Local sports results for Feb. 21, 2013

Posted Feb. 21, 2013, at 9:49 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 22, 2013, at 12:14 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

Eastern Maine

Prelim round

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Mount Ararat 53, No. 8 Oxford Hills 52

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Camden Hills 62, No. 9 Nokomis 46

BP2: No. 7 Waterville 75, No. 10 Old Town 33

BP3: No. 6 Winslow 65, No. 11 Washington Acad. 58

BP4: No. 5 Caribou 47, No. 12 Hermon 43

BP5 No. 13 Foxcroft Acad. 55, No. 4 Oceanside 45

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Bucksport 62, No. 9 Fort Kent 49

CP2: No. 7 Stearns 60, No. 10 George Stevens 41

CP3: No. 6 Dexter 52, No. 11 Piscataquis 38

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Easton 61, No. 9. So. Aroostook 54

DP2: No. 7 Bangor Christian 60, No. 10 Fort Fairfield 54

DP3: No. 11 Katahdin 43. No. 6 Machias 37

DP4: No. 5 Hodgdon 47, No. 12 Limestone/MSSM 33

DP5: No. 4 Deer Isle-Stonington 59, No. 13 Woodland 38

DP6: No. 3 Central Aroostook 62, No. 14 Schenck 55 (OT)

DP7: No. 2 Washburn 91, No. 15 Van Buren 54

Quarterfinals

At Augusta CC

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class A

A1: No. 4 Lawrence 52, No. 6 Brunswick 41

A2: No. 2 Edward Little 67, No. 7 Messalonskee 51

A3: No. 5 Lewiston 69, No. 4 Bangor 59

A4: No. 1 Hampden Acad. 78, No. 9 Mount Ararat 35

At Bangor Auditorium

Friday, Feb. 15

Class B

B1: No. 3 MDI 48, No. 6 Winslow 42

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B2: No. 2 Presque Isle 47, No. 7 Waterville 45

B3: No. 13 Foxcroft 41, No. 5 Caribou 32

B4: No. 1 Medomak Valley 52, No. 8 Camden Hills 47

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D1: No. 3 Central Aroostook 67, No. 11 Katahdin 56

D2: No. 2 Washburn 70, No. 7 Bangor Christian 69

D3: No. 5 Hodgdon 46, No. 4 DI-Stonington 42

D4: No. 8 Easton 55, No. 1 Jonesport-Beals 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 5 Calais 50, No. 4 Sumner 35

C2: No. 1 Houlton 72, No. Bucksport 53

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Class C

C3: No. 6 Dexter 41, No. 3 Lee Acad. 38

C4: No. 2 Penquis 51, No. 7 Stearns 23

Semifinals

Class B

B5: No. 3 MDI 51, No. 2 Presque Isle 40

B6: No. 1 Medomak 53, No. 13 Foxcroft 30

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: No. 3 Lawrence 49, No. 2 Edward Little 41

A6: No. 1 Hampden 65, No. 5 Lewiston 35

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D5: No. 3 Central Aroostook 66, No. 2 Washburn 63 (OT)

D6: No. 5 Hodgdon (16-4) vs. No. 8 Easton (16-4), 8:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C6: No. 6 Dexter (13-7) vs. No. 2 Penquis (18-1), 7:05 p.m.

C5: No. 1 Houlton (18-1) vs. No. 5 Calais (15-4), 8:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: No. 3 Lawrence (14-6) vs. No. 1 Hampden (20-0), 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: No. 3 Central Aroostook (16-5) vs. Winner D6, 10:45 a.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 MDI (17-3) vs. No. 1 Medomak (18-2), 3:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 8:45 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Sanford 52, No. 8 Marshwood 49

AP2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. 50, No. 10 Windham 37

AP3: No. 6 Scarborough 65, No. 11 Gorham 46

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Maranacook 72, No. 9 Yarmouth 65

BP2: No. 7 Greely 71, No. 10 Fryeburg Acad. 51

BP3: No. 6 Wells 63, No. 11 Morse 53

BP4: No. 5 Spruce Mountain 62, No. 12 Leavitt 46

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Richmond 62, No. 9 Buckfield 57

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Wiscasset 78, No. 9 St.Dominic 56

CP2: No. 10 Monmouth Acad. 36, No. 7 Winthrop 32

CP3: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach 63, No. 11 Mount Abram 42

