Local sports results for Feb. 22, 2013

Posted Feb. 22, 2013, at 9:49 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 23, 2013, at 12:52 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

Eastern Maine

Semifinals

Class B

B5: No. 3 MDI 51, No. 2 Presque Isle 40

B6: No. 1 Medomak 53, No. 13 Foxcroft 30

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: No. 3 Lawrence 49, No. 2 Edward Little 41

A6: No. 1 Hampden 65, No. 5 Lewiston 35

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D5: No. 3 Central Aroostook 66, No. 2 Washburn 63 (OT)

D6: No. 5 Hodgdon 26, No. 8 Easton 24

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C6: No. 2 Penquis 45, No. 6 Dexter 23

C5: No. 1 Houlton 51, No. 5 Calais 38

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: No. 1 Hampden 40, No. 3 Lawrence 39

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: No. 3 Central Aroostook (16-5) vs. No. 5 Hodgdon (17-4), 10:45 a.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 MDI (17-3) vs. No. 1 Medomak (18-2), 3:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Houlton (19-1) vs. No. 2 Penquis (19-1), 8:45 p.m.

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: No. 1 Hampden (22-0) vs. Western winner, 7 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 8:45 p.m.

Western Maine

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: No. 3 Valley 55, No. 2 Hyde 53

D6: No. 1 Forest Hills 78, No. 4 Gould 50

At CCCC, Portland

Class A

A5: No. 3 Bonny Eagle 54, No. 7 Thornton 38

A6: No. 1 South Portland 49, No. 4 Portland 41

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class C

C5: No. 2 Waynflete 58, No. 3 Dirigo 51

C6: No. 1 Boothbay 55, No. 4 Madison 43

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B5: No. 2 York 58, No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 35

B6: No. 1 Falmouth 58, No. 4 Mountain Valley 22

Regional finals

Saturday, Feb. 23

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: No. 1 Falmouth (19-1) vs. No. 2 York (19-1), 3:45 p.m.

Class A

A7: No. 3 Bonny Eagle (17-3) vs. No. 1 South Portland (17-3), 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D7: No. 1 Forest Hills (18-2) vs. No. 3 Valley (17-3), 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Boothbay (19-1) vs. No. 2 Waynflete (17-1), 8:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Eastern Maine

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: No. 2 Bangor 56, No. 3 Mount Ararat 44

A6: No. 9 Cony 49, No. 4 Lawrence 37

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B5: No. 3 Nokomis 45, No. 7 Camden Hills 40

B6: No. 1 Presque Isle 62, No. 5 MDI 48

Thursday, Feb. 21

Class D

D5: No. 2 Schenck 54, No. 3 Hodgdon 52

D6: No. 1 Washburn 87, No. 5 Machias 42

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: No. 3 Orono 40, No. 2 Dexter 31

C6: No. 1 Calais 46, No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. 45

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: No. 2 Bangor 57, No. 9 Cony 43

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: No. 2 Schenck (17-4) vs. No. 1 Washburn (20-0), 9:05 a.m.

Class B:

B7: No. 3 Nokomis (18-2) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (20-0), 2:05 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 3 Orono (17-3) vs. No. 1 Calais (20-0), 7:05 p.m.

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC Portland

Class B

B8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: Bangor (17-4) vs. Western winner, 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 1:05 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7:05 p.m.

Western Maine

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class D

D5: No. 2 Richmond 43, No. 3 Hyde 36

D6: No. 1 Rangeley 59, No. 4 Forest Hills 43

Class C

C5: No. 2 Madison 46, No. 3 Old Orchard 40 (OT)

C6: No. 4 Waynflete 73, No. 1 Boothbay 52

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B5: No. 2 York 40, No. 11 Wells 38

B6: No. 1 Lake Region 42, No. 5 Greely 27

Friday, Feb. 22

Class A

A5: No. 1 Catherine McAuley 47, No. 4 Scarborough 38

A6: No. 3 Cheverus 33, No. 2 Deering 31

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Augusta CC

Regional finals

Class D

D7: No. 2 Richmond (16-3) vs. No. 1 Rangeley (19-1), 1:05 a.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Madison (17-3) vs. No. 4 Waynflete (18-3), 7:05 p.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: No. 2 York (18-2) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (18-2), 2 p.m.

