Little 1

G2: No. 5 Brunswick 3, No. 4 Cony 2 (2OT)

G3: No. 3 St. Dominic 6, No. 6 Skowhegan 0

G4: No. 2 Bangor 8, No. 7 Hall-Dale/Win/Maran 5

Class B

G1: No. 4 Hampden 5, No. 5 Orono 4

G2: No. 6 Presque Isle 7, No. 3 Brewer 6 (OT)

G3: No. 2 John Bapst 4, No. 7 Lawrence 1

Semifinals

Saturday, March 2

Class A, at Lewiston

G5: No. 1 Lewiston (15-3-1) vs. No. 5 Brunswick (11-7-1), 2 p.m.

G6: No. 3 St. Dominic (12-6-1) vs. No. 2 Bangor (16-3), noon

Class B, at Winslow

G4: No. 4 Hampden (12-7) vs. No. 1 Messalonskee (16-2), 4:45 p.m.

G5: No. 6 Presque Isle (9-9-1) vs. No. 2 John Bapst (13-5-1), 7:15 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 5

Class A, at Lewiston

G7: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. or 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Class B, at Orono

G6: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

State finals

Saturday, March 9

At Lewiston

Class B

G8: Regional winners, 1 p.m.

Class A

G8: Regional winners, 6 p.m.

Western Maine

Class A Prelim

Saturday, Feb. 23

AP1: No. 9 Noble/Wells 4, No. 8 Bonny Eagle 3

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: No. 1 Scarborough 9, No. 9 Noble/Wells 1

G3: No. 3 Gorham 3, No. 2 Portland/Deering 2

G4: No. 7 Biddeford (7-10-1) at No. 2 Falmouth (14-3-1)

Class B

G1: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (7-10-1) at No. 4 Yarmouth (6-10-2)

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: No. 5 Thornton Acad. (8-9-1) at No. 4 Cheverus (12-6), 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 1

At Lewiston

Class B

G3: No. 3 York (8-10) vs. No. 2 Camden Hills (14-4), 5 p.m.

G2: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (8-10-1) vs. No. 1 Greely (14-4), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Lewiston

Class A

G5: No. 1 Scarborough (18-1) vs. G2 winner, 6 p.m.

G6: No. 3 Gorham (12-6-1) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (15-3-1), 8 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 5

At Lewiston

Class A

G7: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. or 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Class B

G4: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports