Local sports results for Feb. 20, 2013

Posted Feb. 20, 2013, at 9:27 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

Boys basketball

Eastern Maine

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D1: No. 3 Central Aroostook 67, No. 11 Katahdin 56

D2: No. 2 Washburn 70, No. 7 Bangor Christian 69

D3: No. 5 Hodgdon 46, No. 4 DI-Stonington 42

D4: No. 8 Easton 55, No. 1 Jonesport-Beals 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 5 Calais 50, No. 4 Sumner 35

C2: No. 1 Houlton 72, No. Bucksport 53

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Class C

C3: No. 6 Dexter 41, No. 3 Lee Acad. 38

C4: No. 2 Penquis 51, No. 7 Stearns 23

Semifinals

Class B

B5: No. 3 MDI 51, No. 2 Presque Isle 40

B6: No. 1 Medomak 53, No. 13 Foxcroft 30

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: No. 3 Lawrence 49, No. 2 Edward Little 41

A6: No. 1 Hampden 65, No. 5 Lewiston 35

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D5: No. 2 Washburn (19-1) vs. No. 3 Central Aroostook (15-5), 7:05 p.m.

D6: No. 5 Hodgdon (16-4) vs. No. 8 Easton (16-4), 8:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C6: No. 6 Dexter (13-7) vs. No. 2 Penquis (18-1), 7:05 p.m.

C5: No. 1 Houlton (18-1) vs. No. 5 Calais (15-4), 8:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: No. 3 Lawrence (14-6) vs. No. 1 Hampden (20-0), 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 10:45 a.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 MDI (17-3) vs. No. 1 Medomak (18-2), 3:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

Western Maine

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: No. 3 Valley 55, No. 2 Hyde 53

D6: No. 1 Forest Hills 78, No. 4 Gould 50

At CCCC, Portland

Class A

A5: No. 3 Bonny Eagle 54, No. 7 Thornton 38

A6: No. 1 South Portland 49, No. 4 Portland 41

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class C

C5: No. 3 Dirigo (18-1) vs. No. 2 Waynflete (16-1), 7 p.m.

C6: No. 4 Madison (12-7) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (18-1), 8:30 p.m.

At CCCC

Class B

B5: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (14-5) vs. No. 2 York (18-1), 7:30 p.m.

B6: No. 4 Mountain Valley (13-6) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (18-1), 9 p.m.

Regional finals

Saturday, Feb. 23

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6, 3:45 p.m.

Class A

A7: No. 3 Bonny Eagle (17-3) vs. No. 1 South Portland (17-3), 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D7: No. 1 Forest Hills (18-2) vs. No. 3 Valley (17-3), 2:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 8:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Eastern Maine

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 18

Class D

D3: No. 5 Machias 53, No. 4 Fort Fairfield 49

D4: No. 1 Washburn 65, No. 8 Limestone/MSSM 44

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Class C

C1: No. 3 Orono 45, No. 11 Piscataquis 40 (OT)

C2: No. 2 Dexter 38, No. 7 Sumner 33

C3: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. 35, No. 4 Houlton 28

C4: No. 1 Calais 55, No. 8 Narraguagus 54

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 20

At Augusta CC

Class A

A5: No. 2 Bangor 56, No. 3 Mount Ararat 44

A6: No. 9 Cony 49, No. 4 Lawrence 37

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B5: No. 3 Nokomis 45, No. 7 Camden Hills 40

B6: No. 1 Presque Isle 62, No. 5 MDI 48

Thursday, Feb. 21

Class D

D5: No. 3 Hodgdon (16-4) vs. No. 2 Schenck (16-4), 2:05 p.m.

D6: No. 5 Machias (15-4) vs. No. 1 Washburn (19-0), 3:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class C

C5: No. 3 Orono (16-3) vs. No. 2 Dexter (19-0), 2:05 p.m.

C6: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (10-9) vs. No. 1 Calais (19-0), 3:35 p.m.

At Augusta CC

Regional final

A7: No. 2 Bangor (16-4) vs. No. 9 Cony (14-7), 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Regional finals

Class D

D7: Winner D5 vs. Winner D6, 9:05 a.m.

Class B:

B7: No. 3 Nokomis (18-2) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (20-0), 2:05 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6, 7:05 p.m.

Western Maine

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Augusta CC

Class D

D5: No. 2 Richmond (15-3) vs. No. 3 Hyde (17-1), 10 a.m.