Class A

A7: No. 1 Catherine McAuley (20-0) vs. No. 3 Cheverus (18-2), 7 p.m.

High school basketball

GIRLS

ORONO 40, DEXTER 31

Orono (17-3) 40

Clement 2-7 3-9 8, Sypher 2-5 7-8 11, Smith 1-2 0-0 2, Souza Cunha 1-3 4-5 6, Kass 2-11 2-6 7, Weigang 2-2 0-0 4, Woodward 0-0 2-4 2. Totals 10-30 18-32 40.

Dexter (19-1) 31

Bell 0-5 0-0 0, Melvin 1-4 0-0 2, Pease 0-1 2-4 2, Ritland 0-4 0-0 0, Pratt 1-2 0-1 2, Crane 4-18 1-3 13, Watson 0-3 0-0 0, Adam 0-1 2-2 2, White 2-17 5-6 10. Totals 8-55 10-16 31.

Orono 7-23-31-40

Dexter 9-12-16-31

3-pt. goals — Orono (2-7): Clement 1-3, Kass 1-4; Dexter (5-29): Bell 0-2, Ritland 0-2, Pratt 0-1, Crane 4-15, Watson 0-2, White 1-7.

CALAIS 46, MATTANAWCOOK 45

Mattanawcook (10-10) 45

Maxwell 5-12 0-0 11, Bisson 2-8 0-0 6, Krapf 2-6 0-2 4, Blood 4-11 6-7 14, A. Libby 1-2 2-2 4, Gardner 2-2 0-0 4, K. Thurlow 1-1 0-0 2; Totals 17-42 8-11 45

Calais (20-0) 46

McVicar 5-11 2-2 13, Cavanaugh 0-3 0-0 0, O. Smith 3-9 1-2 9, Carter 1-4 0-0 2, Gillespie 3-6 2-2 8, Black 2-6 0-0 5, Johnson 3-4 3-4 9, S. Smith, Young 0-1 0-0 0; Totals 17-45 8-10 45

Mattanawcook 15 26 34 45

Calais 11 18 40 46

3-pt. goals — MA (3-9): Maxwell 1-3, Bisson 2-5, Krapf 0-1; Calais (4-14): McVicar 1-3, Cavanaugh 0-2, Black 1-5, O. Smith 2-4

BANGOR 57, CONY 43

Cony (14-7) 43

L. Quirion 0-1 0-0 0, Deeves 0-2 2-2 2, E. Quirion 2-13 1-2 5, Logan 5-12 2-2 12, Dennett 1-7 0-0 3, H. Quirion 2-10 0-0 6, Lamarre 0-1 0-0 0, Sanford 0-0 0-0 0, Lee 5-24 1-2 13, Whitley 0-0 0-0 0, Coniff 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 6-73 6-9 43.

Bangor (17-4) 57

Cosgrove 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 5-17 0-0 10, Seekins 3-8 1-2 7, Morris 0-0 0-0 0, Morrill 0-2 0-0 0, Bowlan 0-0 0-0 0, Dana 3-6 0-0 6, Bragg 4-12 2-4 10, Butler 2-6 1-2 5, Stewart 8-13 3-3 19. Totals 25-64 7-11 57.

Cony 11-16-29-43

Bangor 15-31-44-57

3-pt. goals — Cony (5-28): Lee 2-6, H. Quirion 2-9, Dennett 1-5, Deeves 0-1, Lamarre 0-1, E. Quirion 0-6; Bangor (0-4): Butler 0-1, Seekins 0-3.

BOYS

PENQUIS 45, DEXTER 23

Dexter (13-8) 23

Bartlett 0-2 0-2 0, Campbell, Robichaud 0-1 0-0 0, Fogarty 4-11 0-0 9, Pratt 0-1 0-0 0, Buzzell, Jordan 3-7 0-3 6, Spack 1-4 2-2 5, Wintle, Stewart, Crane 1-8 1-2 3, Sirabella, Merchant. Totals 9-34 3-9 23.

Penquis (19-1) 45

Eells, Lyford 2-4 3-4 7, Cowing 0-1 0-0 0, Cl. Larrabee 1-4 0-0 3, Durant 1-5 2-2 4, Bess 5-16 4-6 15, Pelletier 1-6 0-0 2, Herbest 2-4 1-2 6, Sibert, Co. Larrabee, Johnson 4-5 0-0 8. Totals 16-40 10-14 45.

Dexter 3-10-19-23

Penquis 13-21-37-45

3-pt. goals — Dexter (2-9): Bartlett 0-1, Fogarty 1-3, Jordan 0-1, Spack 1-3, Crane 0-1; Penquis (3-7): Cl. Larrabee 1-2, Bess 1-4, Herbest 1-1.

HAMPDEN 40, LAWRENCE 39

Lawrence (16-5) 39

Lewis 4-12 0-1 10, Travers 0-3 0-1 0, Liberty 0-1 0-1 0, Carey 7-17 4-6 18, Saunders 1-2 2-2 4, Noiles 2-3 2-4 7, Lafrance 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 14-38 8-17 39.

Hampden (21-0) 40

Fickett 1-2 3-4 5, N. Gilpin 3-8 0-0 7, C. Scott 6-11 0-0 13, Martin 0-0 0-0 0, Z. Gilpin 3-7 5-6 13, Norris 0-5 0-0 0, Palmer 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 14-36 8-10 40.

Lawrence 7-16-28-39

Hampden 6-15-25-40

3-pt. goals — Lawrence (3-5): Lewis 2-4, Noiles 1-1; Hampden (4-11): Z. Gilpin 2-3, N. Gilpin 1-2, C. Scott 1-4, Norris 0-1, Palmer 0-1.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Presque Isle 6, Old Town 4

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

CCC Semfinals

Curry 82, Eastern Nazarene 76

Gordon 73, Wentworth 54

GNAC Semifinals

Anna Maria 75, St. Joseph’s 63

Friday’s Results

NAC Semifinals

Castleton State 70, UM-Farmington 46

Husson 80, Colby-Sawyer 70

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

CCC Semfinals

U-New England 69, Endicott 48

Salve Regina 69, Roger Williams 48

GNAC Semifinals

Suffolk 63, St. Joseph’s 45

Friday’s Results

NAC Semifinals

Castleton State 79, UM-Farmington 47

Colby-Sawyer 62, New England Coll. 52

LEC Semifinals

Southern Maine 73, R.I. College 62

BASEBALL

Thursday’s Results

Ferrum 7, UMPI 2

Stetson 6, Maine 3

Friday’s Results

Maine 7, Stetson 1

MEN’S LACROSSE

Friday’s Postponement

Husson at U-New England, no date

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Maine 2, Massachusetts 0

Today’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at Massachusetts, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Stony Brook, 4 p.m.

NESCAC Semifinals, at Amherst

Bowdoin at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Middlebury vs. Williams, 7:30 p.m.

CCC Championship

Salve Regina at U-New England, 2 p.m.

BASEBALL

Maine at Stetson, 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at New Hampshire, 2 p.m.

NESCAC Quarterfinals

No. 8 Colby at No. 1 Middlebury

No. 7 Williams at No. 2 Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Maine at New Englands, at BU, 3 p.m.

Sunday’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Stony Brook at Maine, tba

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

NESCAC Finals, noon

BASEBALL

Maine at Florida A&M (2), 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at New Hampshire, 2 p.m.

Skiing

Class B State Meet

At Black Mountain Rumford

BOYS

Overall team scores: Yarmouth 114, Maranacook 185, Cape Elizabeth 351, Gray-New Gloucester 353, Caribou 398, Camden Hills 412, Spruce Mountain 435, Mount Abram 458, Presque Isle 506

Skimeister: 1. Eric Wilcox (GNG) 83, 2. Cole Ellison (CH) 92, 3. Zachary Butterfield (SM) 104, 4. Owen Timberlake (SM) 124, 5. Stephen Sylvester (SM) 130, 6. Thomas Freeman (PI) 140, 7. Chad Richards (SM) 174, 8. Thatcher Chamberlain (CH) 175, 9. Alex Greenleaf (SM) 184, 10. John Freeman (PI) 198

Overall Nordic Scores: Yarmouth 38, Maranacook 80, Caribou 116, Gray-NG 164, Mount Abram 164, Mount Abram 164, Presque Isle 232, Cape Elizabeth 233, Camden Hills 286, Spruce Mountain 301

Nordic, Classic Race: Yarmouth 24, Maranacook 31, Caribou 60, Mount Abram 79, Gray-New Gloucester 90, Presque Isle 102, Cape Elizabeth 114, Spruce Mountain 148, Camden Hills 159

Top 15: 1. Braden Becker (Yar) 14:21.3, 2. Thomas Faraday (MtA) 14:35.9, 3. Ethan Harriman (Mar) 15:08.8, 4. Jackson Hall (Yar) 15:09.4, 5. Brendan Cyr (Car) 15:22.6, 6. Jay Chenard (MtA) 15:44, 7. Erling Vingelsgaard (Mar) 15:49.5, 8. Jasper Houston (Yar) 15:50.4, 9. Luca DeAngelis (Mar) 15:55.1. 10. Keith Draper (Car) 16:02, 11. Sam Alexander (Yar) 16:02.3, 12. Cory McSweeney (Mar) 16:06.4, 13. Colby Watts (Mar) 16:28.5, 14. Jason Stevenson (Mar) 16:33.2, 15. Mike Smith (Yar) 16:35.7

Nordic, Skate Race: Yarmouth 14, Maranacook 49, Caribou 56, Gray-NG 74, Mount Abram 85, Cape Elizabeth 119, Camden Hills 127, Presque Isle 130, Spruce Mountain 153

Top 15: 1. Braden Becker (Yar) 12:20.1, 2. Thomas Faraday (MtA) 12:24.1, 3. Sam Alexander (Yar) 12:48, 4. Jackson Hall (Yar) 13:00.4, 5. Brendan Cyr (Car) 13:01.6, 6. Chester Jacobs (Yar) 13:10.8, 7. Ethan Harriman (Mar) 13:19.8, 8. Eric Wilcox (GNG) 13:26.8, 9. Jasper Houson (Yar) 13:30.6, 10. Jay Chenard (MtA) 13:42.6, 11. Caleb Willett (Car) 13:46.8, 12. Julian Pelzer (CE) 13:52.9, 13. Sam Nielsen (Mar) 14:01.7, 14. Erling Vingelsgaard (Mar) 14:04.7, 15. Luca DeAngelis (Mar) 14:11.2

Overall Alpine: Yarmouth 76, Maranacook 105, Cape Elizabeth 118, Camden Hills 126, Spruce Mountain 134, Gray-NG 189, Lake Region 202, Presque Isle 274, Caribou 282, Mount Abram 294

Alpine, Giant Slalom: Yarmouth 39, Maranacook 48, Spruce Mountain 59, Camden Hills 66, Cape Elizabeth 80, Lake Region 89, Gray-NG 100, Caribou 127, Mount Abram 144, Presque Isle 163

