Local sports results for Feb. 27, 2013

Posted Feb. 26, 2013, at 9:45 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B8: No. 1 Medomak (19-2) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (20-1), 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: No. 1 Hampden (21-0) vs. No. 1 South Portland (18-3), 7 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: No. 3 Central Aroostook (17-5) vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (19-2), 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 2 Penquis (20-1) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (20-1),, 8:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC Portland

Class B

B8: No. 1 Presque Isle (21-0) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (19-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: No. 2 Bangor (17-4) vs. No. 1 McAuley (21-0), 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: No. 1 Washburn (21-0) vs. No. 2 Richmond (17-3), 1:05 p.m.

Class C

C8: No. 1 Calais (21-0) vs. No. 4 Waynflete (19-3), 7:05 p.m.

Hockey tourney

HIGH SCHOOL

Eastern Maine

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: No. 1 Lewiston 9, No. 8 Edward Little 1

G2: No. 5 Brunswick 3, No. 4 Cony 2 (2OT)

G3: No. 3 St. Dominic 6, No. 6 Skowhegan 0

G4: No. 2 Bangor 8, No. 7 Hall-Dale/Win/Maran 5

Class B

G1: No. 4 Hampden 5, No. 5 Orono 4

G2: No. 6 Presque Isle 7, No. 3 Brewer 6 (OT)

G3: No. 2 John Bapst 4, No. 7 Lawrence 1

Semifinals

Saturday, March 2

Class A, at Lewiston

G5: No. 1 Lewiston (15-3-1) vs. No. 5 Brunswick (11-7-1)

G6: No. 3 St. Dominic (12-6-1) vs. No. 2 Bangor (16-3)

Class B, at Winslow

G4: No. 4 Hampden (12-7) vs. No. 1 Messalonskee (16-2)

G5: No. 6 Presque Isle (9-9-1) vs. No. 2 John Bapst 13-5-1

Championship

Tuesday, March 5

Class A, at Lewiston

G7: Semifinal winners

March 5 or 6

Class B, at Orono

G6: Semifinal winners

State finals

Saturday, March 9

At Lewiston

G8: Regional winners

Western Maine

Class A Prelim

Saturday, Feb. 23

AP1: No. 9 Noble/Wells 4, No. 8 Bonny Eagle 3

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: No. 1 Scarborough 9, No. 9 Noble/Wells 1

G3: No. 3 Gorham 3, No. 2 Portland/Deering 2

G4: No. 7 Biddeford (7-10-1) at No. 2 Falmouth (14-3-1)

Class B

G1: No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (7-10-1) at No. 4 Yarmouth (6-10-2)

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: No. 5 Thornton Acad. (8-9-1) at No. 4 Cheverus (12-6), 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 2

At Lewiston

Class A

G5: No. 1 Scarborough (18-1) vs. G2 winner

G6: No. 3 Gorham (12-6-1) vs. G4 winner

Class B

G2: G1 winner vs. No. 1 Greely (14-4)

G3: No. 3 York (8-10) vs. No. 2 Camden Hills (14-4)

Championship

Tuesday, March 5

At Lewiston

Class A

G7: Semifinal winners

Class B

G4: Semifinal winners

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

BASKETBALL

Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star Rosters

GIRLS

A/B East: Denae Johnson, Bangor; Jordan Knowlton, Camden Hills; Josie Lee, Cony; Ashlee Arnold, Edward Little; Kristen Anderson, Leavitt; Mallory Nelson, Mt. Ararat; Gabby Foy, Mt. Blue;

Abbie Eastman, Oxford Hills; Chandler Guerrette, Presque Isle; Megan Ireland, Presque Isle; Coaches: Craig Jipson, Edward Little; Jeff Hudson, Presque Isle

A/B West: Brooke Flaherty, Cheverus; Marissa MacMillan, Deering; Chelsea Saucier, Deering;