Quarterfinals

At Portland Expo

Friday, Feb. 15

Class A

A1: No. 4 Portland 54, No. 5 Westbrook 32

A2: No. 1 South Portland 60, No. 9 Sanford 47

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B1: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 57, No. 6 Wells 51

B2: No. 2 York 64, No. 7 Greely 38

B3: No. 4 Mountain Valley 63, No. 5 Spruce Mountain 52

B4: No. 1 Falmouth 58, No. 8 Maranacook 30

Class A

A3: No. 3 Bonny Eagle 48, No. 6 Scarborough 32

A4: No. 7 Thornton 49, No. 2 Deering 40 (OT)

At Augusta Civic Center

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class D

D1: No. 3 Valley 62, No. 6 Greenville 56

D2: No. 2 Hyde 45, No. 7 Seacoast 35

D3: No. 4 Gould 64, No. 5 North Haven 49

D4: No. 1 Forest Hills 74, No. 8 Richmond 41

Monday, Feb 18

Class C

C1: No. 3 Dirigo 50. No. 6 Old Orchard 47

C2: No. 2 Waynflete 78, No. 7 Winthrop 47

C3: No. 4 Madison 50, No. 5 Hall-Dale 48

C4: No. 1 Boothbay 67, No. 8 Wiscasset 43

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: No. 3 Valley 55, No. 2 Hyde 53

D6: No. 1 Forest Hills 78, No. 4 Gould 50

At CCCC, Portland

Class A

A5: No. 3 Bonny Eagle 54, No. 7 Thornton 38

A6: No. 1 South Portland 49, No. 4 Portland 41

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class C

C5: No. 3 Dirigo (18-1) vs. No. 2 Waynflete (16-1), 7 p.m.

C6: No. 4 Madison (12-7) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (18-1), 8:30 p.m.

At CCCC

Class B

B5: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (14-5) vs. No. 2 York (18-1), 7:30 p.m.

B6: No. 4 Mountain Valley (13-6) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (18-1), 9 p.m.

Regional finals

Saturday, Feb. 23

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3:45 p.m.

Class A

A7: No. 3 Bonny Eagle (17-3) vs. No. 1 South Portland (17-3), 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D7: No. 1 Forest Hills (18-2) vs. No. 3 Valley (17-3), 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Eastern Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Cony 55, No. 8 Brewer 38

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Ellsworth 48, No. 8 Old Town 39

BP2: No. 7 Camden Hills 68, No. 10 Hermon 53

BP3: No. 6 Belfast 50, No., 11 Washington Acad. 40

BP4: No. 5 MDI 61, No. 12 Caribou 43

BP5: No. 13 Winslow 43, No. 4 Gardiner 34

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Narraguagus 43, No. 9 Stearns 37

CP2: No. 7 Sumner 45, No. 10 Lee 43

CP3: No. 11 Piscataquis 49, No. 6 Penquis 44

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Limestone/MSSM 53, No. 9 Penobscot Valley 46

DP2: No. 10 Jonesport-Beals 45, No. 7 Deer Isle-Stonington 34

DP3: No. 6 Van Buren 64, No. 11 Southern Aroostook 32

DP4: No. 5 Machias 53, No. 12 Easton 45

DP5: No. 4 Fort Fairfield 47, No. 13 Shead 26

DP6: No. 3 Hodgdon 67, No. 14 East Grand 33

DP7: No. 2 Schenck 69, No. 15 Central Aroostook 25

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 15

At Augusta CC

Class A

A1: No. 3 Mount Ararat 51, No. 6 Oxford Hills 37

A2: No. 2 Bangor 61, No. 7 Skowhegan 48

A3: No. 4 Lawrence 73, No. 5 Mt. Blue 62

A4: No. 9 Cony 52, No. 1 Edward Little 35

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B1: No. 3 Nokomis 49, No. 6 Belfast 39

B2: No. 7 Camden Hills 54, No. 2 Oceanside 39

Saturday, Feb. 16

Class B

B3: No. 5 MDI 38, No. 13 Winslow 31

B4: No. 1 Presque Isle 75, No. 9 Ellsworth 26

Class D

D1: No. 3 Hodgdon 53, No. 6 Van Buren 41

D2: No. 2 Schenck 53, No. 10 Jonesport-Beals 31

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D3: No. 5 Machias 53, No. 4 Fort Fairfield 49