Top 15: 1. Alec Daigle (Mar) 1:29.93, 2. Noah Lobozzo (GNG) 1:31.16, 3. Robert Sarka (Ce) 1:32.62, 4. Peter Higgins (CE) 1:33, 5. Matt Highland (Yar) 1:33.91, 6. Taylor Davis (LR) 1:35.87, 7. Alex Tooth (Mar) 1:36.51, 8. Jake Davee (CH) 1:37.66, 9. Luke Lockwood (Yar) 1:38.94, 10. Cole Ellison (CH) 1:38.99, 11. Alexander Hartford (SM) 1:39.29, 12. Ethan Masse (Yar) 1:39.99, 13. Matthew Woodbury (Yar) 1:40.39, 14. Tobias Smith (Mar) 1:40.40, 15. Zachary Richards (SM) 1:40.58

Alpine, Slalom: Yarmouth 37, Cape Elizabeth 38, Maranacook 57, Camden Hills 60, Spruce Mountain 75, Gray-NG 89, Presque Isle 111, Lake Region 113, Mount Abram 150, Caribou 155

Top 15: 1. Matthew Delmar (Mar) 1:15.29, 2. Tucker Grout (Yar) 1:16.34, 3. Matt Highland (Yar) 1:16.51, 4. Max Barber (Ce) 1:16.52, 5. Noah Lobozzo (GNG) 1:16.65, 6. Peter Higgins (Ce) 1:17.50, 7. Kelby Mace (Mar) 1:17.92, 8. Curtis Alexander (CE) 1:17.98, 9. Alex Tooth (Mar) 1:19.19, 10. Crockett Lalor (CH) 1:19.35, 11. Taylor Davis (LR) 1:19.55, 12. Brendan Carey (CH) 1:21.15, 13. Brendan Sylvester (SM) 1:22.27, 14. Eric Wilcox (GNG) 1:23.26, 15. Luke Lockwood (Yar) 1:23.64

GIRLS

Overall Team Scores: Yarmouth 138, Maranacook 259, Mount Abram 271, Cape Elizabeth 327, Gray-New Gloucester 418, Spruce Mountain 480, Camden Hills 501, Presque Isle 525

Skimeister: 1. Kaelyn Woods (GNG) 37, 2. Ginger Keiffer (Car) 87, 3. Maddalena Chiapetta (Mar) 97, 4. Francesca Governali (CE) 105, 5. Hattie Rosenberg (MtA) 127, 6. Destiny White (SM) 132, 7. Alyssa Sweeney (PI) 140, 8. Raine Ellison (CH) 151, 9. Paige Butterfield (SM) 169, 10. Martha Moskowitz (CH) 178

Overall Nordic Scores: Yarmouth 52, Caribou 69, Maranacook 121, Cape Elizabeth 147, Mount Abram 185, Gray-NG 238, Kents Hill 250, Presque Isle 292, Camden Hills 303, Spruce Mountain 341

Nordic, Classic Race: Yarmouth 25, Caribou 33, Maranacook 57, Cape Elizabeth 80, Mount Abram 89, Gray-NG 118, Kents Hill 125, Presque Isle 134, Camden Hills 159, Spruce Mountain 172

Top 15: 1. Caroline Colan (Mar) 17:11.4, 2. Sarah Doak (Car) 17:29.5, 3. Caitlin Teare (Yar) 17:34.9, 4. Emma Houston (MtA) 17:56.1, 5. Chelsea Bard (Car) 18:00.9, 6. Ellie Teare (Yar) 18:15.1, 7. Ihila Lesnikova (Yar) 18:15.4, 8. Dana Hatton (CE) 18:15.5, 9. Oliva Conrad (Yar) 18:19.6, 10. Ashley Richards (Car) 18:22.6, 11. Emma Torres (Yar) 18:32.6, 12. Kaelyn Woods (GNG) 18:34.6, 13. Lucy Alexander (Yar) 18:36.2, 14. Aimee Sala (KH) 19:03.6, 15. Natalie Wicks (Mar) 19:21.5

Nordic, Skate Race: Yarmouth 27, Caribou 36, Maranacook 64, Cape Elizabeth 67, Mount Abram 96, Gray-NG 120, Kents Hill 125, Camden Hills 144, Presque Isle 158, Spruce Mountain 169

Top 15: 1. Caroline Colan (Mar) 15:04.20, 2. Dana Hatton (CE) 15:17.90, 3. Sarah Doak (Car) 15:22.60, 4. Kaelyn Woods (GNG) 15:29, 5. Oliva Conrad (Yar) 15:37.60, 6. Emna Torres (Yar) 15:39, 7. Lucy Alexander (Yar) 15:41.60, 8. Chelsea Bard (Car) 15:43.10, 9. Caitlin Teare (Yar) 15:59.30, 10. Ellie Teare (Yar) 15:47.50, 11. Emma Houston (MtA) 16:19.10, 12. Ginger Kieffer (Car) 16:20.50, 13. Ashley Richards (Car) 16:22, 14. Ihila Lesnikova (Yar) 16:44.30, 15. Anna Soderberg (Car) 17:00.40

Overall Alpine Scores: Mount Abram 86, Yarmouth 86, Maranacook 138, Spruce Mountain 139, Cape Elizabeth 180, Gray-NG 180, Camden Hills 198, Lake Region 229, Presque Isle 233

Alpine, Giant Slalom: Mount Abram 40, Yarmouth 46, Camden Hills 80, Gray-NG 80, Spruce Mountain 86, Maranacook 90, Presque Isle 95, Cape Elizabeth 99, Lake Region 116

Top 15: Elise Luce (MtA) 1:34.51, 2. Lydia Morin (CH) 1:35.93, 3. Chapin Dorsett (Yar) 1:39.59, 4. Emma Bartlett (PI) 1:41.87, 4. Julia Primeau (Yar) 1:41.87, 6. Emma Dvorozniak (CE) 1:41.99, 7. Sara Paclat (CE) 1:44.51, 8. Anna Bouton (Yar) 1:46.53, 9. Kaelyn Woods (GNG) 1:47.46, 10. Casidee Couture (SM) 1:48.62, 11. Emily Listowich (MtA) 1:49.72, 12. Anna Pelegay (MtA) 1:49.89, 13. Caitlin Holmquist (GNG) 1:50.25, 14. Deanna Morris (Mar) 1:51.87, 15. Shannon Sweeney (PI) 1:52.64

Alpine, Slalom: Yarmouth 40, Mount Abram 46, Maranacook 48, Spruce Mountain 53, Cape Elizabeth 81, Gray-NG 100, Lake Region 113, Camden Hills 118, Presque Isle 138

Top 15: Elise Luce (MtA) 1:22.36, 2. Lydia Morin (CH) 1:27.22, 3. Emma Dvorozniak (CE) 1:27.93, 4. Chapin Dorsett (Yar) 1:31.56, 5. Casidee Couture (SM) 1:34.38, 6. Julia Primeau (Yar) 1:34.36, 7. Erin Guilmet (Mar) 1:35.37, 8. Deanna Morris (Mar) 1:36.23, 9. Anna Bouton (Yar) 1:38.37, 10. Sara Paclat (EC) 1:41.29, 11. Emily Listowich (MtA) 1:41.59, 12. Kaelyn Woods (GNG) 1:42.68, 13. Maddalena Chiapetta (Mar) 1:43.61, 14. Emily Acritelli (SM) 1:44.36, 15. Emerald Rodriguez (SM) 1:48

COLLEGE

MAINE 2, UMASS 0

Maine (9-16-6) 0 2 0 — 2

UMass (10-17-2) 0 0 0 — 0

First period – No scoring.

Second period – 1. Maine, Hutton 3 (Shore, Rutt), 14:14 (pp); 2. Maine, Anthoine 3 (Cornell, Higgins), 18:51.

Third period – No scoring,

Shots on goal: Maine 13-11- 8 — 32; UMass 8-12-10 — 30

Goaltenders: Maine, Ouellette (30 shots-30 saves), UMass, Boyle (24-22), Mastalerz (18:51 of 2nd, 8-8)

Power plays: Maine 1-4, UMass 0-3

Penalties/minutes: Maine 4-8, UMass 5-10

Attendance: 4703

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business