Haylee Cote, Gray-New Gloucester; Kristin Ross, Gorham; Jaclyn Storey, Greely; Sydney Hancock, Lake Region; Kelsey Winslow, Lake Region; Danica Gleason, South Portland;

Emily Campbell, York; Marquis MacGlashing, York; Coaches: Paul True, Lake Region; Mike Giordano, South Portland

C/D East: Mackenzi McHugh, Central; Chelsea Brown, Deer Isle-Stonington; Jordyn Bell, Dexter Lauren Crane, Dexter; Lacey McQuarrie, Hodgdon; Jordan Maxwell, Lee Academy; Taylor Blood, Mattanawcook Academy; Jillian Woodward, Orono; Lexi Larson, Penquis Valley; Kristin Thompson, Schenck; Alex Mooney, Stearns; Coaches: Jody Grant, Dexter; Derrick Thompson, Schenck

C/D West: J Sarah Caron, Boothbay; Alex Clarke, Boothbay; Natasha Brown, Hall-Dale; Denise Thomas, Lisbon; Samantha Bruce, Madison; Sierra Spencer, Monmouth Academy; Mikayla Luce, Mt. Abram; Miranda Smith, Mt. Abram; Jamie Plummer, Richmond; Martha Veroneau, Waynflete; Coaches: Al Veneziano, Madison; Molly Bishop, Richmond

BOYS

A/B East: Connor Hart, Camden Hills; Devin Duncan, Erskine Academy; Quin Leary, Edward Little; Tyler Norris, Hampden Academy; Matt Palmer, Hampden Academy;Spencer Carey, Lawrence; Kyle Boucher, Maranacook Community; Benjamin Walls, Mount Desert Island;

John Murray, Medomak Valley; Garrett Libby, Old Town; Tyler Brooks, Presque Isle; Coaches: Russ Bartlett, Hampden Academy; Jared Browne, Winslow

C/D East: Devin Hall, Calais; Sam Grindle, Deer Isle-Stonington; Stephen Lewis, Fort Fairfield; Josh Hudson, Hodgdon; Garet Beal, Jonesport-Beals; Colton Bivighouse, Katahdin; Julian Diggs, Lee Academy; Dustin Getchell, Machias; Riley Whitney, Stearns; Mitchell Worcester, Washburn;

Coaches: Gordon Faulkingham, Jonesport-Beals; Tony Hamlin, Penquis Valley

A/B West: Chris Robicheaw, Cape Elizabeth; Labson Abwoch, Deering; Thiwat Thiwat, Deering;

Charlie Fay, Falmouth; Bright Amoako, Fryeburg Academy; Jacob Theriault, Mountain Valley; Tanner Hyland, South Portland; Dylan Stevens, Wells; Zach Leal, York; Aaron Todd, York; Coaches: Dave Halligan, Falmouth; Mark Karter, Westbrook

C/D West: Anthony DiMauro, Boothbay; Robbie Babb, Dirigo; Travis Frost, Dirigo; Evan Worster, Forest Hills; Austin Kane, Madison; Dylan Price, Madison; Quincy Grace, Old Orchard; Zak Johnson, St. Dominic Academy; Atencio Martin, R.W. Traip Academy; Carrington Miller, Valley; Jack Cutler, Waynflete; Coaches: I.J. Pinkham, Boothbay; Wade Morrill, Valley

SWIMMING

PVC All-Stars

BOYS

200 Medley Relay: Bangor – Louis Booysen, Liam Reading, David Smallwood, Colton Markevich; MDI-Ross Johnston, Thomas Gallup, Madison Luck, Sam Jacobson