D4: No. 1 Washburn 65, No. 8 Limestone/MSSM 44

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 3 Orono 45, No. 11 Piscataquis 40 (OT)

C2: No. 2 Dexter 38, No. 7 Sumner 33

C3: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. 35, No. 4 Houlton 28

C4: No. 1 Calais 55, No. 8 Narraguagus 54

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: No. 2 Bangor 56, No. 3 Mount Ararat 44

A6: No. 9 Cony 49, No. 4 Lawrence 37

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B5: No. 3 Nokomis 45, No. 7 Camden Hills 40

B6: No. 1 Presque Isle 62, No. 5 MDI 48

Thursday, Feb. 21

Class D

D5: No. 2 Schenck 54, No. 3 Hodgdon 52

D6: No. 1 Washburn 87, No. 5 Machias 42

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: No. 3 Orono (16-3) vs. No. 2 Dexter (19-0), 2:05 p.m.

C6: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (10-9) vs. No. 1 Calais (19-0), 3:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: No. 2 Bangor (16-4) vs. No. 9 Cony (14-7), 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: No. 2 Schenck (17-4) vs. No. 1 Washburn (20-0), 9:05 a.m.

Class B:

B7: No. 3 Nokomis (18-2) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (20-0), 2:05 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7:05 p.m.

State championships

Friday, March 1

At CCCC Portland

Class B

B8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

At Augusta CC

Class A

A8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 1:05 p.m.

Class C

C8: Eastern winner vs. Western winner, 7:05 p.m.

Western Maine

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class C

CP1: No. 8 St. Dominic 44, No. 9 Hall-Dale 35

CP2: No. 7 Mt. Abram 55, No. 10 Traip 44

CP3: No. 6 Monmouth Acad. 47, No. 11 Kents Hill 37

CP4: No. 5 Dirigo 45, No. 12 Sacopee Valley 28

CP5: No. 4 Waynflete 73, No. 13 Carrabec 36

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Islesboro 47, No. 9 Vinalhaven 28

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Gorham 58, No. 9 Windham 47

AP2: No. 7 Thornton Acad. 34, No. 10 Marshwood 33

AP3: No. 6 Sanford 50, No. 11 Bonny Eagle 31

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Freeport 48, No. 9 Maranacook 39

BP2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 55, No. 10 Oak Hill 36

BP3: No. 11 Wells 53, No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester 46

BP4: No. 5 Greely 42, No. 12 Falmouth 40

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 18

At Augusta CC

Class D

D1: No. 3 Hyde 48, No. 6 Valley 28

D2: No. 2 Richmond 70, No. 7 Greenville 38

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: No. 3 Cheverus 31, No. 6 Sanford 26

A2: No. 2 Deering 33, No. 7 Thornton Acad. 25

A3: No. 4 Scarborough 45, No. 5 South Portland 32

A4: No. 1 Catherine McAuley 46, No. 8 Gorham 41

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Augusta CC

Class D

D3: No. 4 Forest Hills 48, No. 5 Greater Portland Christian 34

D4: No. 1 Rangeley 52, No. 8 Islesboro 28

Class C

C1: No. 3 Old Orchard Beach 63, No. 6 Monmouth 57

C2: No. 2 Madison 50, No. 7 Mount Abram 42

C3: No. 4 Waynflete 69, No. 5 Dirigo 39

C4: No. 1 Boothbay 43, No. 8 St. Dominic 37

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: No. 11 Wells 43, No. 3 Spruce Mountain 42

B2: No. 2 York 47, No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 39

B3: No. 5 Greely 42, No. 4 Leavitt 27

B4: No. 1 Lake Region 65, No. 8 Freeport 29

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class D

D5: No. 2 Richmond 43, No. 3 Hyde 36

D6: No. 1 Rangeley 59, No. 4 Forest Hills 43

Class C

C5: No. 2 Madison 46, No. 3 Old Orchard 40 (OT)

C6: No. 4 Waynflete (17-3) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (17-2), 4 p.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B5: No. 2 York 40, No. 11 Wells 38

B6: No. 1 Lake Region 42, No. 5 Greely 27

Friday, Feb. 22

Class A

A5: No. 4 Scarborough (16-3) vs. No. 1 Catherine McAuley (19-0), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Cheverus (17-2) vs. No. 2 Deering (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Augusta CC

Regional finals

Class D

D7: No. 2 Richmond (16-3) vs. No. 1 Rangeley (19-1), 1:05 a.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Madison (17-3) vs. Winner C6, 7:05 p.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: No. 2 York (18-2) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (18-2), 2 p.m.