D6: No. 1 Rangeley (18-1) vs. No. 4 Forest Hills (16-3), 11:30 a.m.

Class C

C5: No. 2 Madison (16-3) vs. No. 3 Old Orchard (14-5), 2:30 p.m.

C6: No. 4 Waynflete (17-3) vs. No. 1 Boothbay (17-2), 4 p.m.

At CCCC, Portland

Class B

B5: No. 2 York (17-2) vs. No. 11 Wells (9-11), 3 p.m.

B6: No. 5 Greely (15-5) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (17-2), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Class A

A5: No. 4 Scarborough (16-3) vs. No. 1 Catherine McAuley (19-0), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Cheverus (17-2) vs. No. 2 Deering (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

High school basketball

BOYS

DEXTER 41, LEE ACADEMY 38

Dexter (13-7) 41

Fogarty 6-12 4-6 17, Jordan 1-4 0-0 2, Spack 4-11 2-2 13, Crane 3-4 0-1 7, Sirabell 1-7 0-2 2, Bartlett, Bussell 0-1 0-0 0; Totals 15-39 6-11 41

Lee Academy (13-6) 38

Thurlow 4-9 0-0 12, K. Peters 1-3 1-2 3, Wu 4-6 2-4 10, Fall 3-4 1-1 7, Ma 1-9 1-2 4, Wei, Mallett 1-1 0-0 2, Lola 0-1 0-0 0; Totals 14-33 5-9 38

Dexter 8 13 28 41

Lee Acad. 10 15 26 38

3-pt. goals — Dexter (5-15): Fogarty 1-3, Bussell 0-1, Jordan 0-2, Spack 3-7, Crane 1-2; Lee (5-19): Thurlow 4-9, K. Peters 0-2, Lola 0-1, Wu 0-1, Ma 1-6

PENQUIS 51, STEARNS 23

Stearns (13-7) 23

Brown 0-6 0-0 0, Morneault 0-5 0-0 0, McLain 3-3 0-1 6, Whitney 3-12 0-0 6, Ky. McVey 4-9 1-2 11, Hartley, Ka. McVey, Hallett, Waceken 0-1 0-0 0, Garvin, Whitney; Totals 10-36 1-3 23

Penquis (18-1) 51

Lyford 9-15 0-0 18, Durant 1-2 0-0 2, Bess 6-12 8-9 21, Pellitier 1-3 0-1 2, Herbest 2-2 0-0 5, Eells, Cowing, Col. Larrabee, Sibert, Cod. Larrabee, Allen 0-1 1-2 1, Larry, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2, Tarnozy

Stearns 3 12 16 23

Penquis 13 29 40 51

3-pt. goals — Stearns (2-10): Brown 0-3, Morneault 0-3, Waceken 0-1, Ka. McVey 2-3; Penquis (2-11): Lyford 0-3, Bess 1-6, Pellitier 0-1, Herbest 1-1

MDI 51 PRESQUE ISLE 40

MDI (17-3) 51

Phelps 1-7 4-4 6, McKim 1-2 8-8 10, Philbrook 3-7 1-2 7, Mooers 0-0 8-8 8, Walls 4-8 2-4 10, Kaiser 0-3 0-0 0, Gray 5-10 0-2 10; Totals: 14-37 23-28 51

Presque Isle (16-4) 40

Nickerson 0-0 0-0 0, Stephenson 1-11 2-2 5, Boone 2-6 0-0 5, Eaton 1-1 0-0 2, Williams 1-3 0-0 3, Lyford 2-8 2-3 7, Willette 1-3 2-2 4, Brooks 2-9 0-0 4, Shields 5-11 0-0 10; Totals: 15-50 6-7 40

MDI 13 19 31 51

Presque Isle 12 23 29 40

3-pt. goals — MDI (0-4): Phelps 0-3, Walls 0-1; Presque Isle (3-8): Stephenson 1-5, Williams 1-1, Lyford 1-2

HAMPDEN 65, LEWISTON 35

Lewiston (13-7) 35

Fortier 0-0 0-0 0, Howell 1-2 0-0 2, Thomas 2-9 0-0 5, Curry 0-2 0-0 0, Suazo 0-0 1-2 1, Harris 0-10 2-2 2, Poliquin 3-8 0-0 8, Hussein 4-14 0-0 10, Gonzalez 0-3 0-0 0, Patrie 1-4 2-4 4, Mohamud 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 12-54 5-8 35.

Hampden Acad. (20-0) 65

Fickett 5-9 1-1 11, N. Gilpin 1-1 2-6 4, Steward 0-0 0-0 0, Black 0-0 0-0 0, S. Scott 0-0 0-0 0, C. Scott 3-7 0-1 6, McIntyre 1-1 0-0 2, Martin 1-4 0-0 3, Z. Gilpin 3-9 4-4 12, Norris 7-8 2-2 18, Palmer 3-7 2-2 8. Totals 24-46 11-16 65.

Lewiston 11-23-38-50

Hampden Acad. 22-34-47-65

3-pt. goals — Lewiston (6-24): Poliquin 2-4, Hussein 2-8, Mohamud 1-1, Thomas 1-5, Gonzalez 0-1, Patrie 0-1, Curry 0-2, Harris 0-2; Hampden Acad. (6-15): Norris 2-2, Z. Gilpin 2-5, Martin 1-3, Palmer 1-4.

GIRLS

BANGOR 56, MOUNT ARARAT 44

Mount Ararat (16-4) 44

Milliken 0-1 0-0 0, Crawford 3-8 0-2 6, Lamb 0-0 0-0 0, LaFountain 2-8 3-4 7, Mitchell 0-1 0-0 0, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Willey 1-7 0-0 2, Swan 2-8 1-2 5, Melcher 0-0 0-0 0, Nelson 6-15 12-12 24. Totals 14-49 16-20 44.

Bangor (16-4) 56

Cosgrove 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 6-17 5-8 17, Seekins 3-7 0-1 7, Morris 0-0 0-0 0, Morrill 0-0 0-0 0, Bowlan 0-0 0-0 0, Taft 2-3 0-0 4, Dana 0-0 0-0 0, Bragg 0-2 2-5 2, Butler 5-13 3-6 13, Stewart 5-9 3-3 13. Totals 21-52 13-23 56.

Mount Ararat 11-21-36-44

Bangor 14-30-40-56

3-pt. goals — Mount Ararat (0-9): Davis 0-1, Crawford 0-2, Swan 0-2, Willey 0-4; Bangor (1-6): Seekins 1-3, Johnson 0-1, Taft 0-1, Butler 0-1.

NOKOMIS 45, CAMDEN 40

Nokomis (18-2) 45

Ky. Richards 1-6 0-0 3, Lovley 0-0 0-0 0, Whitney 3-11 0-1 9, Ke. Richards 2-6 2-2 7, Shaw 4-8 0-0 9, Mackenzie 5-10 0-0 10, Charters 1-5 0-0 2, Carson 2-7 1-2 5; Totals: 18-53 3-5 45

Camden Hills (14-7) 40

Buck 0-1 0-0 0, Young 0-0 0-0 0, Alex 1-3 1-2 3, Gilson 0-0 0-0 0, McMorrow 0-1 0-0 0, Hilt 2-2 0-0 4, Knowlton 11-23 6-6 29, Legage 0-2 2-2 2, Pease 1-4 0-0 2; Totals: 15-36 9-10 40

Nokomis 12 22 33 45

Camden Hill 16 21 33 40

3-pt. goals: Nokomis (6-22): Ky. Richards 1-5, Whitney 3-8, Ke. Richards 1-5, Shaw 1-4; Camden Hills (1-9): Buck 0-1, Knowlton 1-6, Legage 0-2

PRESQUE ISLE 62, MDI 48

Presque Isle (20-0) 62

Ireland 9-13 2-4 24, Guerrette 4-12 1-1 11, Bernier 0-3 2-2 2, Graham 5-9 5-5 16, Stewart 1-3, 1-2 3, Kingsbury 3-3 0-0 6, Ackerson 0-0 0-0 0, Buck 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Nelson 0-0, 0-0 0, Girardin 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 22-43 11-14 62

MDI (18-2) 48

Myrick 2- 6 0-0 4, Phelps 4-8 4-4 13, Jewett 0-5 0-0 0, Lewis 2-5 0-0 4, H. Shaw 6-11 2-5 14, Carroll 1-3 2-2 4, Tapley 1-2 0-0 2, K. Shaw 2-5 1-2 5, Burr 1-1 0-0 2, O’Neil 0-0 0-0 0, Norberg 0-1 0-0 0, McConomy 0-0 0-0 0; Totals: 19-46 9-13 48

Presque Isle 9 22 35 62

MDI 10 24 36 48

3-pt. goals: Presque Isle 7-14: Ireland 4-5, Guerrette 2- 5, Graham 1-1, Bernier 0-3; MDI 1- 7: Phelps 1-5, Myrick 0-1, Norberg 0-1

MEDOMAK 53, FOXCROFT 30

Medomak Valley (18-2)

Soper 1-3 0-0 3, Williamson 1-4 0-1 3, Hendrickson-Belloguet 2-3 0-0 5, Ripley 9-17 3-6 21, Murray 5-15 3-3 13, DePatsy 1-5 0-0 3, Spear 0-0 2-2 2, Vannah 0-0 1-2 1, Starr 1-1 0-0 2, Tibbetts 0-1 0-0 0, Olson 0-0 0-2 0, Wadsworth 0-0 0-0 0, Little 0-0 0-0 0 Totals: 20-49 9-14 53

Foxcroft Academy (10-11)

Law 1-4 0-0 2, Rebar 6-12 1-2 15, K. Smith 1-10 2-4 5, Keane 0-0 0-0 0, Kendall 1-5 0-0 2, H. Smith 2-6 0-2 4, Richard 0-2 1-2 1, Pyzhov 0-1 1-2 1, McLeod 0-0 0-0 0, Cody 0-0 0-0 0, Harmon-Weeks 0-0 0-0 0 Totals: 11-40 5-12 30

Medomak Valley 10 19 34 53

Foxcroft Academy 10 16 26 30

3-pt. goals: Medomak Valley 4-12: Soper 1- 3, DePatsy 1-3, Williamson 1-3, Hendrickson-Belloguet 1-2 Tibbetts 0-1; Foxcroft Academy 3-10: Rebar 2- 3, K. Smith 1-4, Kendall 0-1, Pyzhov 0-1, H. Smith 0-1

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Hockey

Bonny Eagle at Portland, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Kennebunk at South Portland, 3 p.m.

Old Town at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Orono at Winslow, 5:10 p.m.

Scarborough at Cheverus, 5 p.m.

Thornton at Falmouth, 7:10 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

GNAC Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, at highest remaining seed

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

CCC Quarterfinals

At home sites of higher seeds, 7 p.m.

GNAC Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, at highest remaining seed

BASEBALL

Maine at Stetson, 6:30 p.m

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor 5, St. Dom’s 4

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

NAC Quarterfinals

Castleton State 91, Lyndon State 81

Colby-Sawyer 80, Thomas 57

Husson 81, Johnson State 69

UM-Farmington 85, New England College 66

Wednesday’s Results

Vermont 73, Maine 61

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

NAC Quarterfinals

Castleton State 73, Thomas 35

Colby-Sawyer 71, Lyndon State 46

New England College 55, Husson 50

UM-Farmington 56, Maine Maritime 52

Wednesday’s Results

Maine 73, Vermont 63

WOMEN

BLACK BEARS 73, CATAMOUNTS 63

Vermont (8-18) 63

Taylor 5-13 5-6 15, L. Wheeler 0-4 0-0 0, Buschmann 5-11 6-8 16, Conley 1-2 0-0 2, Shumpert 3-11 1-2 8, Simononis 1-3 0-0 3, Atwood 2-6 0-0 6, A. Wheeler 3-8 1-2 7, Burchill 2-6 0-0 6, Hutson 0-1 0-0 0, Britton 0-1 0-0 0; Totals 22-66 13-18 63

Maine (4-22) 73

Gustafsson 1-7 0-0 2, Wood 6-19 2-5 17, Mitrovic 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 9-14 3-4 22, Bodine 8-11 1-2 24, Weckstrom 0-3 4-6 4, Charles 1-5 2-2 4; Totals 25-60 12-19 73

3-pt. goals — Vermont (6-23): L. Wheeler 0-3, Shumpert 1-7, Simononis 1-2, Atwood 2-5, Burchill 2-6; Maine (11-29): Gustafsson 0-1, Wood 3-10, Mitrovic 0-1, Anderson 1-3, Bodine 7-9, Weckstrom 0-2, Charles 0-3

Halftime: 32-32

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/02/20/sports/local-sports-results-for-feb-20-2013/ printed on August 27, 2014