200 Free: David Smallwood-Bangor, Josh Williams-Brewer; Cooper Holmes-Ellsworth

200 IM: Ross Johnston-MDI; Liam Reading-Bangor; Talor Hamilton-Ellsworth;

50 Free: Cam Fadley-Foxcroft; Colton Markevich-Bangor; Yuval Boss-Orono

Diving: Will Greene-MDI; Grant Lufkin-Bangor; Alex Pulley–Bangor

100 Fly: David Smallwood-Bangor; Cam Fadley-Foxcroft; Ross Johnston-MDI

100 Free: Colton Markevich-Bangor; Maks Grover-Ellsworth; Magnus Dypvik-Brewer

500 Free: Madison Luck-MDI; Stephen Comeau-Bangor; Kristoph Naggert-MDI;

200 Free Relay: MDI-Sam Jacobson, Thomas Gallup, Tyler Wood, Ross Johnston; Bangor-Andrew Ye, Leif Grosswiler, John Peterson, Stephen Comeau

100 Back: Josh Williams-Brewer; Talor Hamilton-Ellsworth; Cooper Holmes-Ellsworth

100 Breast: Liam Reading-Bangor; Thomas Gallup-MDI; Clay Carroll-Foxcroft

400 Free Relay: Bangor- Colton Markevich, Liam Reading, Louis Booysen, David Smallwood; Ellsworth-Talor Hamilton, Ben Walton, Cooper Holmes, Maks Grover

GIRLS

200 Medley Relay: Bangor- Juliana McDonald, Lacey Hernandez, Emma Waddell, Dominique Comeau; MDI- Amelia Kief, Erin Connery, Avalon Kerley, Olivia Jacobs

200 Free: Emma Waddell-Bangor; Erin Connery-MDI; Dominique Comeau-Bangor

200 IM: Avalon Kerley-MDI; Cece McEachern-Ellsworth; Avery Carroll-Ellsworth

50 Free Jules Annis-Foxcroft; Juliana McDonald-Bangor; Amelia Kief-MDI

Diving: Elizabeth Huber- Bangor; Emily Daub-Bangor; Kayla Bousfield-John Bapst

100 Fly: Emma Waddell-Bangor; Eliza Costigan-John Bapst; Aubrie Boyce-MDI

100 Free: Amelia Kief-MDI; Olivia Jacobs-MDI; Sydney Wright-MDI

500 Free: Erin Connery-MDI; CeceMcEachern-MDI; Allyssa Reardon-Bangor

200 Free Relay: MDI-Sydney Wright, Olivia Jacobs, Erin Connery, Amelia Kief; Bangor-Lilli Wiseman, Kylie Smith, Madeleine Coffey, Alyssa Reardon

100 Back: Juliana McDonald-Bangor; Avery Carroll-Foxcroft; Lilli Wiseman-Bangor

100 Breast: Jules Annis-Foxcroft; Avalon Kerley-MDI; Gabie Johnson-Foxcroft

400 Free Relay: Bangor-Juliana McDonald, Alyssa Reardon, Lacey Hernandez, Emma Waddell; MDI-Maggie Painter, Sydney Wright, Olivia Erickson, Avalon Kerley

Swimmers, divers, coaches of year

Female Swimmer: Emma Waddell—Bangor; Male Swimmer: David Smallwood—Bangor; Selection based on NISCA POWER POINTS

Female Diver: Elizabeth Huber—Bangor; Male Diver: Will Greene-MDI; Selection based on 1st place finish at PVC Championships

Girls’ Swimming Coach of the Year: Tony Demuro-MDI; Boys’ Swimming Coach of the Year: Phil Emery—Bangor; Selection based on teams finish at PVC Championships

Boys and Girls Diving Coach of the Year: Jaret Lizzotte—Bangor; Selection Based on total team points scored by all the divers in the Girls and Boys PVC Championships combined.

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s League: 1st: Barbara Bristow, Mary Smith, -2; 2nd: Jane LeVie, Lesley Waterman, Stevie Lord, +3; 3rd: Betty Jamison, Judy Chandler, +5

Today’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

ECAC New England

Division III Quarterfinals

No. 7 Southern Maine at No. 2 Anna Maria, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Boston U., 7 p.m.

USCAA Nationals

At Uniontown, Pa.

UM-Fort Kent vs. Daemen, 1 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/02/26/sports/local-sports-results-for-feb-27-2013/ printed on August 2, 2014