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor 5, St. Dom’s 4

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

NAC Quarterfinals

Castleton State 91, Lyndon State 81

Colby-Sawyer 80, Thomas 57

Husson 81, Johnson State 69

UM-Farmington 85, New England College 66

Wednesday’s Results

Vermont 73, Maine 61

Thursday’s Results

CCC Semfinals

Curry 82, Eastern Nazarene 76

Gordon 73, Wentworth 54

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

NAC Quarterfinals

Castleton State 73, Thomas 35

Colby-Sawyer 71, Lyndon State 46

New England College 55, Husson 50

UM-Farmington 56, Maine Maritime 52

Wednesday’s Results

Maine 73, Vermont 63

Thursday’s Results

CCC Semfinals

U-New England 69, Endicott 48

Salve Regina 69, Roger Williams 48

BASEBALL

Thursday’s Results

Stetson 6, Maine 3

High school basketball

GIRLS

SCHENCK 54, HODGDON 52

Hodgdon (16-5) 52

Palmer 0-1 0-0 0, Wiley 5-10 2-3 17, McQuarrie 5-11 8-8 19, Gardiner 1-9 1-2 3, Steamer 5-8 1-3 11, Sherman 0-0 0-2 0, Harris, Howell 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 17-42 12-18 52.

Schenck (17-4) 54

M. Thompson 8-23 5-10 22, Lewis 0-5 0-0 0, K. Thompson 3-13 3-7 9, Stanley 1-5 0-0 0, Leavitt 7-10 2-2 16, Michaud 0-1 0-2 0, McLaughlin 1-3 0-0 3, Bell 0-1 1-2 1, Falone, Hoxie. Totals 20-61 11-23 54.

Hodgdon 9-15-29-52

Schenck 14-25-35-54

3-pt. goals — Schenck (3-13): M. Thompson 1-7, Stanley 1-2, McLaughlin 1-1, K. Thompson 0-2, Lewis 0-1; Hodgdon (6-13): Wiley 5-10, McQuarrie 1-3

WASHBURN 87, MACHIAS 42

Machias (16-5) 42

Whitney 0-11 0-2 0, Moore, Schencks, Preston 0-2 1-2 1, M. Prout, Lee 6-16 0-1 12, J. Prout, Norton 0-2 0-0 0, Dolley 4-8 3-5 11, Lyons 4-16 0-0 10, Proctor 3-7 2-4 8, Hopkins, Wood 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 17-60 6-14 42.

Washburn (20-0) 87

Mette 3-4 1-1 7, Overman 2-5 2-2 6, Koch 5-9 0-1 10, Bragg 7-12 2-2 17, Worcester 12-19 5-6 32, N. Doody 0-2 0-0 0, O. Doody 0-4 0-0 0, Heald, Landry, Howe, Churchill 2-2 1-2 5, Durette, Olson 3-7 0-0 9, Braley 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 34-67 12-16 87.

Machias 7-19-26-42

Washburn 26-52-79-87

3-p.t goals — Machias (2-15): Whitney 0-6, Lyons 2-8, Wood 0-1; Washburn (7-15): Mette 0-1, Bragg 1-2, Worcester 3-6, Olson 3-6.

Indoor golf

At Traditions Golf Club, Holden

Indoor Golf League

1st: Bob Sullivan, Gerry Clifford, Willie Poisson, Bob Gillis, -10; 2nd: Terry Pangburn, Mel Rooney, Charlie Perkins, Bob Sullivan, -9; 3rd: Mike Connolly, Skip Commeau, Willie Poisson, -8; 4th: Terry Pangburn, Skip Commeau, Bob Sullivan, Mike Connolly, -7.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at Massachusetts, 7 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

LEC Semifinals

At home site of highest remaining seed

NAC Semifinals

At Farmington
Castleton State at UM-Farmington, 6 p.m.

Husson vs. Colby-Sawyer, 8 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

LEC Semifinals

At home site of highest remaining seed

NAC Semifinals

At Castleton, Vt.

UM-Farmington at Castleton State, 6 p.m.

New England College vs. Colby-Sawyer, 8 p.m.

BASEBALL

Maine at Stetson, 6:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Maine at New Englands, at BU, 3 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports